2018 Premio Ignotus Nominees


The nominees for the Premio Ignotus 2018 (2018 Ignotus Awards) have been announced by Spain’s Asociación Española de Fantasía, Ciencia Ficción y Terror.

The nominees include works translated into Spanish, by Sarah Pinborough, Charles Stross, Joe Hill, N. K. Jemisin, Kameron Hurley, Louisa May Alcott, Rachel Swirsky, Michael Wehunt, Eugene Fischer, and Aliette de Bodard.

The winners will be announced at HispaCon (the Spanish National SF convention).

Novela / Best Novel

  • Al final del bosque, by Tony Jiménez (ed. Dilatando mentes)
  • Arañas de Marte, by Guillem López (ed. Valdemar)
  • La leyenda de San Bogdán, by Carlos Saiz Cidoncha (ed. La hermandad del enmascarado)
  • Las tres muertes de Fermín Salvochea, by Jesús Cañadas (ed. Roca)
  • Señora de los caídos, by Álvaro Aparicio (ed. Pulpture)

Novela Corta / Best Novella

  • 36, by Nieves Delgado (ed. Cerbero)
  • “El asteroide del lobo”, by Carlos Saiz Cidoncha (El asteroide del lobo y otras historias de la frontera (ed. La hermandad del enmascarado))
  • Éxodo (o cómo salvar a la reina), by David Luna Lorenzo (ed. Apache libros)
  • La chica descalza en la colina de los arándanos, by Nieves Mories (ed. Cerbero)
  • Meigallo, by Miguel Garrido de Vega (ed. Pulpture)

Cuento / Best Short Story

  • CloroFilia, by Cristina Jurado (ed. Cerbero)
  • “Granja-357”, by Miriam Iriarte (I Premio Ripley (ed. Triskel))
  • “Humo y espejos”, by Elia Barceló (Dark Fantasies (ed. Sportula))
  • “La fiebre”, by David Luna Lorenzo (Delirio 19 (ed. La biblioteca del laberinto))
  • “La mejor compañía”, by Tony Jiménez (El guardián del miedo (ed. Apache libros))
  • La puerta de Pandora, by Antonio Sancho (Historias cortas de intensa ficción 31 (ed. Pulpture))

Antologia / Best Anthology

  • Cuéntamelo otra vez, by varios autores (ed. Pulpture)
  • Dark Fantasies, selección by Mariano Villarreal (ed. Sportula)
  • El zoo de papel, by Ken Liu (ed. Alianza)
  • I Premio Ripley, by varios autores (ed. Triskel)
  • No son molinos, by varios autores (ed. Cerbero)

Libro de ensayo / Best related Book

  • Basado en hechos reales, by Luis Martínez Vallés (Ed. Dilatando mentes)
  • Dentro del laberinto friki, by Cristina Martínez (Ed. Apache libros)
  • Al caer la noche: Terror catódico americano 1970-1981, by Tonio L. Alarcón (ed. Applehead Team)
  • Weird Tales y el pulp de fantasía y terror: Una guía visual, by Javier Jiménez Barco (Ed. La hermandad del enmascarado)
  • Wonder Woman. El feminismo como superpoder, by Elisa McCausland (Ed. Errata Naturae)

Articulo / Best related work

Ilustración / Best Cover

  • Cubierta de 36, by Cecilia G. F. (ed. Cerbero)
  • Cubierta de Al final del bosque, by Juan Alberto Hernández (ed. Dilatando mentes)
  • Cubierta de Anatomía del caos, by Miguel Ángel Cáceres (ed. Apache libros)
  • Cubierta de CloroFilia, by Cecilia G. F. (ed. Cerbero)
  • Cubierta de Cuéntamelo otra vez, by J. R. Plana (ed. Pulpture)
  • Cubierta de No son molinos, by Juan Alberto Hernández (ed. Cerbero)

Producción audiovisual / Audiovisual production

  • El sótano de radio Belgrado, dirección by Emilio López Santos (radio)
  • La cueva, by Felicidad Martínez (canal de Youtube)
  • Los VerdHugos, by Armando Saldaña, Elías Combarro, Josep María Oriol, María Leticia Lara Palomino, y Miquel Codony (http://verdhugos.blogspot.com.es). (Podcast)
  • Luces en el horizonte, en Bit FM (radio)
  • Verónica, dirección by Paco Plaza y producción by Apaches Entertainment / TVE (largometraje)

