British Fantasy Awards 2020 Shortlists

The shortlists for the 2020 British Fantasy Awards have been released by Katherine Fowler, BFA Administrator, along with the names of the jurors who will decide the winners.

Best Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award)

Jury: Martha Bradley, Stewart Hotston, Hazel Impey, Edward Partridge, Abbi Shaw

  • The Bone Ships – RJ Barker (Orbit)
  • The Migration – Helen Marshall (Titan)
  • The Poison Song – Jen Williams (Headline)
  • The Ten Thousand Doors of January – Alix E Harrow (Orbit)

Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award)

Jury: Ben Appleby-Dean, Gabino Iglesias, Siobhan O’Brien Holmes, Ross Warren, Susan York

  • The Institute – Stephen King (Hodder & Stoughton)
  • The Migration – Helen Marshall (Titan)
  • Mistletoe – Alison Littlewood (Jo Fletcher Books)
  • The Plague Stones – James Brogden (Titan)
  • The Reddening – Adam Nevill (Ritual Limited)
  • The Twisted Ones – T. Kingfisher (Titan)

Best Newcomer (the Sydney J Bounds Award)

Jury: Barbara Barrett, Danny Hussain, Steven Poore, Natalie Ross, João F Silva

  • Ta-Nehisi Coates, for The Water Dancer (Penguin)
  • Alix E Harrow, for The Ten Thousand Doors of January (Orbit)
  • Penny Jones, for Suffer Little Children (Black Shuck Books)
  • Tamsyn Muir, for Gideon the Ninth (Tordotcom)
  • Nina Oram, for The Joining (Luna Press)

Best Novella

Jury: Rachel Aitken, Abigail Baumbach, Steve Howarth, Gagandeep Kaur, Mark West

  • The Ascent to Godhood – Neon Yang (Tordotcom)
  • Butcher’s Table – Nathan Ballingrud (Gallery / Saga Press)
  • The Deep – Rivers Solomon (Gallery / Saga Press)
  • Ormeshadow – Priya Sharma (Tordotcom)
  • Ragged Alice – Gareth L Powell (Tordotcom)
  • The Survival of Molly Southbourne – Tade Thompson (Tordotcom)

Best Short Fiction

Jury: G.V. Anderson, Charlotte Bhaskar, Niamh Brown, Peter Haynes, Devin Martin

  • Dendrochronology – Penny Jones (Hersham Horror)
  • I Say, I Say, I Say – Robert Shearman (The Shadow Booth)
  • The Pain-Eater’s Daughter – Laura Mauro (Undertow)
  • Tomorrow, When I Was Young – Julie Travis (Eibonvale Press)

Best Anthology

Jury: Rosemarie Cawkwell, Elaine Gallagher, Peter Green, Ian Hunter, Caroline Mersey, 

  • A Secret Guide to Fighting Elder Gods, ed. Jennifer Brozek (Pulse Publishing)
  • The Big Book of Classic Fantasy, ed. Ann & Jeff VanderMeer (Vintage)
  • New Suns: Original Speculative Fiction for People of Color, ed. Nisi Shawl (Solaris)
  • Once Upon a Parsec: The Book of Alien Fairy Tales, ed. David Gullen (NewCon)
  • Wonderland, ed. Marie O’Regan & Paul Kane (Titan)
  • The Woods, ed. Phil Sloman (Hersham Horror)

Best Collection

Jury: Samantha Martin, Henrietta Rose-Inned, Kyle Tam, Heather Valentine, Neil Williamson

  • The Boughs Withered When I Told Them My Dreams – Maura McHugh (NewCon)
  • Growing Things – Paul Tremblay (Titan)
  • This House of Wounds – Georgina Bruce (Undertow)
  • Of Wars, And Memories, And Starlight – Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean Press)
  • Sing Your Sadness Deep – Laura Mauro (Undertow)

Best Non-Fiction

Jury: Lee Fletcher, Kat Kourbeti, Kevin McVeigh, Samuel Poots, Kelly Richards

  • Coffinmaker’s Blues: Collected Writings on Terror – Stephen Volk (PS Publishing)
  • The Dark Fantastic: Race and the Imagination from Harry Potter to the Hunger Games – Ebony Elizabeth Thomas (New York University Press)
  • The Full Lid – Alasdair Stuart
  • Joanna Russ (Modern Masters of SF) – Gwyneth Jones (University of Illinois Press)
  • Notes from the Borderland – Lynda E Rucker, for Black Static (TTA Press)
  • The Pleasant Profession of Robert A Heinlein – Farah Mendlesohn (Unbound)

Best Independent Press

Jury: Dave Brzeski, Adri Joy, Kate Macdonald, Eleanor Pender, Alasdair Stuart

  • Aqueduct Press
  • Black Shuck Books
  • Luna Press 
  • NewCon Press
  • Rebellion Publishing
  • Undertow Publications

