Chesley Awards 2016 Nominees

ASFA-logo1The Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists (ASFA) has announced the Chesley Awards 2016 nominees.

Voting runs through June 26. ASFA members in good standing are eligible to vote. The awards will be given out at MidAmeriCon II in Kansas City.

Best Cover Illustration: Hardcover Book

  • Richard Anderson    The Dinosaur Lords by Victor Milan (Tor, July 2015)
  • Lius Lasahido        Hannu Rajaniemi: Collected Fiction by Hannu Rajaniemi (Tachycon, May 2015)
  • Todd Lockwood        Voyage of the Basilisk by Mark Brennan (Tor, March 2015)
  • Cynthia Sheppard    Karen Memory by Elizabeth Bear (Tor, February 2015)
  • Sam Weber        Dune by Frank Herbert (The Folio Society, April 2015)

Best Cover Illustration: Paperback Book

  • Julie Dillon        The Very Best of Kate Elliott by Kate Elliott (Tachycon, February 2015)
  • Tyler Jacobson        Beyond the Pool of Stars by Howard Andrew Jones (Tor, October 2015)
  • Jeffery Alan Love    Wolfhound Century by Peter Higgins (Gollancz, May 2015)
  • David Palumbo        Binti by Nnedi Okorafer (Tor, September 2015)
  • John Picacio        Invasion of the Body Snatchers by Jack Finney (Simon & Schuster, October 2015)

Best Cover Illustration: Magazine

  • Maurizio Manzieri    Asimov’s, Oct/Nov 2015
  • Reiko Murakami    Lightspeed #63, August 2015
  • Tran Nguyen        Uncanny #4, May/June 2015
  • Greg Ruth        Alabaster: The Good, the Bad, and the Bird #1, Dark Horse Comics, Dec. 2015
  • shichigoro-shingo    Clarkesworld #109, October 2015

Best Interior Illustration

  • Galen Dara        “Tuesdays with Molakesh The Destroyer” by Megan Grey (Fireside Magazine #19)
  • Marcel Mercado        Southlands RPG (Kobold Press, July 2015)
  • Peter Mohrbacher    Angelarium: Book of Emanations by Peter Mohrbacher & Eli Minaya
  • Tran Nguyen        “Transition Management Survey” (Chief Investment Officer, September 2015)
  • Sam Weber        Dune by Frank Herbert (The Folio Society, July 2015)

Best Color Work: Unpublished

  • Joseph Bellofatto    Star Ship, Oil
  • Donato Giancola        Beron and Luthien in the Court of Thingal and Melian, Oil
  • Wayne Haag        Desert Wreck, Oil
  • Jessica TC Lee        Enchanted, Digital
  • Elizabeth Leggett    After Hours, Digital
  • Mark Poole        Memories, Oil
  • Eric Velhagen        Felines, Oi

Best Monochrome Work: Unpublished

  • Rovina Cai        Cold Wind
  • Jeremy Enecio        Progeny, Graphite on Moleskin
  • Travis Lewis        Symbiosis, Graphite
  • Mark Molchan        Return, Graphite
  • Ruth Sanderson        Invoking the Dragon, Ink/Scratchboard
  • Chris Seaman        Family Portraithausen, Acrylic
  • Allen Williams        Bound, Graphite & Gold leaf accent

Best Three-Dimensional Art

  • Devon Dorrity        Flight of the Merrow, Clay & Bronze
  • Thomas Kuebler        Adelpha and Her Sister, Mixed
  • Stelios Mousarris    Inception Coffee Table, Wood
  • Forest Rogers        The Morrigan, Mixed
  • Virginie Ropars        Okunoshima, Mixed
  • Vincent Villafranca    Dark Day for the Metal Heads, Bronze

Best Product Illustration

  • Linda Adair        Adolescence – Promo art for IlluXcon 2016
  • Mitchell Bentley        Mitchell Davidson Bentley 2015 Calendar – Albon Lake & Atomic Fly Studios
  • Rovina Cai        Black Hole – card for Cosmos Tarot & Oracle Deck, The Light Grey Art Lab
  • Jacob Murray        A Game of Thrones: The Card Game – 2nd edition box art, Fantasy Flight Games
  • John Picacio        El Arbol – Loteria card, Lone Boy
  • Magali Villeneuve    George R.R. Martin: Song of Ice and Fire – 2016 calendar, Bantam

