2021 Prix Imaginales Winners

The 2021 Prix Imaginales winners were announced on May 28.  

The Prix Imaginales recognize the best works of fantasy of the year published in France in six categories, with a prize of 1,000 euros for the first five categories and 500 euros for the last two. There is an additional category for comics.

[NOTE: The Prix Imaginales is a different award than the Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire.]

Catégorie roman francophone / French novel

  • Thecel, by Léo HENRY, éd. Folio SF

Catégorie roman étranger traduit / Foreign Novel translated into French

  • Kra, by John CROWLEY, Patrick COUTON (translator), éd. L’Atalante

Catégorie jeunesse / Youth category

  • Akata Witch, by Nnedi OKORAFOR, Anne COHEN-BEUCHER (translator), éd. L’École des Loisirs

Catégorie illustration / Illustration

  • Cahier de croquis du Hobbit, Alan Lee, (illustrator),éd. Christian Bourgois

Catégorie nouvelle / Short Story

  • Bienvenue à Sturkeyville, de Bob LEMAN, Nathalie SERVAL (translator), éd. Scylla

Catégorie prix spécial du Jury / Special Jury Award

  • La grande aventure du jeu de rôle, toute l’histoire des origines à nos jours, by Julien PIROU, Ynnis éditions

Catégorie album / Album Category

  • Balbuzar, by Frédéric PILLOT (illustrator) et Gérard MONCOMBLE (author), éd. Daniel Maghen

A jury composed of critics, journalists and specialists selected the literary nominees: Jacques Grasser (President), Stéphane Wieser (Director of the Festival), Victor Battaggion, deputy editor of Historia, Lloyd Chéry, Christophe de Jerphanion, Frédérique Roussel, and Natacha Vas-Deyres.

Prix Imaginales de la bande dessinée / Comics

  • Première Née (Les Ogres-Dieux, t.4), by Hubert and Bertrand Gatignol

The jury for the Comics prize is: Jacques Grasser (President, Deputy Mayor of the Town of Épinal), Élisa Amblard (Izneo marketing manager), Frédéric Bosser (Director of DBD Magazine), Hubert Prolongeau, (Télérama), Olivier Souillé (Galerie Daniel Maghen), Laurent Vissière (Historia Bd), and Stéphane Wieser (Director of Imaginales)

2021 Prix Imaginales Finalists

The 2021 Prix Imaginales finalists were announced on April 29.  

The Prix Imaginales recognize the best works of fantasy of the year published in France in six categories, with a prize of 1,000 euros for the first five categories and 500 euros for the last two.

The winners will be announced in May, and the awards presented on October at the Imaginales festival in Epinal, France.

 [NOTE: The Prix Imaginales is a different award than the Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire.]

Catégorie roman francophone / French novel

  • Le Chant des cavalières, de Jeanne Mariem CORREZE, éd. Les Moutons Électriques
  • Les Chats des neiges ne sont plus blancs en hiverde Noëmie WIOREK, éd. L’Homme Sans Nom
  • Les Chevaliers du Tintamarre, de Raphaël BARDAS, éd. Mnémos
  • Thecel, de Léo HENRY, éd. Folio SF
  • Un long voyage, de Claire DUVIVIER, éd. Aux Forges de Vulcain

Catégorie roman étranger traduit / Foreign Novel translated into French

  • Kra, de John CROWLEY, Patrick COUTON (traducteur), éd. L’Atalante
  • La Mer sans étoiles, d’Erin MORGENSTERN, Julie SIBONY (traductrice), éd. Sonatine
  • La Guerre du pavotde Rebecca F. KUANG, Yannis URANO (traducteur),éd. Actes Sud
  • La Fileuse d’argent, de Naomi NOVIK, Thibaud ELIROFF (traducteur), éd. Pygmalion
  • Cochrane vs Cthulhu, de Gilberto VILLARROEL, Jacques FUENTEALBA (traducteur), éd. Aux Forges de Vulcain

