2018 Prix Imaginales Winners

The 2018 Prix Imaginales laureates have been announced. The awards will be given at Imaginales, the Festival of the Imaginary Worlds in Épinal, France, which will take place from May 24 to May 27, 2018.

The Prix Imaginales recognize the best works of fantasy of the year published in France in six categories, with a prize of 1,000 euros for the first five categories and 500 euros for the last two:

A jury composed of critics, journalists and specialists selected the nominees: Jacques Grasser (Président), Jean-Claude Vantroyen (Vice-président), Annaïg Houesnard (Secrétaire), Stéphane Wieser (Directeur du Festival), Christophe de Jerphanion, Natacha Vas-Deyres, and Frédérique Roussel.

[NOTE: The Prix Imaginales is a different award than the Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire.]

Catégorie roman francophone / French novel

  • BORDAGE Pierre, ARKANE tome 1: La Désolation (Bragelonne)

Other finalists

  • BRY David, Que passe l’hiver (L’homme sans nom)
  • EBORY Elisabeth, La fée, la pie et le printemps (ActuSF)
  • FAYE Estelle, Les seigneurs de Bohen (Critic)
  • TARVEL Brice, Pierre-Fendre (Les Moutons électriques)

Catégorie roman étranger traduit / Foreign Novel translated into French

  • GOLDSTEIN Lisa, Sombres cités souterraines, [Dark Cities Underground], translation: Patrick MARCEL (Les Moutons électriques)

Other finalists

  • HAWKINS Scott, La bibliothèque de Mount char, translation: Jean-Daniel BREQUE (Denoël)
  • KIVIRAHK Andrus, Le Papillon, translation: Jean-Pascal OLLIVRY (Le Tripode)
  • JOHANSSON Lars Vasa, La vie est un millefeuille à la vanille, translation: Hélène HERVIEU (Outrefleuve)
  • SEDIA Ekaterina, L’alchimie de la pierre, translation: Pierre-Paul DURASTANTI (Le Bélial)

Catégorie jeunesse / Youth category

  • HOLZL Ariel, Les soeurs Carmines tome 1 : Le complot des corbeaux (Naos)

Other finalists

  • OTTET Béatrice, Le secret de la dame en rouge (Scrineo)
  • DABOS Christelle, La Passe-miroir, tome 3 : La mémoire de Babel (Gallimard)
  • LAMBERT Christophe, Soul Breakers (Bayard)
  • MAURI Christophe, Les saisons de Peter Pan (Gallimard)

Catégorie illustration / Illustration

  • MOSKALUK Yana, Boudicca (ActuSF)

Other finalists

  • ENSELME-TRICHARD Olivier Le nordique (Mnémos)
  • MARY Donatien, Les mystères de Larispem, tome 1 et 2 (Gallimard jeunesse)
  • FRUCTUS Nicolas, L’alchimie de la pierre (Le Bélial)
  • GAPAILLARD Laurent, La Passe-Miroir, tome 3 : La mémoire de Babel (Gallimard jeunesse)

Catégorie nouvelle / Short Story

  • GORODISHER Angelica, Kalpa Imperial (La Volte)

Other finalists

  • FAGER Anders, La reinen en jaune (Mirobole)
  • NIOGRET Justine, Le souvenir de sa langue / Dimension Brocéliandre (Rivière Blanche)
  • REY Fabien Enchanteur des vents / tombé les voiles (Le Grimoire – Mille Saisons)

Catégorie prix spécial du Jury / Special Jury Award

  • ASCARIDE Melchior / BÉTAN Julien / RIVERO Mathieu, Tout au milieu du monde (Les Moutons électriques)

Other finalists

  • Sous la direction de Jean-Laurent DEL SOCORRO et Jérôme VINCENT, Lovecraft au cœur du cauchemar (ActuSF)
  • DELMAS Marie-Charlotte, Dictionnaire de la France merveilleuse (Omnibus)
  • GOBLED Karine, Le guide de la SF et de la fantasy (ActuSF)
  • PRATCHETT Terry, Lapsus Clavis (Atalante)

[Thanks to Lisa Goldstein for the story.]

Update 05/07/2018: Corrected date of convention, per comment.

2017 Prix Imaginales Winners

The 2017 Prix Imaginales laureates have been announced. The awards were given at Imaginales, the Festival of the Imaginary Worlds in Épinal, France this weekend.