Best Magazine / Periodical

Jury: Phoebe Barton, Louise Carey, Charles Christian, Lila Garrott, Yilin Wang

  • Black Static
  • The Dark
  • F&SF
  • Fiyah
  • Gingernuts of Horror
  • Shoreline of Infinity

Best Audio

Jury: Eunice Hung, Catherine Mann, Nemo Martin, Tam Moules, Lucy Whiteley

  • Breaking the Glass Slipper
  • PodCastle
  • PseudoPod
  • Speculative Spaces

Best Comic / Graphic Novel

Jury: Hannah Barton, Jay Faulkner, Sarah Hale, Christopher Napier, Jessica Steiner

  • 2000AD, ed. Matt Smith (Rebellion)
  • Basketful of Heads #1 – Joe Hill (DC)
  • B.P.R.D. The Devil You Know, Vol. 3: Ragna Rok – Mike Mignola, Scott Allie, Laurence Campbell et al. (Dark Horse)
  • DCeased #1-6 – Tom Taylor, Trevor Hairsine, Stefano Gaudiano et al. (DC)
  • DIE – Kieron Gillen & Stephanie Hans (Image)
  • The Ozone Diary – Pentti Otsamo & Tero Mielonen (Luna Press)

Best Artist

Jury: Amy Brennan, Amber Culley, Ana Miljani?, Babs Nienhuis, Christie Walsh

  • Ben Baldwin
  • Vince Haig
  • Jackie Morris
  • David Rix

Best Film / Television Production

Jury: Ifeanyi Barbara Chidi, Jackie Fallis, James T Harding, Katherine Inskip, Aaron Jones

  • Game of Thrones: The Long Night – David Benioff & DB Weiss (HBO / Sky Atlantic)
  • Us – Jordan Peele (Monkeypaw Productions et al.)
  • Watchmen: It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice – Damon Lindelof (HBO / Sky Atlantic)
  • The Witcher: Rare Species – Haily Hall (Netflix)

[Thanks to James Davis Nicoll for the story.]

2020 British Fantasy Society Short Story Competition Winners

The British Fantasy Society has announced the results of its 2020 Short Story Competition.

First place: “Thought Surgery” by Richard Webb
Second place: “Fairy Cattle” by Patrick Creek
Third place: “One Direction” by Beverley Haddon

The first-place winner receives £100 and a year’s membership of the BFS. The author of the second-place story wins £50 and a year’s membership. The third-place story author wins £20. All three stories will be published in BFS Horizons.

Lead Judge Shona Kinsella said 104 eligible stories were submitted. The other judges were Steven Poore, Lucy Hounsom, Megan Leigh and Charlotte Bond.

2019 British Fantasy Awards

The winners of the 2019 British Fantasy Awards were announced October 20 at FantasyCon in Glasgow, Scotland.

Best Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award)

  • The Bitter Twins, by Jen Williams (Headline)

Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award)

  • Little Eve, by Catriona Ward (W&N)

Best Newcomer (the Sydney J Bounds Award)

  • Tasha Suri, for Empire of Sand (Orbit)

Best Novella

  • The Tea Master and the Detective, by Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean Press)

Best Short Fiction

  • “Down Where Sound Comes Blunt” by GV Anderson (F&SF March/April 2018)

Best Anthology

  • Year’s Best Weird Fiction, Vol. 5, ed. Robert Shearman & Michael Kelly (Undertow Publications)

Best Collection

  • All the Fabulous Beasts, by Priya Sharma (Undertow Publications)

Best Non-Fiction

  • Noises and Sparks, by Ruth EJ Booth (Shoreline of Infinity)

Best Independent Press

  • Unsung Stories

Best Magazine / Periodical

  • Uncanny Magazine

Best Audio

  • Breaking the Glass Slipper (www.breakingtheglassslipper.com)

Best Comic / Graphic Novel

  • Widdershins, Vol. 7, by Kate Ashwin

Best Artist

  • Vince Haig

Best Film / Television Production

  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Phil Lord & Rodney Rothman

The Karl Edward Wagner Award (special award for contribution to genre)

  • Ian Whates

[Thanks to Mark Hepworth for the story.]

2019 British Fantasy Awards Shortlist Announced

Following two rounds of nomination and voting from the members of the British Fantasy Society and FantasyCon, The British Fantasy Awards has reached its jury stage.

