By Hampus Eckerman: For each pair, vote for the top cult movie. Vote for what is memorable, what is fun, what is interesting, what is cult.
1. I ATE, BUT I DIDN’T INHALE
Bad Taste (1987)
Reefer Madness (1936)
2. BEING ALIVE
Young Frankenstein (1974)
They Live (1998)
3. ICE QUEENS VS ICE PIRATES
The Ice Pirates (1984)
Heathers (1988)
4. HIGHER HIGHER, BURNING FIRE, MAKING MUSIC LIKE A CHOIR
Legend (1985)
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994)
5. BURNING WEEDS
Silent Running (1972)
Fritz The Cat (1972)
6. DELIVERY OR DELIVERANCE
Memento (2000)
Kiki’s Delivery Service (1989)
7. A BIRDS VIEW
Ladyhawke (1985)
Attack of the 50 Foot Woman (1958)
8. JUST BELIEVE IN IT
Serenity (2005)
7 Faces of Dr. Lao (1964)
9. TROUBLE SPEAKING
The Brother from another Planet (1984)
Conan the Barbarian (1982)
10. BOWLING BALL VS VEGETARIANS
Mystery Men (1999)
Troll 2 (1990)
11. WHAT AN UNEXPECTED BUT DELIGHTFUL SHOCK
Forbidden Zone (1980)
The Stunt Man (1980)
12. ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIPS LEADING TO TROUBLE
Harold and Maude (1971)
Excalibur (1981)
13. FOUR-LEGGED, FOUR-ARMED FOURSOME
Hedwig and the Angry Inch (2001)
Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004)
14. GUNS AND FROWNING
Rebel Without a Cause (1956)
Die Hard (1988)
15. IT’S A STRANGE WORLD
Blue Velvet (1986)
Wizards (1977)
16. WORKING FOR THE FUTURE
The Terminator (1984)
Being John Malkovich (1999)
17. MARTIAL MASTERS
Kung Fu Hustle (2004)
Six-String Samurai (1998)
18. BOTH ARE BRAINDEAD
Braindead (1992)
Flash Gordon (1980)
19. COME GET SOME!
Drunken Master (1978)
Army of Darkness (1992)
20. STAGGERING MUPPETS
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
Meet the Feebles (1989)
21. WHO’S LAUGHING NOW?
Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (1989)
Evil Dead 2 (1987)
22. EXCITEMENT IS THE GAME
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
Tank Girl (1995)
23. CHARACTER ARCS ENDING IN THE MIDDLE
Dark City (1998)
The Room (2003)
24. GENIUS IS MYSTERIOUS
Barbarella (1968)
Scott Pilgrim vs The World (2010)
25. MUSICAL MAYHEM
Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982)
Shock Treatment (1981)
26. SHENNANIGANS WITH DEAD PEOPLE
Soylent Green (1973)
Clerks (1995)
27. WE’RE DOING THIS FOR PEACE
The Rutles (1978)
The Fifth Element (1997)
28. MOVING AROUND, PICKING UP PEOPLE
The Wizard of Speed and Time (1979)
Time Bandits (1981)
29. MISERABLE SOULS FACING A TERRIFYING ORDEAL
Office Space (1999)
Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959)
30. I’M GONNA BE A STARRR!
Dark Star (1974)
Withnail and I (1987)
31.BALLS VS CUBE
Cube (1997)
Rock & Rule (1983)
32. WOULD HAVE PREFERRED A DOUBLE FEATURE
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
Brazil (1985)
Discover more from File 770
Subscribe to get the latest posts to your email.
You will have at least 24 hours to answer, but after that it depends on when I have time to count the votes. Last bracket is finished and the result can be found here.
