2022 Anthony Award Nominees

Bouchercon, the world mystery convention, has announced the 2022 Anthony Award nominees.

The winners will be announced at a ceremony to be held in Minneapolis on September 10.  

BEST NOVEL

  • Runner, by Tracy Clark (Kensington)
  • Razorblade Tears, by S.A. Cosby (Flatiron)
  • The Collective, by Alison Gaylin (Morrow)
  • Clark and Division, by Naomi Hirahara (Soho Crime)
  • These Toxic Things, by Rachel Howzell Hall (Thomas & Mercer)

BEST FIRST NOVEL

  • Her Name Is Knight, by Yasmin Angoe (Thomas & Mercer)
  • The Other Black Girl, by Zakiya Dalila Harris (Atria)
  • Walking Through Needles, by Heather Levy (Polis)
  • Arsenic and Adobo, by Mia P. Manansala (Berkley Prime Crime)
  • All Her Little Secrets, by Wanda M. Morris (Morrow)

BEST SHORT STORY

  • “The Search for Eric Garcia,” by E.A. Aymar (from Midnight Hour: A Chilling Anthology of Crime Fiction from 20 Authors of Color, edited by Abby L. Vandiver; Crooked Lane)
  • “The Vermeer Conspiracy,” by V.M. Burns (from Midnight Hour)
  • “Lucky Thirteen,” by Tracy Clark (from Midnight Hour)
  • “Doc’s at Midnight,” by Richie Narvaez (from Midnight Hour)
  • “Not My Cross to Bear,” by S.A. Cosby (from Trouble No More: Crime Fiction Inspired by Southern Rock and the Blues, edited by Mark Westmoreland; Down & Out)
  • “The Locked Room Library,” by Gigi Pandian (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, July/August 2021)
  • “Burnt Ends,” by Gabriel Valjan (from This Time for Sure: Bouchercon Anthology 2021, edited by Hank Phillippi Ryan; Down & Out)

BEST CHILDREN’S/YA

  • Cold-Blooded Myrtle, by Elizabeth C. Bunce (Algonquin Young Readers)
  • Bury Me in Shadows, by Greg Herren (Bold Strokes)
  • The Forest of Stolen Girls, by June Hur (Feiwel & Friends)
  • I Play One on TV, by Alan Orloff (Down & Out)
  • Enola Holmes and the Black Barouche, by Nancy Springer (Wednesday)

BEST ANTHOLOGY

  • Under the Thumb: Stories of Police Oppression, edited by S.A. Cosby (Rock & A Hard Place Press)
  • Midnight Hour: A Chilling Anthology of Crime Fiction from 20 Authors of Color, edited by Abby L. Vandiver (Crooked Lane)
  • Trouble No More: Crime Fiction Inspired by Southern Rock and the Blues, edited by Mark Westmoreland (Down & Out)
  • This Time for Sure: Bouchercon Anthology 2021, edited by Hank Phillippi Ryan (Down & Out)
  • When a Stranger Comes to Town, edited by Michael Koryta (Hanover Square Press)

BEST PAPERBACK/EBOOK/AUDIOBOOK (PAPERBACK PUBLISHERS LISTED)

  • The Ninja Betrayed, by Tori Eldridge (Agora)
  • Warn Me When It’s Time, by Cheryl A. Head (Bywater)
  • Bury Me in Shadows, by Greg Herren (Bold Strokes)
  • The Mother Next Door, by Tara Laskowski (Graydon House)
  • Bloodline, by Jess Lourey (Thomas & Mercer)

BEST CRITICAL/NON-FICTION

  • The Combat Zone: Murder, Race, and Boston’s Struggle for Justice, by Jan Brogan (Bright Leaf Press)
  • Murder Book: A Graphic Memoir of a True Crime Obsession, by Hilary Fitzgerald Campbell (Andrews McMeel)
  • Last Call: A True Story of Love, Lust, and Murder in Queer New York, by Elon Green (Celadon)
  • How to Write a Mystery: A Handbook from Mystery Writers of America, edited by Lee Child and Laurie R. King (Simon & Schuster)
  • The Haunting of Alma Fielding: A True Ghost Story, by Kate Summerscale (Penguin Press)

The winners of two other honors have been announced in advance of the convention.

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Ellen Hart

INTERNATIONAL LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Alexander McCall Smith 

[Thanks to Cora Buhlert for the story.]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.