Catégorie jeunesse / Youth category

  • Starfelltome 1 : Violette Dupin et le jour perdu, de Dominique VALENTE, éd. Casterman
  • Akata Witch, de Nnedi OKORAFOR, Anne COHEN-BEUCHER (traductrice), éd. L’École des Loisirs
  • Ordo, d’Anthony COMBREXELLE, éd. 404 éditions
  • La Belle sauvage – La trilogie de la poussière, de Philip PULLMAN, Jean Esch (traducteur), éd. Gallimard Jeunesse
  • Bordeterre, de Julia THÉVENOT, éd. Sarbacane

Catégorie illustration / Illustration

  • Cahier de croquis du Hobbit, Alan Lee, (illustrateur),éd. Christian Bourgois
  • L’Hypothèse du lézard, de Cindy CANÉVET (illustratrice), éd. ActuSF
  • Les Archives d’Ankh-Morpok : une anthologie du Disque-monde, volume 1, de Paul KIDBY (illustrateur), éd. l’Atalante
  • Le Flocon, de Laurent GAPAILLARD (illustrateur), éd. Gallimard jeunesse

Catégorie nouvelle / Short Story

  • La Fille feu follet et autres textes, d’Ursula LE GUIN, Nardjès BENKHADDA (traductrice), Goater éditions
  • L’Hypothèse du lézard, d’Alan MOORE (auteur), Patrick MARCEL (traducteur), éd. ActuSF
  • Les Secrets du premier coffre, de Fabien CERUTTI, éd. Mnémos
  • Bienvenue à Sturkeyville, de Bob LEMAN, Nathalie SERVAL (traductrice), éd. Scylla

Catégorie prix spécial du Jury / Special Jury Award

  • Les Enfants de l’imaginaire, anges ou démons, de Jean MARIGNY, éd. Terre de Brume
  • La grande aventure du jeu de rôle, toute l’histoire des origines à nos jours, de Julien PIROU, Ynnis éditions
  • Codex des 7 couronnes, bréviaire illustré de la saga Game of Thrones, de Mathieu DEMAURE (auteur), Aurélien BAUDINAT (illustration), Ynnis éditions
  • Une histoire de feu et de sang : le Moyen Age de Game of Thrones, de Florian BESSON et Justine BRETON, éd. Presses Universitaires de France
  • Le Territoire des monstres, de Christine LUCE, éd. aux Moutons électrique
  • Merveilleux scientifique, de Jean-Luc BOUTEL, éd. aux Moutons électrique
  • Les Chats enchantésde Christine LUCE, éd. aux Moutons électrique

Catégorie album / Album Category

  • Nuit, d’Anna GRIOT (illustratrice) et Nancy GUILBERT (autrice), éd. Courtes et longues
  • Balbuzar, de Frédéric PILLOT (illustrateur) et Gérard MONCOMBLE (auteur), éd. Daniel Maghen
  • La Famille Passiflore, Pirouette et Nymphéas, de Loïc JOUANNIGOT (auteur et illustrateur), éd. Daniel Maghen
  • Sous les palmes d’Odilon, de Jean-Charles BATY (illustrateur) et Julie BILLAULT (autrice), éd. Courtes et longues
  • Le Flocon, de Laurent GAPAILLARD (illustrateur) et Bertrand SANTINI (auteur), éd. Gallimard jeunesse

A jury composed of critics, journalists and specialists selected the literary nominees: Jacques Grasser (President), Stéphane Wieser (Director of the Festival), Victor Battaggion, deputy editor of Historia, Lloyd Chéry, Christophe de Jerphanion, Frédérique Roussel, and Natacha Vas-Deyres.

