Second Round of 2019 BSFA Awards Nominations Begins

British Science Fiction Association members have until January 31 to help choose the BSFA Awards shortlists for works published in 2019. The voting form is available to BSFA members here.

In the first round,  members nominated a longlist of 46 novels, 43 works of short fiction, 19 items of nonfiction, and 27 artworks.

Once voters have determined the shortlist, BSFA members and members of the British national science fiction convention Eastercon will vote for the winners.

The full longlists are as follows:

Best Novel

  • Margaret Atwood – The Testaments (Chatto & Windus)
  • Jesse Ball – The Divers’ Game (Ecco Press)
  • Laura Beatty – Lost Property (Atlantic Books)
  • Chris Beckett – Beneath the World, A Sea (Corvus)
  • Season Butler – Cygnet (Dialogue Books)
  • Zen Cho – The True Queen (Ace Books)
  • Genevieve Cogman – The Secret Chapter (Pan)
  • Aliette de Bodard – The House of Sundering Flames (Gollancz)
  • W. Michael Gear and Kathleen O’Neal Gear – Star Path (Forge)
  • Amitav Ghosh – Gun Island (John Murray)
  • Joe Hakim – The Community (Wild Pressed Books)
  • Peter F Hamilton – Salvation Lost (Macmillan)
  • Frances Hardinge – Deeplight (Macmillan Children’s Books)
  • Alix E Harrow – The Ten Thousand Doors of January (Orbit)
  • MT Hill – Zero Bomb (Titan Books)
  • Kameron Hurley – The Light Brigade (Angry Robot)
  • Dave Hutchinson – The Return of the Incredible Exploding Man (Solaris)
  • Vicki Jarrett – Always North (Unsung Stories)
  • Cynan Jones – Stillicide (Granta)
  • Joanna Kavenna – Zed (Faber & Faber)
  • Kim Lakin-Smith – Rise (NewCon Press)
  • Damien Larkin – Big Red (Dancing Lemur Press)
  • Ann Leckie – The Raven Tower (Orbit)
  • FD Lee – In The Slip (FD Lee)
  • Tim Major – Snakeskins (Titan Books)
  • Helen Marshall – The Migration (Titan Books)
  • Tim Maughan – Infinite Detail (MCD x FSG Originals)
  • Juliet E McKenna – The Green Man’s Foe (Wizard’s Tower Press)
  • SJ Morden – No Way (Gollancz)
  • Tamsyn Muir – Gideon the Ninth (Tor.com)
  • Annalee Newitz – The Future of Another Timeline (Orbit)
  • Emma Newman – Atlas Alone (Gollancz)
  • Sandra Newman – The Heavens (Grove Press)
  • Temi Oh – Do You Dream of Terra-Two? (Simon & Schuster UK)
  • Suyi Davies Okungbowa – David Mogo, Godhunter (Abaddon Books)
  • Den Patrick – Stormtide (HarperVoyager)
  • Sarah Pinsker – A Song for a New Day (Penguin Random House)
  • Gareth L Powell – Fleet of Knives (Titan Books)
  • Namwali Serpell – The Old Drift (Hogarth)
  • Adrian Tchaikovsky – Cage of Souls (Head of Zeus)
  • Adrian Tchaikovsky – Children of Ruin (Tor)
  • Tade Thompson – The Rosewater Insurrection (Orbit)
  • Tade Thompson – The Rosewater Redemption (Orbit)
  • Karen Traviss – The Best of Us (Galaxy’s Edge Press)
  • Alexander Dan Vilhjálmsson – Shadows of the Short Days (Gollancz)
  • Andrew Wallace – Celebrity Werewolf (NewCon Press)

