2018 PRISM Awards for the Best in LGBTQAI+ Comics


The 2018 PRISM Awards were presented at Comic-Con International in San Diego on July 21. The awards are given to “recognize, promote and celebrate diversity and excellence in the field of queer comics.”

Short Form Comics

Webcomics

Small To Midsize Press Comics and Graphic Novels

Mainstream Comics and Graphic Novels

Anthologies

Prism Award Judges

  • AJ Real (Advanced Death Saves edited by Josh Trujillo) – @darkshifter
  • Ajuan Mance (Gender Studies; Alphabet; We’re Still Here) – http://8-rock.com/ @8_rock
  • Brian Andersen (Stripling Warrior; So Super Duper; The Advocate) – www.sosuperduper.com, @superbrian
  • e jackson (Flux; Drawing a Dialogue podcast) – @ehetja
  • Gillian Pascasio (The Kiss of the Demoness) – @7CLUBS
  • Gina Biggs (Love Not Found) – @ginabiggs
  • Hari Conner (Finding Home) – hari-illustration.com @haridraws
  • Heidi MacDonald (The Beat, The News Blog of Comics Culture) – http://www.comicsbeat.com/ @comixace
  • H-P Lehkonen (Life Outside the Circle) – webtoons.com. @hplehkonen
  • Jack Baur (Librarian, Berkeley Public Library) – inthelibrarywithacomicbook.org @kcorstel
  • Mey Valdivia Rude (Autostraddle) – @meyrude
  • Rob McMonigal (Panel Patter) – www.panelpatter.com @rob_mcmonigal
  • Scout Tran-Caffee (Villainette; Falling Sky) – xo.villainette.com
  • Sfé R. Monster (Beyond: The Queer Sci-Fi & Fantasy Comic Anthology, Vols. 1 and 2; webcomic Eths’ Skin) – sfemonster.com @sfemonster
  • William O. Tyler (WoT’s Cinephilia) – @williamotyler

The Prism Awards organizing team is Ted Abenheim, Nina Taylor Kester and Maia Kobabe.

2018 PRISM Award Nominations for the Best in LGBTQAI+ Comics

The 2018 PRISM Award nominees have been posted. The awards “recognize, promote and celebrate diversity and excellence in the field of queer comics.”

The winners will be announced at the Prism Awards panel at Comic-Con International in San Diego on July 21.

Short Form Comics

Webcomics

Small To Midsize Press Comics and Graphic Novels

Mainstream Comics and Graphic Novels

Anthologies

Judges

  • AJ Real (Advanced Death Saves edited by Josh Trujillo) – @darkshifter
  • Ajuan Mance (Gender Studies; Alphabet; We’re Still Here) – http://8-rock.com/  @8_rock
  • Brian Andersen (Stripling Warrior; So Super Duper; The Advocate) – www.sosuperduper.com, @superbrian
  • e jackson (Flux; Drawing a Dialogue podcast) – @ehetja
  • Gillian Pascasio (The Kiss of the Demoness) – @7CLUBS
  • Gina Biggs (Love Not Found) – @ginabiggs
  • Hari Conner (Finding Home) – hari-illustration.com  @haridraws
  • Heidi MacDonald (The Beat, The News Blog of Comics Culture) – http://www.comicsbeat.com/  @comixace
  • H-P Lehkonen (Life Outside the Circle) – webtoons.com. @hplehkonen
  • Jack Baur (Librarian, Berkeley Public Library) – inthelibrarywithacomicbook.org  @kcorstel
  • Mey Valdivia Rude (Autostraddle) – @meyrude
  • Rob McMonigal (Panel Patter) – www.panelpatter.com  @rob_mcmonigal
  • Scout Tran-Caffee (Villainette; Falling Sky) – xo.villainette.com
  • Sfé R. Monster (Beyond: The Queer Sci-Fi & Fantasy Comic Anthology, Vols. 1 and 2; webcomic Eths’ Skin) –  sfemonster.com  @sfemonster
  • William O. Tyler (WoT’s Cinephilia) –  @williamotyler

The Prism Awards organizing team is Ted Abenheim, Nina Taylor Kester and Maia Kobabe.

[Thanks to Cate Eldridge for the story.]

Inaugural Prism Awards

The winners of the first annual Prism Awards were announced July 8 at the Queer Comics Expo. The awards have been created to “recognize, promote and celebrate diversity and excellence in the field of queer comics.” The award judges are listed at the linked article.

The finalists are shown here, with the winners in boldface.

