The 2020 ENnie Nominees and Judges Spotlight Winners are out.
The ENnie Awards are an annual, fan-based juried award system for all tabletop RPGs. The ENnies were created in 2001 as an annual award ceremony, hosted by the leading D&D/d20 system fan site, EN World in partnership with Eric Noah’s Unofficial D&D 3rd Edition News.
Winners will be announced on July 31, 8:00 p.m. EST via a live streaming event in partnership with Gen Con Online.
Judges’ Spotlight Winners
- Benjamin Adelman – Sleepaway
Author: Jay Dragon - Rachel Campbell – Glitter Hearts, Leatherman Games
Author: Greg Leatherman - Christopher Gath – Refractions in Glasston, Chaosium Inc.
Authors: Taylor University PWR Press, Sam Guinsatao, Carson Jacobs, T.R. Knight, Joy Lemont, Elijah Oates, Rayce Patterson, Emily Pawlowski, J. Tucker White - Shauna Ratliff – Knarls Candy Compendium
Authors: Makenzie De Armas, Levi Phipps - James Surano – Hit the Streets, Defend the Block, Lost Highway Games
Author: Rich Rogers
Best Adventure
- A Pound of Flesh, Tuesday Knight Games
Authors: Donn Stroud, Sean McCoy, Luke Gearing - Book of Seasons: Solstices, Jessica Marcrum Writes
Authors: A. Kelly Lane, Alicia Furness, Alison Huang, Ally Sulentic, Annamyriah de Jong, Cat Evans, Collette Quach, Jacky Leung, Jamie O’Duibhir, Jessica Marcrum, Jessica Ross, Jessica Washburn, Kristina Sisto Kindel, Lynne M. Meyer, Ma’At Crook, Miranda Mels, Nemo Bueno, Oliver Clegg, Samantha Lavender, TK Johnson - Killer Kobolds from Outer Space, Oliver Clegg
Author: Oliver Clegg - The Halls of Arden Vul Complete, Expeditious Retreat Press
Author: Richard Barton - Trilemma Adventures Compendium Vol 1, Trilemma Adventures
Authors: Michael Prescott, Evey Lockhart, Kira Magrann, Michael Atlin, Sean Winslow, Skerples, Stephanie Bryant, Tim Groth
Best Aid/Accessory
- Deck of Many Animated Spells, Hit Point Press
- DunGen.app, Dungeon Channel
- DungeonMorph Delver, Trailblazer, & Voyager 10? Battlemats, Inkwell Ideas
- Nights Black Agents Director’s Screen & Resource Guide, Pelgrane Press
- The Dungeon Books of Battle Mats, Loke Battlemats
Best Art, Cover
- Call of Cthulhu: Berlin the Wicked City, Chaosium Inc.
Artist: Loïc Muzy - Harlem Unbound 2nd Edition, Chaosium Inc.
Artist: Brennen Reece - Nibiru Corebook, Araukana Media LTD
Artists: Mahea Rodrigues, Daniel Liang, Alexey Tretyakov - The Ultraviolet Grasslands, Exalted Funeral Press
Artist: Luka Rejec - Witch+Craft, Astrolago Press
Artist: Sarah Webb
Best Art, Interior
- BFF! Best Friends Forever, Heart of the Deernicorn
Artists: Veta Bahktina, Taylor Dow - Dragons Conquer America: Core book, Burning Games
Artists: Rado Javor, Antonio J Manzanedo, Marco Brunelleschi, Milan Nikolic, George Pricopegalan - Never Going Home, Wet Ink Games
Artist: Charles Ferguson-Avery - Strata, Rowan, Rook and Decard
Artist: Adrian Stone - The Ultraviolet Grasslands, Exalted Funeral Press
Artist: Luka Rejec
Best Cartography
- Dungeon in a Box, Dungeon in a Box
- Jim Henson’s Labyrinth, the Adventure Game, River Horse
- Nibiru Corebook, Araukana Media LTD
- Over the Edge Poster Map, Atlas Games
- Trilemma Adventures Compendium Vol 1, Trilemma Adventures
Best Electronic Book
