2022 Glass Bell Award Shortlist

The shortlist for the 2022 Glass Bell Award, announced July 28, contains only one of the four books of genre interest that were on the twelve title longlist. That work is: 

  • Ariadne by Jennifer Saint

The Glass Bell Award was established in 2017 by independent bookstore Goldsboro Books and rewards storytelling in all genres – from romance, thrillers and ghost stories, to historical, speculative and literary fiction. It is awarded annually to “a compelling novel with brilliant characterization and a distinct voice that is confidently written and assuredly realized.”

The winner, who will receive both £2,000, and a beautiful, handmade, engraved glass bell, will be announced on September 8.

[Thanks to Cora Buhlert for the story.]

2022 ENnie Nominees

The 2022 ENnie Nominees and Judges Spotlight Winners are out.

The ENnie Awards are an annual, fan-based juried award system for all tabletop RPGs. The ENnies were created in 2001 as an annual award ceremony, hosted by the leading D&D/d20 system fan site, EN World in partnership with Eric Noah’s Unofficial D&D 3rd Edition News.

Winners will be announced from Gen Con on August 5 at 8:00 p.m. Eastern in the Crown Plaza Union Station Grand Hall. The ceremony can also be watched live via the ENNIE Award YouTube channel.

JUDGES’ SPOTLIGHT WINNERS

Amelia Antrim– Dwelling, Good Luck Press
  Author: Seb Pines

Di – Stack of GoblinsCobblePath Games
  Author: Jack Milton

Christopher Gath – Shanty HuntersMolten Sulfur Press
  Author: Tristan Zimmerman

Salim Hakima – Kobold Guide to Monsters, Kobold Press
  Authors: Monte Cook, Wolfgang Baur, Mike Mason, Crystal Frasier, Mike Shea, Shanna Germain, Steve Winter, and many more

Shiny O’Brien – Wickedness, Possum Creek Games
  Author: M Veselak

BEST ADVENTURE

BEST AID/ACCESSORY – DIGITAL

BEST AID/ACCESSORY – NON – DIGITAL

BEST ART, COVER

BEST ART, INTERIOR

  • Historia – Dark Fantasy Renaissance Setting for 5e, Mana Project Studio
      Artists: Alberto Besi, Andrea Tentori Montalto, Angelo Peluso, Antonio De Luca, Daniela Giubellini, Daniele Solimene, Domenico Cava, Edoardo Campagnolo, Fabio Porfidia, Federica Costantini, Giulio Perozziello, Imma Botti, Mauro
  • The One Ring RPG, Second Edition, Free League Publishing
      Artists: Martin Grip, Alvaro Tapia, Jan Pospíšil, Niklas Brandt, Henrik Rosenborg, Antonio De Luca, Federica Costantini, Luca Sotgiu, Daniele Sorrentino, Melissa Spandri, Giuditta Betti
  • Thirsty Sword Lesbians, Evil Hat Productions
      Artists: Kanesha C. Bryant, Hannah Templer, Avery Andruszkiewicz, Chelsea Geter, Faith Schaffer, Kiku Hughes, Marty Tina G., Naomi Castro, Ryan Kingdom, Trivia Fox
  • Uncaged: Goddesses, Unseelie Studios
      Artists: Alaire Racicot, Alex Niederberger, Amelia Ng, Angela O’Hara, Beatriz F. Valverde, Cecilia Nesti, David Markiwsky, DW Dagon, Elaine Ho, Fernando Salvaterra, Flo Young, Gretchen Meinzen, Gwen Bassett, H. “Ink” Kugler, Herman Lau, Jeong Kim, Kari Kawachi, Kata Kemi, Kendal Gates, Lore Evans, Maartje Heere, Margarita Bourkova, Mike Pape, Mina Dupont-Issalys, Morrighan Corbel, Nala J. Wu, Reid Aster, Sabaa Bismil, Saga Mackenzie, Samara Lee, Sejuti Bala, Sonya Henar, William Hallett
  • Wanderhome, Possum Creek Games
      Artist: Ruby Lavin, Letty Wilson, Jennie Lindberg, Conner Fawcett, Danny Kyobe, Jo Thierolf, L Henderson, Dominique Ramsey, Nadhir Nor, Geneva Bowers, Cam Adjodha, Juho Choi, Núria Tamarit, Kimberli Johnson, and Sabii Borno

