Nominations Sought for 2015 Parsec Awards

The Parsec Awards recognize the best in speculative fiction podcasting.

Shows are nominated by fans, finalists are chosen by a steering committee, and the winners are voted on by an independent panel of judges. The winners are announced each year at Dragon*Con.

Click here for the category descriptions. And here for the list of podcasts that have already been nominated — a podcast only needs to be nominated once to be screened for the awards.

When you’re ready to nominate, click here.

[Via SF Site News.]

2014 Parsec Award Winners

Parsec Awards logoThe winners of the 2014 Parsec Awards were announced at Dragon*Con on August 31.

The Parsecs recognize the best in speculative fiction podcasting. Shows are nominated by fans, finalists are chosen by a steering committee, and the winners are voted on by an independent panel of judges.

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Short Form)

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Novella Form)

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Large Cast (Short Form)

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Long Form

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form)

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form)

Best Speculative Fiction Video Story

Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast

Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team

  • Richard Wentworth, Michael McQuilkin, Lisa McQuilkin, and Michael Atkinson of Hadron Gospel Hour

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific)

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General)

Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation

Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast

Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast

2014 Parsec Awards Finalists

The finalists for the 2014 Parsec Awards have been announced. The Parsecs recognize the best in speculative fiction podcasting.

Shows are nominated by fans, finalists are chosen by a steering committee, and the winners are voted on by an independent panel of judges. The winners will be announced at Dragon*Con.

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Short Form)

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Novella Form)

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Large Cast (Short Form)

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Long Form

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form)

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form)

Best Speculative Fiction Video Story

Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast

Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team

  • Drew Stewart and Mike Schindler of Standard Orbit
  • Peter Bryant, Mike Kafes, Brian Olvera, Allegra, Adrian Perez, and Jay Libby of MythWits
  • Ralff, Kim, and Johnny of Catching Up
  • Richard Wentworth, Michael McQuilkin, Lisa McQuilkin, and Michael Atkinson of Hadron Gospel Hour
  • William Chappell, Mike Mudd, Samantha Gee, and Madame Galiana of Society of Arozea

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific)

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General)

Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation

Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast

Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast

 

2013 Parsec Award Winners

The winners of the 2013 Parsec Awards for Speculative Fiction Podcasting were announced at Dragon*Con on September 1.

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Short Form)
Now Cydonia by Rick Kennett (from Cast of Wonders)

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Novella Form)
The Shadow Over Innsmouth by H.P. Lovecraft, produced by Mike Bennett

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Long Form)
Underwood and Flinch by Mike Bennett

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Large Cast
The Road To Utopia Plain” by Rick Kennett (The Dunesteef Audio Fiction Magazine)

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form)
The Minister of Chance by Radio Static

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form)
Star Trek: Outpost by Tony Raymond and Daniel McIntosh

Best Speculative Fiction Video Story
I Have Your Heart by Molly Crabapple, Kim Boekbinder & Jim Batt

Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast
Tales from the Archives, Volume 2 by Tee Morris and Pip Ballentine

Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team
The NoSleep Podcast by David Cummings

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific)
RebelForce Radio by Jimmy Mac and Jason Swank

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General)
Nights at the Round Table by Ash Farbrother

Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation
StoryForward by J.C. Hutchins & Steve Peters

Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast
Hubblecast by Oli Usher & Joe Liske

Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast
Blastropodcast by Mark Soloff

Best Speculative Fiction Music Podcast
The Funny Music Project by Devo Spice

Shows are nominated by fans, finalists are chosen by a steering committee, and the winners are voted on by an independent panel of judges.

Here’s some unexpected trivia for you. The lone nominee up for both a Parsec and Hugo this year was not a work in the Best Fancast category, but Writing Excuses Season Seven, a nominee in the Best Related Work category.

2013 Parsec Award Finalists

Finalists have been announced for the Parsec Awards which celebrate Speculative Fiction Podcasting.

Shows are nominated by fans, finalists are chosen by a steering committee, and the winners are voted on by an independent panel of judges.

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Short Form)

Short stories containing elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror where the storytelling uses narration as its primary means to convey scene and action and uses fewer than three people for the story presentation.

Fiends: Mimes by Paul Elard Cooley (from Shadow Publications)
Final Girl Theory by A.C. Wise (from Pseudopod)
Fires in the Snow by Starla Huchton (from The Gearhart)
Now Cydonia by Rick Kennett (from Cast of Wonders)
Royal Offworld Navy by Alexa Chipman (from Imagination Lane)
Silence: A Fable by Edgar Allan Poe, directed by Jeffrey Gardner (from Our Fair City)

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Novella Form)

Novel-length containing elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror where the storytelling uses narration as its primary means to convey scene and action and uses fewer than three people for the story presentation.

The Beauty of Our Weapons by M. Darusha Wehm
Garaaga’s Children: Scrolls by Paul Elard Cooley
Stolen Hearts: The Invitation (A Gallifreyan Love Story) by Edward WinterRose
The Shadow Over Innsmouth by H.P. Lovecraft, produced by Mike Bennett
Tainted Roses by Mark Kilfoil (from Every Photo Tells…)

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Long Form)

Novel-length containing elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror where the storytelling uses narration as its primary means to convey scene and action and uses fewer than three people for the story presentation.