Best Gaming – Related Illustration

  • Clint Cearley        Mind Rot – Dragons of Tarkir Magic Card, WotC
  • Vincent Proce        Guardian Automaton – Magic Origins Magic Card, WotC
  • Anna Steinbauer    Blessed Spirits – Magic Origins Magic Card, WotC
  • Ryan Yee        Fruit of the First Tree – Fate Reforged Magic Card, WotC
  •  Min Yum         Sandblast – Fate Reforged Magic Card, WotC

Best Art Director

  • Neil Clarke        Clarkesworld magazine
  • Irene Gallo        Tor Books & Tor.com
  • Jeremy Jarvis        Wizards of the Coast
  • Elizabeth Leggett    Lightspeed magazine
  • Lauren Panepinto    Orbit Books & Muddy Colors contributor
  • Betsy Wolheim & Shelia Gilbert    DAW Books

Lifetime Artistic Achievement

  • Kinuko Y. Craft
  • David A. Hardy
  • Greg Manchess
  • Iain McCaig
  • Wendy Pini
  • Drew Struzan

The Chesley Awards were established in 1985 as ASFA’s peer awards to recognize individual works and achievements not otherwise recognized by the Hugo Awards, during a given year. Initially called the ASFA Awards, they were renamed to honor famed astronomical artist Chesley Bonestell after his death in 1986.

2015 Chesley Awards

Just for the record… The Chesley Awards were given in a ceremony held at Sasquan.

Best Cover Illustration / Hardcover

  • Julie Dillon, Shadows Beneath: The Writing Excuses Anthology edited by Brandon Sanderson; Dragonsteel Entertainment, June 2014

Best Cover Illustration – Paperback

  • Raoul Vitale, Nebula Awards Showcase 2014 edited by Kij Johnson; Prometheus/Pyr

Best Cover Illustration – Magazine

  • Julie Dillon Analog April 2014

Best Interior Illustration

  • Anna Balbusso and Elena Balbusso, “Ekaterina and the Firebird” by Abra Staffin-Wiebe; Tor.com, January 2014

Best Gaming Related Illustration

  • Peter Mohrbacher, Pharika, God of Affliction Magic card, Journey into Nyx; WotC, May 2014

Best Product Illustration

  • Donato Giancola, George R.R. Martin Song of Ice and Fire 2015 calendar Bantam, 2014

Best Color Work – Unpublished

  • Michael C. Hayes, Alegretto oils

Best Monochrome Work – Unpublished

  • Allen Williams, “Sphynx” graphite

Best Three-Dimensional Art

  • Dan Chudzinski, The Mudpuppy, resin & mixed media

Best Art Director

  • Irene Gallo, Tor & Tor.com

Lifetime Artistic Achievement Award

  • John Harris

 

2015 Chesley Award Shortlist

The complete list of 2015 Chesley Award Finalists has been posted by John Picacio. (The official ASFA page requires membership to access.)

Best Cover Illustration / Hardcover

  • Julie Dillon, Shadows Beneath: The Writing Excuses Anthology edited by Brandon Sanderson; Dragonsteel Entertainment, June 2014
  • Jon Foster, Zombie Baseball Beatdown by Paolo Bacigalupi; Subterranean Press, 2014
  • Todd Lockwood, The Tropic of Serpents by Marie Brennan; Tor, March 2014
  • John Picacio, Endymion by Dan Simmons; Limited Edition, Subterranean Press, December 2014
  • Michael Whelan, Words of Radiance by Brandon Sanderson; Tor, March 2014

Best Cover Illustration – Paperback

  • John Harris, Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie; Orbit October 2014
  • Jon Sullivan, The Return of the Discounted Man by Mark Hodder; Pyr, July 2014
  • Raymond Swanland, The Lady by K.V. Johansen; Pyr, December 2014
  • Danielle Tunstall, Unseaming by Mike Allen; Antimatter Press, October 2014
  • Raoul Vitale, Nebula Awards Showcase 2014 edited by Kij Johnson; Prometheus/Pyr

Best Cover Illustration – Magazine

  • Julie Dillon Analog April 2014
  • Matt Dixon, Clarkesworld #90 March 2014
  • Wayne Haag, Interzone #253 July/August 2014
  • Patrick Jones, Analog March 2014
  • Jae Lee, Batman/Superman #14 DC Comics October 2014
  • Peter Mohrbacher, Lightspeed #48 May 2014
  • Dan Dos Santos, Serenity: Leaves on the Wind #3 Dark Horse, March 2014