Best Shorter Fiction

  • GV Anderson – For The Wicked, Only Weeds Will Grow (Interzone #279)
  • Chris Beckett – The Land of Grunts and Squeaks (Once Upon A Parsec, ed. David Gullen, NewCon Press)
  • Susan Boulton – Ab Initio (Distaff anthology, ed. Rosie Oliver & Sam Primeau)
  • Damaris Browne – The Colour of Silence (Distaff anthology, ed. Rosie Oliver & Sam Primeau)
  • Brendan C Byrne – The Three Stigmata of Peter Thiel (Big Echo) – https://tinyurl.com/yh9qhgcc
  • Becky Chambers – To Be Taught, If Fortunate (Hodder & Stoughton)
  • Ted Chiang – Anxiety is the Dizziness of Freedom (Exhalation, Knopf)
  • David L Clements – Sailors of the Second Sun (Analog July/August issue)
  • Vida Cruz – In the Shadow of the Typhoon, Humans and Mahiwaga Cooperate for Survival (An Invite to Eternity, ed. Gary Budden & Marian Womack, Calque Press)
  • Greg Egan – Perihelion Summer (Tor.com)
  • Amal El-Mohtar & Max Gladstone – This is How You Lose the Time War (Jo Fletcher Books)
  • Anwar Hamed – The Key (Palestine +100, ed. Basma Ghalayini, Comma Press)
  • Alix E Harrow – Do Not Look Back, My Lion (Beneath Caseless Skies #270) – https://tinyurl.com/yhyp9yf9
  • Maria Haskins – Deepster Punks (A Punk Rock Future, ed. Steve Zisson, Zsenon Publishing)
  • Shellie Horst – My Little Mecha (Distaff anthology, ed. Rosie Oliver & Sam Primeau)
  • NK Jemisin – Emergency Skin (Forward collection, Amazon Original Stories)
  • Carole Johnstone – Skinner Box (Tor.com) – https://tinyurl.com/yyxvfbed
  • Erinn L Kemper – The Song (Tor.com) – https://tinyurl.com/yxklxq7b
  • Mary Robinette Kowal – Articulated Restraint (Tor.com) – https://tinyurl.com/ygy9yard
  • Kim Lakin-Smith – Wanderlust (Once Upon A Parsec, ed. David Gullen, NewCon Press)
  • TK Lê – 2086 (Strange Horizons) – https://tinyurl.com/yk2g76o2
  • Elaine Vilar Madruga, trans. Toshiya Kamei – On the Seventh Day (Mithila Review #11) – https://tinyurl.com/yjw3w7e2
  • Tim Major – A Crest of a Wave (Shoreline of Infinity #15)
  • Una McCormack – The Little People (Once Upon A Parsec, ed. David Gullen, NewCon Press)
  • Fiona Moore – Jolene (Interzone #283)
  • Val Nolan – Cyberstar (Interzone #280)
  • Jane O’Reilly – The Broken Man (Distaff anthology, ed. Rosie Oliver & Sam Primeau)
  • Rosie Oliver – The Ice Man (Distaff anthology, ed. Rosie Oliver & Sam Primeau)
  • Gareth L Powell – Ragged Alice (Tor.com)
  • Lina Rather – Sisters of the Vast Black (Tor.com)
  • Don Redwood – Checksum (Mycelia #2)
  • Adam Roberts – The Man Who Would Be Kling (NewCon Press)
  • Sara Saab – Lapis (Clarkesworld #156) – https://tinyurl.com/ydn9yo34
  • Donna Scott – Smiley Wakes Up (Not One Of Us magazine, Else issue)
  • Priya Sharma – Ormeshadow (Tor.com)
  • Rebecca Solnit – Cinderella Liberator (Haymarket Books)
  • Benjanun Sriduangkaew – Where Machines Run with Gold (The Future Fire) – https://tinyurl.com/yfge5lv7
  • Adrian Tchaikovsky – Walking to Aldebaran (REBCA)
  • Jo M Thomas – Goodbye, Snow Child (The Future Fire) – https://tinyurl.com/yj7q4elz
  • Tade Thompson – The Survival of Molly Southbourne (Tor.com)
  • Karin Tidbeck – The Last Voyage of Skidbladnir (Tor.com) – https://tinyurl.com/ygx6rm6x
  • Ian Whates – For Your Own Good (Wourism and Other Stories, Luna Press)
  • AC Wise – How the Trick Is Done (Uncanny Magazine #29) – https://tinyurl.com/ydqqp874

