2019 Scribe Awards

The International Association of Media Tie-In Writers announced the 2019 Scribe Award winners at the San Diego Comic-Con on July 19.

The IAMTW’s Scribe Awards honor licensed works that tie in with other media such as television, movies, gaming, or comic books.

ADAPTED NOVEL

  • The Shape of Water by Guillermo del Toro and Daniel Kraus

AUDIO DRAMA

  • Doctor Who: The Calendar Man by A. K. Benedict

ORIGINAL NOVEL – SPECULATIVE

  • Star Trek Discovery Drastic Measures by Dayton Ward

ORIGINAL NOVEL – GENERAL

  • Narcos: The Jaguar’s Claw by Jeff Mariotte

SHORT STORY

  • Warhammer “The Darkling Hours,” by Rachel Harrison

YOUNG ADULT / MIDDLE GRADE

  • Harmswood Academy #3: Besphinxed by Alethea Kontis

2019 Scribe Award Nominees

The International Association of Media Tie-In Writers announced 2019 Scribe Award nominees on April 10.

The IAMTW’s Scribe Awards honor licensed works that tie in with other media such as television, movies, gaming, or comic books.

The Scribe Award winners will be revealed at ComicCon San Diego in July.

ADAPTED NOVEL

  • Halloween by John Passarella
  • The Predator by Christopher Golden and Mark Morris
  • The Shape of Water by Guillermo del Toro and Daniel Kraus
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story by Mur Lafferty

AUDIO DRAMA

  • Blake’s 7 The Way Ahead by Mark Wright
  • Dark Shadows The Girl Beneath the Water by Lila Whelan
  • Doctor Who: The Calendar Man by A. K. Benedict
  • Doctor Who: The Invention of Death by John Dorney
  • Doctor Who: The War Master: The Master of Callous by James Goss and Guy Adams

ORIGINAL NOVEL – SPECULATIVE

  • Alien The Cold Forge by Alex White
  • HALO Silent Storm by Troy Denning
  • Star Trek Discovery Drastic Measures by Dayton Ward
  • Star Trek: Discovery: Fear Itself by James Swallow
  • Warcraft Before the Storm by Christie Golden

ORIGINAL NOVEL – GENERAL

  • Colt the Outlander: Shadow of Ruin by Quincy J. Allen
  • The Executioner: Dying Art by Michael A. Black
  • Mike Hammer: Killing Town by Mickey Spillane & Max Allan Collins
  • Narcos: The Jaguar’s Claw by Jeff Mariotte
  • Tom Clancy Line of Sight by Mike Madden

SHORT STORY

  • Battletech “End of the Road” by Craig A. Reed, Jr.
  • Battletech “Swords of Light and Darkness” by Travis Heermann
  • Warhammer “The Darkling Hours,” by Rachel Harrison
  • Warhammer “No Hero” by Peter McLean
  • Warhammer “The Passing of Angels” by John French

YOUNG ADULT / MIDDLE GRADE

  • Broken Lands by Jonathan Maberry
  • Harmswood Academy #3: Besphinxed by Alethea Kontis
  • The Lucy Wilson Mysteries: Curse of the Mirror Clowns by Chris Lynch
  • Smallfoot by Tracey West
  • Star Wars The Last Jedi Junior Novel by Michael Kogge
  • Star Wars The Last Jedi Movie Storybook by Elizabeth Schaefer

2018 Scribe Awards

The International Association of Media Tie-In Writers announced the 2018 Scribe Award winners at Comic-Con International in San Diego on July 20.

The IAMTW’s Scribe Awards honor licensed works that tie in with other media such as television, movies, gaming, or comic books.

The organization’s equivalent of a grandmaster award, the Faust Award, was accepted on behalf of the winner, Greg Cox, by author Jonathan Maberry.

Short Story

    TIE

  • “Banana Republic” by Jonathan Maberry
  • “Ganbatte” by Keith DeCandido

Adapted Speculative and General

  • Doctor Who: The Pirate Planet by James Goss

Original Speculative

  • The Librarians and the Mother Goose Chase by Greg Cox

Original General

  • Don Pendleton´s The Executioner Fatal Prescription by Michael A. Black

YA Original

  • X-Files Origins: Devil´s Advocate by Jonathan Maberry

Audio

  • Warhammer 40,000: Agent of the Throne, Blood and Lies by John French

International Association of Media Tie-In Writers 2017 Faust Award

  • Greg Cox

2018 Scribe Award Nominees

The International Association of Media Tie-In Writers announced 2018 Scribe Award nominees on April 27.

