The inaugural winners of the Mike Wieringo Comic Book Industry Awards – known as the Ringo Awards – were announced the Baltimore Comic Con on September 23.
All the nominees are listed, with the winner in bold.
Winners of the Fan Favorite Categories
- Favorite Hero: Cash Wayne (Spectrum)
- Favorite Villain: Arlo (unOrdinary)
- Favorite New Series: Spectrum
- Favorite New Talent: InstantMiso
Best Cartoonist (Writer/Artist)
- Daniel Clowes
- Steve Conley
- Hernandez Brothers
- Aidyn Anh Huynh (Snailords)
- Kaitlyn Narvaza (instantmiso)
- Skottie Young – winner
Best Writer
- PJ Haarsma & Alan Tudyk
- Jody Houser
- Tom King – winner
- Robert Kirkman
- Jeff Lemire
- Alan Moore
- Mark Waid
- David Walker
- Gerard Way
Best Artist or Penciller
- Kaare Andrews
- Cliff Chiang
- Rafael de Latorre
- Mitch Gerads
- Jason Johnson
- Jason Latour
- Dustin Nguyen
- Fiona Staples – winner
Best Inker
- Mark Brooks
- Jeremy Freeman
- Jonathan Glapion
- Jason Latour
- Jae Lee
- Danny Miki
- Sean Murphy – winner
- Victor Olazaba
Best Letterer
- Clayton Cowles
- Taylor Esposito
- Todd Klein – winner
- Troy Peteri
- John Workman
Best Colorist
- Jordie Bellaire
- Tamra Bonvillain
- Elizabeth Breitweiser
- Laura Martin – winner
- Rico Renzi
- Sarah Stone
- Matt Wilson
Best Cover Artist
- Frank Cho – winner
- Mike Del Mundo
- JG Jones
- Phil Noto
- Ryan Sook
- Fiona Staples
- Sana Takeda
Best Series
- Faith, Valiant Entertainment
- Paper Girls, Image Comics
- Saga, Image Comics
- Spectrum, Automatic Pictures
- Vision, Marvel Comics – winner
Best Single Issue or Story
- Deadly Hands of Criminal, Image Comics
- DC Universe Rebirth #1, DC Comics
- Emancipation Day, www.redistrictedcomics.com – winner
- Faith #1, Valiant Entertainment
- Locke & Key: Small World, IDW Publishing
Best Original Graphic Novel
- Ghosts, Scholastic/Graphix
- March: Book III, Top Shelf Productions – winner
- Patience, Daniel Clowes, Fantagraphics
- Tetris: The Games People Play, First Second
- Wonder Woman: The True Amazon, DC Comics
Best Anthology
- Dark Horse Presents, Dark Horse Comics
- Island, Image Comics
- Love is Love, DC Comics/IDW Publishing – winner
- ReDistrictedComics.com (www.redistrictedcomics.com)
- Wonder Woman 75th Anniversary Special, DC Comics
Best Humor Comic
- Adventures of God, Line Webtoons
- Blue Chair, Line Webtoons
- Giant Days, BOOM! Studios
- I Hate Fairyland, Image Comics – winner
- Jughead, Archie Comics
- Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, Marvel Comics
Best Comic Strip or Panel
- Bloom County, Berkeley Breathed, Universal Uclick – winner
- Dick Tracy, Joe Staton & Mike Curtis, Tribune Media Services
- Foxtrot, Bill Amend, Universal Press Syndicate
- Mutts, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
- Pearls Before Swine, Stephan Pastis, Universal Uclick
Best Webcomic
- Girl Genius, Phil Foglio (www.girlgeniusonline.com)
- Siren’s Lament, Kaitlyn Narvaza (instantmiso)(www.webtoons.com/en/romance/sirens-lament/list?title_no=632)
- The Middle Age, Steve Conley (www.middleagecomic.com)
- The Red Hook, Dean Haspiel (www.webtoons.com/en/super-hero/the-red-hook/list?title_no=643) – winner
- unOrdinary, uru-chan (www.webtoons.com/en/fantasy/unordinary/list?title_no=679)
Best Non-fiction Comic Work
- Cooking Comically (www.cookingcomically.com)
- Dark Night, A True Batman Story, DC Comics
- March: Book Three, Top Shelf Productions – winner
- ReDistrictedComics.com (www.redistrictedcomics.com)
- Rolling Blackouts, Drawn and Quarterly
- Tetris: The Games People Play, First Second
Best Presentation in Design
- Aliens 30th Anniversary: The Original Comic Series, Dark Horse Comics
- Al Williamson’s Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back Artist Edition, IDW Publishing
- Britannia, Valiant Entertainment
- Legacy of Luther Strode, Image Comics
- Mike Mignola’s Screw-On Head and Other Curious Objects: Artist’s Edition Hardcover, IDW Publishing – winner
- Moebius Library: The World of Edena, Dark Horse Books
- The ODY-C: Cycle One Hardcover, Image Comics
- Spectrum, Automatic Pictures
How Ringo Winners Are Picked. In each category, two nominees are be selected by an open, online nomination process. The remaining three nominees are selected by a jury of comics industry professionals. The winners are determined by open voting.
The 2017 Ringo Awards Professional Jury Includes:
- JOHN HAINES, Comic Book Historian and Owner of Comics & Friends in Mentor, Ohio
- JAMAR NICHOLAS, Cartoonist of Leon, Protector of the Playground and Fist Stick Knife Gun
- CHRIS POWELL, Vice President of Diamond Comic Distributors and CBLDF Board Member
- HANNAH MEANS-SHANNON, Journalist and Executive Editor at COMICON.com
- JOSÉ VILLARRUBIA, Colorist and Professor of Illustration at Maryland Institute College of Art
Pingback: AMAZING NEWS FROM FANDOM: 12/10/17 Double Edition - Amazing Stories