Prix Imaginales de la bande dessinée / Comics

  • Aldobrando, éd. Casterman / CRITONE Luigi (dessin), Gipi (scénario)
  • Renaissance, éd. Dargaud / EMEN (dessin), Fred Duval (scénario)
  • Terre le vieux monde, éd. Maghen / DUBOIS Christophe (dessin), Rodolphe (scénario)
  • Peau d’homme, éd. Glénat / HUBERT (dessin), ZAMZIM (scénario)
  • Carbone & Silicium, éd. Ankama / BABLET Mathieu
  • Première Née (Les Ogres-Dieux, t.4), by Hubert and Bertrand Gatignol

The jury for the Comics prize is: Jacques Grasser (President, Deputy Mayor of the Town of Épinal), Élisa Amblard (Izneo marketing manager), Frédéric Bosser (Director of DBD Magazine), Hubert Prolongeau, (Télérama), Olivier Souillé (Galerie Daniel Maghen), Laurent Vissière (Historia Bd), and Stéphane Wieser (Director of Imaginales).

2020 Prix Imaginales Winners

The recipients of the 2020 Prix Imaginales were revealed on May 15.  

The Prix Imaginales recognize the best works of fantasy of the year published in France in six categories, with a prize of 1,000 euros for the first five categories and 500 euros for the last two.

Catégorie roman francophone / French novel

  • Catherine DUFOURDanse avec les lutins (L’Atalante)

Catégorie roman étranger traduit / Foreign Novel translated into French

  • Marina and Sergueï DIATCHENKOVita Nostra – Les Métamorphoses 1 (L’Atalante)  Translated into French by Denis SAVINE

Catégorie jeunesse / Youth category

  • Flore VESCOL’Estrange malaventure de Mirella (L’École des loisirs)

Catégorie illustration / Illustration

  • François BARANGER, Les Montagnes hallucinées 1 (Bragelonne)

Catégorie nouvelle / Short Story

  • Thomas GEHA, Chuchoteurs du dragon et autres murmures (Elenya)

Catégorie prix spécial du Jury / Special Jury Award

  • S.T. JOSHILovecraft je suis providence tomes 1 et 2 (ActuSF)

A jury composed of critics, journalists and specialists selected the nominees: Jacques Grasser (Président), Stéphane Wieser (Directeur du Festival), Christophe de Jerphanion, Natacha Vas-Deyres, Lloyd Chéry, and Frédérique Roussel.

The awards were announced online instead of at Imaginales, the Festival of the Imaginary Worlds in Épinal, France because it is one of the myriad events cancelled due to the coronavirus outbreak.

[NOTE: The Prix Imaginales is a different award than the Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire.]

2020 Prix Imaginales Finalists

The 2020 Prix Imaginales finalists were announced on May 2.  

The Prix Imaginales recognize the best works of fantasy of the year published in France in six categories, with a prize of 1,000 euros for the first five categories and 500 euros for the last two.

A jury composed of critics, journalists and specialists selected the nominees: Jacques Grasser (Président), Stéphane Wieser (Directeur du Festival), Christophe de Jerphanion, Natacha Vas-Deyres, Lloyd Chéry, and Frédérique Roussel.

The awards would have been given at Imaginales, the Festival of the Imaginary Worlds in Épinal, France, this weekend, however, it is one of the myriad events cancelled due to the coronavirus outbreak.

[NOTE: The Prix Imaginales is a different award than the Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire.]

Catégorie roman francophone / French novel

  • Jean-Luc A. D’ASCIANOSouviens-toi des monstres (Aux Forges de Vulcain)
  • Jean-Laurent DEL SOCORRO, Je suis fille de rage (ActuSF)
  • Catherine DUFOURDanse avec les lutins (L’Atalante)
  • Franck FERRIC, Le Chant mortel du Soleil (Albin Michel)
  • Alex NIKOLAVITCH, Trois coracles cinglaient vers le couchant (Les Moutons électriques)

Catégorie roman étranger traduit / Foreign Novel translated into French

  • Katherine ARDENL’Ours et le rossignol [The Bear and the Nightengale] (Denoël) Translated into French by Jacques COLLIN
  • Brian CATLINGVorrh [The Vorrh] (Fleuve) Translated into French by Nathalie MEGE
  • Marina and Sergueï DIATCHENKOVita Nostra – Les Métamorphoses 1 (L’Atalante)  Translated into French by Denis SAVINE
  • Shaun HAMILL, Une cosmologie de monstres [A Cosmology of Monsters] (Albin Michel) Translated into French by Benoît DOMIS
  • Jo WALTON, Pierre-de-vie [Lifelode] (Denoël) Translated into French by Florence DOLISI