1. I ATE, BUT I DIDN’T INHALE
Reefer Madness (1936)
2. BEING ALIVE
Young Frankenstein (1974)
3. ICE QUEENS VS ICE PIRATES
The Ice Pirates (1984)
4. HIGHER HIGHER, BURNING FIRE, MAKING MUSIC LIKE A CHOIR
Legend (1985)
5. BURNING WEEDS
Silent Running (1972)
7. A BIRDS VIEW
Attack of the 50 Foot Woman (1958)
8. JUST BELIEVE IN IT
Serenity (2005)
9. TROUBLE SPEAKING
The Brother from another Planet (1984)
12. ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIPS LEADING TO TROUBLE
Excalibur (1981)
14. GUNS AND FROWNING
Die Hard (1988)
15. IT’S A STRANGE WORLD
Wizards (1977)
16. WORKING FOR THE FUTURE
Being John Malkovich (1999)
17. MARTIAL MASTERS
Kung Fu Hustle (2004)
18. BOTH ARE BRAINDEAD
Flash Gordon (1980)
21. WHO’S LAUGHING NOW?
Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (1989)
22. EXCITEMENT IS THE GAME
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
24. GENIUS IS MYSTERIOUS
Barbarella (1968)
26. SHENNANIGANS WITH DEAD PEOPLE
Soylent Green (1973)
27. WE’RE DOING THIS FOR PEACE
The Fifth Element (1997)
28. MOVING AROUND, PICKING UP PEOPLE
Time Bandits (1981)
29. MISERABLE SOULS FACING A TERRIFYING ORDEAL
Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959)
30. I’M GONNA BE A STARRR!
Dark Star (1974)
32. WOULD HAVE PREFERRED A DOUBLE FEATURE
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
1. I ATE, BUT I DIDN’T INHALE
Reefer Madness (1936)
2. BEING ALIVE
Young Frankenstein (1974)
3. ICE QUEENS VS ICE PIRATES
The Ice Pirates (1984)
4. HIGHER HIGHER, BURNING FIRE, MAKING MUSIC LIKE A CHOIR
Legend (1985)
5. BURNING WEEDS
Silent Running (1972)
6. DELIVERY OR DELIVERANCE
Kiki’s Delivery Service (1989)
7. A BIRDS VIEW
Ladyhawke (1985)
8. JUST BELIEVE IN IT
Serenity (2005)
9. TROUBLE SPEAKING
The Brother from another Planet (1984)
10. BOWLING BALL VS VEGETARIANS
Mystery Men (1999)
11. WHAT AN UNEXPECTED BUT DELIGHTFUL SHOCK
Forbidden Zone (1980)
12. ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIPS LEADING TO TROUBLE
Excalibur (1981)
13. FOUR-LEGGED, FOUR-ARMED FOURSOME
Hedwig and the Angry Inch (2001)
14. GUNS AND FROWNING
Die Hard (1988)
15. IT’S A STRANGE WORLD
Blue Velvet (1986)
16. WORKING FOR THE FUTURE
The Terminator (1984)
17. MARTIAL MASTERS
Kung Fu Hustle (2004)
18. BOTH ARE BRAINDEAD
Braindead (1992)
19. COME GET SOME!
Drunken Master (1978)
20. STAGGERING MUPPETS
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
21. WHO’S LAUGHING NOW?
Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (1989)
22. EXCITEMENT IS THE GAME
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
23. CHARACTER ARCS ENDING IN THE MIDDLE
Dark City (1998)
24. GENIUS IS MYSTERIOUS
Barbarella (1968)
25. MUSICAL MAYHEM
Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982)
26. SHENNANIGANS WITH DEAD PEOPLE
Soylent Green (1973)
27. WE’RE DOING THIS FOR PEACE
The Fifth Element (1997)
28. MOVING AROUND, PICKING UP PEOPLE
Time Bandits (1981)
29. MISERABLE SOULS FACING A TERRIFYING ORDEAL
Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959)
30. I’M GONNA BE A STARRR!
Dark Star (1974)
31.BALLS VS CUBE
Rock & Rule (1983)
32. WOULD HAVE PREFERRED A DOUBLE FEATURE
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
1. I ATE, BUT I DIDN’T INHALE
Bad Taste (1987)
Reefer Madness (1936)
Abstain, never seen either.