Best Non-Fiction

  • Nina Allan – Ghost in the Shell? Machines Like Me by Ian McEwan (The Spider’s House) – https://tinyurl.com/rjfqalo
  • Francesca T Barbini (Ed) – A Shadow Within: Evil in Fantasy and Science Fiction (Luna Press)
  • Big Echo – Interview with Sofia Samatar in Big Echo (Big Echo) – https://tinyurl.com/vqoqfc8
  • Ruth EJ Booth – Noise and Sparks column 2019 articles (Shoreline of Infinity)
  • Caroline Edwards – Utopia and the Contemporary British Novel (Cambridge University Press)
  • EM Faulds – Speculative Spaces Podcast 2019 episodes (Speculative Spaces Podcast) – https://tinyurl.com/srfjuk3
  • Jaymee Goh – Variations on a Name: The -Punks of Our Times (Strange Horizons) – https://tinyurl.com/y288h7dq
  • Gwyneth Jones – Joanna Russ (University of Illinois Press)
  • Sophie Lewis – Full Surrogacy Now: Feminism Against Family (Verso Books)
  • Dorian Lynskey – The Ministry of Truth: A Biography of George Orwell’s 1984 (Picador)
  • Una McCormack – Some Real Mothers: Afterword to Vonda McIntyre’s Exile Waiting (Handheld Press)
  • Farah Mendlesohn – The Pleasant Profession of Robert A. Heinlein (Unbound)
  • Glyn Morgan – Sideways in Time: Critical Essays on Alternate History Fiction (Liverpool University Press)
  • Suyi Davies Okungbowa – “Post” for Whom? Examining the Socioeconomics of a Post-Apocalypse (Strange Horizons) – https://tinyurl.com/r8e2apo
  • Eliot Peper – An Interview with Nick Harkaway: Algorithmic Futures, Literary Fractals, and Mimetic Immortality (Los Angeles Review of Books)
  • Gareth L Powell – About Writing (Luna Press)
  • Adam Roberts – HG Wells: A Literary Life (Palgrave Macmillan)
  • Alasdair Stuart – The Full Lid 2019 issues (Agathon Towers) – https://tinyurl.com/tyqe56t
  • Jo Lindsay Walton – Away Day: Star Trek and the Utopia of Merit (Big Echo) – https://tinyurl.com/wq57fcd

Best Artwork

[Based on a press release.]

Poll Result: The Top Awards in SFF

In last week’s poll (“Which of These Are the Top 5 Awards in SFF?”) I invited File 770 readers to tell me which of the field’s awards mean the most to them. Ninety-two participants here and on Facebook picked up to six from a list of 31 suggested awards (write-ins were also accepted).  

The Hugo and Nebula Awards proved near-unanimous choices. The World Fantasy Awards and Locus Awards were named by almost three-quarters of the voters. And BSFA Awards, James Tiptree Jr. Award, and Arthur C. Clarke Award were the next three awards with the greatest support.

Here for your entertainment is the complete list. (Apologies for a little formatting problem I was unable to overcome.)

TOTAL VOTES: 92

  1. Hugo Awards (91)
  2. Nebula Awards (SFWA) (90)
  3. World Fantasy Award (72)
  4. Locus Awards (63)
  5. BSFA Awards (British Science Fiction Assocation) (37)
  6. James Tiptree Jr. Award (34)
  7. Arthur C. Clarke Award (33)
  8. Philip K. Dick Award (18)
  9. Bram Stoker Awards (Horror Writers Association) (16)
  10. John W. Campbell Memorial Award  (13)
  11. Chesley Awards (ASFA) (9)
  12. British Fantasy Awards (BFS) (7)
  13. Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award (7)
  14. Eisner Awards (3)
  15. Seiun Awards (3)
  16. Aurora Awards (2)
  17. Dragon Awards (2)
  18. Edward E. Smith Memorial Award for Imaginative Fiction (the Skylark) (2)
  19. The Kitschies (2)
  20. Shirley Jackson Award (2)

Also receiving votes:

  • Angouleme Award (1)
  • Aurealis Awards (1)
  • Ditmar Awards (1)
  • Eugie Foster Award (1)
  • FAAn Awards (1)
  • Inkpot Award (1)
  • Mythopoeic Awards (1)
  • Robert A. Heinlein Award (BSFS) (1)
  • Sidewise Awards (1)
  • WSFA Small Press Award (1)

Listed awards receiving no votes:

  • Prometheus Awards (Libertarian Futurist Society)
  • Rhysling Award (SFPA)
  • Rondo Hatton Classic Horror Awards
  • Scribe Awards (IAMTW)
  • Self-Published Fantasy Blog-Off
  • Writers of the Future / Illustrators of the Future Contest

2018 BSFA Awards

The British Science Fiction Association have announced the winners of the BSFA Awards for works published in 2018.

