The Game Awards 2022 Finalists

The nominees for The Game Awards 2022 have been announced, and God of War Ragnarök tops the ballot with ten nominations, including Game of the Year and Best Game Direction. 

Sony Interactive Entertainment is the most nominated publisher with 20, followed by Annapurna Interactive and Nintendo with 11 nominations each. 

Fan voting continues through December 8 on The Game Awards website and the official Discord server for The Game Awards using the official TGA Voting Bot. 

The Game Awards ceremony will stream for free on December 8.

The full list of nominees follows the jump. 

God of War
Continue reading

The Game Awards 2021

The winners of The Game Awards 2021 were announced in a televised ceremony on December 9. The online game It Takes Two was honored as Game of the year.

Game of the Year

  • It Takes Two (Hazelight Studios/EA)

Best Game Direction

  • Deathloop (Arkane Studios/Bethesda)

Best Ongoing

  • FINAL FANTASY XIV Online (SQUARE ENIX)

Best Indie

  • Kena: Bridge of Spirits (Ember Lab)

Best Debut Indie

  • Kena: Bridge of Spirits (Ember Lab)

Best Narrative

Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy (Eidos Montreal/SQUARE ENIX)

Best Art Direction

  • Deathloop (Arkane Studios/Bethesda)

Best Score and Music

  • NieR Replicant ver.1.22474487139 (Keiichi Okabe, Composer)

Best Audio Design

  • Forza Horizon 5 (Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios)

Best Performance

  • Maggie Robertson as Lady Dimitrescu, Resident Evil Village

Games for Impact

  • Life is Strange: True Colors (Deck Nine/SQUARE ENIX)

Best Community Support

  • FINAL FANTASY XIV Online (SQUARE ENIX)

Best Mobile Game, Presented by Verizon

  • Genshin Impact (MiHoYo)

Best VR/AR

  • Resident Evil 4 (Armature Studio/Capcom/Oculus Studios)

Best Action

  • Returnal (Housemarque/SIE)

Best Action/Adventure

  • Metroid Dread (Mercury Steam/Nintendo)

Best Role Playing

  • Tales of Arise (Bandai Namco)

Best Fighting

  • Guilty Gear -Strive- (Arc System Works)

Best Family

  • It Takes Two (Hazelight Studios/EA)

Best Sports/Racing

  • Forza Horizon 5 (Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios)

Best Sim/Strategy

  • Age of Empires IV (Relic Entertainment/Xbox Game Studios)

Best Multiplayer

  • It Takes Two (Hazelight Studios/EA)

Most Anticipated, Presented by Prime Gaming

  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)

Innovation in Accessibility, Presented by Chevrolet

  • Forza Horizon 5 (Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios)

Content Creator of the Year

  • Dream

Best Esports Game, Presented by Grubhub

  • League of Legends (Riot Games)

Best Esports Athlete

  • Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev

Best Esports Team

  • Natus Vincere (CS:GO)

Best Esports Coach

  • Kim “kkOma” Jeong-gyun

Best Esports Event

  • 2021 League of Legends World Championship

The Game Awards 2021 Finalists

The Game Awards 2021 nominees include 107 different games, individuals, teams and events spanning across a multitude of gaming genres and platforms.

This year, the newly combined Xbox Game Studios and Bethesda is the most nominated publisher with 20 nominations across its combined portfolio of games. They are followed by Sony Interactive Entertainment with 11 nominations, and SQUARE ENIX and Electronic Arts with 10 nominations each.

The nominees for The Game Awards are selected by a global jury of more than 100 media publications and influencer outlets. The winners will be announced December 9.

The full list of finalists follows the jump.

Continue reading

The Game Awards 2020

The Last of Us Part II was named Game of the Year tonight at The Game Awards 2020. Produced by Canadian games journalist Geoff Keighley, the awards were presented December 10 in a ceremony livestreamed from studios in Los Angeles, London and Tokyo.

The winners are listed below in boldface, followed by the other finalists.

