International Film Music Critics Association Awards Nominations 2021

The International Film Music Critics Association (IFMCA) announced the IFMCA Award 2021 nominees on February 3. The musical scores from genre films appear up and down the ballot, with composers James Newton Howard and Hans Zimmer leading the field with the greatest number of nominations, four apiece.

Howard’s nominations are for his work on two films: Jungle Cruise, is based on the popular Disney theme park ride; and the animated fantasy Raya and the Last Dragon, which follows the adventures of a young girl in an alternate universe version of South East Asia, as she tries to save her family by hunting for a mythical dragon. Jungle Cruise is nominated for Score of the Year and Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Score, Raya and the Last Dragon is nominated for Best Animation Score, and Howard is nominated for Composer of the Year.

Zimmer’s nominations are for his work on Dune, based on the novel by Frank Herbert, and the 25th James Bond film No Time to Die. Dune is nominated for Score of the Year and Best Fantasy/Sci-Fi/Horror Score, No Time to Die is nominated for Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Score, and Zimmer is nominated for Composer of the Year.

The nominees for Best Original Score For A Fantasy/Science Fiction/Horror Film are:

  • Coppelia, music by Maurizio Malagnini
  • Dune, music by Hans Zimmer
  • Ghostbusters: Afterlife, music by Rob Simonsen
  • The Green Knight, music by Daniel Hart
  • Spider-Man: No Way Home, music by Michael Giacchino

The International Film Music Critics Association will announce the winners of the 18th IFMCA Awards LIVE on the IFMCA YouTube channel on February 17.

The complete nominee list follows the jump.

FILM SCORE OF THE YEAR

  • COPPELIA, music by Maurizio Malagnini
  • DUNE, music by Hans Zimmer
  • THE GREEN KNIGHT, music by Daniel Hart
  • JUNGLE CRUISE, music by James Newton Howard
  • THE LAST DUEL, music by Harry Gregson-Williams

FILM COMPOSER OF THE YEAR

  • PANU AALTIO
  • NICHOLAS BRITELL
  • JONNY GREENWOOD
  • JAMES NEWTON HOWARD
  • HANS ZIMMER

BREAKTHROUGH COMPOSER OF THE YEAR

  • AMIE DOHERTY
  • STEPHANIE ECONOMOU
  • OSCAR MARTÍN LEANIZBARRUTIA
  • ARTHUR SHARPE
  • RAPHAELLE THIBAUT

FILM MUSIC COMPOSITION OF THE YEAR

  • “Arachnoverture” from SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME, music by Michael Giacchino
  • “Claret, Tema Principal” from CLARET, music by Oscar Martín Leanizbarrutia
  • “The Final Battle” from MY COUNTRY, MY PARENTS [WO HE WO DE FUBEI], music by Gordy Haab
  • “Grand Finale” from COPPELIA, music by Maurizio Malagnini
  • “Riddles” from BUCKLEY’S CHANCE, music by Christopher Gordon

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A DRAMA FILM

  • BUCKLEY’S CHANCE, music by Christopher Gordon
  • THE CURSE OF TURANDOT [TULANDUO: MOZHOU YUANQI], music by Simon Franglen
  • THE LAST DUEL, music by Harry Gregson-Williams
  • THE POWER OF THE DOG, music by Jonny Greenwood
  • SPENCER, music by Jonny Greenwood

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A COMEDY FILM

  • CRUELLA, music by Nicholas Britell
  • DÉLICIEUX, music by Christophe Julien
  • DON’T LOOK UP, music by Nicholas Britell
  • THE FRENCH DISPATCH, music by Alexandre Desplat
  • THE POTATO VENTURE [PERUNA], music by Panu Aaltio

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR AN ACTION/ADVENTURE/THRILLER FILM

  • GUNPOWDER MILKSHAKE, music by Frank Ilfman
  • JUNGLE CRUISE, music by James Newton Howard
  • THE KING’S MAN, music by Matthew Margeson and Dominic Lewis
  • LAST NIGHT IN SOHO, music by Steven Price
  • NO TIME TO DIE, music by Hans Zimmer

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A FANTASY/SCIENCE FICTION/HORROR FILM

  • COPPELIA, music by Maurizio Malagnini
  • DUNE, music by Hans Zimmer
  • GHOSTBUSTERS: AFTERLIFE, music by Rob Simonsen
  • THE GREEN KNIGHT, music by Daniel Hart
  • SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME, music by Michael Giacchino

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR AN ANIMATED FEATURE

  • ENCANTO, music by Germaine Franco
  • LUCA, music by Dan Romer
  • RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON, music by James Newton Howard
  • SPIRIT UNTAMED, music by Amie Doherty
  • WISH DRAGON, music by Philip Klein