- BEOWULF: Hermit’s Sanctuary, Handiwork Games
Authors: Jon Hodgson, Jacob Rodgers - Killer Kobolds from Outer Space, Oliver Clegg
Author: Oliver Clegg - New Tales of the Miskatonic Valley 2nd Ed., Stygian Fox
Authors: Tom Lynch, Keith “Doc” Herber, Kevin Ross, Christopher Smith Adair, Oscar Rios, Seth Skorkowsky - Uncaged Vol III, Scribemind
Authors: Alison Huang, Andrew Engelbrite, Annamyriah de Jong, Anthony Beal, Ataberk Bozkurt, Charles Van Slambrouck, Chloe Mashiter, Collette Quach, D. Chaudron, D.W. Dagon, Dai-Wei Pobjie, David Markiwsky, Fenway Jones, Gwen Bassett, Jacky Leung, Jameson Hampton, Jennifer Peig, John Tetzlaff, Karren Loomer, Kathryn Kovalcik, Katie Cunningham, Kayla Cline, Lauren Neuburger, Liz Gist, Luciella Elisabeth Scarlett, Ma’at Crook, Megan Irving, Morgan Geiss, Paige Leitman, Paul Keiter, Ryan Servis, Sam Mannell, Samantha Darcy, Sammy Ward, Sandy Jacobs-Tolle, Satine Phoenix, Scriv The Bard (Alette Smith), Shannon Lewis, Wouter Florusse, Yubi - Wolves of Steadwick, Explorer’s Guild Publishing
Author: Richard Davis
Best Family Game / Product
- BFF! Best Friends Forever, Heart of the Deernicorn
Authors: Ross Cowman, Terri Cohlene - Jim Henson’s Labyrinth, the Adventure Game, River Horse
Authors: Ben Milton, Jack Caesar - Kids on Bikes: Strange Adventures! Volume Two, Renegade Games / Hunters Entertainment
Authors: Jonathan Gilmour, Doug Levandowski - Quest, The Adventure Guild
Author: T.C. Sottek - The Excellents: Excellent Princess Roleplaying, 9th Level Games
Authors: Chris O’Neill, Adriel Wilson
Best Free Game / Product
- BEOWULF: Hermit’s Sanctuary, Handiwork Games
Authors: Jon Hodgson, Jacob Rodgers - Secret Science Sewer Siblings, Cloven Pine Games
Author: Cloven Pine Games - Sexy Battle Wizards, Rowan, Rook and Decard
Author: Grant Howitt - TTRPG Safety Toolkit, Smooching Knife
Authors: Kienna Sunrise, Lauren Bryant-Monk - Tunnel Goons, Highland Paranormal Society
Author: Nate Treme
Best Game
- A Cool and Lonely Courage, Plane Sailing Games Limited
Author: Alex White - ALIEN the Roleplaying Game, Free League Publishing
Authors: Tomas Härenstam, Andrew E.C. Gaska - MÖRK BORG Artpunk RPG, Free League Publishing
Authors: Pelle Nilsson, Johan Nohr - Royal Blood, Rowan, Rook and Decard
Author: Grant Howitt - Zombie World, Magpie Games
Authors: Brendan G. Conway, Mark Diaz Truman
Best Layout and Design
- A Pound of Flesh, Tuesday Knight Games
Sean McCoy, Jan Buragay - BFF! Best Friends Forever, Heart of the Deernicorn
Ross Cowman, Terri Cohlene, Whitney Beltran, Taylor Dow, Mo Golden, Kristine Hassell, Jabari Weathers - MÖRK BORG Artpunk RPG, Free League Publishing
Pelle Nilsson, Johan Nohr - Quest, The Adventure Guild
T.C. Sottek - Trilemma Adventures Compendium Vol 1, Trilemma Adventures
Michael Prescott
Best Monster/Adversary
- Big Bad Booklet 1-6, Hit Point Press
Author: Hit Point Press - Icons Rogues, Ad Infinitum Adventures
Author: Steve Kenson - Magimundi Bestiary 5th Edition (5e), Learn Larp, LLC
Authors: Maury Brown, Mike Young - Mordenkainen’s Fiendish Folio, Volume 1: Monsters Malevolent and Benign, Wizards of the Coast
Authors: Mike Mearls, Bart Carroll, Bill Benham - Worm Witch, Knight Owl Publishing
