2021 Critics Choice Awards

The Critics Choice Association (CCA) tonight announced the 2021 Critics Choice Awards winners.

In the film categories three genre productions took awards: Palm Springs for Best Comedy; Tenet for Best Visual Effects; and composers Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste won Best Score for their work on Soul.

There was one genre winner in the television categories: Michael K. Williams from Lovecraft Country won Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series.

The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 400 television, radio and online critics and entertainment reporters.

The complete list of winners follows the jump.

Continue reading

Film Nominations Announced For The 26th Annual Critics Choice Awards

The Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced today the film nominees for the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards.

TENET racked up five nominations — Best Score, Ludwig Göransson, Best Cinematography, Hoyte Van Hoytema, Best Production Design, Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas, Best Editing, Jennifer Lame, and Best Visual Effects.

Palm Springs was nominated for Best Comedy.

Genre works also were recognized with nominations for Caoilinn Springall of The Midnight Sky (Best Young Actor/Actress), Bina Daigeler for Mulan (Best Costume Design), and Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste for Soul (Best Score).

Lastly, sf, fantasy and horror films accounted for five of the seven Best Visual Effects finalists — The Invisible Man (Universal Pictures), The Midnight Sky (Netflix), Mulan (Disney), Tenet (Warner Bros.), and Wonder Woman 1984 (Warner Bros.)

The 2021 Critics Choice Series nominations for television came out January 18. The winners of both categories will be revealed on The CW on Sunday, March 7.

The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 400 television, radio and online critics and entertainment reporters.

The complete film nominations follow the jump.

Continue reading

2021 Critics Choice
Series Nominations

The Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced today the series nominees for the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards.

Lovecraft Country (HBO) and What We Do In The Shadows (FX) led genre shows with five nominations each.

The CCA’s film nominees will be revealed on February 8. The winners of both categories will be revealed on The CW on Sunday, March 7.

The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 400 television, radio and online critics and entertainment reporters.

BEST DRAMA SERIES

  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • The Crown (Netflix)
  • The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  • Lovecraft Country (HBO)
  • The Mandalorian (Disney+)
  • Ozark (Netflix)
  • Perry Mason (HBO)
  • This Is Us (NBC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Jason Bateman – Ozark (Netflix)
  • Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
  • Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
  • Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix)
  • Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  • Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)
  • Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix)
  • Claire Danes – Homeland (Showtime)
  • Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)
  • Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)
  • John Lithgow – Perry Mason (HBO)
  • Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)
  • Tom Pelphrey – Ozark (Netflix)
  • Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix)
  • Cynthia Erivo – The Outsider (HBO)
  • Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)
  • Janet McTeer – Ozark (Netflix)
  • Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
  • Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

  • Better Things (FX)
  • The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
  • Mom (CBS)
  • PEN15 (Hulu)
  • Ramy (Hulu)
  • Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
  • Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
  • What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)
  • Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  • Nicholas Hoult – The Great (Hulu)
  • Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
  • Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
  • Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Pamela Adlon – Better Things (FX)
  • Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)
  • Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
  • Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  • Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
  • Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES 

  • William Fichtner – Mom (CBS)
  • Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  • Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
  • Alex Newell – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)
  • Mark Proksch – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  • Andrew Rannells – Black Monday (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Lecy Goranson – The Conners (ABC)
  • Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Pop)
  • Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
  • Ashley Park – Emily in Paris (Netflix)
  • Jaime Pressly – Mom (CBS)
  • Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

  • I May Destroy You (HBO)
  • Mrs. America (FX)
  • Normal People (Hulu)
  • The Plot Against America (HBO)
  • The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
  • Small Axe (Amazon Studios)
  • The Undoing (HBO)
  • Unorthodox (Netflix)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Bad Education (HBO)
  • Between the World and Me (HBO)
  • The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)
  • Hamilton (Disney+)
  • Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)
  • What the Constitution Means to Me (Amazon Studios)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios)
  • Hugh Grant – The Undoing (HBO)
  • Paul Mescal – Normal People (Hulu)
  • Chris Rock – Fargo (FX)
  • Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much is True (HBO)
  • Morgan Spector – The Plot Against America (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America (FX)
  • Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You (HBO)
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People (Hulu)
  • Shira Haas – Unorthodox (Netflix)
  • Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
  • Tessa Thompson – Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Daveed Diggs – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)
  • Joshua Caleb Johnson – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)
  • Dylan McDermott – Hollywood (Netflix)
  • Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO)
  • Glynn Turman – Fargo (FX)
  • John Turturro – The Plot Against America (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION  

  • Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX)
  • Betsy Brandt – Soulmates (AMC)
  • Marielle Heller – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
  • Margo Martindale – Mrs. America (FX)
  • Winona Ryder – The Plot Against America (HBO)
  • Tracey Ullman – Mrs. America (FX)

BEST TALK SHOW

  • Desus & Mero (Showtime)
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
  • The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC/Syndicated)
  • Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
  • Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL

  • Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty (Netflix)
  • Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)
  • Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix)
  • Marc Maron: End Times Fun (Netflix)
  • Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)
  • Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (Netflix)

BEST SHORT FORM SERIES

  • The Andy Cohen Diaries (Quibi)
  • Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler (AMC/Youtube)
  • Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)
  • Nikki Fre$h (Quibi)
  • Reno 911! (Quibi)
  • Tooning Out the News (CBS All Access)