Second Round of 2021 BSFA Awards Nominations Begins

The 2019 BSFA Award trophy

British Science Fiction Association members will have until February 21 to help choose the BSFA Awards shortlists for works published in 2021. The voting form is available to BSFA members here.

In the first round, members nominated a longlist of 74 novels, 62 works of short fiction, 25 items of nonfiction, and 28 artworks.

Once voters have determined the shortlist, BSFA members and members of the British national science fiction convention Eastercon will vote for the winners.

The full longlists follow:

BEST ARTWORK LONGLIST

  • Black Corporeal (Between This Air), by Julianknxx
  • Brick Lane Foundation, by Abbas Zahedi
  • Build or Destroy, by Rashaad Newsome
  • Cover of Danielle Lainton & Louise Coquio (eds)’s Pashtarina’s Peacocks: For Storm Constantine, by Ruby
  • Cover of Eugen Bacon’s Danged Black Thing, by Peter Lo / Kara Walker
  • Cover of Eugen Bacon’s Saving Shadows, Elena Betti / Ian Whates
  • Cover of Freda Warrington and Liz Williams’ Shadows on the Hillside, by Danielle Lainton
  • Cover of Jamie Mollart’s Kings of a Dead World, by Heike Schüssler
  • Cover of Rian Hughes’ The Back Locomotive, by Rian Hughes
  • Cover of Rosa Rankin-Gee’s Dreamland (artist’s name not given)
  • Cover of Shift #3, by Mark Montague
  • Cover of Shift #7, by Ian D Paterson
  • Cover of Simon Jimenez’s The Vanished Bird (2021 paperback edition), artist’s name not given
  • Cover of Suyi Davies Okungbowa’s Son of the Storm, by Dan dos Santos / Lauren Panepinto
  • Cover of The Year’s Best African Speculative Fiction Anthology, Maria Spada
  • Cover of Xueting Christine Ni (ed.)’s Sinopticon, by Bradley Sharp
  • Exhibition at 180 The Strand, by Ryoji Ikeda
  • Flyaway, by Kathleen Jennings
  • Late Hangout at Zuko’s, by Devin Elle Kurtz
  • MILK, by STREF (Stephen White)
  • Morando, by a’strict
  • Narrow Escape, by Larry MacDougall
  • Renaissance Generative Dreams: AI Cinema, by Refik Anadol
  • Rupture No. 1, by Heather Phillipson
  • Shift Pin-Up, by Warwick Fraser-Croombe
  • The Scottish Green Lady (for Glasgow in 24), by Iain Clarke
  • This Is The Future, by Hito Steyerl
  • Viscera, by Allissa Chan

BEST FICTION FOR YOUNGER READERS LONGLIST

  • A Snake Falls to Earth, by Darcie Little Badger
  • All Our Hidden Gifts, by Caroline O’Donoghue
  • Iron Widow, by Xiran Jay Zhao
  • Lionheart Girl, by Yaba Badoe
  • Monsters of Brookhaven, by Pádraig Kenny
  • Noor, by Nnedi Okorafor
  • Redemptor, by Jordan Ifueko
  • Show Us Who You Are (Knights Of), Elle McNicoll
  • Skywake: Invasion, by Jamie Russell
  • Stella’s Stellar Hair, by Yesenia Moises
  • The Boy with Wings, by Lenny Henry, Mark Buckingham
  • The Empty Orchestra, by Elizabeth Priest
  • The False Rose, Jakob Wegelius, trans. Peter Graves
  • The Gilded Ones, by Namina Forna
  • The Outrage, by William Hussey
  • The Planet in a Pickle Jar, by Martin Stanev
  • The Raven’s Heir, by Stephanie Burgis
  • The Shadows of Rookhaven, by Pádraig Kenny,
  • The Stuff Between the Stars: How Vera Rubin discovered most of the Universe, Sandra Nickel, illus. Aimée Sicuro
  • Utterly dark and the face of the deep, by Philip Reeve
  • Victories Greater Than Death, by Charlie Jane Anders