2. BEING ALIVE
Young Frankenstein (1974)
They Live (1998)
3. ICE QUEENS VS ICE PIRATES
The Ice Pirates (1984)
Heathers (1988)
Difficult, but Ice Pirates narrowly wins.
4. HIGHER HIGHER, BURNING FIRE, MAKING MUSIC LIKE A CHOIR
Legend (1985)
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994)
5. BURNING WEEDS
Silent Running (1972)
Fritz The Cat (1972)
6. DELIVERY OR DELIVERANCE
Memento (2000)
Kiki’s Delivery Service (1989)
Really can’t stand Memento.
7. A BIRDS VIEW
Ladyhawke (1985)
Attack of the 50 Foot Woman (1958)
8. JUST BELIEVE IN IT
Serenity (2005)
7 Faces of Dr. Lao (1964)
9. TROUBLE SPEAKING
The Brother from another Planet (1984)
Conan the Barbarian (1982)
10. BOWLING BALL VS VEGETARIANS
Mystery Men (1999)
Troll 2 (1990)
11. WHAT AN UNEXPECTED BUT DELIGHTFUL SHOCK
Forbidden Zone (1980)
The Stunt Man (1980)
12. ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIPS LEADING TO TROUBLE
Harold and Maude (1971)
Excalibur (1981)
13. FOUR-LEGGED, FOUR-ARMED FOURSOME
Hedwig and the Angry Inch (2001)
Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004)
Abstain.
14. GUNS AND FROWNING
Rebel Without a Cause (1956)
Die Hard (1988)
15. IT’S A STRANGE WORLD
Blue Velvet (1986)
Wizards (1977)
16. WORKING FOR THE FUTURE
The Terminator (1984)
Being John Malkovich (1999)
17. MARTIAL MASTERS
Kung Fu Hustle (2004)
Six-String Samurai (1998)
18. BOTH ARE BRAINDEAD
Braindead (1992)
Flash Gordon (1980)
19. COME GET SOME!
Drunken Master (1978)
Army of Darkness (1992)
20. STAGGERING MUPPETS
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
Meet the Feebles (1989)
21. WHO’S LAUGHING NOW?
Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (1989)
Evil Dead 2 (1987)
22. EXCITEMENT IS THE GAME
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
Tank Girl (1995)
23. CHARACTER ARCS ENDING IN THE MIDDLE
Dark City (1998)
The Room (2003)
24. GENIUS IS MYSTERIOUS
Barbarella (1968)
Scott Pilgrim vs The World (2010)
25. MUSICAL MAYHEM
Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982)
Shock Treatment (1981)
26. SHENNANIGANS WITH DEAD PEOPLE
Soylent Green (1973)
Clerks (1995)
27. WE’RE DOING THIS FOR PEACE
The Rutles (1978)
The Fifth Element (1997)
28. MOVING AROUND, PICKING UP PEOPLE
The Wizard of Speed and Time (1979)
Time Bandits (1981)
29. MISERABLE SOULS FACING A TERRIFYING ORDEAL
Office Space (1999)
Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959)
30. I’M GONNA BE A STARRR!
Dark Star (1974)
Withnail and I (1987)
31.BALLS VS CUBE
Cube (1997)
Rock & Rule (1983)
32. WOULD HAVE PREFERRED A DOUBLE FEATURE
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
Brazil (1985)
Argh, this one is mean. Love Rocky Horror, but Brazil is the better movie.
1. I ATE, BUT I DIDN’T INHALE
Reefer Madness (1936)
The classic.
2. BEING ALIVE
Young Frankenstein (1974)
… I’m just going to hold off on my “what is cult, exactly?” judgements until later rounds, I think.
3. ICE QUEENS VS ICE PIRATES
Heathers (1988)
I wasn’t a huge fan of Ice Pirates.
4. HIGHER HIGHER, BURNING FIRE, MAKING MUSIC LIKE A CHOIR
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994)
Great movie.
6. DELIVERY OR DELIVERANCE
Kiki’s Delivery Service (1989)
I’m one of the few people who didn’t like Memento. But how is Kiki’s Delivery Service a cult — eh, saving it for later rounds.
