2021 Xingyun Awards for Chinese Science Fiction

Cover of Best Novel winner Across the Rings of Saturn by Xie Yunning

Winners of the 12th Chinese Nebula (Xingyun) Awards for Chinese SF in 2020 were announced on October 23 at a ceremony held in Chongqing, China.

BEST NOVEL

Winner (Golden Award):

  • Across the Rings of Saturn, by Xie Yunning

Other finalists (Silver Award)

  • The End of the Silver Age, by Qi Yue
  • Chongqing Labyrinths: Strange Events in the Mist, by Earl E
  • Seven States of Galaxy Saga: The Phantom of Haojing, by Bao Shu & A Que
  • The Little Mushroom Man, by Yishisi Zhou

BEST NOVELLA

Winner (Golden Award):

  • “The Persons who are Trapped in Time”, by Cheng Jingbo

Other finalists (Silver Award)

  • “The Curse of Einstein”, by Hui Hu
  • “The Colorless Green”, by Lu Qiucha
  • “The Years of Our Invisibility Shield”, by Teng Ye
  • “A Mountain of Dust”, by Wanxiang Fengnian

BEST SHORT STORY

Winner (Golden Award):

  • “Preface to the Reprint Edition of ‘Overture 2181’”, by Gu Shi

Other finalists (Silver Award)

  • “Synecdoche, Chongqing”, by Duan Ziqi
  • “Operation Spring Dawn”, by Mo Xiong
  • “My Lover is not Human”, by Chen Qian
  • “The New Year Gifts”, by Han Song

BEST TRANSLATED WORK

Winner (Golden Award):

  • Alternate Worlds: The Illustrated History of Science Fiction, James Gunn, translated by Jiang Qian

Other finalists (Silver Award)

  • The Search for Philip K.Dick, Anne R Dick. Translated by Jin Xueni
  • Steel Beach, John Varley. Translated by Qiu Chunhui
  • A Scanner Darkly, Philip K. Dick. Translated by Yu Juanjuan
  • Astounding: John W.Campbell, Isaac Asimov, Robert A.Heinlein, L.Ron Hubbard, and the Golden Age of Science Fiction,  Alec Nevala-Lee. Translated by Sun Yanan

BEST NON-FICTION

Winner (Golden Award):

No Award

Other finalists (Silver Award)

  • “Science Fiction and High Concept Films”, by Zheng Jun
  • “The Settings and the Network of Settings in Science Fiction Writing”, by Liu Yang
  • “What do ‘The Wandering Earth’ and ‘The Man from Earth’ have in common other than Earth, or What on Earth is Science Fiction?”, by Xi Xia
  • “Marxism and Science Fiction”, by Fu Changyi
  • “Science Fiction between 1949-1966: The Speed of China, from Fantasy to Reality”, by Xiao Han

BEST REVIEW

Winner (Golden Award):

  • “Anyone can Imagine an Airplane, but Only a Science Fiction Writer Can Imagine the Flight Mileage Cards: Review of ‘Store of the Worlds’”, by Jiang Zhenyu

Other finalists (Silver Award)

  • “‘The Snow of Jinyang’: Silkpunk and Retro-futurism”, by Lyu Guangzhao
  • “The Engineer’s Mind in Science Fiction Writing: Review of ‘The Möbius Space’”, by Sanfeng
  • “The Force of Science Fiction: Preface to the Chinese Edition of ‘Alternate Worlds: The Illustrated History of Science Fiction’”, by Liu Cixin
  • “In the Land of Wandering Ghosts: Rereading Han Song’s ‘The Hospital’”, by Zhong Tianyi

BEST NEW WRITER (2018-2020)

Winner (Golden Award):

  • Duan Ziqi

Other finalists (Silver Award)

  • Bai Bi
  • Fenxing Chengzi
  • Su Wanwen
  • Zhao Lei

[Thanks to Feng Zhang for the press release.]

2020 Xingyun Awards for Chinese Science Fiction Winners Announced

The eleventh annual Xingyun Awards for Chinese Science Fiction were presented by the World Chinese Science Fiction Association on April 24, 2021. The ceremony was held in Lingshui, Hainan Province. Due to Covid-19, the award ceremony was postponed from November 2020 to April 2021.

BEST NOVEL

  • WINNER: The Stars, Qi Yue

Other finalists

  • Memory Deviation, Wu Chu
  • The Cosmic Egg, Wang Jinkang
  • A Voyager in the Sea of Stars, A Que

BEST NOVELLA

  • WINNER: “Astronomical Priests”, Baoshu

Other finalists

  • “Host”, Cheng Jingbo
  • “The Algorithms for Life”, Chen Qiufan
  • “Forget-Me-Not”, A Que

BEST SHORT STORY

  • WINNER: “In This Moment, We are Happy”, Chen Qiufan

Other finalists

  • “The Man Who Recedes into the Past”, Baoshu
  • “Seventeen Years”, Bai Bi
  • “The Personification Algorithm”, Yang Wanqing

BEST NON-FICTION

  • WINNER: Cognitive Estrangement: Study of Science Fiction by H.G. Wells, Li Chan

