The Subjective Chaos Kind of Awards: 2020 Nominees

The Subjective Chaos Kind of Awards is another set of honors from a collection of book critics, in this case –

Eligible for the awards are works from 2019 that were either:

  • published for the first time in any format
  • republished after substantial revision (e.g. a novella became a novel)
  • printed for the first time in English; in the UK; and/or by a major publisher having previously had a self-published or independent release

…where the original work was published no earlier than 2009.

With those rules in mind, here are The Subjective Chaos Kind of Awards: 2020 nominees.

Best Fantasy

  • The Ten Thousand Doors of January – Alix E Harrow
  • The Gilded Wolves – Roshani Chokshi
  • Gods of Jade and Shadow – Silvia Moreno-Garcia
  • The True Queen – Zen Cho
  • Kingdom of Souls – Rena Barron
  • The Bone Ships – RJ Barker
  • Realm of Ash – Tasha Suri

Best SF

  • A Memory Called Empire – Arkady Martine
  • Ancestral Night – Elizabeth Bear
  • Wanderers – Chuck Wendig
  • Velocity Weapon – Megan O’Keefe
  • The Outside – Ada Hoffman
  • All City – Alex diFrancesco
  • Steel Frame – Andrew Skinner
  • Fleet of Knives – Gareth L Powell

Best Blurred Boundaries

  • Gideon the Ninth – Tamsyn Muir
  • The Last Supper Before Ragnarok – Cassandra Khaw
  • The Infinite Noise – Lauren Shippen
  • David Mogo, Godhunter – Suyi Davies Okungbowa
  • The Strawberry Thief – Joanne Harris
  • The Migration – Helen Marshall
  • The Kingdom – Jesse Rothenburg
  • The Institute – Stephen King

Best Novella

  • Incompleteness Theories – Wole Talabi
  • Silver in the Wood – Emily Tesh
  • To Be Taught, If Fortunate – Becky Chambers
  • We Are Made Of Diamond Stuff – Isabel Waidner
  • This Is How You Lose The Time War – Amal El-Mohtar & Max Gladstone
  • The Deep – Rivers Solomon
  • Walking to Aldebaran – Adrian Tchaikovsky

Best Series

  • Luna – Ian McDonald
  • Elemental Logic – Laurie Marks
  • Rosewater – Tade Thompson
  • Winternight – Katherine Arden
  • Empires of Dust – Anna Smith Spark
  • Swords and Fire – Melissa Caruso
  • Children of Time – Adrian Tchaikovksy
  • The Winnowing Flame – Jen Williams

Short fiction

1 thought on “The Subjective Chaos Kind of Awards: 2020 Nominees

  1. Pingback: In Writing (Or, What The Hell Did I Do In 2019 Anyway?) | Wole Talabi

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.