BEST CARTOGRAPHY

BEST ELECTRONIC BOOK

BEST FAMILY GAME / PRODUCT

BEST FREE GAME / PRODUCT

BEST GAME

BEST LAYOUT AND DESIGN

BEST MONSTER/ADVERSARY

BEST ONLINE CONTENT

BEST ORGANIZED PLAY

BEST PODCAST

BEST PRODUCTION VALUES

BEST RPG RELATED PRODUCT

BEST RULES

  • Colostle: A Solo RPG Adventure, Nich Angell
      Author: Nich Angell
  • Good Strong Hands, NerdBurger Games
      Author: Craig Campbell
  • Haunted West, Darker Hue Studios
      Authors: Chris Spivey, Angel Adeyoha, Evan Perlman, Daniel Kwan, Alexandra Jackson, Adam Alexander, Alex Mayo, Neall Raemonn Price, Misha Bushyager, Cameron Hays, Rose Bailey, Kenneth Hite, Cori Redford, Mark Morrison, Dennis Detwiller
  • NOVA, Gila RPGs
      Author: Spencer Campbell
  • Rest in Pieces, Imagining Games
      Author: Pete Petrusha

BEST SETTING

BEST SUPPLEMENT

  • Call of Cthulhu: Cults of Cthulhu, Chaosium Inc.
      Authors:
     Chris Lackey and Mike Mason
  • City of Mist: Shadows & Showdowns, Son of Oak Game Studio
      Authors: Amit Moshe, Omer Shapira, Eran Aviram, Itamar Karbian, Jack Godwin, Chris Gunning, Saar Shai, Alicia Zur Szpiro, Marshall Oppel, Marcin Soboń
  • Root: The RPG: Travelers and Outsiders, Magpie Games
      Authors: Brendan Conway, Sarah Doom, Marissa Kelly, Danielle Lauzon, Simon Moody, Sarah “Sam” Saltiel, Mark Diaz Truman, Camdon Wright, Miguel Ángel Espinoza
  • Sin: A Spire Sourcebook, Rowan, Rook and Decard
     Authors: Grant Howitt, Christopher Taylor, JP Bradley, Basheer Ghouse, N Masyk, Thomas Manuel, Pauline Chan, Helen Gould, Cat Evans, Lio Keahna, Viditya Voleti, Chris Farnell, Christine Beard, Eleanor Hingley, Adrian Stone, Minerva McJanda, Mary Hamilton, Kyle Latino, Alex Darnaceno, Diogo assunção
  • Untold Encounters of the Random Kind, Loke Battle Mats
      Authors: Tamzin Henderson, Matt Henderson, James Gray, Andres Roche

BEST WRITING

PRODUCT OF THE YEAR

2022 Mythopoeic Awards

The 2022 Mythopoeic Award winners were revealed on July 31 at Mythcon 52 in Albuquerque, NM.

MYTHOPOEIC FANTASY AWARD FOR ADULT LITERATURE

  • Jo Walton, Or What You Will (Tor 2020)

MYTHOPOEIC FANTASY AWARD FOR CHILDREN’S LITERATURE

[Tie]

  • Lori M. Lee, Pahua and the Soul Stealer (Rick Riordan Presents, 2021)
  • Root Magic by Eden Royce (Walden Pond Press, 2021)

MYTHOPOEIC SCHOLARSHIP AWARD IN INKLINGS STUDIES

  • Holly Ordway, Tolkien’s Modern Reading: Middle-earth Beyond the Middle Ages (Word on Fire, 2021)

MYTHOPOEIC SCHOLARSHIP AWARD IN MYTH AND FANTASY STUDIES

  • Philip Ball, The Modern Myths: Adventures in the Machinery of the Popular Imagination (U of Chicago P, 2021)

The Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Adult Literature is given to the fantasy novel, multi -volume, or single-author story collection for adults published during 2021 that best exemplifies the spirit of the Inklings. Books are eligible for two years after publication if not selected as a finalist during the first year of eligibility.

The Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Children’s Literature honors books for beginning readers to age thirteen, in the tradition of The Hobbit or The Chronicles of Narnia. Rules for eligibility are otherwise the same as for the Adult literature award.

The Mythopoeic Scholarship Award in Inklings Studies is given to books on Tolkien, Lewis, and/or Williams that make significant contributions to Inklings scholarship. For this award, books first published during the last three years (2019–2021) are eligible, including finalists for previous years.

The Mythopoeic Scholarship Award in Myth and Fantasy Studies is given to scholarly books on other specific authors in the Inklings tradition, or to more general works on the genres of myth and fantasy. The period of eligibility is three years, as for the Inklings Studies award.

[Update 08/02/2022: Corrected Children’s Literature winner to reflect a tie.]

2022 Phantastikpreis der Stadt Wetzlar Shortlist

The shortlist for 2022 Phantastikpreis der Stadt Wetzlar (Fantasy Award of the City of Wetzlar) has been announced.

The prize has been awarded since 1984 and is worth € 4,000.

  • Pantopia by Theresa Hannig (Fischer Tor)
  • Athos 2643 by Nils Westerboer (Hobbit Presse Klett-Cotta)
  •  Kondorkinder by Sabrina Železný (Art Script Fantasy),

As for why Wetzlar, a town of 52,000 people in Hessen, has its own fantasy award — Wetzlar is home to the Phantastische Bibliothek-Wetzlar (Fantasy Library Wetzlar), which has the largest publicly accessible SFF collection in the world. The aim of the library is to collect everything in print which belongs to the categories of science fiction, fantasy, literature, classical fantasy, horror, utopian novels, fantastic journey and adventure novels, fairy tales, saga, myths, etc. At the moment the library is in possession of 150,000 titles. 

Mike Resnick Memorial Award for Short Fiction 2022 Finalists

Mike Resnick at Imaginales 2016 in France.

The finalists for the 2022 Mike Resnick Memorial Award for the best unpublished science fiction short story by a new author were announced on July 22.

The award is sponsored by Galaxy’s Edge (published by Arc Manor) and Dragon Con, and will be presented at Dragon Con during the annual Dragon Awards ceremony.

The finalists are:

  • “It Matches the Color of Your Eye” by Matt Broomfield
  • “Parallels” by Akshayarka Alammyan Deka
  • “What Would You Pay for a Second Chance?” by Chris Kulp
  • “Seedpod” by Ellen Parent
  • “On the Left” by Sandra Sigienski

The first-place winner will get a trophy, a cash award of $250 and have their story bought (at the magazine’s prevailing rate) by Galaxy’s Edge for publication in the magazine. The second-place winner will be given a prize of $100 and the third-place winner a prize of $50.

The members of the finalist judging panel were Nancy Kress, Sheree Renée Thomas, Jody Lynn Nye, Lois McMaster Bujold, and William B. Fawcett.

Stories may be submitted between September 1, 2022 and April 1, 2023 for consideration for the 2023 awards. 

[Based on a press release.]

Inaugural Ursula K. Le Guin Prize for Fiction Shortlist

Ursula K. Le Guin

The Ursula K. Le Guin Trust today announced the Shortlist for the Inaugural Ursula K. Le Guin Prize for Fiction. The prize honors a book-length work of imaginative fiction with $25,000. The nine shortlisted books will be considered by a panel of five jurors—adrienne maree brown, Becky Chambers, Molly Gloss, David Mitchell, and Luis Alberto Urrea. The winner will be announced later this year on October 21, Ursula K. Le Guin’s birthday. 