Other finalists

  • “’Materials’ and ‘Devices’ in Science Fiction: A case study of Tower of Babylon and Folding Beijing”, Fei Dao
  • “Relic, Mirage and Future-land: The positioning of contemporary science fiction”, Dai Jinhua
  • “I Have Run into this Galaxy Before: Reading Galaxy Edge No.4”, Jiang Zhenyu

BEST TRANSLATED FICTION

  • WINNER: Central Station, Lavie Tidhar, translated by Chen Yang

Other finalists

  • Dragon’s Egg, Robert L. Forward, translated by Kuan Yuan
  • “Magician”, Satoru Ogawa, translated by Ding Dingchong
  • Marrow, Robert Reed, translated by Jia Ye

BEST ARTWORK

  • WINNER: Cover of Science Fiction World Translation 6/19, Wu Wei

Other finalists

  • Cover of The Listener, Butu
  • Cover of Cat Country, Guangyuan
  • Illustration of Dark Forest in Illustration Collection of the Three-body Problem, Techism-Heyuan

BEST NEW WRITER (2017-2019)

  • WINNER: Mu Ming

Other finalists

  • Wang Nuonuo
  • Fenxing Chengzi
  • Wu Chu
  • Zhao Lei

[Based on a press release.]

Finalists for the 11th Xingyun (Nebula) Awards for Global Chinese Science Fiction

The finalists for the 11th Xingyun (Nebula) Awards for Global Chinese Science Fiction have been announced by the World Chinese Science Fiction Society. The winners of this juried award will be revealed at the Xingyun Weekend to be held in October 2020.

Best Novel

  • The Stars by Qi Yue
  • The Cosmic Egg by Wang Jinkang
  • A Voyager in the Sea of Stars by A Que
  • Memory Deviation by Wu Chu

Best Novella

  • “Astronomical Priests” by Baoshu
  • “The Algorithms for Life” by Chen Qiufan
  • “Host” by Cheng Jingbo
  • “Forget-Me-Not” by A Que

Best Short Story

  • “The Man Who Recedes into the Past” by Baoshu
  • “In This Moment, We Are Happy” by Chen Qiufan
  • “Seventeen Years” by Bai Bi
  • “The Personification Algorithm” by Yang Wanqing

Best Children’s Science Fiction (Long Form)

  • Happy Robots: The Mysterious Robot by Ling Chen
  • “City of Ants” by Ma Chuansi
  • The Boundless Quantum: Setting Sail by Jiang Bo
  • The Invasion of Virus by Lu Yang

Best Children’s Science Fiction (Short Form)

  • “The Boy Who Protects Stars” by Peng Liurong
  • “Dogship” by Chao Xia
  • “Lu Shi’e in 2149” by Xu Yanli
  • “The Secret of Doug” by Chen Qian

Best Non-Fiction

  • “Relic, Mirage and Future-land: The positioning of contemporary science fiction” by Dai Jinhua
  • Cognitive Estrangement: Study of Science Fiction by H.G. Wells by Li Chan
  • “’Materials’ and ‘Devices’ in Science Fiction: A case study of Tower of Babylon and Folding Beijing” by Fei Dao
  • “I Have Run into this Galaxy Before: Reading Galaxy Edge No.4” by Jiang Zhenyu

Best Translated Fiction

  • Dragon’s Egg by Robert L. Forward, translated by Kuan Yuan
  • Central Station by Lavie Tidhar, translated by Chen Yang
  • “Magician” by Satoru Ogawa, translated by Ding Dingchong
  • Marrow by Robert Reed, translated by Jia Ye

Best Artwork

  • Illustration of Dark Forest in Illustration Collection of the Three-body Problem, by Techism-Heyuan
  • Cover art of Science Fiction World Translation, Issue 06/2019, by Wu Wei
  • Cover art of The Listener, by Butu
  • Cover art of Cat Country, by Guangyuan

Best New Writer

  • Mu Ming
  • Wang Nuonuo
  • Wu Chu
  • Zhao Lei
  • Fenxing Chengzi

[Thanks to Feng Zhang and the World Chinese Science Fiction Association for the story.]

10th Xingyun (Nebula) Awards for Global Chinese Science Fiction

The winners of the 10th Xingyun (Nebula) Awards for Global Chinese Science Fiction were announced by World Chinese Science Fiction Society at the ceremony in Chongqing, China on October 27, 2019.

The winners are indicated in boldface.

