2018 Niels Klim Award

The winners of this year’s Niels Klim Award were announced, and the trophies were presented in a ceremony at the annual Danish fantastika convention, Fantasticon, on September 23.

The prize, named for a character in Ludvig Holberg’s Nicolai Klimii iter Subterraneum [1741], is given annually for short science fiction publish in Danish for the first time the previous year.

The winners are:

Translated

  • No award

Novella

  • No award

Novellette

  • Ogel i fare (Ogel in Danger), Carolineskolens 4. klasse (4th grade) 2016/17, Lurifaks

Short story

  • Verdens rigeste mand og hans tro tjener Boris (The Richest Man in the World and his Faithful Servant Boris), Chr. Winther, Smspress

The list of nominees, in Danish, has links to translated English-language quotes.

The award is presented annually after nomination and voting among Danish science fiction readers. This was the seventh time the prize was given out. The nominees this year are a varied group of writers, new and more established, Danish and foreign.

The four categories together cover shorter science fiction texts (less than 40,000 words) published in Danish for the first time the previous year.

The award administration is mostly handled by Lise Andreasen (member of Science Fiction Cirklen among other qualifications), and her blog is the primary information source about the Niels Klim Prisen.

[Thanks to Lise Andreasen for the story.]

2018 Niels Klim Award Nominees

The nominees have been announced for the Niels Klim Award.

The prize, named for a character in Ludvig Holberg’s Nicolai Klimii iter Subterraneum [1741], is given annually for short science fiction publish in Danish for the first time the previous year.

The winners will be announced at Fantasticon in Copenhagen, Denmark on September 23.

Lise Andreasen has listed all the nominees on her blog, and also provided English-language quotes from each work which you may find interesting.

Niels Klim-nominated translations

  • “The Chronic Argonauts”, H. G. Wells [Translated by Niels Dalgaard], Tidsmaskinen [The Time Machine], SFC
  • “The Fluted Girl”, Paolo Bacigalupi [Translated by Niels Dalgaard], Den store science fiction-bog [The Big Science Fiction Book], SFC
  • “Surface Tension”, James Blish [Translated by Niels Dalgaard], Den store science fiction-bog [The Big Science Fiction Book], SFC
  • “Crying in the Rain”, Tanith Lee [Translated by Niels Dalgaard], Den store science fiction-bog [The Big Science Fiction Book], SFC
  • “Oceanic”, Greg Egan [Translated by Niels Dalgaard], Den store science fiction-bog [The Big Science Fiction Book], SFC
  • “Omnilingual”, H. Beam Piper [Translated by Niels Dalgaard], Den store science fiction-bog [The Big Science Fiction Book], SFC
  • “A Letter From the Clearys”, Connie Willis [Translated by Niels Dalgaard], Den store science fiction-bog [The Big Science Fiction Book], SFC
  • “New Light on the Drake Equation”, Ian R. MacLeod [Translated by Niels Dalgaard], Den store science fiction-bog [The Big Science Fiction Book], SFC
  • “Altogether Elsewhere, Vast Herds of Reindeer”, Ken Liu [Translated by Niels Dalgaard], Den store science fiction-bog [The Big Science Fiction Book], SFC
  • “Home Sweet Bi’Ome”, Pat MacEwen [Translated by Niels Dalgaard], Den store science fiction-bog [The Big Science Fiction Book], SFC
  • “An Infinite Summer”, Christopher Priest [Translated by Niels Dalgaard], Tidsparken [Palely Loitering], SFC
  • “The Art of Space Travel”, Nina Allan [Translated by Niels Dalgaard], Sølvvinden [The Silver Wind], SFC
  • Remade 15: The End of the Beginning, Kiersten White [Translated by Martin Reib Petersen], Saga-Egmont

Niels Klim nominated novellas

  • Specialklassen 3: Bøllebank i Belgien [Special Class 3: Brawling in Belgium], Jacob Kokkedal, Facet
  • Rejsen til Skyway [The Trip to Skyway], Marie Ladefoged, Det Poetiske Bureaus Forlag
  • Kodeks [Code], Gudrun Østergaard, Calibat
  • Fragmenter af Danmarks historie 2020-2031 [Fragments of Denmark’s History 2020-2031], Lars Hedegaard, Document forlag
  • April 2026, Jeppe Krogsgaard Christensen, Gyldendal
  • Epifanien [Epiphania], Merete Pryds Helle, Fahrenheit
  • Endorfino [Endorphino], JG Gylling, Brændpunkt
  • Vi vågner i Sibirien [We Awaken in Siberia], Martin Paludan, Brændpunkt

Niels Klim nominated novelettes

  • “Grens hedonometer” [“Gren’s Hedonometer”], Anne-Marie Træholt [Rasmussen], Lige under overfladen 12: Efter fødslen [Just Below the Surface 12: After the Birth], SFC
  • “Iversens tragedie” [“The Tragedy of Iversen”], Christian Holger Pedersen, Lige under overfladen 12: Efter fødslen [Just Below the Surface 12: After the Birth], SFC
  • “Kat!” [“Cat!”], Jesper Goll, Lige under overfladen 12: Efter fødslen [Just Below the Surface 12: After the Birth], SFC
  • “Tilbage til Kibeta” [“Back to Kibeta”], Richard Ipsen, Lige under overfladen 12: Efter fødslen [Just Below the Surface 12: After the Birth], SFC
  • Transfervindue [Transfer Window], Maria Gerhardt, Politikens Forlag
  • Oprøret 2: Afsløring af Kobranetværket [The Rebellion 2: Exposing the Kobra Network], Jacob Oliver Krarup, Calibat
  • N3xus, Emil Blichfeldt, Alinea
  • Ogel i fare [Ogel in Danger], Carolineskolens 4. klasse [4th grade] 2016/17, Lurifaks

Niels Klim nominated short stories

  • “Cancerfrelst” [“Cancersaved”], A. Silvestri, Lige under overfladen 12: Efter fødslen [Just Below the Surface 12: After the Birth], SFC
  • “Efter fødslen” [“After the Birth”], Nikolaj Johansen, Lige under overfladen 12: Efter fødslen [Just Below the Surface 12: After the Birth], SFC
  • Verdens rigeste mand og hans tro tjener Boris [The Richest Man in the World and his Faithful Servant Boris], Chr. Winther, Smspress

[Thanks to Lise Andreasen for the story.]

2014 Niels Klim Prize

The Niels Klim Prize ceremony was held on June 15. Awards were given in three categories for the best science fiction in Danish. The prize is named for a character in Ludvig Holberg’s Nicolai Klimii iter Subterraneum (1741).

The 2014 winners are:

Novel

  • “År 9 efter Loopet” (Year 9 After the Loop) by Peter Adolphsen

Novella

  • “Farvel min astronaut” (Farewell, My Astronaut) by Jesper Goll (Lige under overfladen 8/Just Below the Surface 8)

Short story

  • “Mørkets hastighed” (“Darkness’ Speed”) by Majbrit Høyrup(Lige under overfladen 8/Just Below the Surface 8)

The winners are decided by a vote of Danish science fiction readers.