Catégorie jeunesse / Youth category

  • Isabelle BAUTHIANFace au dragon (Projets Sillex)
  • Anthelme HAUCHECORNE, Moitiés d’Ame – Chroniques des cinq trônes (Gulf Stream)
  • Samantha SHANNONLe Prieuré de l’oranger (De Saxus) Translated into French by Benjamin KUNTZER et Jean-Baptiste BERNET
  • Flore VESCOL’Estrange malaventure de Mirella (L’École des loisirs)

Catégorie illustration / Illustration

  • François BARANGER, Les Montagnes hallucinées 1 (Bragelonne)
  • Daniel  CACOUAULT, Alice au pays des merveilles (Bragelonne)
  • Armel GAULME, Les Carnets Lovecraft (Bragelonne)
  • Jesper EJSING, Elsewhere (Caurette)

Catégorie nouvelle / Short Story

  • Gardner DOZOISÉpées et magie  (Pygmalion)
  • Thomas GEHA, Chuchoteurs du dragon et autres murmures (Elenya)
  • Ellen KLAGESCaligo Lane, Passing Strange (ActuSF)
  • Pierre PEVELContes et récits du Paris des merveilles (Bragelonne)

Catégorie prix spécial du Jury / Special Jury Award

  • Christelle DABOSLa Passe-miroir (Gallimard)
  • S.T. JOSHILovecraft je suis providence tomes 1 et 2 (ActuSF)
  • Roland LEHOUCQ, Loïc MANGIN, Jean-Sébastien STEYER, Tolkien et les sciences (Belin)
  • Alexandre SARGOSTolkien à 20 ans (Au diable Vauvert)
  • Jean-Sébastien STEYERAnatomie comparée des espèces imaginaires de Chewbacca à Totoro (Le Cavalier bleu)

2019 Prix Imaginales Winners

The 2019 Prix Imaginales winners have been announced. The awards will be given at Imaginales, the Festival of the Imaginary Worlds in Épinal, France, being held May 23 to May 26.

The Prix Imaginales recognize the best works of fantasy of the year published in France in six categories.

The winners were selected by a jury composed of critics, journalists and specialists: Jacques Grasser (Président), Jean-Claude Vantroyen (Vice-président), Annaïg Houesnard (Secrétaire), Stéphane Wieser (Directeur du Festival), Christophe de Jerphanion, Natacha Vas-Deyres, and Frédérique Roussel.

[NOTE: The Prix Imaginales is a different award than the Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire.]

Catégorie roman francophone / French novel

  • Robert DARVEL, Femmes d’argile et d’osier (Les moutons électriques)

Catégorie roman étranger traduit / Foreign Novel translated into French

  • Dmitri LIPSKEROV, Le dernier rêve de la raison [Last Dream of Reason] (Agullo), translated by Raphaëlle PACHE

Catégorie jeunesse / Youth category

  • Estelle FAYE et Nancy PENÀ, Les Guerriers de glace (Nathan)

Catégorie illustration / Illustration

  • Daniel ÉGNEUS, Le Dogue noir, de Neil GAIMAN (Au Diable Vauvert)

Catégorie nouvelle / Short Story

  • Neil GAIMAN, Signal d’Alerte [Trigger Warning](Au Diable Vauvert)

Catégorie prix spécial du Jury / Special Jury Award

  • Anne BESSON, Dictionnaire de la Fantasy (Vendémiaire)

The winner of the Prix Imaginales de Bande Desinée (for Comics) also has been announced:

Prix Imaginales de la bande dessinée

  • SHI – Tome 3 : Revenge by José HOMS (dessinateur); ZIDROU (scénario). Published by Dargaud

The members of the jury who selected this winner included Élisa Ambalard, Izneo marketing manager, Victor Battaggion, deputy editor of Historia, Frédéric Bosser, director of DBD magazine, Jacques Grasser, Deputy Mayor of the Town of Épinal, Hubert Prolongeau, Télérama journalist, Olivier Souillé, director of the Maghen Gallery, Stéphane Wieser, Director of Imaginales.