The Diary of Jill Woodbine by Jay Smith (from HG World)
Interference by Eric Luke
Secret World Chronicles, Season 6: Revolutions by Mercedes Lackey, Dennis Lee, Cody Martin, and Veronica Giguere
Strigoaie The Romanian Witch by Mark Vale
Underwood and Flinch by Mike Bennett

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Large Cast

Stories of any length containing elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror in which storytelling uses narration as its primary means to convey scene and action and uses more than two people for the story presentation.

Alek and Elizabeth and the End of the World” by Michael Grey (Journey Into…)
Boat in Shadows, Crossing” by Tori Truslow (Beneath Ceaseless Skies)
Harlan’s Wake” written by John Mierau, produced by Brian Lincoln (The Dunesteef Audio Fiction Magazine)
A Janitor’s Territory” by Birke Duncan
The Road To Utopia Plain” by Rick Kennett (The Dunesteef Audio Fiction Magazine)

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form)

Short audio presentations containing elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror in which storytelling is effected through the dialogue of its characters and sound effects/scenery presenting action and scene as it’s primary mechanism.

Keeg’s Quest: A Skyrim Adventure by Rich Matheson
Aaron’s World by Mike Meraz and Aaron
The Minister of Chance by Radio Static
Ancient Evil by Aural Stage Studios (Dialed In)
The Pendant Shakespeare by Pendant Productions

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form)

Long audio presentations containing elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror in which storytelling is effected through the dialogue of its characters and sound effects/scenery presenting action and scene as its primary mechanism.

We’re Alive by KC Wayland
Hothouse Bruiser by Joel Metzger
The Leviathan Chronicles by Christof Laputka
Star Trek: Outpost by Tony Raymond and Daniel McIntosh
The Guild of The Cowry Catchers: Book 4 Out of the Ashes by Abigail Hilton

Best Speculative Fiction Video Story

Video podcasts that tell a speculative fiction story.

Dr. Talon’s “Letter to the Editor” by David D. Levine
The Silent City by Rubidium Wu
I Have Your Heart by Molly Crabapple, Kim Boekbinder & Jim Batt

Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast

Podcasts that regularly present short stories from different authors containing elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror.

Toasted Cake by Tina Connolly
The Drabblecast by Norm Sherman
The NoSleep Podcast by David Cummings
Tales from the Archives, Volume 2 by Tee Morris and Pip Ballentine
Every Photo Tells… by Katharina and Mick Bordet

Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team

This person or team is new to podcasting in the past Parsec eligibility year, becoming a significant voice that has contributed to the community as a whole.

The NoSleep Podcast by David Cummings
Doctor Who: Verity! by Deb Stanish & Erika Ensign
Nights at the Round Table by Ash Farbrother
Reader/Writer Podcast by Ben Delano/Mary Ellen Warren
Blurry Photos by David Flora

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific)

News and commentary podcasts created by and for the fans of a given type of literary or entertainment work or series of works that have elements of speculative fiction.

RebelForce Radio by Jimmy Mac and Jason Swank
Doctor Who: Radio Free Skaro by Warren Frey, Steven Schapansky, Chris Burgess
Two-Minute Time Lord by Chip Sudderth
 Commentary: Trek Stars by Mike Schindler, Max Hegel
Doctor Who: Verity! by Deb Stanish & Erika Ensign

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General)

News and commentary podcasts created by and for the fans of speculative fiction.

Geek Radio Daily by Geek Radio Daily
The Incomparable by Jason Snell
Nights at the Round Table by Ash Farbrother
The Ratchet RetroCast by John F. Strangeway, Doc Quincy E. Quartermain
PodCulture: Equal Opportunity Geekness by Brad, Glenn, Christina, and Adam

Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation

Podcasts about the creative process and/or the technical aspects of speculative fiction podcast creation.

StoryForward by J.C. Hutchins & Steve Peters
StoryWonk Sunday by Lani Diane Rich and Alistair Stephens
Writing Excuses by Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Howard Tayler, Mary Robinette Kowal
Get Published by Michell Plested
Adventures in SciFi Publishing by Shaun Farrell

Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast

Podcasts that explore the facts that influence the fictions – the science, history, culture, and mythology that inspire these stories.

Hubblecast by Oli Usher & Joe Liske
Blurry Photos by David Flora
The Titanium Physicists Podcast by Ben Tippett
Bacteriofiles by Jesse Noar
Token Skeptic by K. Sturgess

Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast

Whether they make fun of bad movies or or poke fun at our own geekdom, these podcasts keep us laughing.

My Script is MUD by Birke Duncan
Blastropodcast by Mark Soloff
The Chapter Titles Were So Good by The Peter, Regular Tom, and Mr. Tom
Dragon*ConTV by Brian Richardson
Comedy4Cast by Clinton

Best Speculative Fiction Music Podcast

Podcasts discussing and sampling music about, set in, inspired by or spoofing speculative fiction. (e.g. Filk, Rock, RenFair, Rap, Techno)

Radio Free Hipster by Z
The Funny Music Project by Devo Spice
Pros and Cons by Jonah Knight

[Via SF Signal.]