UK Games Expo Awards 2019 Finalists

The UK Games Expo Awards 2019 shortlist was released May 14.

The winners will be announced June 2.

Best Abstract Game

  • Dragon Castle (Horrible Games)
  • Azul (Plan B Games)
  • Bad Bones (Sit Down!)

Best Childrens Game

  • Zombie Kidz Evolution (Scorpion Masque)
  • Who Did It? (Blue Orange Games)
  • Schneck di-wupp! (HABA)

Best Family Game

  • Ticket to Ride: New York (Days of Wonder)
  • Honga (HABA)
  • The Tea Dragon Society Card Game (Renegade Game Studios)

Best Miniature Range

  • Battlestar Galactica Starship Battles – Spaceship Packs (Ares Games)
  • Wildlands: The Adventuring Party (Osprey Games)
  • Frostgrave: Frostgrave Wizards (North Star Military Figures & Osprey Games)

Best Miniature Rules

  • Battlestar Galactica Starship Battles – Starter Set (Ares Games)
  • Ragnarok: Heavy Metal Combat in the Viking Age (Osprey Games)
  • Rebels and Patriots: Wargaming Rules for North America (Osprey Games)

Best New Accessory

  • Giant Book of Battle Mats (Loke BattleMats)
  • Dropfleet Commander Dreadnoughts (Troll Trader)
  • Big Book of Sci-Fi Battle Mats (Loke BattleMats (exhibiting as GamingBooks))

Best New Boardgame (American-Style)

  • Forbidden Sky (Gamewright)
  • Chronicles of Crime (LUCKY DUCK GAMES)
  • Arkham Horror Third Edition (Fantasy Flight games)

Best New Boardgame (Euro-Style)

  • Quacks of Quedlinburg (Schmidt Spiele)
  • Space Gate Odyssey (Ludonaute)
  • Architects of the West Kingdom (Renegade Game Studios)

Best New Boardgame (Strategic)

  • Root: A Game of Woodland Might & Right (Leder Games)
  • Warhammer Quest: Blackstone Fortress (Games Workshop)
  • Victorian Masterminds (CMON)

Best New Card Game (General)

  • The Mind (Coiledspring Games)
  • Monsters vs Heroes – Victorian Nightmares (Ares Games)
  • Unlock 3! Secret Adventures (Space Cowboys)

Best New Card Game (Strategic)

  • Ruthless (Alley Cat Games Ltd)
  • Tetris Speed (John Adams Leisure Ltd)
  • Arboretum (Renegade Game Studios)

Best New Dice Game

  • Ganz Schon Clever (Schmidt Spiele)
  • Roll for Adventure (Kosmos)
  • Dice Hospital (Alley Cat Games Ltd)

Best Party Game

  • Decrypto (Scorpion Masque)
  • Maki Stack (Blue Orange Games)
  • 20 Second Showdown (Big Potato Games)

Best Role-playing Adventure

  • Petersen’s Abominations (Chaosium)
  • The Cthulhu Hack: Valkyrie Nine (All Rolled Up)
  • The Laughter of Dragons for The One Ring (Cubicle 7)

Best Role-playing Expansion

  • Star Trek Adventures – The Command Division Supplemental Rulebook (Modiphius Entertainment)
  • 13th Age Glorantha (Chaosium)
  • Adventures in Middle-earth Bree-land Region Guide (Cubicle 7 games)

Best Role-playing Game

  • RuneQuest – Roleplaying in Glorantha (Chaosium)
  • The Black Hack 2nd Edition (Squarehex)
  • Forbidden Lands (Free League Publishing)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.