Subjective Chaos Kind of Awards 2021

The judging panel’s choices for the Subjective Chaos Kind of Awards 2021 have been announced at There’s Always Room for One More.

BEST SHORT FICTION

  • You Perfect, Broken Thing by CL Clark

BEST NOVELLA

  • The Empress of Salt and Fortune by Nghi Vo

BEST SERIES

  • The Poppy War by R.F. Kuang

BEST DEBUT

  • Legendborn by Tracy Deonn

BEST BLURRED BOUNDARY

  • Mexican Gothic by Silvia Moreno-Garcia

BEST SCIENCE FICTION

  • The Space Between Worlds by Micaiah Johnson

BEST FANTASY

[Joint Winner]

  • The Once and Future Witches by Alix E. Harrow
  • The Midnight Bargain by CL Polk

The book critics responsible for this set of honors are –

Subjective Chaos Kind of Awards 2021 Finalists

The judging panel’s choices for the 2021 Subjective Chaos Kind of Awards 2021 finalists have been announced at Parsecs and Parchment.

BEST SHORT FICTION

  • You Perfect, Broken Thing by CL Clark
  • Yellow and the Perception of Reality by Maureen F. McHugh

BEST NOVELLA

  • The Empress of Salt and Fortune by Nghi Vo
  • Ring Shout by P. Djeli Clark

BEST SERIES

  • Dominion of The Fallen by Aliette de Bodard
  • The Poppy War by R.F. Kuang

BEST DEBUT

  • Legendborn by Tracy Deonn
  • Cemetery Boys by Aiden Thomas
  • Year of the Witching by Alexis Henderson

BEST BLURRED BOUNDARY

  • The Bone Shard Daughter by Andrea Stewart
  • Mexican Gothic by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
  • Interior Chinatown by Charles Yu

BEST SCIENCE FICTION

  • Goldilocks by Laura Lam
  • The Space Between Worlds by Micaiah Johnson

BEST FANTASY

  • The Once and Future Witches by Alix E. Harrow
  • The Midnight Bargain by CL Polk

The book critics responsible for this set of honors are –

The Subjective Chaos Kind of Awards 2021 Nominees

The Subjective Chaos Kind of Awards 2021 is another set of honors from a collection of book critics, in this case –

Here are The Subjective Chaos Kind of Awards: 2021 nominees.

BEST FANTASY

  • THE ONCE AND FUTURE WITCHES by Alix E. Harrow
  • THE MIDNIGHT BARGAIN by C. L. Polk
  • COMET WEATHER by Liz Williams
  • THE WOLF OF OREN-YARO by K. S. Villoso
  • BLACK SUN by Rebecca Roanhorse
  • THE HOUSE IN THE CERULEAN SEA by T. J. Klune

BEST SCIENCE FICTION

  • DEAL WITH THE DEVIL by Kit Rocha
  • NOPHEK GLOSS by Essa Hansen
  • THE VANISHED BIRDS by Simon Jiminez
  • GOLDILOCKS by Laura Lam
  • THE SPACE BETWEEN WORLDS by Micaiah Johnson
  • REPO VIRTUAL by Corey J. White

BEST BLURRED BOUNDARIES

  • THE BONE SHARD DAUGHTER by Andrea Stewart
  • INTERIOR CHINATOWN by Charles Yu
  • THE CITY WE BECAME by N. K. Jemisin
  • MEXICAN GOTHIC by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
  • HARROW THE NINTH by Tamsin Muir

BEST DEBUT

  • A SONG OF WRAITHS AND RUIN by Roseanne A. Brown
  • LEGENDBORN by Tracy Deonn
  • THE SCAPEGRACERS by Hannah Abigail Clarke
  • CEMETERY BOYS by Aiden Thomas
  • RAYBEARER by Jordan Ifueko
  • THE YEAR OF THE WITCHING by Alexis Henderson