Best Interior Illustration

  • Anna Balbusso and Elena Balbusso, “Ekaterina and the Firebird” by Abra Staffin-Wiebe; Tor.com, January 2014
  • Galen Dara, “A City of Its Tentacles” by Rose Lemberg; Lackinton’s #1 February 2014
  • Julie Dillon, Imagined Realms: Book 1 July/August; Kickstarter December 2014
  • Scott Gustafson, Classic Bedtime Stories; Artisan, September 2014
  • Karla Ortiz, “The Walking Stick Forest” by Anna Tambour; Tor.com May 2014
  • John Picacio, Nuestra Senora de la Esperanza; Tor.com October 2014

Best Gaming Related Illustration

  • Noah Bradley, Drown in Sorrow Magic card, Born of the Gods; WotC, Feb. 2014
  • Eric Deschamps, Ephara, God of Polis Magic card, Born of the Gods; WotC, Feb. 2014
  • Michael Komarck, D&D The Rise of Tiamat; WotC, Oct. 2014
  • Peter Mohrbacher, Pharika, God of Affliction Magic card, Journey into Nyx; WotC, May 2014
  • Karla Ortiz, Ghoulcaller Gisa Magic card, Commander 2014; WotC, Nov. 2014
  • Chris Rahn, Ajani the Steadfast Magic card, 2015 Core Set; WotC, July 2014

Best Product Illustration

  • Frank Cho & Brandon Peterson, Fast Food New York ComicCon 2014 art print
  • Donato Giancola, George R.R. Martin Song of Ice and Fire 2015 calendar Bantam, 2014
  • Patrick Jones, Conan The Conquered Illuxcon promotional art
  • John Picacio, La Calavera Loteria card Lone Boy
  • Raymond Swanland, One with the Light Limited Edition Giclee on canvas Acme Archives 2014

Best Color Work – Unpublished

  • Linda Adair, Dragonsbride oil
  • Michael C. Hayes, Alegretto oils
  • Reiko Murakami, Giving Name Photoshop
  • Mark Poole, Omens oils
  • Dorian Vallejo, Crossing oil on canvas
  • Annie Stegg Gerard, The Lady of Lorien oil on linen

Best Monochrome Work – Unpublished

  • Kristina Carroll, “Dragonslayer” charcoal
  • Sean Murray, “Gateway: The Storkfriars” graphite
  • John Picacio, El Venado, graphite
  • Olivier Villoingt, “The Soul of War” graphite & acrylic
  • Allen Williams, “Sphynx” graphite
  • Rebecca Yanovskaya, “Wisdom” ink & mixed media

Best Three-Dimensional Art

  • Dan Chudzinski, The Mudpuppy, resin & mixed media
  • David Meng, Sun Wukong, the Monkey King
  • Michael Parkes, Meditation, bronze
  • Forest Rogers, A Fish from Versailles, Kato polyclay
  • Virginie Ropars, Morrigan, polymer clay & mixed media
  • Vincent Villafranca, Modernity’s Squeaky Child, bronze & steel

Best Art Director

  • Lou Anders, Pyr
  • Shelly Bond, DC/Vertigo Comics
  • Irene Gallo, Tor & Tor.com
  • Jeremy Jarvis, Wizards of the Coast
  • Lauren Panepinto, Orbit Books

Lifetime Artistic Achievement Award

  • Kinuko Craft
  • John Harris
  • Gregory Manchess
  • Iain McCaig

The awards ceremony will be held at Sasquan, the 2015 Worldcon, on August 19-23.

ASFA members have until June 30 at 11:45 p.m. (Eastern) to submit a final ballot. According to Picacio, “If you’re not currently an ASFA member, join! It only costs a measly $35 and you gain full voting privileges.”

 

2014 Chesley Award Winners

Lifetime Achievement Award winner Jim Burns

Lifetime Achievement Award winner Jim Burns

The 2014 Chesley Awards were presented by the Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists (ASFA) at Loncon 3 on August 15.

Best Cover (Hardback): Todd Lockwood for A Natural History of Dragons by Marie Brennan

Best Cover (Paperback): Kerem Beyit for The Scroll of Years by Chris Willrich

Best Cover (Magazine): Dan Dos Santos for Fables #136

Best Interior Illustration: Brian Kessinger for “Walking Your Octopus”

Best Three Dimensional Art: Devin Dorrity for “Cecaelia, Queen of the Ocean,” clay

Best Color Unpublished: Donato Giancola for Huor and Hurin Approaching Gondolin, oil on linen

Best Monochrome Unpublished: Ruth Sanderson for “The Descent of Persephone,” scratchboard

Best Gaming Related Illustration: Lucas Graciano for “The Last Stand of Thorin Oakenshield,” The Battle of Five Armies Board Game, Ares Games

Best Product Illustration: Julie Bell/Boris Vallejo for “Jeannie’s Kitten,” IlluXCon 6 promotional art

Best Art Director: Irene Gallo, Tor and Tor.com

Lifetime Achievement: Jim Burns

2014 Chesley Awards Shortlist

The finalists for the 2014 Chesley Awards have been announced. The awards will be presented at Loncon 3. Galleries of shortlisted artists and works are available at the Association of Science Fiction Artists (ASFA) website here.