Authors: Ahimsa Kerp, Wind Lothamer
Best Online Content
- DNDSPEAK – The Official d100 Website, DNDSPEAK
- Old -School Essentials Generators, Necrotic Gnome
- Molten Sulfur Blog, Molten Sulfur Press
- RPG Writers Workshop, Scribemind
- The Monsters Know What They Are Doing – Combat Tactics for DMs, Saga Press
Best Organized Play
- Jaunt to the Center of Faerun, Noah Grand
- Protégé of the Trampling Forest, Ma’at Crook
- Stygia Untamed, Greasy Snitches, Paul Gabat
- The Only Way to be Sure, Jason Panella, Jim Parkin
- Where Can She Be, Robbie Pleasant
Best Podcast
Best Production Values
- BFF! Best Friends Forever, Heart of the Deernicorn
- Humblewood Box Set, Hit Point Press
- Icarus, Renegade Games / Hunters Entertainment
- The Yellow King RPG, Pelgrane Press
- Thousand Year Old Vampire, Petit Guignol
Best RPG Related Product
- Absinthe in Carcosa, Pelgrane Press
Author: Robin Laws - Encounter Theory: The Adventure Design Workbook, Plot Points Productions
Author: Ben Riggs - Inhuman Conditions, Mythical Normal
Authors: Tommy Maranges, Cory O’Brien - Session Zero, Bullypup Publishing
Author: John C. Byram - Shadowtide: Recipes From Aldea, Green Ronin
Author: Jess Hartley
Best Rules
- Icarus, Renegade Games / Hunters Entertainment
Author: Spenser Starke - MAZES The Polymorph RPG of Dungeons and Dangers, 9th Level Games
Author: Chris O’Neill - Score, Gila RPGs
Author: Spencer Campbell - Thousand Year Old Vampire, Petit Guignol
Author: Tim Hutchings - Zombie World, Magpie Games
Author: Brendan G. Conway, Mark Diaz Truman
Best Setting
- Americana, Sandy Pug Games
Author: Liam Ginty - Arkadia – The Greek Setting for 5e, Arcana Games
Authors: Eugene Fasano, Ken Roberts - Call of Cthulhu: Berlin the Wicked City, Chaosium Inc.
Authors: David Larkins, Mike Mason, Lynne Hardy - Dead Halt, Zonware
Author: Ben Doran - Rakehell – Issue One: The Rift of Mar-Milloir, Goatman’s Goblet
Author: Goatman’s Goblet
Best Supplement
- Delta Green: The Labyrinth, Arc Dream Publishing
Authors: John Scott Tynes - Doctor Who: 12th Doctor Sourcebook, Cubicle Seven
Authors: Andrew Peregrine, Walt Ciechanowski - Ironsworn Delve, Shawn Tomkin
Authors: Shawn Tomkin, Matt Click - Witch+Craft, Astrolago Press
Authors: Shannon Campbell, Damon Hines, Dillon MacPherson - Zombie World: The Mall, Magpie Games
Authors: Brendan G. Conway, Mark Diaz Truman
Best Writing
- Electric Bastionland, Bastionland Press
Author: Chris McDowall - MÖRK BORG Artpunk RPG, Free League Publishing
Authors: Pelle Nilsson, Johan Nohr - Quest, The Adventure Guild
Author: T.C. Sottek - The Monsters Know What They Are Doing, Saga Press
Author: Keith Ammann - Visigoths vs Mall Goths, Lucian Kahn
Author: Lucian Kahn
Product of the Year
- BFF! Best Friends Forever, Heart of the Deernicorn
- Deck of Many Animated Spells, Hit Point Press
- MÖRK BORG Artpunk RPG, Free League Publishing
- Quest, The Adventure Guild
- Royal Blood, Rowan, Rook and Decard
- The Excellents: Excellent Princess Roleplaying, 9th Level Games
- Thousand Year Old Vampire, Petit Guignol
- Trilemma Adventures Compendium Vol 1, Trilemma Adventures
- Witch+Craft, Astrolago Press
- Zombie World, Magpie Games