BEST NOVEL LONGLIST

  • 10 Low, by Starke Holburn
  • A Desolation Called Peace, by Arkady Martine
  • A Heart Divided, by Jin Yong
  • Alien 3, by Pat Cadigan and William Gibson
  • All our Hidden Gifts, by Caroline O’Donoghue
  • All the Murmuring Bones, by A.G. Slatter
  • Anna, by Sammy HK Smith
  • Artifact Sapce, by Miles Cameron
  • Barbarians of the Beyond, by Matthew Hughes
  • Bewilderment, by Richard Powers
  • Black Water Sister, by Zen Cho
  • Blackthorn Winter, Liz Williams
  • Blood Red Sand, by Damien Larkin
  • Catalyst Gate, by Megan O’Keefe
  • Cloud Cuckoo Land, by Anthony Doerr
  • Cwen, by Alice Albinia
  • Darkest, by Paul L. Arvidson
  • Discord’s Shadow, by K. S. Dearsley
  • Dreamland, by Rosa Rankin-Gee
  • Elder Race, by Adrian Tchaikovsky
  • Empire of the Vampire, by Jay Kristoff
  • Far From the Light of Heaven, by Tade Thompson
  • Fire of the Dark Triad, by Asya Semenovich
  • Firebreak, by Nicole Kornher-Stace
  • Four Dervishes, by Hammad Rind
  • Fugitive Telemetry, by Martha Wells
  • Galactic Hellcats, by Marie Vibbert
  • Gardens of Earth, by Mark Iles
  • Gutter Child, by Jael Richardson
  • Hail Mary, by Andy Weir
  • Iron Widow, by Xiran Jay Zhao
  • Jade Legacy, Fonda Lee
  • Kings of a Dead World, by Jamie Mollart
  • Klara and the Sun, by Kazuo Ishiguro
  • Library for the Dead, by T.L. Huchu
  • Light Chaser, by Peter F. Hamilton and Gareth L. Powell
  • Machinehood, by S.B. Divya
  • Master of Djinn, by P. Djeli Clarke
  • Murder at the Mushaira, by Raza Mir
  • My Brother the Messiah, by Martin Vopenka
  • New Gods, by Robin Triggs
  • Notes from the Burning Age, by Claire North
  • On Fragile Waves, by E. Lily Yu
  • One Day all This Will be Yours, by Adrian Tchaikovsky
  • Perhaps the Stars, by Ada Palmer
  • Plague Birds, by Jason Sanford
  • Purgatory Mount, by Adam Roberts
  • Remote Control, by Nnedi Okorofor
  • Requiem Moon, by C. T. Rwizi
  • Shadows of Darkness: Remnants of Resistance, by Jonah S. White
  • Shards of Earth, by Adrian Tchaikovsky
  • Skyward Inn, by Aliya Whiteley
  • Son of the Storm, by Suyi Davies Okungbowa
  • Termination Shock, by Neal Stephenson
  • The Actual Star, by Monica Byrne
  • The Actuality, by Paul Braddon
  • The Chosen and the Beautiful, by Nghi Vo
  • The Fallen, by Ada Hoffmann
  • The Green Man’s Challenge, by Juliet E McKenna
  • The Jasmine Throne, by Tasha Suri
  • The Kingdoms, by Natasha Pulley
  • The Maleficent Seven, by Cameron Johnston
  • The Past is Red, by Catherynne M. Valente
  • The Rage Room, by Lisa de Nikolits
  • The Raven’s Heir, by Stephanie Burgis
  • The Seep, by Chana Porter
  • The Unravelling, by Benjamin Rosenbaum
  • The Upper World, by Femi Fadugba
  • The Wisdom of Crowds, by Joe Abercrombie
  • This Is Our Undoing, by Lorraine Wilson
  • Three Twins at the Crater School, by Chaz Brentley
  • Twenty Five To Life, by RWW Greene
  • Wendy, Darling, by A. C. Wise
  • You Sexy Thing, by Cat Rambo
  • BEST SHORT FICTION LONGLIST
  • What is Mercy?, by Amal Singh
  • A Blind Eye, by M. H. Ayinde
  • Advanced Triggernometry, by Stark Holborn
  • An Array of Worlds as a Rose Unfurling in Time, by Shreya Anasuya
  • Clockwork Sister, by M.E. Rodman
  • Dog and Pony Show, by Robert Jeschonek
  • Down and Out under the Tannhauser Gate, by David Gullen
  • Dream Eater, by Nemma Wollenfang
  • Dreamports, by Tlotlo Tsamaase
  • Efficiency, by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Fanfiction for a Grimdark Universe, by Vanessa Fogg
  • Fireheart Tiger, by Aliette de Bodard
  • First Person Singular, by Haruki Murakami
  • Fish, by Ida Keogh
  • Flight, by Innocent Chizaram Ilo
  • Flyaway, by Kathleen Jennings
  • Her Garden, the Size of Her Palm, by Yukimi Ogawa
  • If The Martians Have Magic, by P. Djeli Clark
  • Immersion, by Aliette de Bodard
  • Just Enough Rain, by PH Lee
  • Light Chaser, by Peter F Hamilton and Gareth L Powell
  • Metal Like Blood in the Dark, by T. Kingfisher
  • O2 Arena, by Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki
  • Prime Meridian, by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
  • Proof, by Induction, by Jose Pablo Iriarte
  • Scars, by Bora Chung
  • Secrets of the Kath, by Fatima Taqvi
  • Seven Horrors, by Fabio Fernandes
  • Shutdown/Restart, by Jo Ross-Battett
  • Sorry We Missed You!, by Aun-Juli Riddle
  • The Abomination, by Nuzo Onoh
  • The Alien Invasion, by Ely Percy
  • The Alien Stars, by Tim Pratt
  • The Andraiad, by Tim Major
  • The Best Damned Barbershop in Hell, by Bruce Arthurs
  • The Center of the Universe, by Nadia Shammas
  • The Chorus, by Aliya Whiteley
  • The Constellation of Alarion, by John Houlihan
  • The Failing Name, by Eugen Bacon and Seb Doubinsky
  • The Farmers and the Farmed, by William C. Powell
  • The Forlorn Hope, by Verity Holloway
  • The Future God of Love, by Dilman Dila
  • The Ghosts of Trees, by Fiona Moore
  • The Graveyard, by Eleanor Arnason
  • The Hungry Dark, by Simon Bestwick
  • The Lay of Lilyfinger, by G.V. Anderson
  • The Man Who Turned Into Gandhi, by Shovon Chowdhury
  • The Mermaid Astronaut, by Yoon Ha Lee
  • The Metric, by David Moles
  • The Musuem For Forgetting, by Peter M Sutton
  • The Plus One, by Marie Vibbert
  • The Samundar Can be Any Color, Fatima Taqvi, Flash Fiction Online
  • The Song of the Moohee, by Emmett Swan
  • The Tale of Jaja and Canti, by Tobi Ogundiran
  • The Walls of Benin City, by M. H. Ayinde
  • Things Can Only Get Better, by Fiona Moore
  • Virtual Snapshots, by Tlotlo Tsamaase
  • White Rose, Red Rose, by Rachel Swirsky
  • Worldshifter, by Paul Di Filippo
  • Zeno’s Paradise, by E. J. Delaney