The Awards were presented on April 20 at Ytterbium, the 70th Eastercon in London.

Best Novel

  • Gareth L Powell – Embers of War (Titan Books)

Best Shorter Fiction

  • Ian McDonald – Time Was (Tor.com)

Best Non-Fiction

  • Aliette de Bodard – On motherhood and erasure: people-shaped holes, hollow characters and the illusion of impossible adventures (Intellectus Speculativus blog)

Best Artwork

  • Likhain – In the Vanishers’ Palace: Dragon I and II (Inprnt)

[Thanks to Mark Hepworth for the story.]

Gareth Powell

Lee A. Harris accepting for Ian McDonald

Aliette de Bodard accepting her Best Non-Fiction award

Aliette de Bodard accepting for Likhain

Host Jeanette Ng

2018 BSFA Awards Shortlist

The British Science Fiction Association has announced the BSFA Awards shortlist for works published in 2018..

The Awards will be presented on Saturday April 20 at Ytterbium, the 70th Eastercon in London.

The shortlisted works are:

Best Novel

  • Dave Hutchinson – Europe at Dawn (Solaris)
  • Yoon Ha Lee – Revenant Gun (Solaris)
  • Emma Newman – Before Mars (Ace Books)
  • Gareth L Powell – Embers of War (Titan Books)
  • Tade Thompson – Rosewater (Orbit)

Best Shorter Fiction

  • Nina Allan – The Gift of Angels: an Introduction (Clarkesworld)
  • Malcolm Devlin – The Purpose of the Dodo is to be Extinct (Interzone #275)
  • Hal Duncan – The Land of Somewhere Safe (NewCon Press)
  • Ian McDonald – Time Was (Tor.com)
  • Martha Wells – Exit Strategy (Tor.com)
  • Liz Williams – Phosphorus (NewCon Press)
  • Marian Womack – Kingfisher (Lost Objects, Luna Press)

Best Non-Fiction

  • Nina Allan – Time Pieces column 2018 articles (Interzone)
  • Ruth EJ Booth – Noise and Sparks column 2018 articles (Shoreline of Infinity)
  • Liz Bourke – Sleeps With Monsters column 2018 articles (Tor.com)
  • Aliette de Bodard – On motherhood and erasure: people-shaped holes, hollow characters and the illusion of impossible adventures (Intellectus Speculativus blog)
  • Adam Roberts – Publishing the Science Fiction Canon: The Case of Scientific Romance (Cambridge University Press)

Best Artwork

  • Ben Baldwin – wraparound cover for ‘Strange Tales’ slipcase set (NewCon Press)
  • Joey Hi-Fi – cover for ‘Paris Adrift’ by EJ Swift (Solaris)
  • Sarah Anne Langton – cover for ‘Unholy Land’ by Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon Publications)
  • Sing Yun Lee and Morris Wild – artwork for ‘Sublime Cognition’ conference (London Science Fiction Research Community)
  • Likhain – In the Vanishers’ Palace: Dragon I and II (Inprnt)
  • Bede Rogerson – cover for ‘Concrete Faery’ by Elizabeth Priest (Luna Press)
  • Del Samatar – artwork for ‘Monster Portraits’ by Sofia and Del Samatar (Rose Metal Press)
  • Charlotte Stroomer – cover for ‘Rosewater’ by Tade Thompson (Orbit)

Advance voting is open to BSFA members and Eastercon members until Monday 15th April, online at https://tinyurl.com/bsfa2018shortlist, or by post (see https://bsfa.co.uk/bsfa-2018-awards-voting-form/). Votes will also be accepted in person at Eastercon until noon on Saturday, April 20.