The IAMTW’s Scribe Awards honor licensed works that tie in with other media such as television, movies, gaming, or comic books.

The Scribe Award winners will be revealed at ComicCon San Diego in July, where they also will present Greg Cox with their equivalent of a grandmaster award, the Faust Award.

Short Story

  • “Banana Republic” by Jonathan Maberry
  • “Ganbatte” by Keith DeCandido
  • “Murderers´ Row” by John Jackson Miller
  • “Pacing Place” by Bob Mayer
  • “Rear Guard” by Sarah Stegall
  • “Storm Blood” by Peter Wacks and David Boop

Adapted Speculative and General

  • Doctor Who: The Pirate Planet by James Goss
  • Resident Evil: The Final Chapter by Tim Waggoner
  • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets by Christie Golden
  • Kong Skull Island by Tim Lebbon

Original Speculative

  • The Librarians and the Mother Goose Chase by Greg Cox
  • Solar Singularity by Peter J. Wacks, Guy Anthony Demarco, and Josh Voight
  • Halo: Legacy of Onyx by Matt Forbeck
  • Star Wars Battlefront II: Inferno Squad by Christie Golden
  • Star Trek Discovery: Desperate Hours by David Mack
  • Supernatural: The Usual Sacrifices by Yvonne Navarro

Original General

  • Don Pendleton´s The Executioner Fatal Prescription by Michael A. Black
  • The Will to Kill by Mickey Spillane and Max Allan Collins
  • Robert B. Parker´s The Hangman´s Sonnet A Jesse Stone Novel by Reed Farrel Coleman

YA Original

  • Star Wars Adventures in Wild Space – The Cold by Cavan Scott
  • Warriors Three: Godhood´s End by Keith R. A. DeCandido
  • X-Files Origins: Devil´s Advocate by Jonathan Maberry

Audio

  • Doctor Who: Across the Darkened City by David Bartlett
  • Doctor Who: Cold Vengeance by Matt Fitton
  • Warhammer 40,000: Agent of the Throne, Blood and Lies by John French
  • Torchwood: Cascade by Scott Handcock
  • Torchwood: The Dying Room by Lizzie Hopley

International Association of Media Tie-In Writers 2017 Faust Award

  • Greg Cox

2017 Scribe Award Winners

The International Association of Media Tie-In Writers announced the Scribe Award winners at San Diego Comic-Con on July 21.

The IAMTW’s Scribe Awards honor licensed works that tie in with other media such as television, movies, gaming, or comic books

Adapted – General and Speculative

  • Assassin’s Creed by Christie Golden

Audio

  • Dark Shadows: Blood & Fire by Roy Gill

General Original

  • Robert B. Parker’s Slow Burn by Ace Atkins

Short Fiction

  • X-Files “Love Lost” by Yvonne Navarro

Speculative Original

  • Assassin’s Creed Heresy by Christie Golden

[Thanks to Lee Goldberg for the story.]

2017 Scribe Award Nominees

The International Association of Media Tie-In Writers has announced the Scribe Award Nominees for 2017 on May 7.

The IAMTW’s Scribe Awards honor licensed works that tie in with other media such as television, movies, gaming, or comic books.

The winners will be announced at the San Diego Comic-Con in July.

Adapted – General and Speculative

  • Assassin’s Creed by Christie Golden
  • Road to Perdition by Max Allan Collins
  • Suicide Squad by Marv Wolfman

Audio

  • Dark Shadows: Blood & Fire by Roy Gill
  • Torchwood: Broken by Joseph Lidster
  • Torchwood: Uncanny Valley by David Llewellyn
  • Doctor Who: Mouthless Dead by John Pritchard

General Original

  • 24: Trial by Fire by Dayton Ward
  • Don Pendleton’s The Executioner: Missile Intercept by Michael Black
  • Murder Never Knocks by Mickey Spillane and Max Allan Collins
  • Robert B. Parker’s Slow Burn by Ace Atkins
  • Tom Clancy’s True Faith and Allegiance by Mark Greaney