Here is the Shortlist for the 2022 Ursula K. Le Guin Prize for Fiction.

  • After the Dragons by Cynthia Zhang (Stelliform Press)
  • Appleseed by Matt Bell (Custom House)
  • Elder Race by Adrian Tchaikovsky (Tordotcom Publishing)
  • The Employees: A Workplace Novel of the 22nd Century by Olga Ravn, translated by Martin Aitken (New Directions)
  • The House of Rust by Khadija Abdalla Bajaber (Graywolf Press)
  • How High We Go in the Dark by Sequoia Nagamatsu (William Morrow)
  • The Past is Red by Catherynne M. Valente (Tordotcom Publishing)
  • A Snake Falls to Earth by Darcie Little Badger (Levine Querido)
  • Summer in the City of Roses by Michelle Ruiz Keil (Soho Teen)

The Prize will be given to a writer whose work reflects the concepts and ideas that are central to Le Guin’s own work, which include (but are not limited to) hope, equity, and freedom; non-violence and alternatives to conflict; and a holistic view of humanity’s place in the natural world.

Since Le Guin’s death in January, 2018, her son and literary executor, Theo Downes-Le Guin has been thinking of ways to honor his mother’s work, and share her art and ideas with a new generation of readers and writers. Downes-Le Guin acknowledged the challenge of designing a prize in honor of a writer who was outspokenly critical of them. And yet, a prize seemed a fitting legacy because, at the same time, Downes-Le Guin noted, “She certainly believed in giving money directly to writers, with no strings attached, for them to use however they wished to. To create the space and the opportunity to write.” 

[Based on a press release.]

2022 Dream Foundry Contests Open to Submissions August 8

The Dream Foundry’s contests for emerging writers and artists will be open to submissions from August 8 through October 8. There are no fees to submit.

The mission of The Dream Foundry is “to bolster and sustain the nascent careers of professionals working in the field of speculative literature.”

The contests are for writers and artists who are relatively new to paid or incoming-earning illustration work or publication of speculative short fiction in English. Past winners have gone on to have their work published and attain full time professional roles in their field. 

The full rules and details regarding the contests, including links to submit and full profiles on the judges, are available here:

Prizes for each contest are $1000 for first place, $500 for second place, and $200 for third place.

ART CONTEST. The first place prize for the Art Contest is the Monu Bose Memorial Prize for Art. Winners are also showcased and offered workshop and portfolio review opportunities at Flights of Foundry, a global virtual convention that brings together professionals from across the industry.

Every year The Dream Foundry contest coordinators select ten finalists for each contest from a pool of submissions from artists and writers around the world. Then the judges choose three winners for each contest.

This year the art contest coordinator is Dante Luiz, art director for Ignyte-winning Strange Horizons Magazine. The judges for the art contest are Mateus Manhanini and Daniela Viçoso. Mateus Manhanini is a digital illustrator and comic colorist from Brazil whose clients include Marvel Comics, Wizards Of The Coast, and DC Comics. Daniela Viçoso Daniela Viçoso is an Algarvian artist whose one-shot Erasmus song was awarded one of the bronze awards at the 13th edition of the Japan International Manga Award (2020).

WRITING CONTEST. The writing contest coordinator this year is Julia Rios, whose editing work has won multiple awards, including the Hugo. The judges for the writing contest are L.D. Lewis and Sarah Gailey. L.D. Lewis is an award-winning SF/F writer and editor, publisher at Fireside Fiction, and founding creator, Art Director, and Project Manager for the World Fantasy Award-winning and Hugo Award-nominated FIYAH Literary Magazine. Sarah Gailey is a Hugo Award winning author of speculative fiction, short stories, and essays. They have been a finalist for the Hugo, Nebula, and Locus awards for multiple years running.

2022 Macavity Awards Nominees

Mystery Readers International announced the finalists for the 2022 Macavity Awards on July 25.