Game of the Year

The Last of Us Part II – Naughty Dog (WINNER)

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons – Nintendo
  • Doom Eternal – id Software
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake – Square Enix
  • Ghost of Tsushima – Sucker Punch
  • Hades – Supergiant Games

Game Direction

The Last of Us Part II – Naughty Dog (WINNER)

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake – Square Enix
  • Ghost of Tsushima – Sucker Punch
  • Hades – Supergiant Games
  • Half-Life Alyx – Valve

Most Anticipated Game

Elden Ring – From Software/Bandai Namco (WINNER)

  • Halo Infinite – 343/Xbox Game Studios
  • Horizon Forbidden West – Guerrilla Games/SIE
  • God of War Sequel – SIE Santa Monica/SIE
  • Resident Evil Village – Capcom
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild Sequel – Nintendo

Narrative

The Last of Us Part II (WINNER)

  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades

Art Direction

Ghost of Tsushima (WINNER)

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Hades
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • The Last of Us Part II

Score and Music

Final Fantasy VII Remake (WINNER)

  • Doom Eternal
  • Hades
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • The Last of Us Part II

Audio Design

The Last of Us Part II (WINNER)

  • Doom Eternal
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Resident Evil 3

Performance

Laura Bailey – Abby, The Last of Us Part II (WINNER)

  • Ashley Johnson – Ellie, The Last of Us Part II
  • Daisuke Tsuji – Jin, Ghost of Tsushima
  • Logan Cunningham – Hades, Hades
  • Nadji Jeterm – Miles Morales, Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Games for Impact

Tell Me Why (WINNER)

  • If Found…
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition
  • Spiritfarer
  • Through Darkest of Times

Ongoing Game

No Man’s Sky (WINNER)

  • Apex Legends
  • Destiny 2
  • Call of Duty: Warzone
  • Fortnite

Indie Game

Hades (WINNER)

  • Carrion
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Spelunky 2
  • Spiritfarer

Debut Indie Game

Phasmophobia (WINNER)

  • Carrion
  • Mortal Shell
  • Raji: An Acient Epic
  • Roki

Mobile Game

Among Us (WINNER)

  • Call of Duty Mobile
  • Genshin Impact
  • Legends of Runeterra
  • Pokémon Cafe Mix

Community Support

Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (WINNER)

  • Apex Legends
  • Destiny 2
  • Fortnite
  • No Man’s Sky
  • Valorant

VR/AR Game

Half-Life: Alyx (WINNER)

  • Dreams
  • Marvel’s Iron Man VR
  • Star Wars: Squadrons
  • The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners

Innovation in Accessibility

The Last of Us Part II (WINNER)

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
  • Grounded
  • Hyperdot
  • Watch Dogs Legion

Action Game

Hades (WINNER)

  • Doom Eternal
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Nioh 2
  • Streets of Rage 4

Action/Adventure Game

The Last of Us Part II (WINNER)

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order

RPG

Final Fantasy VII Remake (WINNER)

  • Genshin Impact
  • Persona 5 Royal
  • Wasteland 3
  • Yakuza: Like a Dragon

Fighting Game

Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate (WINNER)

  • Granblue Fantasy: Versus
  • Street Fighter V: Champion Edition
  • One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows
  • Under Night In-Birth
  • Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late[cl-r]

Family Game

Animal Crossing: New Horizons (WINNER)

  • Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit
  • Minecraft Dungeons
  • Paper Mario: The Origami King

Sim/Strategy Game

Microsoft Flight Simulator (WINNER)

  • Crusader Kings 3
  • Desperados 3
  • Gears Tactics
  • XCOM: Chimera Squad#

Sports/Racing Game

Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2 (WINNER)

  • Dirt 5
  • F1 2020
  • FIFA 21
  • NBA 2K21

Multiplayer Game

Among Us (WINNER)

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Call of Duty: Warzone
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Valorant

Content Creator of the Year

Valkyrae (WINNER)