The Prix Imaginales recognize the best works of fantasy of the year published in France in six categories, with a prize of 1,000 euros for the first five categories and 500 euros for the last two:

A jury composed of critics, journalists and specialists selected the nominees: Jacques Grasser (Président), Jean-Claude Vantroyen (Vice-président), Annaïg Houesnard (Secrétaire), Stéphane Wieser (Directeur du Festival), Christophe de Jerphanion, Natacha Vas-Deyres, and Frédérique Roussel.

[NOTE: The Prix Imaginales is a different award than the Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire.]

Catégorie roman francophone / French novel

  • Anthelme HAUCHECORNE, Journal d’un marchand de rêves (L’Atelier Mosésu)

Catégorie roman étranger traduit / Foreign Novel translated into French

  • Anna STAROBINETS, Refuge 3/9 [Sanctuary 3/9, translated from the Russian] (Agullo), traduction de Raphaëlle Pache

Catégorie jeunesse / Youth category

  • Fabien CLAVEL, Panique dans la mythologie : l’Odyssée d’Hugo (Rageot)

Catégorie illustration / Illustration

  • Aurélien POLICE, pour les couvertures de la trilogie La Voie des oracles, d’Estelle FAYE (Scrineo), Carnets de croquis, (Armada)

Catégorie nouvelle / Short Story

  • Jean-Claude DUNYACH, Le Clin d’œil du héron (L’Atalante)

Catégorie prix spécial du Jury / Special Jury Award

  • Tom SHIPPEY, J.R.R Tolkien, auteur du siècle (Bragelonne), traduction d’Aurélie Brémont

[Thanks to Mark-kitteh for the story, and to JJ for assistance in identify the original titles of the translated novels.]

2017 Prix Imaginales Nominees

The 2017 Prix Imaginales nominees have been announced. The awards will be given at Imaginales, the Festival of the Imaginary Worlds in Épinal, France in May.

The Imaginales Awards recognizes the best works of fantasy of the year in six categories, with a prize of 1,000 euros for the first five categories and 500 euros for the last two:

A jury composed of critics, journalists and specialists selected the nominees: Jacques Grasser (Président), Jean-Claude Vantroyen (Vice-président), Annaïg Houesnard (Secrétaire), Stéphane Wieser (Directeur du Festival), Christophe de Jerphanion, Natacha Vas-Deyres, and Frédérique Roussel.

[NOTE: The Prix Imaginales is distintguished from the Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire.]

Catégorie roman francophone / French novel

  • Christophe ARLESTON, Le Souper des maléfices (Actusf)
  • Emmanuel CHASTELLIÈRE, Le Village (Les éditions de l’instant)
  • Olivier GAY, La Main de l’empereur (Bragelonne)
  • Anthelme HAUCHECORNE, Journal d’un marchand de rêves (L’Atelier Mosésu)
  • Romain D’HUISSIER, La Résurrection du dragon – Les Chroniques de l’étrange (Critic)
  • Damien SNYERS, La Stratégie des as (Actusf)

Catégorie roman étranger traduit / Foreign Novel translated into French

  • Marie BRENNAN, Le Tropique des serpents – Mémoires par Lady Trent t.2  [The Tropic of Serpents: A Memoir by Lady Trent [(Lady Trent #2)] (L’Atalante), traduction de Sylvie Denis
  • Jim C.HINES, Le Bibliomancien – Magie ex-libris t.1 [Libriomancer (Magic Ex Libris #1)] (L’Atalante), traduction de Lionel Davoust
  • Guy Gavriel KAY, Le Fleuve céleste [River of Stars (Under Heaven #2)], (L’Atalante), traduction de Mikael Cabon
  • China MIÉVILLE, Merfer [Railsea] (Outrefleuve), traduction de Nathalie Mège
  • Brandon SANDERSON, Les Légions de poussière [The Rithmatist, (Rithmatist #1)] (Outrefleuve), traduction de Mélanie Fazi
  • Anna STAROBINETS, Refuge 3/9 [Sanctuary 3/9, translated from the Russian] (Agullo), traduction de Raphaëlle Pache

Catégorie jeunesse / Youth category

  • Fabien CLAVEL, Panique dans la mythologie : l’Odyssée d’Hugo (Rageot)
  • Roxanne DAMBRE, Ceux qui marchent dans les ombres – Scorpi t.1 (Calmann-Lévy)
  • Lucie PIERRAT-PAJOT, Les Mystères de Larispem (Gallimard)
  • Aurélie WELLENSTEIN, Les Loups chantants (Scrineo)