For 2019, the shortlisted entrants are:

Best Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award)

  • The Bitter Twins, by Jen Williams (Headline)
  • Empire of Sand, by Tasha Suri (Orbit)
  • Foundryside, by Robert Jackson Bennett (Jo Fletcher Books)
  • The Green Man’s Heir, by Juliet E McKenna (Wizard’s Tower Press)
  • The Loosening Skin, by Aliya Whiteley (Unsung Stories)
  • Priest of Bones, by Peter McLean (Jo Fletcher Books)

Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award)

  • The Cabin at the End of the World, by Paul Tremblay (Titan Books)
  • Little Eve, by Catriona Ward (W&N)
  • The Way of the Worm, by Ramsey Campbell (PS Publishing)
  • Wolf’s Hill, by Simon Bestwick (Snowbooks)

Best Newcomer (the Sydney J Bounds Award)

  • Tomi Adeyemi, for The Children of Blood and Bone (Macmillan Children’s Books)
  • Cameron Johnston, for The Traitor God (Angry Robot)
  • RF Kuang, for The Poppy War (HarperVoyager)
  • Tasha Suri, for Empire of Sand (Orbit)
  • Marian Womack, for Lost Objects (Luna Press Publishing)
  • Micah Yongo, for Lost Gods (Angry Robot)

Best Novella

  • Binti: The Night Masquerade, by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com)
  • Breakwater, by Simon Bestwick (Tor Books)
  • The Land of Somewhere Safe, by Hal Duncan (NewCon Press)
  • The Last Temptation of Dr Valentine, by John Llewellyn Probert (Black Shuck Books)
  • The Only Harmless Great Thing, by Brooke Bolander (Tor.com)
  • The Tea Master and the Detective, by Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean Press)

Best Short Fiction

  • “Down Where Sound Comes Blunt” by GV Anderson (F&SF March/April 2018)
  • “Her Blood the Apples, Her Bones the Trees” by Georgina Bruce (The Silent Garden: A Journal of Esoteric Fabulism)
  • “In the Gallery of Silent Screams” by Carole Johnstone & Chris Kelso (Black Static #65)
  • “A Son of the Sea” by Priya Sharma (All the Fabulous Beasts)
  • “Telling Stories” by Ruth EJ Booth (The Dark #43)
  • “Thumbsucker” by Robert Shearman (New Fears 2)

Best Anthology

  • The Devil and the Deep: Horror Stories of the Sea, ed. Ellen Datlow (Night Shade Books)
  • Humanagerie, ed. Sarah Doyle & Allen Ashley (Eibonvale Press)
  • New Fears 2, ed. Mark Morris (Titan Books)
  • This Dreaming Isle, ed. Dan Coxon (Unsung Stories)
  • Year’s Best Weird Fiction, Vol. 5, ed. Robert Shearman & Michael Kelly (Undertow Publications)

Best Collection

  • All the Fabulous Beasts, by Priya Sharma (Undertow Publications)
  • The Future is Blue, by Catherynne M Valente (Subterranean Press)
  • How Long ‘til Black Future Month?, by NK Jemisin (Orbit)
  • Lost Objects, by Marian Womack (Luna Press Publishing)
  • Octoberland, by Thana Niveau (PS Publishing)
  • Resonance & Revolt, by Rosanne Rabinowitz (Eibonvale Press)

Best Non-Fiction

  • The Evolution of African Fantasy and Science Fiction, ed. Francesca T Barbini (Luna Press Publishing)
  • The Full Lid, by Alasdair Stuart (alasdairstuart.com/the-full-lid)
  • Ginger Nuts of Horror (www.gingernutsofhorror.com)
  • Les Vampires, by Tim Major (PS Publishing)
  • Noises and Sparks, by Ruth EJ Booth (Shoreline of Infinity)

Best Independent Press

  • Fox Spirit Books
  • Luna Press Publishing
  • NewCon Press
  • Unsung Stories

Best Magazine / Periodical

  • Black Static
  • Gingernuts of Horror
  • Interzone
  • Shoreline of Infinity
  • Uncanny Magazine

Best Audio

  • Bedtime Stories for the End of the World (endoftheworldpodcast.com)
  • Blood on Satan’s Claw, by Mark Morris (Bafflegab)
  • Breaking the Glass Slipper (www.breakingtheglassslipper.com)
  • PodCastle (podcastle.org)
  • PsuedoPod (pseudopod.org)

Best Comic / Graphic Novel

  • 100 Demon Dialogues, by Lucy Bellwood (Toonhound Studios)
  • B.P.R.D. Hell on Earth, Vol. 1, by Mike Mignola, John Arcudi, Guy Davis, Tyler Crook & Dave Stewart (Dark Horse)
  • Hellboy: The Complete Short Stories, Vol. 1, by Mike Mignola and others (Dark Horse)
  • The Prisoner, by Robert S Malan & John Cockshaw (Luna Press Publishing)
  • Saga #49-54, by Brian K Vaughan & Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
  • Widdershins, Vol. 7, by Kate Ashwin

Best Artist

  • Vince Haig
  • David Rix
  • Daniele Serra
  • Sophie E Tallis

Best Film / Television Production

  • Annihilation, Alex Garland
  • Avengers: Infinity War, Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely
  • Black Panther, Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole
  • The Haunting of Hill House, Mike Flanagan
  • Inside No. 9, series 4, Steve Pemberton & Reece Shearsmith
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Phil Lord & Rodney Rothman

List of Jurors for 2019

The winners will be announced October 20, 2019, at FantasyCon in Glasgow, Scotland. Tickets and further information can be found on www.fantasycon.org.