Best Novel

  • The Azure Tragedy, by Hui Hu (win)
  • The Orphans of Red Planet, by Liu Yang
  • The Dead,by Han Song
  • Life Upgrade, by Tianjiang Longxia

Best Novella

  • Flowers on the Other Side, by A Que (win)
  • Brain Gambling, by Gu Shi
  • The Wings of Earth, by Jiang Bo
  • The Peach Blossom Spring, by Suo Hefu

Best Short Story

  • The Kites of Jinan, by Liang Qingsan (win)
  • Fear Machine, by Chen Qiufan
  • Sin, by Yang Wanqing

Best Children’s Science Fiction (Long Form)

  • Mind Surveyors by, Xu Yanli (win)
  • Qi Qiguai’s Historical Adventures in Xia, Shang and Zhou Dynasties, by Chao Xia
  • Cosmic Adventure King vol. 10, by Peng Xuluo
  • Adventures of Four Friends, by Lu Yang

Best Children’s Science Fiction (Short Form)

  • Millions of Tomorrows, by Qin Yingliang (win)
  • Where have you been, Dad? , by Chao Xia
  • Nightmare of Conan, by Lu Yang
  • Immigrating to Planet 9, by He Tao

Best Non-Fiction

  • No Award
  • From Rebirth to Immortality: Post-human, Cyborg and Blockchain, by Chen Qiufan
  • The History of Chinese Science Fiction, by Xu Yanli
  • Strange Person and His Strange Books: about Han Song’s Science Fiction Works, by Dong Renwei
  • After the Three-body Problem, from Science Fiction to Literature: A Reflection on Contemporary Science Fiction, by Song Mingwei

Best Translated Fiction

  • The Golden Man: Collection of Philip K. Dick vol. 3, by Philip K. Dick, translated by Hao Xiuyu (win)
  • The Quantum Magician, by Derek Künsken, translated by Yan Wei
  • Seveneves, by Neal Stephenson, translated by Chen Yuechen
  • Borne, by Jeff VanderMeer, translated by Hu Shaoyan

Best Artwork

  • Cover art of Red Ocean, by Butu (win)
  • Cover art of The Fountains of Paradise, by Guo Jian
  • Cover art of The Poetry Cloud, by Guo Jian
  • Cover art of Twelve Lenhu Lakes, by Yongren

Best New Writer

  • Yang Wanqing (win)
  • Mu Ming
  • Shi Heiyao
  • Teng Ye
  • Fu Qiang

Awards for Special Contribution

  • Frank Gwo (director of The Wandering Earth)
  • Hao Jingfang (author of Folding Beijing)

Feng Zhang explained in comments: “Non-Fiction category is in a lot of debates about what should be classified as non-fiction and how to compare a book with an article. It will be reviewed for 11th Xingyun Awards. As for this year, according to the jury, these four nominees are not quite up to the standard of the golden award. Therefore, the jury decided to give No-Award.”

[From a press release.]

Finalists for the 10th Xingyun (Nebula) Awards for Global Chinese Science Fiction

The finalists for the 10th Xingyun (Nebula) Awards for Global Chinese Science Fiction have been announced by the World Chinese Science Fiction Society. 533 valid nominating ballots were received and counted from 109 members of the nomination committee. Winners will be judged by a jury and announced in the Xingyun Weekend to be held in September or October 2019.

Best Novel

  • The Orphans of Red Planet, by Liu Yang
  • The Dead,by Han Song
  • The Azure Tragedy, by Hui Hu
  • Life Upgrade, by Tianjiang Longxia

Best Novella

  • Flowers on the Other Side, by A Que
  • Brain Gambling, by Gu Shi
  • The Wings of Earth, by Jiang Bo
  • The Peach Blossom Spring, by Suo Hefu

Best Short Story

  • Fields of Gold, by Liu Cixin
  • The Kite of Jinan, by Liang Qingsan
  • Fear Machine, by Chen Qiufan
  • Sin, by Yang Wanqing

Best Children’s Science Fiction (Long Form)

  • Qi Qiguai’s Historical Adventures in Xia, Shang and Zhou Dynasties, by Chao Xia
  • Cosmic Adventure King vol. 10, by Peng Xuluo
  • Adventures of Four Friends, by Lu Yang
  • Mind Surveyors by, Xu Yanli

Best Children’s Science Fiction (Short Form)

  • Where have you been, Dad? , by Chao Xia
  • Nightmare of Conan, by Lu Yang
  • Immigrating to Planet 9, by He Tao
  • Millions of Tomorrows, by Qin Yingliang

Best Non-Fiction

  • From Rebirth to Immortality: Post-human, Cyborg and Blockchain, by Chen Qiufan
  • The History of Chinese Science Fiction, by Xu Yanli
  • Strange Person and His Strange Books: about Han Song’s Science Fiction Works, by Dong Renwei
  • After the Three-body Problem, from Science Fiction to Literature: A Reflection on Contemporary Science Fiction, by Song Mingwei

Best Translated Fiction

  • The Quantum Magician, by Derek Künsken, translated by Yan Wei
  • Seveneves, by Neal Stephenson, translated by Chen Yuechen
  • The Golden Man: Collection of Philip K. Dick vol. 3, by Philip K. Dick, translated by Hao Xiuyu
  • Borne, by Jeff VanderMeer, translated by Hu Shaoyan

Best Artwork

  • Cover art of The Fountains of Paradise, by Guo Jian
  • Cover art of Red Ocean, by Butu
  • Cover art of The Poetry Cloud, by Guo Jian
  • Cover art of Twelve Lenhu Lakes, by Yongren

Best New Writer

  • Mu Ming
  • Shi Heiyao
  • Teng Ye
  • Fu Qiang
  • Yang Wanqing