The Game Awards 2020

The Last of Us Part II was named Game of the Year tonight at The Game Awards 2020. Produced by Canadian games journalist Geoff Keighley, the awards were presented December 10 in a ceremony livestreamed from studios in Los Angeles, London and Tokyo.

The winners are listed below in boldface, followed by the other finalists.

Game of the Year

The Last of Us Part II – Naughty Dog (WINNER)

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons – Nintendo
  • Doom Eternal – id Software
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake – Square Enix
  • Ghost of Tsushima – Sucker Punch
  • Hades – Supergiant Games

Game Direction

The Last of Us Part II – Naughty Dog (WINNER)

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake – Square Enix
  • Ghost of Tsushima – Sucker Punch
  • Hades – Supergiant Games
  • Half-Life Alyx – Valve

Most Anticipated Game

Elden Ring – From Software/Bandai Namco (WINNER)

  • Halo Infinite – 343/Xbox Game Studios
  • Horizon Forbidden West – Guerrilla Games/SIE
  • God of War Sequel – SIE Santa Monica/SIE
  • Resident Evil Village – Capcom
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild Sequel – Nintendo

Narrative

The Last of Us Part II (WINNER)

  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades

Art Direction

Ghost of Tsushima (WINNER)

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Hades
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • The Last of Us Part II

Score and Music

Final Fantasy VII Remake (WINNER)

  • Doom Eternal
  • Hades
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • The Last of Us Part II

Audio Design

The Last of Us Part II (WINNER)

  • Doom Eternal
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Resident Evil 3

Performance

Laura Bailey – Abby, The Last of Us Part II (WINNER)

  • Ashley Johnson – Ellie, The Last of Us Part II
  • Daisuke Tsuji – Jin, Ghost of Tsushima
  • Logan Cunningham – Hades, Hades
  • Nadji Jeterm – Miles Morales, Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Games for Impact

Tell Me Why (WINNER)

  • If Found…
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition
  • Spiritfarer
  • Through Darkest of Times

Ongoing Game

No Man’s Sky (WINNER)

  • Apex Legends
  • Destiny 2
  • Call of Duty: Warzone
  • Fortnite

Indie Game

Hades (WINNER)

  • Carrion
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Spelunky 2
  • Spiritfarer

Debut Indie Game

Phasmophobia (WINNER)

  • Carrion
  • Mortal Shell
  • Raji: An Acient Epic
  • Roki

Mobile Game

Among Us (WINNER)

  • Call of Duty Mobile
  • Genshin Impact
  • Legends of Runeterra
  • Pokémon Cafe Mix

Community Support

Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (WINNER)

  • Apex Legends
  • Destiny 2
  • Fortnite
  • No Man’s Sky
  • Valorant

VR/AR Game

Half-Life: Alyx (WINNER)

  • Dreams
  • Marvel’s Iron Man VR
  • Star Wars: Squadrons
  • The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners

Innovation in Accessibility

The Last of Us Part II (WINNER)

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
  • Grounded
  • Hyperdot
  • Watch Dogs Legion

Action Game

Hades (WINNER)

  • Doom Eternal
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Nioh 2
  • Streets of Rage 4

Action/Adventure Game

The Last of Us Part II (WINNER)

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order

RPG

Final Fantasy VII Remake (WINNER)

  • Genshin Impact
  • Persona 5 Royal
  • Wasteland 3
  • Yakuza: Like a Dragon

Fighting Game

Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate (WINNER)

  • Granblue Fantasy: Versus
  • Street Fighter V: Champion Edition
  • One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows
  • Under Night In-Birth
  • Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late[cl-r]

Family Game

Animal Crossing: New Horizons (WINNER)

  • Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit
  • Minecraft Dungeons
  • Paper Mario: The Origami King

Sim/Strategy Game

Microsoft Flight Simulator (WINNER)

  • Crusader Kings 3
  • Desperados 3
  • Gears Tactics
  • XCOM: Chimera Squad#

Sports/Racing Game

Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2 (WINNER)

  • Dirt 5
  • F1 2020
  • FIFA 21
  • NBA 2K21

Multiplayer Game

Among Us (WINNER)

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Call of Duty: Warzone
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Valorant

Content Creator of the Year

Valkyrae (WINNER)

  • Alanah Pearce
  • Jay Ann Lopez
  • Nickmercs
  • TimTheTatman

Esports Athlete

Heo “Showmaker” Su (WINNER)

  • Ian “Crimsix” Porter
  • Kim “Canyon” Geon-Bu
  • Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro
  • Matthieu “Zywoo” Herbaut

Esports Coach

Danny “Zonic” Sorensen (WINNER)

  • Dae-Hee “Crusty” Park
  • Fabian “Grabbz” Lohmann
  • Lee “Zefa” Jae-Min
  • Raymond “Rambo” Lussier

Esports Event

League of Legends World Championship 2020 (WINNER)

  • Blast Premier: Spring 2020 European Finals
  • Call of Duty League Championship 2020
  • IEM Katowice 2020
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020

Esports Game

League of Legends (WINNER)

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
  • Fortnite
  • Valorant

Esports Host

Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere (WINNER)

  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • James “Dash” Patterson
  • Jorien “Sheever” Van der Heijden

Esports Team

G2 Esports (WINNER)

  • Damwon Gaming
  • Dallas Empire
  • San Francisco Shock
  • Team Secret

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.