Short Fiction

  • “A Dangerous Cat” by Mickey Spillane & Max Allan Collins
  • X-Files “Drive Time” by Jon McGoran
  • X-Files “An Eye for an Eye” by George Ivanoff
  • X-Files “Love Lost” by Yvonne Navarro
  • X-Files “XXX” by Glenn Greenberg

Speculative Original

  • Assassin’s Creed Heresy by Christie Golden
  • Warhammer 40,000 Warden of the Blade by David Annandale
  • Star Trek Elusive Salvation by Dayton Ward
  • Supernatural Mythmaker by Tim Waggoner

2016 Scribe Award Winners

iamtw950x350-logo CROPThe International Association of Media Tie-In Writers announced the winners of the 2016 Scribe Awards on July 22 at the San Diego Comic-Con.

BEST ORIGINAL NOVEL – GENERAL

  • 24: Rogue by David Mack

BEST ORIGINAL NOVEL – SPECULATIVE

  • Star Trek The Next Generation: Armageddon’s Arrow by Dayton Ward

ADAPTED NOVEL – GENERAL AND SPECULATIVE

  • MANOS ­­­– The Hands of Fate by Stephen D. Sullivan

SHORT STORIES

  • Mike Hammer The Strand “Fallout” by Mickey Spillane and Max Allan Collins

AUDIO

  • Doctor Who “The Red Lady” by John Dorney

The IAMTW Scribe Awards honor licensed works that tie in with other media such as television, movies, gaming, or comic books. They include original works set in established universes, and adaptations of stories that have appeared in other formats and that cross all genres.

[Via SF Site News.]

2016 Scribe Award Nominees

iamtw950x350-logo CROPThe International Association of Media Tie-In Writers shortlist for the 2016 Scribe Awards has been online for some time. The award is presented for excellence in media tie-in writing. The winners will be announced in July at the San Diego Comic-Con.

Acknowledging excellence in this very competitive field, the IAMTW’s Scribe Awards honor licensed works that tie in with other media such as television, movies, gaming, or comic books. They include original works set in established universes, and adaptations of stories that have appeared in other formats and that cross all genres. Tie-in works run the gamut from westerns to mysteries to procedurals, from science fiction to fantasy to horror, from action and adventure to superheroes. HALO, Elementary, 24, Star Trek, Mike Hammer, Star Wars, Shadowrun, Doctor Who: these represent just a few.

BEST ORIGINAL NOVEL – GENERAL

  • Elementary:The Ghost Line by Adam Christopher
  • Kill Me, Darling by Mickey Spillane & Max Allan Collins
  • Don Pendleton’s Mack Bolan: Desert Falcons by Michael A. Black
  • 24: Rogue by David Mack

BEST ORIGINAL NOVEL – SPECULATIVE

  • Deadlands: Ghostwalkers by Jonathan Maberry
  • HALO: Last Light by Troy Denning
  • HALO: New Blood by Matt Forbeck
  • Pathfinder: Forge of Ashes by Josh Vogt
  • Shadowrun: Borrowed Time by R. L. King
  • Star Trek The Next Generation: Armageddon’s Arrow by Dayton Ward
  • Star Trek Seekers 3: Long Shot by David Mack

ADAPTED NOVEL – GENERAL AND SPECULATIVE

  • Backcountry by D. E. McDonald
  • Batman: Arkham Knight by Marv Wolfman
  • Crimson Peak by Nancy Holder
  • MANOS ­­­– The Hands of Fate by Stephen D. Sullivan
  • Star Wars: Dark Disciple by Christie Golden

SHORT STORIES

  • Mike Hammer The Strand “Fallout” by Mickey Spillane and Max Allan Collins
  • Shadowrun: World of Shadows “Swamp of Spirits” by Jason M. Hardy
  • The X-Files: Trust No One “Back in El Paso My Life Will Be Worthless&rdquo ; by Keith R. A. DeCandido
  • The X-Files: Trust No One “Dusk” by Paul Crilley
  • The X-Files: Trust No One “Non Gratum Anus Rodentum” by Brian Keene
  • The X-Files: Trust No One “Statues” by Kevin J. Anderson

AUDIO

  • Dark Shadows “Bloodlust” by Alan Flanagan, Will Howells and Joseph Lidster
  • Dark Shadows “In the Twinkling of an Eye” Penelope Faith
  • Doctor Who “The Red Lady” by John Dorney
  • Doctor W ho “Damaged Goods” by Jonathan Morris
  • Pathfinder Legends: “Mummy’s Mask: Empty Graves” by Cavan Scott

 

2015 Scribe Awards

iamtw950x350-logo CROPThe International Association of Media Tie-In Writers announced the winners of the 2015 Scribe Awards at Comic-Con International on July 10.