BEST NON-FICTION LONGLIST

  • A Swim in a Pond in the Rain, by George Saunders
  • Blake’s 7 Annual 1982, eds Grahame Robertson and Carole Ramsay
  • Cyberpunk Culture and Psychology: Seeing Through the Mirrorshades, by Anna McFarlane
  • Debarkle, by Camestros Felapton
  • Diverse Futures: Science Fiction and Authors of Colour, by Joy Sanchez-Taylor
  • Extraterrestrial, by Avi Loeb
  • Gendering Time, Timing Gender, by PM Biswas
  • Manifestos of Futurisms, by Bodhisattva Chattopadhyay
  • Octothorpe Podcast, by John Coxon, Alison Scott, and Liz Batty
  • On Writing Narratives, Questioning Standards, and Oral Traditions in Storytelling, by K. S. Villoso
  • Science Fiction and the Pathways out of the COVID Crisis, by Val Nolan
  • Science Fiction in Translation, by Ian Campbell
  • Science Fiction: A Guide for the Perplexed, by Sheryl Vint
  • Seduced, by the Ruler’s Gaze: An Indian Perspective on Seth Dickinson’s Masquerade, by Sid Jain
  • Space Forces: A Critical History of Life in Outer Space, by Fred Scharmen
  • Speculative Sex: Queering Aqueous Natures and Biotechnological Futures in Larissa Lai’s Salt Fish Girl, by Sarah Bezan
  • Star Warriors of the Modern Raj: Materiality, Mythology and Technology of Indian Science Fiction, by Sami Ahmed Khan
  • Storylistening, by Sarah Dillon and Claire Craig
  • The Anthropocene in Frank Herbert’s Dune Trilogy, by Tara B.M. Smith
  • The Anthropocene Unconscious: Climate Catastrophe in Contemporary Culture, by Mark Bould
  • The History of Science Fiction: A Graphic Novel Adventure, by Xavier Dolla, illus. Djibril Morissette-Phan
  • The Importance of Being Interested, by Robin Ince
  • World of Warcraft: New Flavors of Azeroth, by Chelsea Monroe-Cassel
  • Worlds Apart: Worldbuilding in Fantasy and Science Fiction, ed. Francesca T Barbini
  • Writing the Contemporary Uncanny, by Jane Alexander

3 thoughts on “Second Round of 2021 BSFA Awards Nominations Begins

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.