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A DOCUMENTARY

  • THE ARCTIC: OUR LAST GREAT WILDERNESS, music by Alex Heffes
  • JULIA, music by Rachel Portman
  • A PERFECT PLANET, music by Ilan Eshkeri
  • QINGHAI: OUR NATIONAL PARK [QINGHAI: WOMEN DE GUOJIA GONGYUAN], music by Chad Cannon
  • TALE OF THE SLEEPING GIANTS [TUNTURIN TARINA], music by Panu Aaltio

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR TELEVISION

  • COBRA KAI, music by Leo Birenberg and Zach Robinson
  • FOUNDATION, music by Bear McCreary
  • LOKI, music by Natalie Holt
  • LOST IN SPACE, music by Christopher Lennertz
  • MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE: REVELATION, music by Bear McCreary

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A VIDEO GAME OR INTERACTIVE MEDIA

  • ARK: GENESIS PART II, music by Gareth Coker
  • CALL OF DUTY: VANGUARD, music by Bear McCreary
  • GHOST OF TSUSHIMA: IKI ISLAND & LEGENDS, music by Chad Cannon and Bill Hemstapat, theme by Ilan Eshkeri
  • MARVEL’S GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY, music by Richard Jacques
  • RATCHET & CLANK: RIFT APART, music by Mark Mothersbaugh and Wataru Hokoyama

BEST NEW ARCHIVAL RELEASE – RE-RELEASE OR RE-RECORDING

  • THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK, music by Alfred Newman; album produced by Nick Redman, Mike Matessino, and Neil S. Bulk; liner notes by Julie Kirgo; album art direction by Jim Titus (La-La Land)
  • THE EIGER SANCTION, music by John Williams; album produced by Mike Matessino; liner notes by Jon Burlingame; album art direction by Kay Marshall (Intrada)
  • LEGEND, music by Jerry Goldsmith; album produced by Cyril Durand-Roger, Laurent Lafarge, Reynold d’Silva, and David Stoner; liner notes by Jeff Bond; album art direction by David Marques (Music Box/Silva Screen)
  • LIONHEART, music by Jerry Goldsmith; album produced by Cary Mansfield; liner notes by Tim Grieving; album art direction by Bill Pitzonka (Varèse Sarabande)
  • THE TAMARIND SEED, music by John Barry; album produced by Geoff Leonard, Pete Walker, Ruud Rozemeijer, David Stoner, and Reynold d’Silva; liner notes by Geoff Leonard and Pete Walker; album art direction by Stuart Ford (Silva Screen)

BEST NEW ARCHIVAL RELEASE – COMPILATION

  • THE FILM SCORES OF BERNARD HERRMANN, music by Bernard Herrmann; album produced by Tony d’Amato, Gavin Barratt, Raymond Few, and Tim McDonald; liner notes by Tom Schneller; album art direction by Matt Read (Phase 4/Deutsche Grammophon)
  • GABRIEL YARED: MUSIC FOR FILM, music by Gabriel Yared; the Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra and Vlaams Radiokoor, conducted by Dirk Brossé; album produced by Thomas Van Parys and Marijke Vandeburie; liner notes by Thomas Van Parys; album art direction by Stuart Ford (Silva Screen/Film Fest Gent)
  • PEDRO ALMODÓVAR & ALBERTO IGLESIAS FILM MUSIC COLLECTION, music by Alberto Iglesias; album produced by José M. Benitez and Alberto Iglesias; liner notes by Pedro Almodóvar, Alberto Iglesias, and Manuel J. Lombardo; album art direction by Nacho B. Govantes and Luca Barcellona (Quartet/El Deseo)
  • THE PINK PANTHER FINAL CHAPTERS COLLECTION (TRAIL OF THE PINK PANTHER/CURSE OF THE PINK PANTHER/SON OF THE PINK PANTHER), music by Henry Mancini; album produced by Chris Malone; liner notes by John Takis; album art direction by Nacho B. Govantes (Quartet)
  • SPOTLIGHT ON JOHN WILLIAMS, music by John Williams; the City Light Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Kevin Griffiths; album produced by Pirmin Zängerle and Martin Korn; liner notes by Basil Böhni; album art direction by Roger Krütli (Prospero Classical)

FILM MUSIC RECORD LABEL OF THE YEAR

  • INTRADA, Douglass Fake and Roger Feigelson
  • LA-LA LAND RECORDS, MV Gerhard and Matt Verboys
  • MOVIESCORE MEDIA, Mikael Carlsson
  • MUSIC BOX RECORDS, Cyril Durand-Roger and Laurent Lafarge
  • QUARTET RECORDS, José M. Benitez

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.