2019 Prix Imaginales Finalists

The 2019 Prix Imaginales finalists have been announced. The awards will be given at Imaginales, the Festival of the Imaginary Worlds in Épinal, France, which will take place from May 23 to May 26, 2019.

The Prix Imaginales recognize the best works of fantasy of the year published in France in six categories, with a prize of 1,000 euros for the first five categories and 500 euros for the last two.

A jury composed of critics, journalists and specialists selected the nominees: Jacques Grasser (Président), Jean-Claude Vantroyen (Vice-président), Annaïg Houesnard (Secrétaire), Stéphane Wieser (Directeur du Festival), Christophe de Jerphanion, Natacha Vas-Deyres, and Frédérique Roussel.

[NOTE: The Prix Imaginales is a different award than the Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire.]

Catégorie roman francophone / French novel

  • Robert DARVEL, Femmes d’argile et d’osier (Les moutons électriques)
  • Catherine DUFOUR, Entends la nuit (L’Atalante)
  • Patrick K. DEWDNEY, L’enfant de poussière et La Peste et la vigne (Au Diable Vauvert)
  • Patrick MORAN, La Crécerelle (Mnémos)
  • Marge NANTEL, Dans l’ombre des miroirs (1115)
  • Nicolas TEXIER, Opération Sabines (Les moutons électriques)

Catégorie roman étranger traduit / Foreign Novel translated into French

  • Charlie Jane ANDERS, Tous les oiseaux du ciel [All the Birds in the Sky] (Nouveaux Millénaires), translated by Laurent QUEYSSI
  • Kij JOHNSON, La quête onirique de Vellitt Boe [The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe](Le Bélial), translated by Florence DOLISI
  • Dmitri LIPSKEROV, Le dernier rêve de la raison [Last Dream of Reason] (Agullo), translated by Raphaëlle PACHE
  • Ed Mc DONALD, Blackwing tome 1, La marque du corbeau [Blackwing, Raven’s Mark #1](Bragelonne), translated by Benjamin KUNTZER

Catégorie jeunesse / Youth category

  • Mel ANDORYSS, Le Passageur-L’enfant et le coq (Lynks)
  • Anthony COMBREXELLE, Presque minuit (404)
  • Estelle FAYE et Nancy PENÀ, Les Guerriers de glace (Nathan)
  • Fabien FERNANDEZ, Dust Bowl (Lynks)
  • Pascaline NOLOT, Les Orphelins du sommeil (Chat Noir)

Catégorie illustration / Illustration

  • Mélanie DELON, Shâhra-Les masques d’Azr’ Khila, de Charlotte BOUSQUET (Mnémos)
  • Daniel BALAGE, La cité exaague, Les nouveaux mystères d’Abyme, tome 1, de Mathieu GABORIT (Mnémos)
  • Daniel ÉGNEUS, Le Dogue noir, de Neil GAIMAN (Au Diable Vauvert)
  • Nancy PENÀ, Les Guerriers de Glace, avec Estelle FAYE (Nathan)

Catégorie nouvelle / Short Story

  • Neil GAIMAN, Signal d’Alerte [Trigger Warning](Au Diable Vauvert)
  • Ketty STEWARD, Confession d’une séancière (Mü)
  • Victor LAVALÉE, La Ballade de Black Tom, [The Ballad of Black Tom] (Le Bellial)

Catégorie prix spécial du Jury / Special Jury Award

  • Anne BESSON, Dictionnaire de la Fantasy (Vendémiaire)
  • Alexandre SARGOS, Entretiens avec Pierre Bordage (Au Diable Vauvert)
  • JACK VANCE, Lyonesse Intégrale (Mnémos)
  • Thierry DI ROLLO, Bankgreen Intégrale (Le Bélial)

2018 Prix Imaginales Winners

The 2018 Prix Imaginales laureates have been announced. The awards will be given at Imaginales, the Festival of the Imaginary Worlds in Épinal, France, which will take place from May 24 to May 27, 2018.