8. JUST BELIEVE IN IT
Serenity (2005)
I’m the one who liked the movie and hated the series.
9. TROUBLE SPEAKING
The Brother from another Planet (1984)
Especially for that one scene.
10. BOWLING BALL VS VEGETARIANS
Mystery Men (1999)
When you can balance a tack hammer on your head, you will head off your foes with a balanced attack.
12. ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIPS LEADING TO TROUBLE
Harold and Maude (1971)
Another great film.
13. FOUR-LEGGED, FOUR-ARMED FOURSOME
Hedwig and the Angry Inch (2001)
On nights like this
When the world’s a bit amiss
And the lights go down across the trailer park
I get down, I feel had
I feel on the verge of going mad
And then it’s time to punch the clock
14. GUNS AND FROWNING
Rebel Without a Cause (1956)
Are … either of these films cult?
15. IT’S A STRANGE WORLD
No vote because I kind of hate them both.
16. WORKING FOR THE FUTURE
Being John Malkovich (1999)
Both films I love, but this one I love more.
17. MARTIAL MASTERS
Kung Fu Hustle (2004)
Sure why not.
19. COME GET SOME!
Tie
I cannot choose.
20. STAGGERING MUPPETS
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
I can choose.
22. EXCITEMENT IS THE GAME
Tie
I cannot choose.
23. CHARACTER ARCS ENDING IN THE MIDDLE
The Room (2003)
Dark City is OK. The Room is … let’s call it incredible.
24. GENIUS IS MYSTERIOUS
Scott Pilgrim vs The World (2010)
I liked it, OK?
25. MUSICAL MAYHEM
Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982)
Is it cult if I first saw it in a high school classroom?
26. SHENNANIGANS WITH DEAD PEOPLE
Tie
I dunno.
27. WE’RE DOING THIS FOR PEACE
The Rutles (1978)
Oh, good, I can vote against The Fifth Element. I hate The Fifth Element.
28. MOVING AROUND, PICKING UP PEOPLE
Time Bandits (1981)
Don’t touch it! It’s evil!
29. MISERABLE SOULS FACING A TERRIFYING ORDEAL
Tie
But Plan 9 from Outer Space should win.
32. WOULD HAVE PREFERRED A DOUBLE FEATURE
Brazil (1985)
Ack. Not really fair to pit one of the greatest cult movies ever against the greatest cult movie ever in round one.
4. HIGHER HIGHER, BURNING FIRE, MAKING MUSIC LIKE A CHOIR
Legend (1985)
6. DELIVERY OR DELIVERANCE
Memento (2000)
7. A BIRDS VIEW
Ladyhawke (1985)
8. JUST BELIEVE IN IT
Serenity (2005)
9. TROUBLE SPEAKING
Conan the Barbarian (1982)
12. ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIPS LEADING TO TROUBLE
Excalibur (1981)
14. GUNS AND FROWNING
Die Hard (1988)
16. WORKING FOR THE FUTURE
The Terminator (1984)
18. BOTH ARE BRAINDEAD
Flash Gordon (1980)
25. MUSICAL MAYHEM
Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982)
26. SHENNANIGANS WITH DEAD PEOPLE
Soylent Green (1973)
27. WE’RE DOING THIS FOR PEACE
The Fifth Element (1997)
29. MISERABLE SOULS FACING A TERRIFYING ORDEAL
Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959)
30. I’M GONNA BE A STARRR!
Dark Star (1974)
32. WOULD HAVE PREFERRED A DOUBLE FEATURE
Brazil (1985)
After the first bracket included so many movies I’ve actually seen, I was hoping to have a lot of opinions here, but nope.