[Thanks to JJ for the story.]

2018 British Fantasy Awards

 

The 2018 British Fantasy Award winners have been announced:

Best Anthology

  • New Fears, ed. Mark Morris (Titan Books)

Best Artist

  • Jeffrey Alan Love

Best Audio

  • Anansi Boys (by Neil Gaiman, adapted by Dirk Maggs for Radio 4)

Best Collection

  • Strange Weather, by Joe Hill (Gollancz)

Best Comic / Graphic Novel

  • Monstress, Vol. 2, by Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda (Image)

The Robert Holdstock Award for Best Fantasy Novel

  • The Ninth Rain, by Jen Williams (Headline)

Best Film / Television Production

  • Get Out, by Jordan Peele (Universal Pictures)

The August Derleth Award for Best Horror Novel

  • The Changeling, by Victor LaValle (Spiegel & Grau)

Best Independent Press

  • Unsung Stories

Best Magazine / Periodical

  • Shoreline of Infinity, ed. Noel Chidwick

Best Newcomer (the Sydney J Bounds Award)

  • Jeanette Ng, for Under the Pendulum Sun (Angry Robot)

Best Non-Fiction

  • Gender Identity and Sexuality in Science Fiction and Fantasy, ed. FT Barbini (Luna Press)

Best Novella

  • Passing Strange, by Ellen Klages (Tor.com)

Best Short Story

  • “Looking for Laika,” by Laura Mauro (in Interzone #273) (TTA Press)

The Karl Edward Wagner Award for special services to the Fantasy genre and/or the British Fantasy Society

  • N.K. Jemisin

Next year’s British Fantasy Awards ceremony will be at Fantasy Con: Cities of Steel in Glasgow on October 20, 2019.

2018 British Fantasy Awards Shortlist

Following two rounds of nomination and voting by members of the British Fantasy Society and FantasyCon, the British Fantasy Awards has reached its jury stage. The 2018 shortlisted entrants are:

Best Anthology

  • 2084, ed. George Sandison (Unsung Stories)
  • Dark Satanic Mills: Great British Horror Book 2, ed. Steve Shaw (Black Shuck Books)
  • Imposter Syndrome, ed. James Everington & Dan Howarth (Dark Minds Press)
  • New Fears, ed. Mark Morris (Titan Books)
  • Pacific Monsters, ed. Margret Helgadottir (Fox Spirit)

Best Artist

  • Ben Baldwin
  • Jeffrey Alan Love
  • Victo Ngai
  • Daniele Sera
  • Sophie E Tallis
  • Sana Takeda

Best Audio

  • Anansi Boys (by Neil Gaiman, adapted by Dirk Maggs for Radio 4)
  • Brave New Words podcast (Ed Fortune and Starburst Magazine)
  • Breaking the Glass Slipper podcast (Lucy Hounsom, Charlotte Bond & Megan Leigh)
  • Ivory Towers (by Richard H Brooks, directed by Karim Kronfli for 11th Hour Audio Productions)
  • PseudoPod podcast (Alasdair Stuart and Escape Artists)
  • Tea & Jeopardy podcast (Emma & Peter Newman)

Best Collection

  • Norse Mythology, by Neil Gaiman (Bloomsbury)
  • Strange Weather, by Joe Hill (Gollancz)
  • Tanith by Choice, by Tanith Lee (Newcon Press)
  • Tender: Stories, by Sofia Samatar (Small Beer Press)
  • You Will Grow Into Them, by Malcolm Devlin (Unsung Stories)

Best Comic / Graphic Novel

  • Bitch Planet Vol 2: President Bitch, by Kelly Sue DeConnick, Taki Soma & Valentine de Landro (Image)
  • Grim & Bold, by Joshua Cornah (Kristell Ink)
  • Monstress, Vol. 2, by Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda (Image)
  • Tomorrow, by Jack Lothian & Garry Mac (BHP Comics)
  • The Wicked + The Divine Vol 5: Imperial Phase Part 1, by Kieron Gillen & Jamie McKelvie (Image)

Best Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award)

  • Age of Assassins, by RJ Barker (Orbit)
  • The Court of Broken Knives, by Anna Smith Spark (HarperVoyager)
  • The Ninth Rain, by Jen Williams (Headline)
  • Under the Pendulum Sun, by Jeanette Ng (Angry Robot)

Best Film / Television Production

  • Black Mirror, Series 4, by Charlie Brooker (Netflix)
  • Get Out, by Jordan Peele (Universal Pictures)
  • The Good Place, Season 1, by Michael Schur (Netflix)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, by Rian Johnson (Lucasfilm)
  • Stranger Things, Season 2, by Matt & Ross Duffer (Netflix)
  • Twin Peaks: the Return, by Mark Frost & David Lynch (Sky Atlantic)
  • Wonder Woman, by Zack Snyder, Allan Heinberg & Jason Fuchs (Warner Bros.)

Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award)

  • Behind Her Eyes, by Sarah Pinborough (Harper Collins)
  • The Boy on the Bridge, by MR Carey (Orbit)
  • The Changeling, by Victor LaValle (Spiegel & Grau)
  • The Crow Garden, by Alison Littlewood (Jo Fletcher Books)
  • Relics, by Tim Lebbon (Titan Books)

Best Independent Press

  • Fox Spirit
  • Grimbold Books
  • Newcon Press
  • Salt Publishing
  • Unsung Stories

Best Magazine / Periodical

  • Black Static, ed. Andy Cox (TTA Press)
  • Gingernuts of Horror, ed. Jim Mcleod
  • Grimdark Magazine, ed. Adrian Collins
  • Interzone, ed. Andy Cox (TTA Press)
  • Shoreline of Infinity, ed. Noel Chidwick

Best Newcomer (the Sydney J Bounds Award)

  • RJ Barker, for Age of Assassins (Orbit)
  • SA Chakraborty, for The City of Brass (HarperVoyager)
  • Ed McDonald, for Blackwing (Orion)
  • Jeanette Ng, for Under the Pendulum Sun (Angry Robot)
  • Anna Smith Spark, for The Court of Broken Knives (HarperVoyager)

Best Non-Fiction

  • Gender Identity and Sexuality in Science Fiction and Fantasy, ed. FT Barbini (Luna Press)
  • Gingernuts of Horror, ed. Jim Mcleod
  • Luminescent Threads, ed. Alexandra Pierce & Mimi Mondal (12th Planet Press)
  • No Time to Spare: Thinking About What Matters, by Ursula K Le Guin (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • Paperbacks from Hell: The Twisted History of 70s and 80s Horror Fiction, by Grady Hendrix (Quirk)
  • Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me, by Maura McHugh (Electric Dreamhouse Press)

Best Novella

  • Brother’s Ruin, by Emma Newman (Tor.com)
  • Cottingley, by Alison Littlewood (Newcon Press)
  • The Murders of Molly Southbourne, by Tade Thompson (Tor.com)
  • Naming the Bones, by Laura Mauro (Dark Minds Press)
  • Passing Strange, by Ellen Klages (Tor.com)
  • A Pocketful of Crows, by Joanne Harris (Gollancz)

Best Short Story

  • “The Anniversary,” by Ruth EJ Booth (in Black Static #61) (TTA Press)
  • “Four Abstracts,” by Nina Allan (in New Fears) (Titan Books)
  • “Illumination,” by Joanne Hall (in Book of Dragons) (Kristell Ink)
  • “The Little Gift,” by Stephen Volk (PS Publishing)
  • “Looking for Laika,” by Laura Mauro (in Interzone #273) (TTA Press)
  • “Shepherd’s Business,” by Stephen Gallagher (in New Fears) (Titan Books)

The Award winners for each category will be announced on 21st October at FantasyCon 2018.

[Thanks to Mark Hepworth for the story.]

2017 British Fantasy Society Short Story Competition Winners

The British Fantasy Society has announced the results of its 2017 Short Story Competition?.

First place

  • “Revive” by Richard Salazar

Second place

  • “Sacrament” by Charlotte Platt

Third place

  • “Labyrinth of the Sun” by Matt Colborn

The competition judge Allen Ashley also awarded a fourth place as “highly commended” — “The Beast” by James Ellis.

Ashley says he received a record-breaking number of entries, with 117 eligible stories submitted.

The top three stories win prizes and all four of Ashley’s picks will appear in a future issue of BFS Horizons.

[Thanks to Mark Hepworth for the story.]

British Fantasy Awards 2017

The British Fantasy Society announced the winners of the British Fantasy Awards 2017 at FantasyCon 2017 in Peterborough on October 1.

The winners were selected by juries.

