2016 Edgar Awards

The Mystery Writers of America announced the winners of the 2016 Edgar Awards on April 28.

Among them is Stephen King’s “Obits,” which was just nominated for a Hugo in the Best Novelette category.

Best Novel

  • Let Me Die in His Footsteps by Lori Roy (Penguin Random House – Dutton)

Best First Novel

  • The Sympathizer by Viet Thanh Nguyen (Grove Atlantic – Grove Press)

Best Paperback Original

  • The Long and Faraway Gone by Lou Berney (HarperCollin Publishers – William Morrow)

Best Fact Crime

  • Whipping Boy: The Forty-Year Search for My Twelve-Year-Old Bully by Allen Kurzweil (HarperCollins Publishers – Harper)

Best Juvenile

  • Footer Davis Probably is Crazy Susan Vaught (Simon & Schuster – Paula Wiseman Books)

Best Young Adult

  • A Madness So Discreet by by Mindy McGinnis (HarperCollins Publishers – Katherine Tegen Books)

Best Short Story

  • “Obits” – Bazaar of Bad Dreams by Stephen King (Simon & Schuster – Scribner)

TV Episode Teleplay

  • “Gently with the Women” – George Gently, Teleplay by Peter Flannery (Acorn TV)

Robert L. Fish Memorial

  • “Chung Ling Soo’s Greatest Trick” – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Russell W. Johnson (Dell Magazines)

Mary Higgins Clark

  • Little Pretty Things by Lori Rader-Day (Prometheus Books – Seventh Street Books)

Grand Master

  • Walter Mosley

Raven Awards

  • Margaret Kinsman, Sisters in Crime

Ellery Queen Award

  • Janet Rudolph, Founder of Mystery Readers International

2016 Edgar Award Nominees

The 2016 Edgar Award nominees have been announced by the Mystery Writers of America. The awards will be presented April 28 in New York.

BEST NOVEL

  • The Strangler Vine by M.J. Carter (Penguin Random House – G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
  • The Lady From Zagreb by Philip Kerr (Penguin Random House – A Marian Wood Book)
  • Life or Death by Michael Robotham (Hachette Book Group – Mulholland Books)
  • Let Me Die in His Footsteps by Lori Roy (Penguin Random House – Dutton)
  • Canary by Duane Swierczynski (Hachette Book Group – Mulholland Books)
  • Night Life by David C. Taylor (Forge Books)

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR

  • Past Crimes by Glen Erik Hamilton (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
  • Where All Light Tends to Go by David Joy (Penguin Random House – G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
  • Luckiest Girl Alive by Jessica Knoll (Simon & Schuster)
  • The Sympathizer by Viet Thanh Nguyen (Grove Atlantic – Grove Press)
  • Unbecoming by Rebecca Scherm (Penguin Random House – Viking)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

  • The Long and Faraway Gone by Lou Berney (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
  • The Necessary Death of Lewis Winter by Malcolm Mackay (Hachette Book Group – Mulholland Books
  • What She Knew by Gilly Macmillan (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
  • Woman with a Blue Pencil by Gordon McAlpine (Prometheus Books – Seventh Street Books)
  • Gun Street Girl by Adrian McKinty (Prometheus Books – Seventh Street Books)
  • The Daughter by Jane Shemilt (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)

BEST FACT CRIME

  • Operation Nemesis: The Assassination Plot that Avenged the Armenian Genocide by Eric Bogosian (Hachette Book Group – Little, Brown and Company)
  • Where The Bodies Were Buried: Whitey Bulger and the World That Made Him by T.J. English (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
  • Whipping Boy: The Forty-Year Search for My Twelve-Year-Old Bully by Allen Kurzweil (HarperCollins Publishers – Harper)
  • Forensics: What Bugs, Burns, Prints, DNA and More Tell Us About Crime by Val McDermid (Grove Atlantic – Grove Press)
  • American Pain: How a Young Felon and his Ring of Doctors Unleashed America’s Deadliest Drug Epidemic by John Temple (Rowman & Littlefield – Lyons Press)