BEST SHORT FORM COMIC 

BEST WEBCOMIC 

BEST COMIC FROM A SMALL TO MIDSIZE PRESS

BEST SINGLE ISSUE FROM A MAINSTREAM PUBLISHER 

BEST ANTHOLOGY 

[Thanks to JJ for the story.]

2016 Prism Awards

The Fantasy, Futuristic, and Paranormal chapter of Romance Writers of America announced the winners of the 2016 PRISM Contest for Published Authors.

The Prism Contest is a pay-for-play award that costs a fee to enter.

The winners were announced at FF&P’s The Gathering at RWA National earlier this month.

DARK PARANORMAL

  • Prism Award Winner (tie): Harvest Moon by Lisa Kessler
  • Prism Award Winner (tie): Releasing the Demons by L.D. Rose
  • 2nd place: Blood, Pain, and Pleasure by Nadine Mutas
  • 3rd place: Blood Surfer by Debra Jess

LIGHT PARANORMAL

  • Prism Award Winner: Southern Spirits by Angie Fox
  • 2nd place: Sentinel Lost by A.E. Jones
  • 3rd place: The Cougar’s Trade by Holley Trent

FANTASY

  • Prism Award Winner (tie): Forbidden by Katrina Snow
  • Prism Award Winner (tie): Tempest by Sherry Jesberger
  • 2nd place: Rising Fire by Terri Brisbin 3rd place: Treasured Claim by Jami Gold

FUTURISTIC

  • Prism Award Winner: Dark Horse by Michelle Diener
  • 2nd place: Echo 8 by Sharon Fisher
  • 3rd place (tie): Honour Bound by M.A. Grant
  • 3rd place (tie): Shades of Treason by Sandy Williams

TIME TRAVEL/STEAMPUNK

  • Prism Award Winner: The Memory Painter by Gwendolyn Womack
  • 2nd place: Charming the Professor by Donna MacMeans
  • 3rd place: Steam Me Up, Rawley by Angela Quarles

NOVELLA

  • Prism Award Winner: The Klockwerk Kraken by Aidee Ladnier
  • 2nd place: Under a Mating Moon by Celia Breslin
  • 3rd place: Desires at War by Kira Shayde

YOUNG ADULT

  • Prism Award Winner: Altered by Marnee Blake
  • 2nd place: Illusion by Lea Nolan
  • 3rd place: Greta and the Glass Kingdom by Chloe Jacobs

BEST FIRST BOOK

  • Forbidden by Katrina Snow

BEST OF THE BEST (tie)

  • Forbidden by Katrina Snow
  • Tempest by Sherry Jesberger

2016 Prism Awards Finalists

The Fantasy, Futuristic, and Paranormal chapter of Romance Writers of America released the finalists for the 2016 PRISM Contest for Published Authors on May 25.

The Prism Contest is a pay-for-play award that costs a fee to enter.

The winners will be announced at FF&P’s The Gathering at RWA National in July.

DARK PARANORMAL +

  • Blood, Pain, and Pleasure by Nadine Mutas
  • Blood Surfer by Debra Jess
  • Harvest Moon by Lisa Kessler
  • Releasing the Demons by L.D. Rose

LIGHT PARANORMAL

  • Sentinel Lost by A.E. Jones
  • Southern Spirits by Angie Fox
  • The Cougar’s Trade by Holley Trent

FANTASY +

  • Forbidden by Katrina Snow
  • Rising Fire by Terri Brisbin
  • Tempest by Sherry Jesberger
  • Treasured Claim by Jami Gold

FUTURISTIC +

  • Dark Horse by Michelle Diener
  • Echo 8 by Sharon Fisher
  • Honour Bound by M.A. Grant
  • Shades of Treason by Sandy Williams

TIME TRAVEL / STEAMPUNK

  • Charming the Professor by Donna MacMeans
  • Steam Me Up, Rawley by Angela Quarles
  • The Memory Painter by Gwendolyn Womack

NOVELLA

  • Desires at War by Kira Shayde
  • The Klockwerk Kraken by Aidee Ladnier
  • Under a Mating Moon by Celia Breslin

YOUNG ADULT

  • Altered by Marnee Blake
  • Greta and the Glass Kingdom by Chloe Jacobs
  • Illusion by Lea Nolan

Seven finalists are first-time authors, therefore also finalists for the award given to the Best First Book.

BEST FIRST BOOK

  • Altered by Marnee Blake
  • Blood, Pain, and Pleasure by Nadine Mutas
  • Blood Surfer by Debra Jess
  • Forbidden by Katrina Snow
  • Releasing the Demons by L.D. Rose
  •  The Memory Painter by Gwendolyn Womack
  • Treasured Claim by Jami Gold