Best Cover Illustration: Hardback Book

  • Jason Chan – Lost Covenant: A Widdershins Adventure by Ari Marmell; Pyr, Dec. 2013
  • Kekai Kotaki – Quintessence by David Walton; Tor, March 2013
  • Maurizio Manzieri – Book of Iron by Elizabeth Bear; Subterranean Press, Sept. 2013
  • Todd Lockwood – A Natural History of Dragons by Marie Brennan; Tor, Feb. 2013
  • Michael Whelan – A Memory of Light by Robert Jordan & Brandon Sanderson; Tor, Jan. 2013
  • Allen Williams Light Reading, Queen Victoria’s Book of Spells, edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling; Tor, March 2013

Best Cover Illustration: Paperback Book

  • Kerem Beyit – The Scroll of Years by Chris Willrich; Pyr, Sept. 2013
  • Jason Chan – Harbinger by Phillippa Ballantine; Ace, July 2013
  • Julie Dillon Ancient Discovery; Crossed Genres Magazine 2.0 Book One; Crossed Genres Publications, April 2013
  • Justin Gerard – Power Under Pressure (The Society of Steam) by Andrew P. Mayer; Pyr, Jan. 2013
  • Dehong He Shield of Sea and Space by Erin Hoffman; Pyr, May 2013

Best Cover Illustration: Magazine

  • Julie Dillon – Elliptic, Clarkesworld, December 2013
  • Dan Dos Santos – Fables #136 Vertigo, Dec. 2013
  • Maurizio Manzieri – The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, March/April 2013
  • Cynthia Sheppard – Bull Spec, Spring 2013

Best Interior Illustration

  • Robert Hunt “Fire Above, Fire Below” by Garth Nix; Tor.com, May 2013
  • Brian Kesinger – Walking Your Octopus, July 2013; Baby Tattoo Books
  • John Jude Palencar – “A Terror” by Jeffrey Ford; Tor.com, July 2013
  • John Picacio – “The Button Man and the Murder Tree” by Cherie Priest; Tor.com, May 2013)
  • John Picacio – The Good Life; Popular Science Magazine, June 2013
  • Greg Ruth – “Dragonkin” by Lavie Tidhar; Tor.com, July 2013
  • Greg Ruth – The Running of the Bulls, The Running of the Bulls by Harry Turtledove; Tor.com, March 2013

Best Three-Dimensional Art

  • Devon Dorrity – Cecaelia, Queen of the Ocean, clay
  • Thomas Kuebler – Krampus the Yule Lord, mixed
  • David Meng – Leatherback, resin
  • Michael Parkes – Goddess of the Hunt, 1/2 life-size bronze
  • Forest Rogers – Goblin Spider, Kato polyclay
  • Vincent Villafranca – Star Smith, bronze

Best Unpublished: Color Work

  • Rhea Ewing – Ancestor Series – Neanderthal
  • Donato Giancola – Huor and Hurin Approaching Gondolin, oil on linen
  • Stephanie Pui-Mun Law – Ships Passing in the Night, watercolor
  • Dave Leri – Death Squealer, oil on masonite
  • Annie Stegg – Lilaia the Naiad, oil on paper

Best Unpublished: Monochrome Work

  • Justin Gerard The Fox Princess, pencil
  • Rebecca Guay – Tender Morsels, graphite
  • John Picacio – La Luna
  • Travis Lewis Bone Collector, graphite
  • Ruth Sanderson – The Descent or Persephone, scratchboard

Best Product Illustration

  • Julie Bell & Boris Vallejo – Jeannie’s Kitten, IlluXCon 6 promotional art
  • Mitchell Bentley – 2014 Space Art Calendar; Atomic Fly Studios and Alban Lake Publishing, December 2013
  • Julie Dillon – 2014 Llewellyn’s Astrology Calendar June 2013
  • Justin Gerrard – “Morzag! Lord of Destruction” poster
  • Iain McCaig – Call of the Muse, Spectrum 20 Call for Entries poster
  • John Picacio – El Arpa (Loteria Card Illustration from Lone Boy)

