2018 Ringo Awards

The second annual Mike Wieringo Comic Book Industry Awards, “an annual celebration of the creativity, skill and fun of comics,” were presented at The Baltimore Comic-Con on September 29.

Best Cartoonist (Writer/Artist)

  • Joelle Jones

Best Writer

  • Tom King

Best Artist or Penciller

  • Lee Weeks

Best Inker

  • Mark Morales

Best Letterer

  • Todd Klein

Best Colorist

  • Dave Stewart

Best Cover Artist

  • Michael Cho

Best Series

  • Mister Miracle, DC Comics

Best Single Issue or Story

  • Batman/Elmer Fudd Special, DC Comics

Best Original Graphic Novel

  • My Favorite Thing is Monsters, Fantagraphics

Best Anthology

  • Mine! A Celebration of Liberty and Freedom for All Benefiting Planned Parenthood, ComicMix

Best Humor Comic

  • Batman/Elmer Fudd Special, DC Comics

Best Comic Strip or Panel

  • Sarah’s Scribbles, Andrews McMeel Universal

Best Webcomic

Best Non-fiction Comic Work

  • The Best We Could Do, Abrams ComicArts

Best Kids Comic or Graphic Novel

  • DC SuperHero Girls, DC Comics

Best Presentation in Design

  • Saga, Image Comics

Mike Weiringo Spirit Award

  • Mech Cadet Yu, BOOM! Studios

The Hero Initiative Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Dennis O’Neil

Dick Giordano Humanitarian Award

  • Mark Andreyko

2018 Ringo Award Nominees

Voting is now under way in The Mike Wieringo Comic Book Industry Awards, “an annual celebration of the creativity, skill and fun of comics.” The nominees were announced June 25.

The second annual awards will be presented at The Baltimore Comic-Con on September 29.

Best Cartoonist (Writer/Artist)

  • Guy Delisle
  • Emil Ferris
  • Monica Gallagher
  • Joelle Jones
  • Quimchee
  • Jillian Tamaki

Best Writer

  • Jason Aaron
  • Neil Gaiman
  • Matt Kindt
  • Tom King
  • Jeff Lemire
  • Aline Brosh McKenna
  • David Pepose

Best Artist or Penciller

  • Gary Frank
  • Mitch Gerards
  • Chris Samnee
  • Stjepan Sejic
  • Lee Weeks

Best Inker

  • Jonathan Glapion
  • Mark McKenna
  • Danny Miki
  • Mark Morales
  • Scott Williams

Best Letterer

  • Colin Bell
  • Justin Birch
  • Todd Klein
  • David Rubin
  • John Workman

Best Colorist

  • Dijjo Lima
  • Laura Martin
  • Dave McCaig
  • Jasen Smith
  • Dave Stewart

Best Cover Artist

  • Michael Cho
  • Fay Dalton
  • Simon Fraser
  • Joelle Jones
  • David Mack
  • Jorge Santiago Jr

Best Series

  • Batman, DC Comics
  • Lady Killer, Dark Horse Comics
  • Mister Miracle, DC Comics
  • Spencer & Locke, Action Lab Entertainment
  • Sunstone, Image Comics

Best Single Issue or Story

  • Batman Annual #2, DC Comics
  • Batman/Elmer Fudd Special, DC Comics
  • Doomsday Clock #1, DC Comics
  • I Am Groot, Marvel Comics
  • Mister Miracle #5, DC Comics

Best Original Graphic Novel

  • The Aggregate, Split Decision Comics
  • The Best We Could Do, Abrams ComicArts
  • Hostage, Drawn & Quarterly
  • My Favorite Thing is Monsters, Fantagraphics
  • Spinning, First Second

Best Anthology

  • Magic Bullet, D.C. Conspiracy
  • Mine! A Celebration of Liberty and Freedom for All Benefiting Planned Parenthood, ComicMix
  • Mirror, Mirror II, 2dcloud
  • Overwatch: Anthology Volume 1, Dark Horse Comics
  • SpongeBob Comics: Treasure Chest, Harry N. Abrams

Best Humor Comic

Best Comic Strip or Panel

  • Bloom County, Berkeley Breathed, Andrews McMeel Universal
  • Mutts, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
  • Peanizles, www.peanizles.com/
  • Pearls Before Swine, Stephan Pastis, Andrews McMeel Universal
  • Sarah’s Scribbles, Andrews McMeel Universal

Best Webcomic

Best Non-fiction Comic Work

  • The Best We Could Do, Abrams ComicArts
  • Everything is Flammable, Uncivilized Books
  • Going into Town: A Love Letter to New York, Bloomsbury Publishing
  • Hostage, Drawn & Quarterly
  • Poppies of Iraq, Drawn & Quarterly
  • ReDistricted, redistrictedcomics.com
  • Spinning, First Second

Best Kids Comic or Graphic Novel

  • Bolivar, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
  • Cyko KO: A Comic Book Adventure You Can Color, Alterna Comics
  • DC SuperHero Girls, DC Comics
  • Dog Man: A Tale of Two Kitties, Graphix
  • Home Time (Book One), Top Shelf Productions
  • If Found…Please Return To Elise Gravel, Drawn & Quarterly
  • Jem and the Holograms, IDW Publishing
  • Pizza Tree, Arcana Comics
  • Red’s Planet: Friends and Foes, Harry N. Abrams

Best Presentation in Design

  • Jane, BOOM! Studios
  • Monograph by Chris Ware, Rizzoli
  • Monsters Vol. 1: The Marvel Monsterbus, Valiant Entertainment
  • My Favorite Thing is Monsters, Fantagraphics
  • Saga, Image Comics
  • Skybourne, BOOM! Studios
  • X-Men: Grand Design Marvel Comics

2017 Ringo Awards

The inaugural winners of the Mike Wieringo Comic Book Industry Awards – known as the Ringo Awards – were announced the Baltimore Comic Con on September 23.