Catégorie illustration / Illustration

  • Nicolas FRUCTUS, pour les illustrations de Gotland, (Le Bélial)
  • Richard HENRY, pour la couverture de L’Héritage des sombres, de Pascal LOVIS, (Société jurassienne d’émulation)
  • Aurélien POLICE, pour les couvertures de la trilogie La Voie des oracles, d’Estelle FAYE (Scrineo), Carnets de croquis, (Armada)
  • Marc SIMONETTI, pour la couverture de Le Village, d’Emmanuel CHASTELLIÈRE, (Les éditions de l’instant)

Catégorie nouvelle / Short Story

  • Karim BERROUKA, Le Truc qui ressemble à une machine – in Anthologie officielle des Utopiales 2016 (Actusf)
  • Jean-Claude DUNYACH, Le Clin d’œil du héron (L’Atalante)

Catégorie prix spécial du Jury / Special Jury Award

  • Marianne CHAILLAND, Game of Thrones, une métaphysique des meurtres (Le passeur)
  • Tom SHIPPEY, J.R.R Tolkien, auteur du siècle (Bragelonne), traduction d’Aurélie Brémont
  • Le numéro n°1044 d’Europe, avril 2016, consacré à Lovecraft et Tolkien

[Thanks to Mark-kitteh for the story, and to JJ for assistance in identify the original titles of the translated novels.]

2016 Prix Imaginales

The winners of the 2016 Prix Imaginales have been announced. The awards will be given at Imaginales, the Festival of the Imaginary Worlds in Épinal, France on May 28.

The winners were selected by a jury composed of Anne Besson, Jacques Grasser (Président), Annaïg Houesnard (Secrétaire), Jean-Claude Van troyen (Vice-président), Jérôme Vincent, Stéphane Wieser (Directeur du Festival).

The Imaginales Awards recognizes the best works of fantasy of the year in six categories this year, with a prize of 1,000 euros for the first five categories and 500 euros for the last two:

Roman francophone / French Fantasy Novel

  • Manon Fargetton – “L’Héritage des Rois Passeurs” (Bragelonne Press)

Nouvelle / French Fantasy Short Story

  • Estelle Faye – “Une robe couleur d’océan”/An Ocean Color Dress (from “Légendes abyssales”/Abyssal Legends, official anthology officielle of Salon fantastique, Mythologica)

Roman étranger traduit / Translated International Fantasy Novel

  • Marie Brennan – “Une histoire naturelle des dragons : Mémoires de Lady Trent” vol.1/The Tropic of Serpents: A Memoir by Lady Trent, 2014 (L’Atalante Press); translation by  Sylvie Denis

Jeunesse / Translated International Young Adult Fantasy Fiction

  • Catherynne M. Valente – “La fille qui navigua autour de Féérie dans un bateau construit de ses propres mains”/The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making, 2011 (Balivernes Press), translation by Laurent Philibert-Caillat

Illustration

Prix spécial du Jury / The Jury’s Special Prize

[Via Europa SF, and the source of the category translations.]

2015 Prix Imaginales

The winners of the 2015 Prix Imaginales have been announced. The awards will be given at Imaginales, the Festival of the Imaginary Worlds in Épinal, France on May 30.

The winners were selected by a jury composed of Anne Besson, Jacques Grasser (Président), Annaïg Houesnard (Secrétaire), Jean-Claude Van troyen (Vice-président), Jérôme Vincent, Stéphane Wieser (Directeur du Festival).

The Imaginales Awards recognizes the best works of fantasy of the year in six categories this year, with a prize of 1,000 euros for the first five categories and 500 euros for the last two:

Roman francophone

  • Manesh de Stefan Platteau, (Les Moutons Electriques)

Roman étranger traduit

  • Comme un conte  (Some Kind of Fairy Tale) de  Graham Joyce, trad. Louise Malagoli, (Bragelonne)

Jeunesse

  • La Voie des oracles d’Estelle Faye, (Scrinéo)

Illustration

  • Hélène Larbaigt pour L’étrange cabaret des fées désenchantées, (Mnémos « Ourobores »)

Nouvelle

  • Père-des-Pierres (Stonefather, novella) d’Orson Scott Card, trad. Jean-Daniel Brèque, (L’Atalante)

Prix spécial du Jury

  • Vincent Ferré, pour le recueil Lire J.R.R. Tolkien (Pocket) et la supervision de la nouvelle traduction du Seigneur des Anneaux (par Daniel Lauzon, chez Christian Bourgois)

[Via Europa SF.]