2019 Peabody Awards

The Peabody Awards Board of Jurors announced the 2019 award winners in the Entertainment and Children’s & Youth categories on April 18.

Two genre programs were among them, The Good Place (Entertainment) and Steven Universe (Children’s & Youth). Click the link for the complete list at Variety.

A Peabody nominee last year, Michael Schur’s fantasy-comedy about the afterlife keeps refusing to follow the formulas of broadcast network sitcoms, constantly renegotiating its format as our favorite contemporary morality play. The energies of Kristin Bell, Ted Danson, Jameela Jamil, and D’Arcy Carden, in particular, keep the show moving with virtuosity in every unexpected laboratory from the Good Place to the Bad Place, the afterlife to the Medium Place, and of course, to Earth.

On its surface, Rebecca Sugar’s animated series develops a complex mythology centering around the Crystal Gems—“polymorphic sentient rocks” who protect young Steven and his human friends from cosmic threats. But in this earnest fantasy epic and superhero saga, empathy is perhaps the most important superpower, something our real-world human society needs now more than ever.

The winners will be celebrated at an event in New York on May 18.

2019 Peabody Awards Nominations

The Peabody Awards Board of Jurors have announced the 60 nominees for its 2019 awards.

Over the next several weeks, 30 winners from among these nominees will be announced by category: Documentary on April 16; Entertainment/Children’s & Youth on April 18; and News/Radio/Web/Public Service programming on April 23. Last month, the board of jurors named Rita Moreno as this year’s Peabody Career Achievement Award presented by Mercedes-Benz.

The winners will be celebrated at an event in New York on May 18.

The complete list of nominees is here. Those of genre interest include Hilda, Steven Universe, and The Good Place.

CHILDREN’S & YOUTH

  • “Hilda” Silvergate Media for Netflix (Netflix)
  • “Steven Universe” Cartoon Network Studios (Cartoon Network)

DOCUMENTARIES

  • “A Dangerous Son” HBO Documentary Films and Moxie Firecracker Films (HBO)
  • “Blue Planet II” BBC Studios’ Natural History Unit, co-produced with BBC AMERICA, Tencent, WDR, France Télévisions and CCTV9 in partnership with The Open University (BBC AMERICA)
  • “Brides & Brothels: The Rohingya Trade” 101 East (Al Jazeera English)
  • “I Am Evidence” HBO Documentary Films and Mighty Entertainment in association with Fixit Productions and Artemis Rising Foundation (HBO)
  • “Independent Lens: Dolores” A Carlos Santana Production, in association with 5 Stick Films, and THE DOLORES HUERTA FILM PROJECT, LLC (PBS)
  • “Independent Lens: I Am Not Your Negro” A co-production of Velvet Film Inc., Velvet Film S.A.S., Artémis Productions, Close Up Films, ARTE France, RTS, RTBF, Shelter Prod and the Independent Television Service (ITVS) presented in association with the National Black Programming Consortium (NBPC), with funding provided by the Corporation for Public Broadcasting (CPB) (PBS)
  • “Independent Lens: The Judge” A co-production of Three Judges LLC, Idle Wild Films Inc., and Independent Television Service (ITVS), with funding provided by the Corporation for Public Broadcasting (CPB) (PBS)
  • “Lorraine Hansberry: Sighted Eyes/Feeling Heart” Lorraine Hansberry Documentary Project, LLC in co-production with Independent Television Service and Black Public Media in association with The Film Posse, Chiz Schultz Inc. and American Masters Pictures (PBS/WNET/TV)
  • “Minding the Gap” Hulu presents in association with Kartemquin, American Documentary | POV and ITVS (Hulu)
  • “POV: QUEST: A Portrait of an American Family” Quest Fury Sound LLC, Vespertine Film and Media Productions Inc., American Documentary | POV, ITVS (PBS)
  • “POV: The Apology” National Film Board of Canada, American Documentary | POV (PBS)
  • “POV: Survivors” WeOwnTV, American Documentary | POV, ITVS (PBS)
  • “POV: Whose Streets?” Whose Streets? LLC, American Documentary | POV (PBS)
  • “Shirkers” A Netflix Documentary in association with Cinereach (Netflix)
  • “The Bleeding Edge” A Netflix Original Documentary in association with Shark Island Institute (Netflix)
  • “The Facebook Dilemma” FRONTLINE (PBS)
  • “The Jazz Ambassadors” Thirteen Productions LLC, Antelope South Ltd., Normal Life Pictures, in association with the BBC and ZDF in collaboration with Arte (PBS)
  • “The Rape of Recy Taylor” Augusta Films, in co-production with Transform Films Inc., in association with Artemis Rising and Matador Content (Starz)