The Macavity Award is named for the “mystery cat” of T.S. Eliot (Old Possum’s Book of Practical Cats). Each year the members of Mystery Readers International nominate and vote for their favorite mysteries in five categories.

BEST MYSTERY NOVEL

  • Michael Connelly: The Dark Hours (Little, Brown and Co.)
  • S.A. Cosby: Razorblade Tears (Flatiron Books)
  • Val McDermid: 1979 (Atlantic Monthly)
  • Alan Parks: Bobby March Will Live Forever (World Noir)
  • Chris Whitaker: We Begin at the End (Henry Holt)
  • Colson Whitehead: Harlem Shuffle (Doubleday)

BEST FIRST MYSTERY

  • Alexandra Andrews: Who is Maude Dixon? (Little, Brown)
  • Abigail Dean: Girl A (Viking)
  • Erin Flanagan: Deer Season (University of Nebraska Press)
  • Mia P. Manansala: Arsenic and Adobo (Berkley)
  • Wanda M. Morris: All Her Little Secrets (William Morrow)

BEST MYSTERY SHORT STORY

  • Tracy Clark: “Lucky Thirteen” (Midnight Hour, Crooked Lane Books)
  • Richard Helms: “Sweeps Week” (EQMM, July/August 2021)
  • Steve Hockensmith: “Curious Incidents” (EQMM, January/February 2021)
  • R.T. Lawton: “The Road to Hana” (AHMM, May/June 2021)
  • G.M. Malliet: “The White Star” (EQMM, July/August 2021)
  • Gigi Pandian: “The Locked Room Library” (EQMM, July/August 2021)
  • Dave Zeltserman: “Julius Katz and the Two Cousins” (EQMM, July/August 2021)

BEST NONFICTION/CRITICAL

  • Mark Aldridge: Agatha Christie’s Poirot: The Greatest Detective in the World (HarperCollins)
  • Lee Child with Laurie R. King, editors: How to Write a Mystery: A Handbook from Mystery Writers of America (Scribner)
  • Margalit Fox: The Confidence Men: How Two Prisoners of War Engineered the Most Remarkable Escape in History (Random House)
  • Richard Greene: The Unquiet Englishman: A Life of Graham Greene (W.W. Norton)
  • James McGrath Morris: Tony Hillerman: A Life (University of Oklahoma)
  • John Tresch: The Reason for the Darkness of the Night: Edgar Allan Poe and the Forging of American Science (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
  • Edward White: The Twelve Lives of Alfred Hitchcock: An Anatomy of the Master of Suspense (W.W. Norton)

SUE FEDER MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST HISTORICAL MYSTERY

  • Rhys Bowen: The Venice Sketchbook (Lake Union)
  • Naomi Hirahara: Clark and Division (Soho Crime)
  • Susan Elia MacNeal: The Hollywood Spy (Bantam)
  • Sujata Massey: The Bombay Prince (Soho Crime)
  • Silvia Moreno-Garcia: Velvet was the Night (Del Rey)
  • Lori Rader-Day: Death at Greenway (William Morrow)

Booker Prize 2022 Longlist

The Booker Prize 2022 longlist includes four books of genre interest, titles shown in boldface.

The list also includes the historical novel Booth by Karen Joy Fowler, a writer with a deep resume of sff works.

  • Audrey Magee, The Colony (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
  • Selby Wynn Schwartz, After Sappho (Liveright)
  • NoViolet Bulawayo, Glory (Viking)
  • Claire Keegan, Small Things Like These (Grove Press)
  • Leila Mottley, Nightcrawling (Knopf)
  • Maddie Mortimer, Maps of our Spectacular Bodies (Scribner)
  • Graeme Macrae Burnet, Case Study (Biblioasis)
  • Alan Garner, Treacle Walker (4th Estate, HarperCollins)
  • Percival Everett, The Trees (Graywolf Press)
  • Hernan Diaz, Trust (Riverhead Books)
  • Shehan Karunatilaka, The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Sort Of Books)
  • Elizabeth Strout, Oh William! (Random House)
  • Karen Joy Fowler, Booth (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)

The shortlist will be unveiled on September 6, and the winner will be announced on October 17.

