2018 Prix Actusf de l’Uchronie Winners


The winners of the 2018 Prix Actusf de l’Uchronie has been announced by French publisher ActuSF.

Prix Littéraire

  • Rouille de Floriane Soulas, Scrineo, 2018

Prix Graphique

  • Le visiteur du Futur, La Brigade Temporelle série complète en 3 tomes, de Guillaume Lapeyre (Scénario), François Descraques (Dessin), Alexandre Desmassias (Dessin), Ankama, 2018

Prix Special

  • Star Marx, Guide de l’aventurier des mondes imaginaires de Maximilien Et La Moitie, illustré par David Cochard, Léha, 2017

The award is given for works in a specialized segment of sff field, described in the Wikipedia:

Uchronia refers to a hypothetical or fictional time-period of our world, in contrast to altogether fictional lands or worlds. A concept similar to alternate history but different in the manner that uchronic times are not easily defined.

Middle-Earth and the Hyborean Age are examples of uchronic settings.

2018 Prix Actusf de l’Uchronie Finalists

The shortlist for the 2018 Prix Actusf de l’Uchronie has been released by ActuSF.

It is an award for work in a specialized segment of sff field, described in the Wikipedia:

Uchronia refers to a hypothetical or fictional time-period of our world, in contrast to altogether fictional lands or worlds. A concept similar to alternate history but different in the manner that uchronic times are not easily defined.

Middle-Earth and the Hyborean Age are examples of uchronic settings.

French publisher ActuSF gives the award in three categories:

  • The Literary Prize, rewarding essays and novels.
  • The Prix Graphisme, rewarding comics, covers and other pictorial initiatives.
  • The Special Prize, rewarding an original uchronic work, be it a game, an exhibition, etc.

Prix Littéraire

  • Espérer le soleil de Nelly Chadour, Les Moutons électriques 2017
  • Le Reich de la Lune de Johanna Sinisalo, traduit par Anne Colin du Terrail, Actes Sud, 2018
  • Rouille de Floriane Soulas, Scrineo, 2018
  • Sang maudit de Ange, Castelmore 2017

Prix Graphique

  • Archangel, de William Gibson (Scénario) et Butch Guice (Dessin), Glénat Comics, 2018
  • Le visiteur du Futur, La Brigade Temporelle série complète en 3 tomes, de Guillaume Lapeyre (Scénario), François Descraques (Dessin), Alexandre Desmassias (Dessin), Ankama, 2018
  • Les trois fantômes de Tesla, Tome 2 La Conjuration des humains véritables de Richard Marazano (Scénario) et Guilhem (Dessin), Le Lombard, 2018
  • Mickey et l’océan perdu, de Denis-Pierre Filippi (Scénario) et Silvio Camboni (Dessin), Glénat, 2018

Prix Special

  • Drop Frame, série complète en 4 tomes de Shinichirô Nariie, Doki Doki, 2018
  • Guerre et histoire, Hors-Série n°3 Et si ça s’était passé autrement ? 2017
  • History’s Creed, série de Benjamin Brillaud (alias Nota Bene) et Régis Brochier (réalisation), Arte.tv, 2018
  • Star Marx, Guide de l’aventurier des mondes imaginaires de Maximilien Et La Moitie, illustré par David Cochard, Léha, 2017

2017 Prix de l’Uchronie Winners

Congratulations to Jo Walton, who won a 2017 Prix de l’Uchronie for the French translation of her novel My Real Children. All the winners were announced November 13 by ActuSF.

The award is given in three categories:

  • The Literary Prize, rewarding essays and novels.
  • The Prix Graphisme, rewarding comics, covers and other pictorial initiatives.
  • The Special Prize, rewarding an original uchronic work, be it a game, an exhibition, etc.

As explained at Europa SF:

Uchronia” refers to a hypothetical or fictional time-period of our world, in contrast to altogether fictional lands or worlds.