Tebeo / Comics

  • Anatomía del caos, de Manuel Amaro, Miguel Ángel Cáceres y Dr. Zonum (ed. Apache libros)
  • I Hate Fairyland 1: Loca para siempre, by Skottie Young y Jean-Francois Beaulieu (ed. Panini)
  • La visión vol. 2: Poco mejor que una bestia, by Gabriel Hernández Walta y Tom King (ed. Panini)
  • Monstress vol. 1: Despertar, by Marjorie Liu y Sana Takeda (ed. Norma)
  • Very Horrible Stories 1: Prohibido cazar ratas, by Juan Carlos Cervera y Nacho Fito (ed. Pulpture)

Revista / Magazine

  • Barsoom (ed. La hermandad del enmascarado)
  • Delirio (ed. La biblioteca del laberinto)
  • Mamut (dirección by Maria Antònia Martí Escayol y Raul Ciannella)
  • Supersonic (dirección by Cristina Jurado)
  • Vuelo de cuervos (dirección by Lorena Gil Rey)

Novela extranjera / Foreign Novel

  • Detrás de sus ojos, by Sarah Pinborough [Behind Her Eyes] (ed. Alianza)
  • El archivo de atrocidades, by Charles Stross [The Atrocity Archives] (ed. Insólita)
  • Fuego, by Joe Hill [The Fireman] (ed. Nocturna)
  • La quinta estación, by N. K. Jemisin [The Fifth Season] (ed. B)
  • Las estrellas son legión, by Kameron Hurley [The Stars Are Legion] (ed. Alianza)

Cuento extranjera / Foreign story

  • El espectro del abad, by Louisa May Alcott [“The Abbot’s Ghost”] (ed. Pulpture)
  • “El mar de árboles”, by Rachel Swirsky [“The Sea of Trees”] (en Dark Fantasies (ed. Sportula))
  • “La quedada fílmica de octubre: Bajo la casa”, by Michael Wehunt [“October Film Haunt: Under the House”] (en Un lugar mejor (ed. Dilatando mentes))
  • Nueva madre, by Eugene Fischer [“The New Mother”] (ed. Cerbero)
  • “Tres tazas de aflicción a la luz de las estrellas”, by Aliette de Bodard [“Three Cups of Grief, by Starlight”] (en Cuentos para Algernon (https://cuentosparaalgernon.wordpress.com/2017/05/08/tres-tazas-de-afliccion-a-la-luz-de-las-estrellas-de-aliette-de-bodard))

Sitio web / Web

[Thanks to Mark Hepworth for the story.]

Update 06/07/2018: Corrected a nominee in the Best Related Book category, per an announcement by the award administrator.

2017 Premio Ignotus Winners

The winners of the Premio Ignotus 2017 (2017 Ignotus Awards) announced November 18 include Liu Cixin for the Spanish translation of Three-Body Problem, and Ken Liu for  “The Bookmaking Habits of Select Species”. And author Guillem López won the Best Novel category for the second consecutive year.

The awards, sponsored by Spain’s Asociación Española de Fantasía, Ciencia Ficción y Terror, were presented at HispaCon, the Spanish National SF convention.

The translation of category names and story titles comes from Ricardo Manzanaro’s article for Europa SF.

2017 Premios Ignotus Winners 

Novela / Best Novel

  • La polilla en la casa del humo, Guillem López

Novela Corta / Best Novella

  • En tierra extraña, Felicidad Martinez

Cuento / Best Short Story

  • La segunda muerte del padre, Cristina Jurado (Cuentos desde el otro lado)

Antologia / Best Anthology

  • La mirada extraña, de Felicidad Martínez, ed. Sportula

Libro de ensayo / Best related Book

  • En regiones extrañas, Lola Robles

Articulo / Best related work

  • Escritoras españolas de ciencia ficción, Lola Robles (SuperSonic 4 y 5)

Ilustración / Best Cover

  • Futuros perdidos, Enrique Corominas

Producción audiovisual / Audiovisual production

  • El ministerio del tiempo (Television)

Tebeo / Comics

  • Providence, Jacen Burrows y Alan Moore (ed. Panini)

Revista / Magazine

  • SuperSonic

Novela extranjera / Foreign Novel

  • El problema de los tres cuerpos (Three Body Problem), Liu Cixin

Cuento extranjera / Foreign story

  • Acerca de las costumbres de elaboración de libros en determinadas especies (“The Bookmaking Habits of Select Species”), Ken Liu

Sitio web / Web

[Via Sense of Wonder.]

2017 Premio Ignotus Nominees

The nominees for the Premio Ignotus 2017 (2017 Ignotus Awards) have been announced by Spain’s Asociación Española de Fantasía, Ciencia Ficción y Terror.

The nominees include works translated into Spanish, by Liu Cixin, Lisa Tuttle, Ken Liu, David Mitchell, Ian McDonald, Naomi Kritzer, Alyssa Wong, and Caroline M. Yoachim.

The translation of category names and story titles comes from Ricardo Manzanaro’s article for Europa SF.

