2022 Eisner Awards

Comic-Con International announced the winners of the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards 2022 at an in-person ceremony on July 22.

2022 WILL EISNER COMIC INDUSTRY AWARDS

BEST SHORT STORY

  • “Funeral in Foam,” by Casey Gilly and Raina Telgemeier, in You Died: An Anthology of the Afterlife (Iron Circus)

BEST SINGLE ISSUE/ONE-SHOT (MUST BE ABLE TO STAND ALONE)

  • Wonder Woman Historia: The Amazons, by Kelly Sue DeConnick and Phil Jimenez (DC)

BEST CONTINUING SERIES

[Tie]

  • Bitter Root, by David F. Walker, Chuck Brown, and Sanford Greene (Image)
  • Something Is Killing the Children, by James Tynion IV and Werther Dell’Edera (BOOM! Studios)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

  • The Good Asian, by Pornsak Pichetshote and Alexandre Tefenkgi (Image)

BEST NEW SERIES

  • The Nice House on the Lake, by James Tynion IV and Álvaro Martínez Bueno (DC Black Label)

BEST PUBLICATION FOR EARLY READERS (UP TO AGE 8)

  • Chibi Usagi: Attack of the Heebie Chibis, by Julie and Stan Sakai (IDW)

BEST PUBLICATION FOR KIDS (AGES 9-12)

  • Salt Magic, by Hope Larson and Rebecca Mock (Margaret Ferguson Books/Holiday House)

BEST PUBLICATION FOR TEENS (AGES 13-17)

  • The Legend of Auntie Po, by Shing Yin Khor (Kokila/Penguin Random House)

BEST HUMOR PUBLICATION

  • Not All Robots, by Mark Russell and Mike Deodato Jr. (AWA Upshot)

BEST ANTHOLOGY

  • You Died: An Anthology of the Afterlife, edited by Kel McDonald and Andrea Purcell (Iron Circus)

BEST REALITY-BASED WORK

  • The Black Panther Party: A Graphic History, by David F. Walker and Marcus Kwame Anderson (Ten Speed Press)

BEST GRAPHIC MEMOIR

  • Run: Book One, by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, L. Fury, and Nate Powell (Abrams ComicArts)

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM—NEW

  • Monsters, by Barry Windsor-Smith (Fantagraphics)

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM—REPRINT

  • The Complete American Gods, by Neil Gaiman, P. Craig Russell, and Scott Hampton (Dark Horse)

BEST ADAPTATION FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM

  • George Orwell’s 1984: The Graphic Novel, adapted by Fido Nesti (Mariner Books)

BEST U.S. EDITION OF INTERNATIONAL MATERIAL

  • The Shadow of a Man, by Benoît Peeters and François Schuiten, translation by Stephen D. Smith (IDW)

BEST U.S. EDITION OF INTERNATIONAL MATERIAL—ASIA

  • Lovesickness: Junji Ito Story Collection, by Junji Ito, translation by Jocelyne Allen (VIZ Media)

BEST ARCHIVAL COLLECTION/PROJECT—STRIPS (AT LEAST 20 YEARS OLD)

  • Popeye: The E.C. Segar Sundays, vol. 1 by E.C. Segar, edited by Gary Groth and Conrad Groth (Fantagraphics)

BEST ARCHIVAL COLLECTION/PROJECT—COMIC BOOKS (AT LEAST 20 YEARS OLD)

  • EC Covers Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)

BEST WRITER

  • James Tynion IV, House of Slaughter, Something Is Killing the Children, Wynd (BOOM! Studios); The Nice House on the Lake, The Joker, Batman, DC Pride 2021 (DC); The Department of Truth (Image); Blue BookRazorblades (Tiny Onion Studios)

BEST WRITER/ARTIST

  • Barry Windsor-Smith, Monsters (Fantagraphics)

BEST PENCILLER/INKER OR PENCILLER/INKER TEAM

  • Phil Jimenez, Wonder Woman Historia: The Amazons (DC)

BEST PAINTER/MULTIMEDIA ARTIST (INTERIOR ART)

  • Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

BEST COVER ARTIST

  • Jen Bartel, Future State Immortal Wonder Woman #1 & 2, Wonder Woman Black & Gold #1, Wonder Woman 80th Anniversary (DC); Women’s History Month variant covers (Marvel)

BEST COLORING

  • Matt Wilson, Undiscovered Country (Image); Fire Power (Image Skybound); Eternals, Thor, Wolverine (Marvel); Jonna and the Unpossible Monsters (Oni)

BEST LETTERING

  • Barry Windsor-Smith, Monsters (Fantagraphics)

BEST COMICS-RELATED PERIODICAL/JOURNALISM

  • WomenWriteAboutComics.com, edited by Wendy Browne and Nola Pfau (WWAC)

BEST COMICS-RELATED BOOK

  • All of the Marvels, by Douglas Wolk (Penguin Press)

BEST ACADEMIC/SCHOLARLY WORK

  • Comics and the Origins of Manga: A Revisionist History, by Eike Exner (Rutgers University Press)

BEST PUBLICATION DESIGN

  • Marvel Comics Library: Spider-Man vol. 1: 1962–1964 (TASCHEN)

BEST WEBCOMIC

BEST DIGITAL COMIC

  • Snow Angels, by Jeff Lemire and Jock (Comixology Originals) 

WILL EISNER SPIRIT OF COMICS RETAILER AWARD

  • Books with Pictures — Katie Pryde, Portland, OR

BOB CLAMPETT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

  • Annie Koyama

BILL FINGER AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN COMIC BOOK WRITING

  • Bob Bolling
  • Don Rico 

RUSS MANNING PROMISING NEWCOMER AWARD

  • Luana Vecchio, artist of Bolero (Image)

EISNER HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

Six chosen by judges, four by vote of industry professionals.

COMIC PIONEERS

  • Marie Duval
  • Rose O’Neill

DECEASED CREATORS

  • Max Gaines
  • Mark Gruenwald

LIVING LEGENDS

  • Alex Niño
  • Craig Russell

VOTERS’ SELECTIONS

  • Howard Chaykin
  • Kevin Eastman
  • Moto Hagio
  • Larry Hama
  • David Mazzucchelli
  • Grant Morrison

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.