Best Gaming-Related Illustration

  • Lucas Graciano – The Last Stand of Thorin Oakenshield for The Battle of Five Armies Board Game Ares Games
  • Tyler Jacobson – Ruric: Thar the Unbowed (2014 Core Set Magic card) WotC, July 2013
  • Todd Lockwood Observant Alseid (“Theros” Magic card) WotC, Sept. 2013
  • David Palumbo Serene Rememberance (“Gatecrash” Magic card) WotC, Feb. 2013
  • Steve Prescott – Prognostic Sphinx (“Theros” Magic card) WotC, Sept. 2013
  • Chris Rahn – Ashen Rider (“Theros” Magic card) WotC, Sept. 2013

Best Art Director

  • Lou Anders – Pyr
  • Irene Gallo – Tor & Tor.com
  • Lauren Panepinto – Orbit Books
  • William Schafer – Subterranean Press
  • Jon Schindehette – Wizards of the Coast

Lifetime Artistic Achievement Award

  • Jim Burns
  • Kinukyo Craft
  • Diane Dillon
  • Drew Struzan

2013 Chesley Award Winners

The winners of the 2013 Chesley Awards given by the Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists were announced at LoneStarCon 3 on August 30.

Best Cover Illustration: Paperback Book
John Picacio The Creative Fire by Brenda Cooper; Pyr, November 2012

Best Cover Illustration: Hardback Book
Todd Lockwood The Wild Road by Jennifer Roberson; DAW, September 2012

Best Cover Illustration: Magazine
Ken Barthelmey Clarkesworld #74 November 2012

Best Interior Illustration
Sam Burley “Brother. Prince. Snake.” by Cecil Castellucci; Tor.com, July 2012

Best Monochrome Work: Unpublished
Raoul Vitale Last of His Kind, pencil

Best Color Work: Unpublished
Julie Bell A Passion for the Future, oil

Best Three-Dimensional Art
James Shoop Ramataur, bronze

Best Gaming-Related Illustration
David Palumbo Ereshkigal, Death Mistress (“Legend of the Cryptids”); Applibot Inc., April, 2012

Best Product Illustration
John Picacio La Sirena; Loteria card, 2012

Best Art Director
Irene Gallo – Tor

Lifetime Artistic Achievement Award
Gerald Brom

Villafranca To Make 2013 Hugo Bases

Artist casting the 2013 Hugo Award base.

Artist casting the 2013 Hugo Award base.

The 2013 Hugo Award base will be designed by Texas-based artist Vincent Villafranca. Vincent is a Chesley Award-winning sculptor who produces futuristic and fantastic bronzes using the traditional lost-wax casting process. In keeping with tradition, the design will not be revealed until the convention itself.

The full press release follows the jump.
Continue reading

Chicon 7 Art Focus

Science fiction and fantasy art is celebrated by every Worldcon. When Chicon 7 starts three weeks from today, the convention, with the support of ASFA, The Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists, will offer members the chance to view elaborate exhibits, acquire sf and fantasy works at a large Art Show, and enjoy a special commemorative art publication.

The Art Show in the Hyatt’s Regency Ballroom will feature over 100 artists. There, members also will be able to buy copies of The Artist Showcase, a limited edition, 56-page, full-color commemorative publication with biographies and selected works from the exhibiting artists. (Cost, $10.)

There will be a special exhibit from Guest of Honor Jane Frank – a re-creation of the Haggard Room from her home — and the presentation of the Chesley Awards. The Chesley Awards recognize individual artistic works and achievements in 11 categories, including cover illustration in hardcover, paperback, and magazine formats, interior illustration, unpublished color and monochrome work, three-dimensional art, product and gaming-related illustration, art direction, and overall artistic achievement.

Chicon 7 has already posted a free online gallery of exhibiting artists to pique your interest.

The full press release follows the jump.

Continue reading

2010 Sidewise Awards

Fans at Reconstruction, the 2010 NASFiC, are enjoying a bumper crop of awards announcements.

The winners of the Sidewise Awards were reported by Petrea Mitchell on SF Awards Watch:

Short Form: Alastair Reynolds, “The Fixation”, from The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction, Volume 3, George Mann (ed.) (Solaris)

Long Form: Robert Conroy, 1942 (Ballantine)

And if you click on through you can also see Petrea’s report of the 2010 Chesley Award winners.