18. Flash Gordon
27. The Rutles
28. Headcloth, please! …erggghh… The Wizard of Speed and Time
1. I ATE, BUT I DIDN’T INHALE
Reefer Madness (1936)
2. BEING ALIVE
Young Frankenstein (1974)
3. ICE QUEENS VS ICE PIRATES
Heathers (1988)
4. HIGHER HIGHER, BURNING FIRE, MAKING MUSIC LIKE A CHOIR
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994)
5. BURNING WEEDS
Silent Running (1972)
6. DELIVERY OR DELIVERANCE
Kiki’s Delivery Service (1989)
7. A BIRDS VIEW
Ladyhawke (1985)
8. JUST BELIEVE IN IT
7 Faces of Dr. Lao (1964)
9. TROUBLE SPEAKING
The Brother from another Planet (1984)
11. WHAT AN UNEXPECTED BUT DELIGHTFUL SHOCK
The Stunt Man (1980)
12. ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIPS LEADING TO TROUBLE
Harold and Maude (1971)
13. FOUR-LEGGED, FOUR-ARMED FOURSOME
Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004)
14. GUNS AND FROWNING
Neither count as Cult IMHO
15. IT’S A STRANGE WORLD
Wizards (1977)
16. WORKING FOR THE FUTURE
Being John Malkovich (1999)
17. MARTIAL MASTERS
Kung Fu Hustle (2004)
20. STAGGERING MUPPETS
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
22. EXCITEMENT IS THE GAME
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
23. CHARACTER ARCS ENDING IN THE MIDDLE
The Room (2003)
24. GENIUS IS MYSTERIOUS
Barbarella (1968)
25. MUSICAL MAYHEM
Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982)
26. SHENNANIGANS WITH DEAD PEOPLE
Clerks (1995)
27. WE’RE DOING THIS FOR PEACE
The Fifth Element (1997)
28. MOVING AROUND, PICKING UP PEOPLE
Time Bandits (1981)
29. MISERABLE SOULS FACING A TERRIFYING ORDEAL
Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959)
30. I’M GONNA BE A STARRR!
Dark Star (1974)
31.BALLS VS CUBE
Cube (1997)
32. WOULD HAVE PREFERRED A DOUBLE FEATURE
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
Brazil is a better movie, but RHPS is the quintessential CULT cult movie.
1. I ATE, BUT I DIDN’T INHALE
Reefer Madness (1936)
2. BEING ALIVE
Young Frankenstein (1974)
6. DELIVERY OR DELIVERANCE
Kiki’s Delivery Service (1989)
7. A BIRDS VIEW
Ladyhawke (1985)
8. JUST BELIEVE IN IT
Serenity (2005)
11. WHAT AN UNEXPECTED BUT DELIGHTFUL SHOCK
The Stunt Man (1980)
12. ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIPS LEADING TO TROUBLE
Harold and Maude (1971)
13. FOUR-LEGGED, FOUR-ARMED FOURSOME
Hedwig and the Angry Inch (2001)
15. IT’S A STRANGE WORLD
Wizards (1977)
25. MUSICAL MAYHEM
Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982)
28. MOVING AROUND, PICKING UP PEOPLE
The Wizard of Speed and Time (1979)
29. MISERABLE SOULS FACING A TERRIFYING ORDEAL
Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959)
32. WOULD HAVE PREFERRED A DOUBLE FEATURE
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
1. I ATE, BUT I DIDN’T INHALE
Reefer Madness (1936)
2. BEING ALIVE
Young Frankenstein (1974)
3. ICE QUEENS VS ICE PIRATES
Neither
4. HIGHER HIGHER, BURNING FIRE, MAKING MUSIC LIKE A CHOIR
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994)
5. BURNING WEEDS
Silent Running (1972)
6. DELIVERY OR DELIVERANCE
Kiki’s Delivery Service (1989)
7. A BIRDS VIEW
Attack of the 50 Foot Woman (1958)
8. JUST BELIEVE IN IT
7 Faces of Dr. Lao (1964)
9. TROUBLE SPEAKING
Abstain
10. BOWLING BALL VS VEGETARIANS
Neither
11. WHAT AN UNEXPECTED BUT DELIGHTFUL SHOCK
Abstain
12. ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIPS LEADING TO TROUBLE
Harold and Maude (1971)
13. FOUR-LEGGED, FOUR-ARMED FOURSOME
Abstain
14. GUNS AND FROWNING
Rebel Without a Cause (1956)
15. IT’S A STRANGE WORLD
Abstain
16. WORKING FOR THE FUTURE
Being John Malkovich (1999)