Sydney J. Bounds Award for Best Newcomer

  • Erika L Satifka, for Stay Crazy

Best Magazine / Periodical

  • Tor.com

Best Non-fiction

  • The Geek Feminist Revolution – Kameron Hurley

Best Comic / Graphic Novel

  • Monstress, Vol 1: Awakening – Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda

Best Independent Press

  • Grimbold Press

Best Artist

  • Daniele Serra

Best Anthology

  • People of Colour Destroy Science Fiction ed. Lightspeed Magazine

Best Collection

  • Some Will Not Sleep – Adam Nevill

Best Film / Television Production

  • Arrival

Best Novella

  • The Ballad of Black Tom – Victor LaValle

Best Short Fiction

  • “White Rabbit” – Georgina Bruce

August Derleth Award for Best Horror Novel

  • Disappearance at Devil’s Rock – Paul Tremblay

Robert Holdstock Award for Best Fantasy Novel

  • The Tiger and the Wolf – Adrian Tchaikovsky

Karl Edward Wagner Award (for an “important contribution to the genre or the Society”)

  • Jan Edwards

The Legends of Fantasy Con Award

  • David & Sandra Sutton

The Juries

  • Fiction: Elloise Hopkins, Susan Oke, Christian Cameron
  • Horror: Mark West, Laura Mauro, Gareth Spark
  • Novella: Penny Jones, Sarah Ann Watts, Pete Sutton
  • Short Story: Andrew Hook, Richard Webb, Stephen Bacon
  • Collection: Gillian Redfearn, Gary Couzens, Colleen Anderson
  • Anthology: Lea Fletcher, Richard Webb, Stephen Bacon
  • Film/TV: Marcus Gipps, Rob Malan, Alasdair Stuart
  • Comics: Alasdair Stuart, Stephen Theaker, Marcus Gipps
  • Indie: Terry Jackman, Ross Warren, Lea Fletcher
  • Magazine: Neil Williamson, Margret Helgadottir, Ross Warren
  • Nonfiction: Lea Fletcher, Ruth Booth, Alasdair Stuart
  • Artist: Gillian Redfearn, Robin Carter, Rob Malan
  • Newcomer: Robin Carter, Pauline Morgan, Shona Kinsella

British Fantasy Awards 2017 – Shortlists

The British Fantasy Society has announced the finalists for the British Fantasy Awards 2017.

Four nominees in each category were decided by the votes of BFS members, attendees of FantasyCon 2016, and attendees of FantasyCon 2017. Up to two further nominees in each category were added by the juries as “egregious omissions” under the rules.

The winners will be decided by the juries, and announced during FantasyCon 2017 in Scarborough, September 29-October 1.

Best Newcomer

  • James Bennett, for Chasing Embers
  • Daniel Godfrey, for New Pompeii
  • Erika L Satifka, for Stay Crazy
  • Phil Sloman, for Becoming David
  • Martin Owton, for Exile

Best Magazine / Periodical

  • Black Static
  • Ginger Nuts of Horror
  • Interzone
  • Tor.com
  • Uncanny Magazine

Best Non-fiction

  • Blood Spectrum – Gary Couzens
  • The Geek Feminist Revolution – Kameron Hurley
  • Ginger Nuts of Horror ed. Jim McLeod
  • This Spectacular Darkness – Joel Lane, ed. Mark Valentine
  • The Women of Harry Potter series – Sarah Gailey
  • Words are my Matter: Writings about Life and Books, 2000-2016 – Ursula K Le Guin

Best Comic / Graphic Novel

  • 2000AD (progs 1963-2011) ed. Matt Smith
  • Monstress, Vol 1: Awakening – Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda
  • Patsy Walker, A.K.A. Hellcat! (#2-13) – Kate Leth & Brittney Williams
  • Saga (#33-40) – Brian K Vaughan & Fiona Staples
  • Sixpack and Dogwelder: Hard Travelin’ Heroz (#1-5) – Garth Ennis & Russ Braun
  • Skal (Chapter 3, pages 1-19) – Jennie Gyllblad

Best Independent Press

  • Alchemy Press
  • Fox Spirit Books
  • Grimbold Press
  • NewCon Press
  • TTA Press

Best Artist

  • Ben Baldwin
  • Evelinn Enoksen
  • Sarah Anne Langton
  • Daniele Serra

Best Anthology

  • Asian Monsters ed. Margrét Helgadóttir
  • Dead Letters ed. Conrad Williams
  • Fight Like a Girl ed. Joanne Hall & Roz Clarke
  • People of Colour Destroy Science Fiction ed. Lightspeed Magazine
  • The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales ed. Dominik Larisien & Navah Wolfe
  • Something Remains ed. Peter Coleborn and Pauline E Dungate

Best Collection

  • The Parts We Play – Stephen Volk
  • Secret Language – Neil Williamson
  • Sharp Ends – Joe Abercrombie
  • Some Will Not Sleep – Adam Nevill
  • A Tiding of Magpies – Pete Sutton
  • The Unheimlich Menoeuvre – Tracy Fahey

Best Film / Television Production

  • Arrival
  • Black Mirror series 3
  • Captain America: Civil War
  • Deadpool
  • High Rise