The Prix Imaginales recognize the best works of fantasy of the year published in France in six categories, with a prize of 1,000 euros for the first five categories and 500 euros for the last two:

A jury composed of critics, journalists and specialists selected the nominees: Jacques Grasser (Président), Jean-Claude Vantroyen (Vice-président), Annaïg Houesnard (Secrétaire), Stéphane Wieser (Directeur du Festival), Christophe de Jerphanion, Natacha Vas-Deyres, and Frédérique Roussel.

[NOTE: The Prix Imaginales is a different award than the Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire.]

Catégorie roman francophone / French novel

  • BORDAGE Pierre, ARKANE tome 1: La Désolation (Bragelonne)

Other finalists

  • BRY David, Que passe l’hiver (L’homme sans nom)
  • EBORY Elisabeth, La fée, la pie et le printemps (ActuSF)
  • FAYE Estelle, Les seigneurs de Bohen (Critic)
  • TARVEL Brice, Pierre-Fendre (Les Moutons électriques)

Catégorie roman étranger traduit / Foreign Novel translated into French

  • GOLDSTEIN Lisa, Sombres cités souterraines, [Dark Cities Underground], translation: Patrick MARCEL (Les Moutons électriques)

Other finalists

  • HAWKINS Scott, La bibliothèque de Mount char, translation: Jean-Daniel BREQUE (Denoël)
  • KIVIRAHK Andrus, Le Papillon, translation: Jean-Pascal OLLIVRY (Le Tripode)
  • JOHANSSON Lars Vasa, La vie est un millefeuille à la vanille, translation: Hélène HERVIEU (Outrefleuve)
  • SEDIA Ekaterina, L’alchimie de la pierre, translation: Pierre-Paul DURASTANTI (Le Bélial)

Catégorie jeunesse / Youth category

  • HOLZL Ariel, Les soeurs Carmines tome 1 : Le complot des corbeaux (Naos)

Other finalists

  • OTTET Béatrice, Le secret de la dame en rouge (Scrineo)
  • DABOS Christelle, La Passe-miroir, tome 3 : La mémoire de Babel (Gallimard)
  • LAMBERT Christophe, Soul Breakers (Bayard)
  • MAURI Christophe, Les saisons de Peter Pan (Gallimard)

Catégorie illustration / Illustration

  • MOSKALUK Yana, Boudicca (ActuSF)

Other finalists

  • ENSELME-TRICHARD Olivier Le nordique (Mnémos)
  • MARY Donatien, Les mystères de Larispem, tome 1 et 2 (Gallimard jeunesse)
  • FRUCTUS Nicolas, L’alchimie de la pierre (Le Bélial)
  • GAPAILLARD Laurent, La Passe-Miroir, tome 3 : La mémoire de Babel (Gallimard jeunesse)

Catégorie nouvelle / Short Story

  • GORODISHER Angelica, Kalpa Imperial (La Volte)

Other finalists

  • FAGER Anders, La reinen en jaune (Mirobole)
  • NIOGRET Justine, Le souvenir de sa langue / Dimension Brocéliandre (Rivière Blanche)
  • REY Fabien Enchanteur des vents / tombé les voiles (Le Grimoire – Mille Saisons)

Catégorie prix spécial du Jury / Special Jury Award

  • ASCARIDE Melchior / BÉTAN Julien / RIVERO Mathieu, Tout au milieu du monde (Les Moutons électriques)

Other finalists

  • Sous la direction de Jean-Laurent DEL SOCORRO et Jérôme VINCENT, Lovecraft au cœur du cauchemar (ActuSF)
  • DELMAS Marie-Charlotte, Dictionnaire de la France merveilleuse (Omnibus)
  • GOBLED Karine, Le guide de la SF et de la fantasy (ActuSF)
  • PRATCHETT Terry, Lapsus Clavis (Atalante)

[Thanks to Lisa Goldstein for the story.]