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL

  • The Golden Age of Murder by Martin Edwards (HarperCollins Publishers – HarperCollins)
  • The Outsider: My Life in Intrigue by Frederick Forsyth (Penguin Random House – G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
  • Meanwhile There Are Letters: The Correspondence of Eudora Welty and Ross Macdonald by Suzanne Marrs and Tom Nolan (Arcade Publishing)
  • Goldeneye: Where Bond Was Born: Ian Fleming’s Jamaica by Matthew Parker (Pegasus Books)
  • The Lost Detective: Becoming Dashiell Hammett by Nathan Ward (Bloomsbury Publishing – Bloomsbury USA)

BEST SHORT STORY

  • “The Little Men” – Mysterious Bookshop by Megan Abbott (Mysterious Bookshop)
  • “On Borrowed Time” – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Mat Coward (Dell Magazines)
  • “The Saturday Night Before Easter Sunday” – Providence Noir by Peter Farrelly (Akashic Books)
  • “Family Treasures” – Let Me Tell You by Shirley Jackson (Random House)
  • “Obits” – Bazaar of Bad Dreams by Stephen King (Simon & Schuster – Scribner)
  • “Every Seven Years” – Mysterious Bookshop by Denise Mina (Mysterious Bookshop)

BEST JUVENILE

  • Catch You Later, Traitor by Avi (Algonquin Young Readers – Workman)
  • If You Find This by Matthew Baker (Hachette Book Group – Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
  • Curiosity House: The Shrunken Head by Lauren Oliver & H.C.Chester (HarperCollins Publishers – HarperCollins Children’s Books)
  • Blackthorn Key by Kevin Sands (Simon & Schuster – Aladdin)
  • Footer Davis Probably is Crazy by Susan Vaught (Simon & Schuster – Paula Wiseman Books)

BEST YOUNG ADULT

  • Endangered by Lamar Giles (HarperCollins Children’s Books – HarperTeen)
  • A Madness So Discreet by Mindy McGinnis (HarperCollins Publishers – Katherine Tegen Books)
  • The Sin Eater’s Daughter by Melinda Salisbury (Scholastic – Scholastic Press)
  • The Walls Around Us by Nova Ren Suma (Algonquin Young Readers – Workman)
  • Ask the Dark by Henry Turner (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt – Clarion Books)

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY

  • “Episode 7,” – Broadchurch, Teleplay by Chris Chibnall (BBC America)
  • “Gently with the Women” – George Gently, Teleplay by Peter Flannery (Acorn TV)
  • “Elise – The Final Mystery” – Foyle’s War, Teleplay by Anthony Horowitz (Acorn TV)
  • “Terra Incognita” – Person of Interest, Teleplay by Erik Mountain & Melissa Scrivner Love (CBS/Warner Brothers)
  • “The Beating of her Wings” – Ripper Street, Teleplay by Richard Warlow (BBC America)

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD

  • “Chung Ling Soo’s Greatest Trick” – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Russell W. Johnson (Dell Magazines)

GRAND MASTER

  • Walter Mosley

RAVEN AWARDS

  • Margaret Kinsman
  • Sisters in Crime

ELLERY QUEEN AWARD

  • Janet Rudolph, Founder of Mystery Readers International

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER – MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD

  • A Woman Unknown by Frances Brody (Minotaur Books – A Thomas Dunne Book)
  • The Masque of a Murderer by Susanna Calkins (Minotaur Books)
  • Night Night, Sleep Tight by Hallie Ephron (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
  • The Child Garden by Catriona McPherson (Llewellyn Worldwide – Midnight Ink)
  • Little Pretty Things by Lori Rader-Day (Prometheus Books – Seventh Street Books)

[Via Nick Mamatas.]

2015 Edgar Award Winners

Mystery Writers of America has announced the winners of the 2015 Edgar Allan poe Awards, honoring the best in mystery fiction, non-fiction and television published or produced in 2014.