All the nominees are listed, with the winner in bold.

Winners of the Fan Favorite Categories

  • Favorite Hero: Cash Wayne (Spectrum)
  • Favorite Villain: Arlo (unOrdinary)
  • Favorite New Series: Spectrum
  • Favorite New Talent: InstantMiso

Best Cartoonist (Writer/Artist)

  • Daniel Clowes
  • Steve Conley
  • Hernandez Brothers
  • Aidyn Anh Huynh (Snailords)
  • Kaitlyn Narvaza (instantmiso)
  • Skottie Young – winner

Best Writer

  • PJ Haarsma & Alan Tudyk
  • Jody Houser
  • Tom King – winner
  • Robert Kirkman
  • Jeff Lemire
  • Alan Moore
  • Mark Waid
  • David Walker
  • Gerard Way

Best Artist or Penciller

  • Kaare Andrews
  • Cliff Chiang
  • Rafael de Latorre
  • Mitch Gerads
  • Jason Johnson
  • Jason Latour
  • Dustin Nguyen
  • Fiona Staples – winner

Best Inker

  • Mark Brooks
  • Jeremy Freeman
  • Jonathan Glapion
  • Jason Latour
  • Jae Lee
  • Danny Miki
  • Sean Murphy – winner
  • Victor Olazaba

Best Letterer

  • Clayton Cowles
  • Taylor Esposito
  • Todd Klein – winner
  • Troy Peteri
  • John Workman

Best Colorist

  • Jordie Bellaire
  • Tamra Bonvillain
  • Elizabeth Breitweiser
  • Laura Martin – winner
  • Rico Renzi
  • Sarah Stone
  • Matt Wilson

Best Cover Artist

  • Frank Cho – winner
  • Mike Del Mundo
  • JG Jones
  • Phil Noto
  • Ryan Sook
  • Fiona Staples
  • Sana Takeda

Best Series

  • Faith, Valiant Entertainment
  • Paper Girls, Image Comics
  • Saga, Image Comics
  • Spectrum, Automatic Pictures
  • Vision, Marvel Comics – winner

Best Single Issue or Story

  • Deadly Hands of Criminal, Image Comics
  • DC Universe Rebirth #1, DC Comics
  • Emancipation Day, www.redistrictedcomics.com – winner
  • Faith #1, Valiant Entertainment
  • Locke & Key: Small World, IDW Publishing

Best Original Graphic Novel

  • Ghosts, Scholastic/Graphix
  • March: Book III, Top Shelf Productions – winner
  • Patience, Daniel Clowes, Fantagraphics
  • Tetris: The Games People Play, First Second
  • Wonder Woman: The True Amazon, DC Comics

Best Anthology

  • Dark Horse Presents, Dark Horse Comics
  • Island, Image Comics
  • Love is Love, DC Comics/IDW Publishing – winner
  • ReDistrictedComics.com (www.redistrictedcomics.com)
  • Wonder Woman 75th Anniversary Special, DC Comics

Best Humor Comic

  • Adventures of God, Line Webtoons
  • Blue Chair, Line Webtoons
  • Giant Days, BOOM! Studios
  • I Hate Fairyland, Image Comics – winner
  • Jughead, Archie Comics
  • Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, Marvel Comics

Best Comic Strip or Panel

  • Bloom County, Berkeley Breathed, Universal Uclick – winner
  • Dick Tracy, Joe Staton & Mike Curtis, Tribune Media Services
  • Foxtrot, Bill Amend, Universal Press Syndicate
  • Mutts, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
  • Pearls Before Swine, Stephan Pastis, Universal Uclick

Best Webcomic

Best Non-fiction Comic Work

  • Cooking Comically (www.cookingcomically.com)
  • Dark Night, A True Batman Story, DC Comics
  • March: Book Three, Top Shelf Productions – winner
  • ReDistrictedComics.com (www.redistrictedcomics.com)
  • Rolling Blackouts, Drawn and Quarterly
  • Tetris: The Games People Play, First Second

Best Presentation in Design

  • Aliens 30th Anniversary: The Original Comic Series, Dark Horse Comics
  • Al Williamson’s Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back Artist Edition, IDW Publishing
  • Britannia, Valiant Entertainment
  • Legacy of Luther Strode, Image Comics
  • Mike Mignola’s Screw-On Head and Other Curious Objects: Artist’s Edition Hardcover, IDW Publishing – winner
  • Moebius Library: The World of Edena, Dark Horse Books
  • The ODY-C: Cycle One Hardcover, Image Comics
  • Spectrum, Automatic Pictures

How Ringo Winners Are Picked. In each category, two nominees are be selected by an open, online nomination process. The remaining three nominees are selected by a jury of comics industry professionals. The winners are determined by open voting.

The 2017 Ringo Awards Professional Jury Includes:

  • JOHN HAINES, Comic Book Historian and Owner of Comics & Friends in Mentor, Ohio
  • JAMAR NICHOLAS, Cartoonist of Leon, Protector of the Playground and Fist Stick Knife Gun
  • CHRIS POWELL, Vice President of Diamond Comic Distributors and CBLDF Board Member
  • HANNAH MEANS-SHANNON, Journalist and Executive Editor at COMICON.com
  • JOSÉ VILLARRUBIA, Colorist and Professor of Illustration at Maryland Institute College of Art