Update 05/07/2018: Corrected date of convention, per comment.

2017 Prix Imaginales Winners

The 2017 Prix Imaginales laureates have been announced. The awards were given at Imaginales, the Festival of the Imaginary Worlds in Épinal, France this weekend.

The Prix Imaginales recognize the best works of fantasy of the year published in France in six categories, with a prize of 1,000 euros for the first five categories and 500 euros for the last two:

A jury composed of critics, journalists and specialists selected the nominees: Jacques Grasser (Président), Jean-Claude Vantroyen (Vice-président), Annaïg Houesnard (Secrétaire), Stéphane Wieser (Directeur du Festival), Christophe de Jerphanion, Natacha Vas-Deyres, and Frédérique Roussel.

[NOTE: The Prix Imaginales is a different award than the Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire.]

Catégorie roman francophone / French novel

  • Anthelme HAUCHECORNE, Journal d’un marchand de rêves (L’Atelier Mosésu)

Catégorie roman étranger traduit / Foreign Novel translated into French

  • Anna STAROBINETS, Refuge 3/9 [Sanctuary 3/9, translated from the Russian] (Agullo), traduction de Raphaëlle Pache

Catégorie jeunesse / Youth category

  • Fabien CLAVEL, Panique dans la mythologie : l’Odyssée d’Hugo (Rageot)

Catégorie illustration / Illustration

  • Aurélien POLICE, pour les couvertures de la trilogie La Voie des oracles, d’Estelle FAYE (Scrineo), Carnets de croquis, (Armada)

Catégorie nouvelle / Short Story

  • Jean-Claude DUNYACH, Le Clin d’œil du héron (L’Atalante)

Catégorie prix spécial du Jury / Special Jury Award

  • Tom SHIPPEY, J.R.R Tolkien, auteur du siècle (Bragelonne), traduction d’Aurélie Brémont

[Thanks to Mark-kitteh for the story, and to JJ for assistance in identify the original titles of the translated novels.]

2017 Prix Imaginales Nominees

The 2017 Prix Imaginales nominees have been announced. The awards will be given at Imaginales, the Festival of the Imaginary Worlds in Épinal, France in May.

The Imaginales Awards recognizes the best works of fantasy of the year in six categories, with a prize of 1,000 euros for the first five categories and 500 euros for the last two:

A jury composed of critics, journalists and specialists selected the nominees: Jacques Grasser (Président), Jean-Claude Vantroyen (Vice-président), Annaïg Houesnard (Secrétaire), Stéphane Wieser (Directeur du Festival), Christophe de Jerphanion, Natacha Vas-Deyres, and Frédérique Roussel.

[NOTE: The Prix Imaginales is distintguished from the Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire.]

Catégorie roman francophone / French novel

  • Christophe ARLESTON, Le Souper des maléfices (Actusf)
  • Emmanuel CHASTELLIÈRE, Le Village (Les éditions de l’instant)
  • Olivier GAY, La Main de l’empereur (Bragelonne)
  • Anthelme HAUCHECORNE, Journal d’un marchand de rêves (L’Atelier Mosésu)
  • Romain D’HUISSIER, La Résurrection du dragon – Les Chroniques de l’étrange (Critic)
  • Damien SNYERS, La Stratégie des as (Actusf)

Catégorie roman étranger traduit / Foreign Novel translated into French

  • Marie BRENNAN, Le Tropique des serpents – Mémoires par Lady Trent t.2  [The Tropic of Serpents: A Memoir by Lady Trent [(Lady Trent #2)] (L’Atalante), traduction de Sylvie Denis
  • Jim C.HINES, Le Bibliomancien – Magie ex-libris t.1 [Libriomancer (Magic Ex Libris #1)] (L’Atalante), traduction de Lionel Davoust
  • Guy Gavriel KAY, Le Fleuve céleste [River of Stars (Under Heaven #2)], (L’Atalante), traduction de Mikael Cabon
  • China MIÉVILLE, Merfer [Railsea] (Outrefleuve), traduction de Nathalie Mège
  • Brandon SANDERSON, Les Légions de poussière [The Rithmatist, (Rithmatist #1)] (Outrefleuve), traduction de Mélanie Fazi
  • Anna STAROBINETS, Refuge 3/9 [Sanctuary 3/9, translated from the Russian] (Agullo), traduction de Raphaëlle Pache