ENTERTAINMENT

  • “Atypical” Sony Pictures Television for Netflix (Netflix)
  • “Barry” HBO Entertainment in association with Alec Berg and Hanarply (HBO)
  • “Hannah Gadsby: Nanette” Netflix (Netflix)
  • “Homecoming” Universal Cable Productions LLC and Amazon Studios (Amazon Prime Video)
  • “Killing Eve” Sid Gentle Films Ltd. for BBC AMERICA (BBC AMERICA)
  • “My Brilliant Friend” HBO Entertainment in association with RAI FICTION, TIMVISION and Wildside, Fandango, and Umedia (HBO)
  • “Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj” Netflix (Netflix)
  • “Pose” Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions (FX Networks)
  • “Random Acts of Flyness” HBO Entertainment in association with A24 and MVMT (HBO)
  • “The Americans” Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions (FX Networks)
  • “The Chi” SHOWTIME Presents, Fox 21 Television Studios, Kapital Entertainment, Verse, Freedom Road Productions, Hillman Grad Productions, Elwood Reid Inc. (Showtime)
  • “The End of the F***ing World” Clerkenwell Films/Dominic Buchanan Productions for Channel 4 Television and Netflix (Netflix)
  • “The Good Place” Universal Television, Fremulon and 3 Arts Entertainment (NBC)
  • “This Close” Killer Films and Super Deluxe (SundanceNow)

NEWS

  • “Anatomy of a Killing” BBC Africa Eye (BBC)
  • “Aquí y Ahora: The Faces of the Immigration Crisis” Univision Network (Univision Network)
  • “CBS News Special: 39 Days” CBS News (CBS)
  • “Back of the Class” KING Television (NBC affiliate/KING)
  • “Cambridge Analytica” ITN for Channel 4 News (Channel 4 News)
  • “Inside Yemen” PBS NewsHour (PBS)
  • “NewsChannel 5 Investigates: Toxic School Water” WTVF-TV (WTVF-TV)
  • “Nima Elbagir: Human Rights Reporting” CNN (CNN)
  • “On the Fire Line” PBS NewsHour (PBS)
  • “Separated: Children at the Border” FRONTLINE (PBS)
  • “Spartan Silence: Crisis at Michigan State” E:60, OTL, ESPNW, Sportscenter (ESPN)
  • “The Plastic Problem” PBS NewsHour (PBS)
  • “$2 Tests: Bad Arrests” WAGA-TV FOX 5 Atlanta (WAGA-TV)

PUBLIC SERVICE

  • “Student/Trafficked” R.AGE (Star Media Group)

WEB

  • “Zero Tolerance” ProPublica

RADIO/PODCASTS

  • “Bag Man” MSNBC (MSNBC)
  • “Believed” Michigan Radio (NPR)
  • “Buried Truths” WABE (WABE)
  • “Caliphate” The New York Times (The New York Times)
  • “Ear Hustle”PRX’s Radiotopia (PRX’s Radiotopia)
  • “In The Dark (season 2)” APM Reports (Podcast)
  • “Kept Out” Reveal from The Center for Investigative Reporting, PRX, PBS Newshour, and the Associated Press (Public radio stations nationwide)
  • “Monumental Lies” Type Investigations and Reveal from The Center for Investigative Reporting and PRX (Public radio stations nationwide)
  • “My World Was Burning: The North Bay Fires and What Went Wrong” KQED and Reveal from the Center for Investigative Reporting and PRX (Center for Investigative Reporting and PRX)
  • “This American Life Episode #657: The Runaways” This American Life and ProPublica Inc. (Public Radio Stations, podcast)
  • “The Daily” The New York Times (The New York Times)

2018 Peabody Awards

The Peabody Awards board of jurors announced the nine entertainment and children/youth programming winners for 2018 on April 19. See the full list at the link.

Here are the winners of genre interest:

  • Child and Youth Programming

A Series of Unfortunate Events
Netflix (Netflix)

  • Entertainment

The Handmaid’s Tale
Hulu, MGM, White Oak Pictures, The Littlefield Company, Daniel Wilson Productions (Hulu)

Also, the Institutional Award was given to The Fred Rogers Company to recognize the continued legacy of the company’s founder and creator of Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood which premiered 50 years ago. The show itself won a Peabody Award in 1968, and another was presented to Rogers in 1992.

News/radio/public service programming winners remain to be named on April 24.

2018 Peabody Award Nominees

The Peabody Awards board of jurors has selected the 60 nominees for the “most compelling and empowering stories released in electronic media” last year. See the full list at the link.

The field will be narrowed to 30 winners, says The Hollywood Reporter, to be revealed by category starting April 17 with the documentary winners on April 17, entertainment/children’s and youth on April 19, and news/radio/public service programming on April 24. In addition, the inaugural Peabody Career Achievement Award presented by Mercedes-Benz will be announced April 12.

Jurors selected the finalists out of 1,200 entries across TV, radio/podcasts and the web.

Here are the nominees of genre interest:

  • Child and Youth Programming

A Series of Unfortunate Events 
Netflix (Netflix)

  • Entertainment

Legion
FX Productions, Marvel Television (FX Networks)

Star Trek: Discovery
CBS Television Studios (CBS All Access)

The Good Place
Universal Television, Fremulon, 3 Arts Entertainment (NBC)

The Handmaid’s Tale
Hulu, MGM, White Oak Pictures, The Littlefield Company, Daniel Wilson Productions (Hulu)