The winners will be announced at HispaCon (the Spanish National SF convention) to be held in Madrid from November 17-19.

2017 Nominees for the Premios Ignotus

Novela / Best Novel

  • El dios asesinado en el servicio de caballeros, Sergio S. Morán
  • Fractura, Dioni Arroyo Merino
  • Hijos del dios binario, David B. Gil
  • La hora de los desterrados, Pablo Bueno
  • La polilla en la casa del humo, Guillem López
  • La última bruja, Mayte Navales
  • Laberinto Tennen, David Luna Lorenzo
  • Pétalos de acero, José A. Bonilla
  • Róndola, Sofía Rhei

Novela Corta / Best Novella

  • El ojo de Dios, David Luna
  • En tierra extraña, Felicidad Martínez
  • Fuego cruzado, Felicidad Martínez
  • La tienda del señor Li, Abel Amutxategi
  • Travesía, José Antonio García Santos

Cuento / Best Short Story

  • La aventura de las gallinas de Sclater Street, Alberto López Aroca (Archetypal Magazine)
  • La aventura del banco de niebla, John H. Watson (Archetypal Magazine)
  • La segunda muerte del padre, Cristina Jurado (Cuentos desde el otro lado)
  • Pedro y la pulsera mágica, Juan Antonio Fernández Madrigal (El transbordador)
  • Primera sangre, Israel Alonso (SuperSonic 5)
  • Un problema abominable, Vincent Stamford (Archetypal Magazine)

Antologia / Best Anthology

  • Archetypal Magazine, ed. Alberto López Aroca
  • Cuentos desde el otro lado, ed Concha Perea
  • Cuentos para Algernon Año IV, ed. Cuentos para Algernon
  • La mirada extraña, de Felicidad Martínez, ed. Sportula
  • Sucesos extraños, ed José Luis del Río

Libro de ensayo / Best related Book

  • El libro de Satán, Carlos Aguilar y Frank Rubio
  • En regiones extrañas, Lola Robles
  • H. P. Lovecraft, el caminante de Providence, Roberto García Álvarez
  • Homo Tenuis, Francisco Jota-Pérez
  • Richard Matheson: El maestro de la paranoia, ed Sergi Grau

Articulo / Best related work

  • Algunos monos que usted debería conocer, Jane Chase (Archetypal Magazine)
  • All Your Short Are Belong to Us, Elías F. Combarro (SuperSonic 4)
  • Editoriales independientes en España: ¿el futuro del género?, Cristina Jurado (SuperSonic 4)
  • Escritoras españolas de ciencia ficción, Lola Robles (SuperSonic 4 y 5)
  • Jack el Destripador: Asesino pulp, Andrés Peláez Paz (en Jack el Destripador de Curtis Garland)

Ilustración / Best Cover

  • Alucinadas II, Ana Díaz Eiriz
  • Archetypal Magazine, Sergio Bleda
  • Futuros perdidos, Enrique Corominas
  • Jack el destripador de Curtis Garland, Sergio Bleda
  • Juguetes rotos, Cecilia G. F.
  • Travesía, Pilar Leandro

Producción audiovisual / Audiovisual production

Tebeo / Comics

  • ¡Universo!, Albert Monteys (ed. Panel Syndicate)
  • Galaxia Bramford, Fernando Cámara (https://ngc3660.com/galaxia-bramford/)
  • Hoy me ha pasado algo muy bestia, Julián López y El Torres (ed. Norma editorial)
  • I.D., Emma Ríos (ed. Astiberri)
  • Providence, Jacen Burrows y Alan Moore (ed. Panini)

Revista / Magazine

  • Barsoom
  • Catarsi
  • Delirio
  • SuperSonic
  • Tártarus

Novela extranjera / Foreign Novel

  • El problema de los tres cuerpos (Three Body Problem), Liu Cixin
  • Futuros perdidos (Lost Futures), Lisa Tuttle
  • La casa de arenas movedizas (Quicksand House), Carlton Mellick III
  • La gracia de los reyes (The Grace of Kings), Ken Liu (ed. Alianza)
  • Relojes de hueso (The Bone Clocks), David Mitchell

Cuento extranjera / Foreign story

  • Acerca de las costumbres de elaboración de libros en determinadas especies (“The Bookmaking Habits of Select Species”), Ken Liu
  • El aria de la reina de la noche (“The Queen of the Night’s Aria”), Ian McDonald
  • Fotos de gatitos, por favor (“Cat Pictures, Please”), de Naomi Kritzer
  • “La reina pescadora” (“The Fisher Queen”), de Alyssa Wong
  • “Siete maravillas de un mundo pasado y future” (“Seven Wonders of a Once and Future World”), Caroline M. Yoachim

Sitio web / Web