  • Alanah Pearce
  • Jay Ann Lopez
  • Nickmercs
  • TimTheTatman

Esports Athlete

Heo “Showmaker” Su (WINNER)

  • Ian “Crimsix” Porter
  • Kim “Canyon” Geon-Bu
  • Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro
  • Matthieu “Zywoo” Herbaut

Esports Coach

Danny “Zonic” Sorensen (WINNER)

  • Dae-Hee “Crusty” Park
  • Fabian “Grabbz” Lohmann
  • Lee “Zefa” Jae-Min
  • Raymond “Rambo” Lussier

Esports Event

League of Legends World Championship 2020 (WINNER)

  • Blast Premier: Spring 2020 European Finals
  • Call of Duty League Championship 2020
  • IEM Katowice 2020
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020

Esports Game

League of Legends (WINNER)

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
  • Fortnite
  • Valorant

Esports Host

Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere (WINNER)

  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • James “Dash” Patterson
  • Jorien “Sheever” Van der Heijden

Esports Team

G2 Esports (WINNER)

  • Damwon Gaming
  • Dallas Empire
  • San Francisco Shock
  • Team Secret

The Game Awards 2017

The Game Awards, produced by Canadian games journalist Geoff Keighley, were presented December 7 at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.

The shortlist was selected by a panel of 52 people in the video game industry. Public voting counted towards 10% of the winners’ selection in the jury-voted awards, while it was the sole consideration for the fan’s choice awards. Showrunner Geoff Kayleigh said most of the categories had over five million votes each.

Note: The winner of the Best Multiplayer category apparently wasn’t announced on the show, nor reported by industry websites, or the Wikipedia (where much of this info comes from.)

Jury-voted awards

Game of the Year

Best Game Direction

Best Narrative

Best Art Direction

Best Score/Music

Best Audio Design

Best Performance

Games for Impact

Best Ongoing Game

Best Independent Game

Best Mobile Game

Best Handheld Game

Best VR/AR Game

Best Action Game

Best Action/Adventure

Best Role Playing Game

Best Fighting Game

Best Family Game

Best Strategy Game

Best Sports/Racing Game

Best Multiplayer

Student Game Award

  • Level Squared – developed by Kip Brennan, Stephen Scoglio, and Dane Perry Svendsen, Swinburne University
    • Falling Sky – developed by Jonathan Nielssen, Nikolay Savoy, and Mohsen Shah, National Film and Television School
    • From Light – developed by Alejandro Grossman, Steven Li, and Sherveen Uduwana, University of Southern California
    • Hollowed – developed by Erin Marek, Jerrick Flores, and Charley Choucard, University of Central Florida
    • Impulsion – developed by Hugo Verger, Remi Bertrand, and Maxime Lupinski, Institut de l’Internet et du Multimédia
    • Meaning – developed by Hariz Yet, DigiPen Institute of Technology Singapore

Best Debut Indie Game

Fan’s choice awards

Most Anticipated Game

Trending Gamer

  • Guy Beahm (“Dr. Disrespect”)
    • Andrea Rene (What’s Good Games)
    • Clint Lexa (“Halfcoordinated”)
    • Mike Grzesiek (“Shroud”)
    • Steven Spohn (AbleGamers)

Best eSports Game

Best eSports Player

  • Lee Sang-hyeok “Faker” (SK Telecom 1, League of Legends)
    • Marcelo “coldzera” David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: GO)
    • Nikola “NiKo” Kovac (FaZe Clan, Counter-Strike: GO)
    • Je-hong “ryujehong” Ryu (Seoul Dynasty, Overwatch)
    • Kuro “KuroKy” Salehi Takhasomi (Team Liquid, Dota 2)

Best eSports Team

Chinese Fan Game Award

  • jx3 HD – developed by Kingsoft Corporation
    • Honor of Kings – developed by Timi Studio Group
    • ICEY – developed by FantaBlade Network
    • Gumballs & Dungeons – developed by QcPlay Limited
    • Monument Valley 2 – developed by ustwo games

Also announced —