Best Novella

  • Arrival of Missives – Aliya Whiteley
  • The Ballad of Black Tom – Victor LaValle
  • Bodies of Water – VH Leslie
  • Every Heart a Doorway – Seanan McGuire
  • The Grieving Stones – Gary McMahon
  • Hammers on Bone – Cassandra Khaw

Best Short Fiction

  • “Charmed Life” – Simon Avery
  • “Greenteeth” – Gary Budden
  • “The Watcher” – Sammy HK Smith
  • “Waxy” – Camilla Grudova
  • “White Rabbit” – Georgina Bruce
  • “The Women’s Song” – Nadine West

Best Horror Novel

  • 13 Minutes – Sarah Pinborough
  • Disappearance at Devil’s Rock – Paul Tremblay
  • The Hidden People – Alison Littlewood
  • The Searching Dead – Ramsey Campbell

Best Fantasy Novel

  • The High King’s Vengeance – Steven Poore
  • The Silver Tide – Jen Williams
  • The Summer Goddess – Joanne Hall
  • The Tiger and the Wolf – Adrian Tchaikovsky

The Juries

  • Fiction: Elloise Hopkins, Susan Oke, Christian Cameron
  • Horror: Mark West, Laura Mauro, Gareth Spark
  • Novella: Penny Jones, Sarah Ann Watts, Pete Sutton
  • Short Story: Andrew Hook, Richard Webb, Stephen Bacon
  • Collection: Gillian Redfearn, Gary Couzens, Colleen Anderson
  • Anthology: Lea Fletcher, Richard Webb, Stephen Bacon
  • Film/TV: Marcus Gipps, Rob Malan, Alasdair Stuart
  • Comics: Alasdair Stuart, Stephen Theaker, Marcus Gipps
  • Indie: Terry Jackman, Ross Warren, Lea Fletcher
  • Magazine: Neil Williamson, Margret Helgadottir, Ross Warren
  • Nonfiction: Lea Fletcher, Ruth Booth, Alasdair Stuart
  • Artist: Gillian Redfearn, Robin Carter, Rob Malan
  • Newcomer: Robin Carter, Pauline Morgan, Shona Kinsella

[Thanks to Mark-kitteh, king of scoops, for the story.]

British Fantasy Awards 2016 Nominees

BFS_Logo_red_SMALLThe shortlist for the British Fantasy Awards 2016 has been released.

Four nominees in each category were decided by the votes of BFS members, attendees of FantasyCon 2015, and attendees of FantasyCon 2016. Up to two further nominees in each category were added by the juries as “egregious omissions” under the rules.

The winners will be decided by the juries, and announced September 25 at FantasyCon 2016 in Scarborough.

Best Anthology

  • African Monsters, ed. Margrét Helgadóttir and Jo Thomas (Fox Spirit Books)
  • Aickman’s Heirs, ed. Simon Strantzas (Undertow Publications)
  • Best British Horror 2015, ed. Johnny Mains (Salt Publishing)
  • The Doll Collection, ed. Ellen Datlow (Tor Books)
  • The 2nd Spectral Book of Horror Stories, ed. Mark Morris (Spectral Press)

Best Artist

  • Ben Baldwin
  • Vincent Chong
  • Julie Dillon
  • Evelinn Enoksen
  • Sarah Anne Langton
  • Jeffrey Alan Love

Best Collection

  • Ghost Summer: Stories, Tananarive Due (Prime Books)
  • Monsters, Paul Kane (The Alchemy Press)
  • Probably Monsters, Ray Cluley (ChiZine Publications)
  • Scar City, Joel Lane (Eibonvale Press)
  • Skein and Bone, V.H. Leslie (Undertow Publications)
  • The Stars Seem So Far Away, Margrét Helgadóttir (Fox Spirit Books)

Best Comic/Graphic Novel

  • Bitch Planet, Kelly Sue DeConnick, Valentine De Landro, Robert Wilson IV and Cris Peter (Image Comics) (#2–5)
  • Ms. Marvel, Vol. 2: Generation Why, G. Willow Wilson, Jacob Wyatt and Adrian Alphona (Marvel)
  • Nimona, Noelle Stevenson (HarperTeen)
  • Red Sonja, Gail Simone and Walter Geovani (Dynamite Entertainment) (#14–18)
  • Saga, Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image Comics) (#25–32)
  • The Sandman: Overture, Neil Gaiman, J.H. Williams III and Dave Stewart (Vertigo)

Best Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award)

  • Guns of the Dawn, Adrian Tchaikovsky (Tor)
  • Half a War, Joe Abercrombie (HarperVoyager)
  • The Iron Ghost, Jen Williams (Headline)
  • Signal to Noise, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Solaris)
  • Sorcerer to the Crown, Zen Cho (Macmillan)
  • Uprooted, Naomi Novik (Macmillan)

Best Film/Television Production

  • Inside No. 9: The Trial of Elizabeth Gadge, Reece Shearsmith and Steve Pemberton (BBC Two)
  • Jessica Jones: AKA WWJD?, Scott Reynolds (Netflix)
  • Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, Peter Harness (BBC One)
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, George Miller, Brendan McCarthy and Nico Lathouris (Warner Bros. Pictures et al.)
  • Midwinter of the Spirit, Stephen Volk (ITV Studios)
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, by Lawrence Kasdan, J.J. Abrams and Michael Arndt (Lucasfilm et al.)

Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award)

  • A Cold Silence, Alison Littlewood (Jo Fletcher Books)
  • The Death House, Sarah Pinborough (Gollancz)
  • Lost Girl, Adam Nevill (Pan Books)
  • Rawblood, Catriona Ward (Weidenfeld & Nicholson)
  • The Silence, Tim Lebbon (Titan Books)
  • Welcome to Night Vale, Joseph Fink and Jeffrey Cranor (Orbit)

Best Independent Press

  • The Alchemy Press (Peter Coleborn and Jan Edwards)
  • Angry Robot (Marc Gascoigne)
  • Fox Spirit Books (Adele Wearing)
  • Newcon Press (Ian Whates)

Best Magazine/Periodical

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, ed. Scott H. Andrews (Firkin Press)
  • Black Static, ed. Andy Cox (TTA Press)
  • Holdfast Magazine, ed. Laurel Sills and Lucy Smee (Laurel Sills and Lucy Smee)
  • Interzone, ed. Andy Cox (TTA Press)
  • Strange Horizons, ed. Niall Harrison (Strange Horizons)

Best Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award)

  • Becky Chambers, for The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet (Hodder & Stoughton)
  • Zen Cho, for Sorcerer to the Crown (Macmillan)
  • Peter Newman, for The Vagrant (HarperVoyager)
  • Steven Poore, for The Heir to the North (Kristell Ink)
  • Marc Turner, for When the Heavens Fall (Titan Books)

Best Non-fiction

  • The Art of Horror: An Illustrated History, ed. Stephen Jones (Applause Theatre & Cinema Books)
  • Fantasy-Faction, ed. Marc Aplin and Jennie Ivins (Fantasy-Faction)
  • Ginger Nuts of Horror, ed. Jim Mcleod (Jim McLeod)
  • King for a Year, ed. Mark West (Mark West)
  • Letters to Tiptree, ed. Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Matrilines, Kari Sperring (Strange Horizons)

Best Novella

  • Albion Fay, Mark Morris (Spectral Press)
  • Binti, Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com)
  • The Bureau of Them, Cate Gardner (Spectral Press)
  • The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn, Usman T. Malik (Tor.com)
  • Witches of Lytchford, Paul Cornell (Tor.com)

Best Short Fiction

  • “The Blue Room,” V.H. Leslie (Skein and Bone)
  • “Dirt Land,” Ralph Robert Moore (Black Static #49)
  • “Fabulous Beasts,” Priya Sharma (Tor.com)
  • “Hippocampus,” Adam Nevill (Terror Tales of the Ocean)
  • “Strange Creation,” Frances Kay (Tenebris Nyxies)
  • “When The Moon Man Knocks,” Cate Gardner (Black Static #48)

The British Fantasy Society committee will decide the winner of the Karl Edward Wagner Award, and the other winners will be decided by the British Fantasy Awards 2016 jurors:

Best Anthology: Gary Couzens, Louie Reynolds, Zean Fairbanks-Gilbert

Best Artist: Caroline Callaghan, Howard Watts, Jay Eales

Best Collection: Carole Johnstone, E.G. Cosh, Simon Bestwick

Best Comic/Graphic Novel: Ian Hunter, Jo Thomas, P M Buchan

Best Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award): Elaine Hillson, Rhian Bowley, Ross Warren

Best Film/Television Production: Catherine Hill,  Jim Steel, Johnny Mains

Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award): Aleksandra Kesek, Nina Allan, Sarah Carter

Best Independent Press: El Ashfield, Ole Andreas Imsen, Richard Webb

Best Magazine/Periodical: Kate Coe, Marcus Gipps, Sean Wallace

Best Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award): Elloise Hopkins, Lizzie Barrett, Robin Lupton

Best Non-Fiction: Kevin McVeigh, Martin Petto, Ruth EJ Booth

Best Novella: Jo Tomas, Laura Mauro, Mark West

Best Short Story: Stephen Bacon, Penny Jones, Phil Sloman

The jurors were appointed by the awards administrator, Stephen Theaker, under the supervision of the British Fantasy Society committee. The BFS committee itself is the jury for the Special Award (the Karl Edward Wagner Award).