2020 Barry Awards

Deadly Pleasures Mystery Magazine announced the 2020 Barry Award winners during this year’s Virtual Bouchercon.

The magazine’s readers voted on the recipients.

Best Mystery/Crime Novel

  • The Lost Man by Jane Harper (Flatiron)

Best First Mystery/Crime Novel

  • The Chestnut Man by Soren Sveistrup (Harper)

Best Paperback Original Mystery/Crime Novel

  • Missing Daughter by Rick Mofina (Mira)

Best Thriller

  • The Chain by Adrian Mckinty (Mulholland)

Best Mystery/Crime Novel of the Decade

  • Suspect by Robert Crais (Putnam)

[Thanks to Todd Mason for the story.]

2020 Barry Award Nominees

Deadly Pleasures Mystery Magazine has announced the Barry Award nominees for 2020, chosen by panels of experts in mystery/crime fiction.  

The magazine’s readers will vote on the winners, which will be revealed during the Opening Ceremonies of Bouchercon in Sacramento, California on October 15.

Best Mystery/Crime Novel

  • The Lost Man by Jane Harper (Flatiron)
  • If She Wakes by Michael Koryta (Little, Brown)
  • Metropolis by Philip Kerr (Putnam)
  • The Border by Don Winslow (Harpercollins)
  • Your House Will Pay by Steph Cha (Ecco)
  • Thirteen by Steve Cavanagh (Flatiron)

Best First Mystery/Crime Novel

  • The Chestnut Man by Soren Sveistrup (Harper)
  • The Silent Patient by Alex Michaelides (Celadon)
  • American Spy by Lauren Wilkinson (Random House)
  • Save Me From Dangerous Men by S. A. Lelchuk (Flatiron)
  • Scrublands by Chris Hammer (Atria)
  • To The Lions by Holly Watt    (Dutton)

Best Paperback Original Mystery/Crime Novel

  • The Godmother by Hannelore Cayre (Ecw)
  • Winner Kills All by R. J. Bailey (Simon & Schuster Uk)
  • Killing Quarry by Max Allan Collins (Hardcase Crime)
  • Fate by Ian Hamilton (Spiderline)
  • Missing Daughter by Rick Mofina (Mira)
  • No Good Deed by James Swain (Thomas & Mercer)

Best Thriller

  • Mission Critical by Mark Greaney (Berkley)
  • Backlash by Brad Thor (Atria/Emily Bester)
  • The Chain by Adrian Mckinty (Mulholland)
  • The Burglar by Thomas Perry (Mysterious Press)
  • True Believer by Jack Carr (Atria/Emily Bester)
  • White Hot Silence by Henry Porter (Mysterious Press)

Best Mystery/Crime Novel of the Decade

  • Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn (Crown)
  • November Road by Lou Berney (William Morrow)
  • Suspect by Robert Crais (Putnam)
  • The Dry by Jane Harper (Flatiron)
  • The Black House by Peter May (Quercus)
  • The Cartel by Don Winslow (Knopf)

Barry and Shamus Award Winners Named at Bouchercon

2019 BARRY AWARDS

The 2019 Barry Awards were presented October 31 at Bouchercon by Deadly Pleasures Mystery Magazine. 

Best Novel

  • November Road by Lou Berney (Morrow) 

Best First Novel

  • The Chalk Man by C. J. Tudor (Crown)

Best Paperback Original 

  • The Ruin by Dervla McTiernan (Penguin)

Best Thriller

  • Safe Houses by Dan Fesperman (Knopf)

Dan Sandstrom Award for Lifetime Achievement in Mystery
Fandom

  • Jeff Popple

2019 SHAMUS AWARDS

The Private Eye Writers of America announced the 2019 Shamus Awards winners at Bouchercon in Dallas on November 1.

BEST PI HARDCOVER

  • What You Want to Seeby Kristen Lepionka (Minotaur Books)

BEST FIRST PI NOVEL

  • The Best Bad Things by Katrina Carrasco (MCD Farrar, Straus, Giroux)

BEST PI PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

  • The Questionable Behavior of Dahlia Moss by Max Wirestone (Redhook Books)

BEST PI SHORT STORY

  • “Chin Yong-Yun Helps a Fool” by S.J. Rozan (EQMM)

2019 Barry Awards Nominees

The nominees for the 2019 Barry Awards have been published by Deadly Pleasures Mystery Magazine. The winners will be announced on October 31 at the Dallas Bouchercon Opening Ceremonies

Best Novel
November Road by Lou Berney,(Morrow) 
Dark Sacred Night by Michael Connelly, (Little, Brown)
The Shadow We Hide by Allen Eskens, (Mulholland)
Depth of Winter by Craig Johnson, (Viking)
Leave No Trace by Mindy Mejia,(Atria)
A Necessary Evil by Abir Mukherjee, (Pegasus)

Best First Novel
My Sister, the Serial Killer by Oyinkan Braithwaite,(Doubleday)
Need to Know by Karen Cleveland, (Ballantine)
Dodging and Burning by John Copenhaver,(Pegasus)
Sweet Little Lies by Caz Frear, (Harper)
Bearskin by James A. McLaughlin, (Ecco)
The Chalk Man by C. J. Tudor (Crown)

Best Paperback Original 
A Sharp Solitude by Christine Carbo, (Atria)
Dead Pretty by David Mark, (Blue Rider Press)
The Ruin by Dervla McTiernan, (Penguin)
The Hollow of Fear by Sherry Thomas,(Berkley)
Resurrection Bay by Emma Viskic, (Pushkin Vertigo)

Best Thriller
The Terminal List by Jack Carr, (Atria)
Safe Houses by Dan Fesperman,(Knopf)
London Rules by Mick Herron, (Soho)
Forever and  a Day by Anthony Horowitz, (Harper)
Light it Up by Nick Petrie, (Putnam)
The King Tides by James Swain, (Thomas & Mercer) 

[Thanks to Cora Buhlert for the story.]