BEST SERIES

  • DOMINION OF THE FALEN by Alliette de Bodard
  • ISLANDS OF BLOOD AND STORM by Kacen Callender
  • SWEET BLACK WAVES by Kristina Perez
  • THE POPPY WAR by R. F. Kuang
  • DAEVABAD by S. A. Chakraborty
  • WITCHES OF LYCHFORD by Paul Cornell

BEST NOVELLA

  • UPRIGHT WOMEN WANTED by Sarah Gailey
  • THE FOUR PROFOUND WEAVES by R. B. Lemberg
  • THE EMPRESS OF SALT AND FORTUNE by Nghi Vo
  • RIOT BABY by Tochi Onyebuchi
  • SWEET HARMONY by Claire North
  • RING SHOUT by P. Djeli Clark

BEST SHORT STORY

  • TIGER LAWYER GETS IT RIGHT by Sarah Gailey (in Escape Pod: the Science Fiction Anthology)
  • CONVERGENCE IN CHAOS ARCHITECTURE by Dare Segun Falowo (in Dominion: An Anthology of Speculative Fiction From Africa and the African Diaspora)
  • IN KIND by Kayla Whaley (in Vampires Never Get Old: Tales with Fresh Bite)
  • VOLUMES by Laura Duerr (in Cast of Wonders 435)
  • YOU PERFECT, BROKEN THING by C. L. Clark (in Uncanny Magazine 32)
  • YELLOW AND THE PERCEPTION OF REALITY by Maureen F. McHugh (at tor.com)
  • JUICE LIKE WOUNDS by Seanan McGuire (at tor.com)

The Subjective Chaos Kind of Awards: 2020 Nominees

The Subjective Chaos Kind of Awards is another set of honors from a collection of book critics, in this case –

Eligible for the awards are works from 2019 that were either:

  • published for the first time in any format
  • republished after substantial revision (e.g. a novella became a novel)
  • printed for the first time in English; in the UK; and/or by a major publisher having previously had a self-published or independent release

…where the original work was published no earlier than 2009.

With those rules in mind, here are The Subjective Chaos Kind of Awards: 2020 nominees.

Best Fantasy

  • The Ten Thousand Doors of January – Alix E Harrow
  • The Gilded Wolves – Roshani Chokshi
  • Gods of Jade and Shadow – Silvia Moreno-Garcia
  • The True Queen – Zen Cho
  • Kingdom of Souls – Rena Barron
  • The Bone Ships – RJ Barker
  • Realm of Ash – Tasha Suri

Best SF

  • A Memory Called Empire – Arkady Martine
  • Ancestral Night – Elizabeth Bear
  • Wanderers – Chuck Wendig
  • Velocity Weapon – Megan O’Keefe
  • The Outside – Ada Hoffman
  • All City – Alex diFrancesco
  • Steel Frame – Andrew Skinner
  • Fleet of Knives – Gareth L Powell

Best Blurred Boundaries

  • Gideon the Ninth – Tamsyn Muir
  • The Last Supper Before Ragnarok – Cassandra Khaw
  • The Infinite Noise – Lauren Shippen
  • David Mogo, Godhunter – Suyi Davies Okungbowa
  • The Strawberry Thief – Joanne Harris
  • The Migration – Helen Marshall
  • The Kingdom – Jesse Rothenburg
  • The Institute – Stephen King

Best Novella

  • Incompleteness Theories – Wole Talabi
  • Silver in the Wood – Emily Tesh
  • To Be Taught, If Fortunate – Becky Chambers
  • We Are Made Of Diamond Stuff – Isabel Waidner
  • This Is How You Lose The Time War – Amal El-Mohtar & Max Gladstone
  • The Deep – Rivers Solomon
  • Walking to Aldebaran – Adrian Tchaikovsky

Best Series

  • Luna – Ian McDonald
  • Elemental Logic – Laurie Marks
  • Rosewater – Tade Thompson
  • Winternight – Katherine Arden
  • Empires of Dust – Anna Smith Spark
  • Swords and Fire – Melissa Caruso
  • Children of Time – Adrian Tchaikovksy
  • The Winnowing Flame – Jen Williams

Short fiction