A concept similar to alternate history but different in the manner that uchronic times are not easily defined (mainly placed in some distant or unspecified point before current times), sometimes reminiscent of a constructed world.

…“Uchronia” was coined by the French philosopher Charles Renouvier as the title of his 1876 novel.

 Prix Littéraire

  • Mes vrais enfants, de Jo Walton, (Trad. de l’anglais par Florence Dolisi), Editions Denoël coll. Lunes d’Encre, 2017

Prix Graphique

  • Série Erased, de Kei Sanbe, Editions Ki-Oon

Prix Spécial

  • Philippe Éthuin pour son travail uchronique au sein des éditions Publie.Net (Histoire de ce qui n’est pas arrivé de Joseph Méry, Le passé à vapeur, Les autres vies de Napoléon Bonaparte Uchronies & Histoires Secrètes, Une autre histoire du monde, 2500 ans d’uchronies).

The awards jury was composed of Éric Henriet, Président; Étienne Barillier; Bertrand Campeis, Secretary; Karine Gobled; Jean Rébillat; and Jean-Luc Rivera.

The awards will be presented at the Festival de l’Imaginaire de la ville in Sèvres, France in December.

[Via Locus Online.]

2017 Prix de l’Uchronie Finalists

The shortlist for the 2017 Prix de l’Uchronie has been released by ActuSF.

According to Europa SF:

Uchronia” refers to a hypothetical or fictional time-period of our world, in contrast to altogether fictional lands or worlds.

A concept similar to alternate history but different in the manner that uchronic times are not easily defined (mainly placed in some distant or unspecified point before current times), sometimes reminiscent of a constructed world.

…“Uchronia” was coined by the French philosopher Charles Renouvier as the title of his 1876 novel.

The award is given in three categories:

  • The Literary Prize, rewarding essays and novels.
  • The Prix Graphisme, rewarding comics, covers and other pictorial initiatives.
  • The Special Prize, rewarding an original uchronic work, be it a game, an exhibition, etc.

The winners will be named at the Festival de l’Imaginaire de la ville in Sèvres, France in December.

 Prix Littéraire

  • Latium, de Romain Lucazeau, Editions Denoël coll. Lunes d’Encre, 2016.
  • La chute de la maison aux flèches d’argent, d’Aliette de Bodard, Fleuve Editions, 2017
  • Mes vrais enfants, de Jo Walton, Editions Denoël coll. Lunes d’Encre,2017
  • L’Empire électrique, de Victor Fleury, Editions Bragelonne, 2017
  • Semper Lupa, de Meddy Ligner, Editions Armada, 2017
  • Le Baron Noir Année 1864, d’Olivier Gechter, Editions Mnémos, 2017.

Prix Graphique

  • Série Reconquêtes, de Sylvain Runberg (Scénario) et François Miville-Deschênes (Dessin), Editions Le Lombard.
  • Série Erased, de Kei Sanbe, Editions Ki-Oon
  • Le Château des étoiles 3, d’Alex Alice, Editions Rue de Sèvres, 2017.
  • Le Voyage extraordinaire 5, de Denis-Pierre Filippi(Scénario) et Silvio Camboni (Dessin), Editions Vent d’Ouest, 2017

Prix Spécial

  • Série La longue terre de Terry Pratchett et Stephen Baxter, éditions L’atalante.
  • Trilogie Les Brillants, de Marcus Sakey, Editions Gallimard, collection Série Noire.
  • Philippe Éthuin pour son travail uchronique au sein des éditions Publie.Net (Histoire de ce qui n’est pas arrivé de Joseph Méry, Le passé à vapeur, Les autres vies de Napoléon Bonaparte Uchronies & Histoires Secrètes, Une autre histoire du monde, 2500 ans d’uchronies).

The awards jury is composed of Éric Henriet, Président; Étienne Barillier; Bertrand Campeis, Secretary; Karine Gobled; Jean Rébillat; and Jean-Luc Rivera.