2015 Scribe Awards

iamtw950x350-logo CROPThe International Association of Media Tie-In Writers announced the winners of the 2015 Scribe Awards at Comic-Con International on July 10.

BEST ORIGINAL NOVEL – GENERAL

  • Homeland: Saul’s Game by Andrew Kaplan

BEST ORIGINAL NOVEL – SPECULATIVE (tie)

  • Pathfinder: The Redemption Engine by James Sutter
  • Fringe: Sins of the Father by Christa Faust

ADAPTED NOVEL – GENERAL AND SPECULATIVE

  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes by Alex Irvine

YOUNG ADULT – ALL GENRES, ORIGINAL AND ADAPTED

  • Battletech: The Nellus Academy Incident by Jennifer Brozak

SHORT STORIES

  • Mike Hammer: It’s in the Book by Max Collins and Mickey Spillane

AUDIO

  • Doctor Who: Iterations of I by John Dorney

International Association of Media Tie-In Writers 2015 Faust Award

Grandmaster Terrance Dicks

2015 Scribe Award Nominees

iamtw950x350-logo CROPThe International Association of Media Tie-In Writers has released the shortlist for the 2015 Scribe Awards, presented for excellence in media tie-in writing. The winners will be announced in July at the San Diego Comic-Con.

BEST ORIGINAL NOVEL – GENERAL

  • 24: Deadline by James Swallow
  • Murder She Wrote: Death of a Blue Blood by Don Bain
  • Mike Hammer: King of the Weeds by Mickey Spillane and Max Allan Collins
  • Homeland: Saul’s Game by Andrew Kaplan
  • The Killing: Uncommon Denominator by Karen Dionne

BEST ORIGINAL NOVEL – SPECULATIVE

  • Sleepy Hollow: Children of the Revolution by Keith R. A. DeCandido
  • Grimm: Chopping Block by John Passarella
  • Star Trek: Disavowed by David Mack
  • Star Trek: Foul Deeds Will Rise by Greg Cox
  • Grimm: The Killing Time by Tim Waggoner
  • Pathfinder: The Redemption Engine by James Sutter
  • Fringe: Sins of the Father by Christa Faust

ADAPTED NOVEL – GENERAL AND SPECULATIVE

  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes by Alex Irvine
  • Noah by Mark Morris
  • War of the Worlds: Goliath by Adam Whitlach

YOUNG ADULT – ALL GENRES, ORIGINAL AND ADAPTED

  • Spirit Animals: Blood Ties by Garth Nix and Sean Williams
  • Battletech: The Nellus Academy Incident by Jennifer Brozak
  • Penguins of Madagascar by Tracey West

SHORT STORIES

  • Pathfinder: Hunter’s Folly by Josh Vogt
  • Mike Hammer: It’s in the Book by Max Collins and Mickey Spillane
  • Stargate: Perceptions by Diana Botsford
  • Pathfinder: Queen Sacrifice by Steven Savile
  • Tales of Valdemar: Written in the Wind by Jennifer Brozek

AUDIO

  • Dark Shadows: The Darkest Shadow by Nev Fountain
  • Dark Shadows: The Devil Cat by Mark Thomas Passmore
  • Blake’s 7: Fortuitis by George Mann
  • Doctor Who: Iterations of I by John Dorney
  • Pathfinder Legends: The Skinsaw Murders by Cavan Scott

International Association of Media Tie-In Writers 2015 Faust Award

Terrance Dicks

This award honoring a grandmaster in the field goes to Mr. Dicks for the extensive contributions he has made during his long career.

A driving force behind Target Books’ Doctor Who novels, he wrote over sixty titles, edited and recruited other authors as well. He wrote for the soap opera Crossroads, and co-created and wrote for the series Moonbase 3. He also worked as a producer on Sunday Classics. He authored several children’s series, including about a cat call Magnificent Max and, his longest running, another about a golden retriever The Adventures of Goliath.

2014 Scribe Award Winners

iamtw950x350-logo CROPThe International Association of Media Tie-In Writers revealed the winners of the 2014 Scribe Awards at the San Diego Comic-Con.

Novel Adapted

  • Pacific Rim by Alex Irvine

General Novel Original

  • Mr. Monk Helps Himself by Hy Conrad

Speculative Novel Original

  • Star Wars: Kenobi by John Jackson Miller

Short Stories

  • “So Long, Chief” by Max Allan Collins and Mickey Spillane

Young Adult

  • Archie Comics: Kevin by Paul Kupperberg

Audio

  • Blake’s 7: The Armageddon Storm by Cavan Scott and Mark Wright

Grandmaster

  • Diane Duane

2014 Scribe Award Nominees

The International Association of Media Tie-In Writers has released the shortlist for the 2014 Scribe Awards, presented for excellence in media tie-in writing. The winners will be announced in July at the San Diego Comic-Con.

Novel Adapted

  • Man of Steel by Greg Cox
  • 47 Ronin by Joan D. Vinge
  • Pacific Rim by Alex Irvine

General Novel Original

  • The Executioner: Sleeping Dragons by Michael A. Black
  • Murder She Wrote: Close-Up on Murder by Donald Bain
  • Leverage: The Bestseller Job by Greg Cox
  • Leverage: The Zoo Job by Keith R. A. DeCandido
  • Mr. Monk Helps Himself by Hy Conrad

Speculative Novel Original

  • From History’s Shadow by Dayton Ward
  • Supernatural: Fresh Meat by Alice Henderson
  • Supernatural: The Roads not Taken by Tim Waggoner
  • Fringe: The Zodiac Paradox by Christa Faust
  • Kenobi by John Jackson Miller

Short Stories

  • “Savior” by Michael Jan Friedman
  • “Redemption” by Robert Greenberger
  • “Locks and Keys” by Jennifer Brozek
  • “Mirror Image” by Christine M. Thompson
  • “So Long, Chief” by Max Allan Collins and Mickey Spillane
  • “The Dark Hollows of Memory” by David Annandale

Young Adult

  • Kevin by Paul Kupperberg
  • Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2 by Stacia Deutsch
  • The Croods by Tracey West

Audio

  • Dark Shadows – 33. The Phantom Bride by Mark Thomas Passmore
  • Dark Shadows – 37. The Flip Side by Cody Quijano-Schell
  • Blake’s 7 The Armageddon Storm by Cavan Scott and Mark Wright