Catégorie jeunesse / Youth category

  • Fabien CLAVEL, Panique dans la mythologie : l’Odyssée d’Hugo (Rageot)
  • Roxanne DAMBRE, Ceux qui marchent dans les ombres – Scorpi t.1 (Calmann-Lévy)
  • Lucie PIERRAT-PAJOT, Les Mystères de Larispem (Gallimard)
  • Aurélie WELLENSTEIN, Les Loups chantants (Scrineo)

Catégorie illustration / Illustration

  • Nicolas FRUCTUS, pour les illustrations de Gotland, (Le Bélial)
  • Richard HENRY, pour la couverture de L’Héritage des sombres, de Pascal LOVIS, (Société jurassienne d’émulation)
  • Aurélien POLICE, pour les couvertures de la trilogie La Voie des oracles, d’Estelle FAYE (Scrineo), Carnets de croquis, (Armada)
  • Marc SIMONETTI, pour la couverture de Le Village, d’Emmanuel CHASTELLIÈRE, (Les éditions de l’instant)

Catégorie nouvelle / Short Story

  • Karim BERROUKA, Le Truc qui ressemble à une machine – in Anthologie officielle des Utopiales 2016 (Actusf)
  • Jean-Claude DUNYACH, Le Clin d’œil du héron (L’Atalante)

Catégorie prix spécial du Jury / Special Jury Award

  • Marianne CHAILLAND, Game of Thrones, une métaphysique des meurtres (Le passeur)
  • Tom SHIPPEY, J.R.R Tolkien, auteur du siècle (Bragelonne), traduction d’Aurélie Brémont
  • Le numéro n°1044 d’Europe, avril 2016, consacré à Lovecraft et Tolkien

[Thanks to Mark-kitteh for the story, and to JJ for assistance in identify the original titles of the translated novels.]

2016 Prix Imaginales

The winners of the 2016 Prix Imaginales have been announced. The awards will be given at Imaginales, the Festival of the Imaginary Worlds in Épinal, France on May 28.

The winners were selected by a jury composed of Anne Besson, Jacques Grasser (Président), Annaïg Houesnard (Secrétaire), Jean-Claude Van troyen (Vice-président), Jérôme Vincent, Stéphane Wieser (Directeur du Festival).

The Imaginales Awards recognizes the best works of fantasy of the year in six categories this year, with a prize of 1,000 euros for the first five categories and 500 euros for the last two:

Roman francophone / French Fantasy Novel

  • Manon Fargetton – “L’Héritage des Rois Passeurs” (Bragelonne Press)

Nouvelle / French Fantasy Short Story

  • Estelle Faye – “Une robe couleur d’océan”/An Ocean Color Dress (from “Légendes abyssales”/Abyssal Legends, official anthology officielle of Salon fantastique, Mythologica)

Roman étranger traduit / Translated International Fantasy Novel

  • Marie Brennan – “Une histoire naturelle des dragons : Mémoires de Lady Trent” vol.1/The Tropic of Serpents: A Memoir by Lady Trent, 2014 (L’Atalante Press); translation by  Sylvie Denis

Jeunesse / Translated International Young Adult Fantasy Fiction

  • Catherynne M. Valente – “La fille qui navigua autour de Féérie dans un bateau construit de ses propres mains”/The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making, 2011 (Balivernes Press), translation by Laurent Philibert-Caillat

Illustration

Prix spécial du Jury / The Jury’s Special Prize

[Via Europa SF, and the source of the category translations.]