British Fantasy Awards 2022 Shortlists

The shortlists for the 2022 British Fantasy Awards have been released, along with the names of the jurors who will decide the winners, which will be announced at FantasyCon in September.

BEST NEWCOMER (THE SYDNEY J. BOUNDS AWARD)

Jurors: Anna Agaronyan, Clara Cohen, E.M. Faulds, Mina Ikemoto Ghosh, João F. Silva

  • J.T. Greathouse, for The Hand of the Sun King (Gollancz)
  • Ian Green, for The Gauntlet and the Fist Beneath (Head of Zeus)
  • Shelley Parker-Chan, for She Who Became the Sun (Tor)
  • Lorraine Wilson, for This is Our Undoing (Luna Press Publishing)
  • C.A. Yates, for We All Have Teeth (Fox Spirit)
  • Xiran Jay Zhao, for Iron Widow (Penguin Teen)

BEST FILM / TELEVISION PRODUCTION

Jurors: Shona Kinsella, S. Naomi Scott, Marie Sinadjan, Neil Williamson

  • Candyman
  • Dune
  • The Green Knight
  • In the Earth
  • Last Night in Soho
  • Space Sweepers

BEST NON-FICTION

Jurors: Alba Arnau Prado, Gautam Bhatia, Jessica Lévai, Patrick McGinley, Aparna Sivasankar

  • After Human: A Critical History of the Human in Science Fiction from Shelley to Le Guin, Thomas Connolly (Liverpool University Press)
  • Dangerous Visions and New Worlds: Radical Science Fiction, 1950-1985, ed. Andrew Nette & Iain McIntyre (PM Press)
  • The Full Lid, Alasdair Stuart, ed. Marguerite Kenner
  • Ginger Nuts of Horror, Jim Mcleod 
  • Worlds Apart: Worldbuilding in Fantasy and Science Fiction, ed. Francesca T. Barbini (Luna Press Publishing)
  • Writing the Uncanny, ed. Dan Coxon & Richard V. Hirst (Dead Ink)

BEST ARTIST

Jurors: Eugen Bacon, Marc Gascoigne, Alex Gushurst-Moore, John Newsome, Paul Yates

  • Olga Beliaeva
  • Randy Broecker
  • Alison Buck
  • Jenni Coutts
  • Vincent Sammy
  • Daniele Serra

BEST COMIC / GRAPHIC NOVEL

Jurors: Ben Appleby-Dean, Hannah Barton, Dan Coxon, Rajani Thindiath, Mob W

  • 2000AD (Rebellion)
  • DIE Vol. 4, Kieron Gillen & Stephanie Hans (Image)
  • Djeliya, Juni Ba (TKO Studios)
  • ExtraOrdinary, V.E. Schwab & Enid Balam (Titan Comics)
  • The Girl from the Sea, Molly Knox Ostertag (Graphix)
  • Usagi Yojimbo: Homecoming, Stan Sakai (IDW Publishing)

BEST MAGAZINE / PERIODICAL

Jurors: Nicole Chen, Adri Joy, Andrew Lindsay, Suzie Wilde

  • Anathema Magazine
  • Apex Magazine
  • Black Static
  • Ginger Nuts of Horror
  • Interzone
  • Shoreline of Infinity

BEST INDEPENDENT PRESS

Jurors: David Green, Susan Maxwell, Alia McKellar, Kate Sibson

  • Black Shuck Books
  • Luna Press Publishing
  • Unsung Stories
  • Wizard’s Tower Press

BEST AUDIO

Jurors: Marcus Gipps, Ann Landmann, Adam McDowall, Tam Moules, Dion Winton-Polak

  • Breaking the Glass Slipper, Megan Leigh, Lucy Hounsom & Charlotte Bond
  • Daughter of Fire and Water, Lyndsey Croal
  • Monstrous Agonies, H.R. Owen
  • PodCastle, Escape Artists
  • PseudoPod, Escape Artists