BEST NOVEL

  • Mr. Mercedes by Stephen King (Simon & Schuster – Scribner)

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR

  • Dry Bones in the Valley by Tom Bouman (W.W. Norton)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

  • The Secret History of Las Vegas by Chris Abani (Penguin Random House – Penguin Books)

BEST FACT CRIME

  • Tinseltown: Murder, Morphine, and Madness at the Dawn of Hollywood by William J. Mann (HarperCollins Publishers – Harper)

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL

  • Poe-Land: The Hallowed Haunts of Edgar Allan Poe by J.W. Ocker (W.W. Norton – Countryman Press)

BEST SHORT STORY

“What Do You Do?” – Rogues by Gillian Flynn (Penguin Random House Publishing – Bantam Books)

BEST JUVENILE

  • Greenglass House by Kate Milford (Clarion Books – Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Books for Young Readers)

BEST YOUNG ADULT

  • The Art of Secrets by James Klise (Algonquin Young Readers)

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY

  • “Episode 1” – Happy Valley, Teleplay by Sally Wainwright (Netflix)

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD

  • “Getaway Girl” – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine By Zoë Z. Dean (Dell Magazines)

GRAND MASTER

  • Lois Duncan
  • James Ellroy

RAVEN AWARDS

  • Ruth & Jon Jordan, Crimespree Magazine
  • Kathryn Kennison, Magna Cum Murder

ELLERY QUEEN AWARD

  • Charles Ardai, Editor & Founder, Hard Case Crime

* * * * * *

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER – MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD

(Presented at MWA’s Agents & Editors Party on Tuesday, April 28, 2015)

  • The Stranger You Know by Jane Casey (Minotaur Books)

[Via Nick Mamatas.]

2014 Edgar Award Winners

Mystery, not sf, of course – but you might like to know anyway who won the 2014 Edgar Awards presented by the Mystery Writers of America on May 1.

BEST NOVEL
Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger (Simon & Schuster – Atria Books)

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR
Red Sparrow by Jason Matthews (Simon & Schuster – Scribner)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
The Wicked Girls by Alex Marwood (Penguin Group USA – Penguin Books)

BEST FACT CRIME
The Hour of Peril: The Secret Plot to Murder Lincoln Before the Civil War by Daniel Stashower (Minotaur Books)

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL
America is Elsewhere: The Noir Tradition in the Age of Consumer Culture by Erik Dussere (Oxford University Press)

BEST SHORT STORY
“The Caxton Private Lending Library & Book Depository” – Bibliomysteries by John Connolly (Mysterious Bookshop)

BEST JUVENILE
One Came Home by Amy Timberlake (Random House Children’s Books – Alfred A. Knopf BFYR)

BEST YOUNG ADULT
Ketchup Clouds by Annabel Pitcher (Hachette Book Group – Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY
“Episode 1” – The Fall, Teleplay by Allan Cubitt (Netflix)

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD
“The Wentworth Letter” – Criminal Element’s Malfeasance Occasional by Jeff Soloway (St. Martin’s Press)

GRAND MASTER
Robert Crais
Carolyn Hart

RAVEN AWARDS
Aunt Agatha’s Bookstore, Ann Arbor, Michigan

* * * * * *

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER – MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD
(Presented at MWA’s Agents & Editors Party on Wednesday, April 30, 2014)
Cover of Snow by Jenny Milchman (Random House Publishing Group – Ballantine Books)

[Thanks to John King Tarpinian for the link.]

2012 Edgar Nominees

The Mystery Writers of America has announced the slate of nominees for the 2012 Edgar Allan Poe Awards. Several writers on the ballot are equally well-known in the sf field, while one of the nonfiction book nominees hits a topical of great interest for local LA fans. (The full list is here.)

Two Best Short Story nominees are “The Adakian Eagle” by Bradley Denton and “The Case of Death and Honey” by Neil Gaiman.

The Best Critical/Biographical category features The Tattoed Girl: The Enigma of Steig Larsson and the Secrets Behind the Most Compelling Thrillers of our Time by Dan Burstein, Arne de Keijzer and John-Henri Holmberg (Holmberg a well-known Swedish sf figure) and On Conan Doyle: Or, the Whole Art of Storytelling by Michael Dirda (who reviews sf for the Washington Post).

And nominated for Best Fact Crime is The Man in the Rockefeller Suit: The Astonishing Rise and Spectacular Fall of a Serial Imposter by Mark Seal, a book-length profile of the man suspected of killing of LASFS member John Sohus in 1985.

[Thanks to Andrew Porter for the story.]