BEST ORIGINAL NOVEL – GENERAL

  • Homeland: Saul’s Game by Andrew Kaplan

BEST ORIGINAL NOVEL – SPECULATIVE (tie)

  • Pathfinder: The Redemption Engine by James Sutter
  • Fringe: Sins of the Father by Christa Faust

ADAPTED NOVEL – GENERAL AND SPECULATIVE

  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes by Alex Irvine

YOUNG ADULT – ALL GENRES, ORIGINAL AND ADAPTED

  • Battletech: The Nellus Academy Incident by Jennifer Brozak

SHORT STORIES

  • Mike Hammer: It’s in the Book by Max Collins and Mickey Spillane

AUDIO

  • Doctor Who: Iterations of I by John Dorney

International Association of Media Tie-In Writers 2015 Faust Award

Grandmaster Terrance Dicks

2015 Scribe Award Nominees

iamtw950x350-logo CROPThe International Association of Media Tie-In Writers has released the shortlist for the 2015 Scribe Awards, presented for excellence in media tie-in writing. The winners will be announced in July at the San Diego Comic-Con.

BEST ORIGINAL NOVEL – GENERAL

  • 24: Deadline by James Swallow
  • Murder She Wrote: Death of a Blue Blood by Don Bain
  • Mike Hammer: King of the Weeds by Mickey Spillane and Max Allan Collins
  • Homeland: Saul’s Game by Andrew Kaplan
  • The Killing: Uncommon Denominator by Karen Dionne

BEST ORIGINAL NOVEL – SPECULATIVE

  • Sleepy Hollow: Children of the Revolution by Keith R. A. DeCandido
  • Grimm: Chopping Block by John Passarella
  • Star Trek: Disavowed by David Mack
  • Star Trek: Foul Deeds Will Rise by Greg Cox
  • Grimm: The Killing Time by Tim Waggoner
  • Pathfinder: The Redemption Engine by James Sutter
  • Fringe: Sins of the Father by Christa Faust

ADAPTED NOVEL – GENERAL AND SPECULATIVE

  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes by Alex Irvine
  • Noah by Mark Morris
  • War of the Worlds: Goliath by Adam Whitlach

YOUNG ADULT – ALL GENRES, ORIGINAL AND ADAPTED

  • Spirit Animals: Blood Ties by Garth Nix and Sean Williams
  • Battletech: The Nellus Academy Incident by Jennifer Brozak
  • Penguins of Madagascar by Tracey West

SHORT STORIES

  • Pathfinder: Hunter’s Folly by Josh Vogt
  • Mike Hammer: It’s in the Book by Max Collins and Mickey Spillane
  • Stargate: Perceptions by Diana Botsford
  • Pathfinder: Queen Sacrifice by Steven Savile
  • Tales of Valdemar: Written in the Wind by Jennifer Brozek

AUDIO

  • Dark Shadows: The Darkest Shadow by Nev Fountain
  • Dark Shadows: The Devil Cat by Mark Thomas Passmore
  • Blake’s 7: Fortuitis by George Mann
  • Doctor Who: Iterations of I by John Dorney
  • Pathfinder Legends: The Skinsaw Murders by Cavan Scott

International Association of Media Tie-In Writers 2015 Faust Award

Terrance Dicks

This award honoring a grandmaster in the field goes to Mr. Dicks for the extensive contributions he has made during his long career.

A driving force behind Target Books’ Doctor Who novels, he wrote over sixty titles, edited and recruited other authors as well. He wrote for the soap opera Crossroads, and co-created and wrote for the series Moonbase 3. He also worked as a producer on Sunday Classics. He authored several children’s series, including about a cat call Magnificent Max and, his longest running, another about a golden retriever The Adventures of Goliath.