BEST ANTHOLOGY

Jurors: Colleen Anderson, Caroline Mersey, Graham Millichap, Siân O’Hara, Fabienne Schwizer 

  • Dreamland: Other Stories, ed. Sophie Essex (Black Shuck Books)
  • Out of the Darkness, ed. Dan Coxon (Unsung Stories)
  • Sinopticon: A Celebration of Chinese Science Fiction, ed. Xueting C. Ni (Solaris)
  • There Is No Death, There Are No Dead, ed. Aaron J. French & Jess Landry (Crystal Lake)
  • When Things Get Dark, ed. Ellen Datlow (Titan)
  • The Year’s Best African Speculative Fiction, ed. Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki (Jembefola Press)

BEST SHORT FICTION

Jurors: Laura Burge, Rick Danforth, Peter Haynes, Phillip Irving, Roseanna Pendlebury

  • Bathymetry, Lorraine Wilson (in Strange Horizons)
  • Fill the Thickened Lung with Breath, C.A. Yates (in Dreamland: Other Stories, Black Shuck Books)
  • A Flight of Birds, E.M. Faulds (in Shoreline of Infinity #25)
  • Henrietta, T.H. Dray (in BFS Horizons #13)
  • O2 Arena, Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki (in Galaxy’s Edge)
  • Sky Eyes, Julie Travis (in Dreamland: Other Stories, Black Shuck Books)

BEST COLLECTION

Jurors: Wendy Bradley, Jay Faulkner, Brian Kinsella, Abbi Shaw, Filip Drnovšek Zorko

  • The Ghost Sequences, A.C. Wise (Undertow Publications)
  • I Spit Myself Out, Tracy Fahey (Sinister Horror Company)
  • The Museum for Forgetting, Pete W. Sutton (Grimbold Books)
  • Never Have I Ever, Isabel Yap (Small Beer Press)
  • We All Have Teeth, C.A. Yates (Fox Spirit)

BEST NOVELLA

Jurors: Verity L. Allan, Allyson Bird, Kshoni Gunputh, Mick Rohman, Ellis Saxey

  • & This is How to Stay Alive, Shingai Njeri Kagunda (Neon Hemlock)
  • Defekt, Nino Cipri (Tordotcom)
  • Matryoshka, Penny Jones (Hersham Horror)
  • A Spindle Splintered, Alix E. Harrow (Tordotcom)
  • These Lifeless Things, Premee Mohamed (Solaris)
  • Treacle Walker, Alan Garner (4th Estate)

BEST HORROR NOVEL (THE AUGUST DERLETH AWARD)

Jurors: Edward Crocker, Laura Lucas, Ian Muneshwar, Amanda Rutter, Judith Schofield

  • The Book of Accidents, Chuck Wendig (Penguin)
  • A Broken Darkness, Premee Mohamed (Solaris)
  • A Dowry of Blood, S.T. Gibson (Nyx Publishing / Orbit)
  • The Last House on Needless Street, Catriona Ward (Viper Books)
  • My Heart is a Chainsaw, Stephen Graham Jones (Titan)
  • Nothing but Blackened Teeth, Cassandra Khaw (Titan)

BEST FANTASY NOVEL (THE ROBERT HOLDSTOCK AWARD)

Jurors: Danny Boland, Jessie Goetzinger-Hall, Elloise Hopkins, Kate Towner, Jen Williams

  • The Black Coast, Mike Brooks (Orbit)
  • The Jasmine Throne, Tasha Suri (Orbit)
  • She Who Became the Sun, Shelley Parker-Chan (Tor)
  • Sistersong, Lucy Holland (Tor)
  • This is Our Undoing, Lorraine Wilson (Luna Press Publishing)
  • The Unbroken, C.L. Clark (Orbit)