17. MARTIAL MASTERS
Neither
18. BOTH ARE BRAINDEAD
Abstain
19. COME GET SOME!
Abstain
20. STAGGERING MUPPETS
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
21. WHO’S LAUGHING NOW?
Neither
22. EXCITEMENT IS THE GAME
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
23. CHARACTER ARCS ENDING IN THE MIDDLE
Abstain
24. GENIUS IS MYSTERIOUS
Barbarella (1968)
25. MUSICAL MAYHEM
Shock Treatment (1981)
26. SHENNANIGANS WITH DEAD PEOPLE
Soylent Green (1973)
27. WE’RE DOING THIS FOR PEACE
The Rutles (1978)
28. MOVING AROUND, PICKING UP PEOPLE
Time Bandits (1981)
29. MISERABLE SOULS FACING A TERRIFYING ORDEAL
Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959)
30. I’M GONNA BE A STARRR!
Dark Star (1974)
31.BALLS VS CUBE
Abstain
32. WOULD HAVE PREFERRED A DOUBLE FEATURE
Brazil (1985)
(It’s a tough choice. I love Rocky Horror, but Brazil was brilliant.)
2. BEING ALIVE
Young Frankenstein (1974)
3. ICE QUEENS VS ICE PIRATES
The Ice Pirates (1984)
4. HIGHER HIGHER, BURNING FIRE, MAKING MUSIC LIKE A CHOIR
Legend (1985)
6. DELIVERY OR DELIVERANCE
Kiki’s Delivery Service (1989)
7. A BIRDS VIEW
Ladyhawke (1985)
8. JUST BELIEVE IN IT
Serenity (2005)
9. TROUBLE SPEAKING
Conan the Barbarian (1982)
10. BOWLING BALL VS VEGETARIANS
Mystery Men (1999)
12. ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIPS LEADING TO TROUBLE
Excalibur (1981)
14. GUNS AND FROWNING
Die Hard (1988)
15. IT’S A STRANGE WORLD
Wizards (1977)
16. WORKING FOR THE FUTURE
The Terminator (1984)
18. BOTH ARE BRAINDEAD
Flash Gordon (1980)
21. WHO’S LAUGHING NOW?
Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (1989)
22. EXCITEMENT IS THE GAME
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
25. MUSICAL MAYHEM
Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982)
27. WE’RE DOING THIS FOR PEACE
The Fifth Element (1997)
28. MOVING AROUND, PICKING UP PEOPLE
The Wizard of Speed and Time (1979)
32. WOULD HAVE PREFERRED A DOUBLE FEATURE
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
3. ICE QUEENS VS ICE PIRATES
Heathers (1988)
4. HIGHER HIGHER, BURNING FIRE, MAKING MUSIC LIKE A CHOIR
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994)
6. DELIVERY OR DELIVERANCE
Memento (2000)
14. GUNS AND FROWNING
Die Hard (1988)
15. IT’S A STRANGE WORLD
Blue Velvet (1986)
16. WORKING FOR THE FUTURE
Being John Malkovich (1999)
21. WHO’S LAUGHING NOW?
Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (1989)
23. CHARACTER ARCS ENDING IN THE MIDDLE
Dark City (1998)
26. SHENNANIGANS WITH DEAD PEOPLE
Clerks (1995)
27. WE’RE DOING THIS FOR PEACE
The Rutles (1978)
29. MISERABLE SOULS FACING A TERRIFYING ORDEAL
Office Space (1999)
32. WOULD HAVE PREFERRED A DOUBLE FEATURE
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
1. I ATE, BUT I DIDN’T INHALE
Bad Taste (1987)
Reefer Madness (1936)
Works for actually trying to be a serious PSA.
2. BEING ALIVE
Young Frankenstein (1974)
They Live (1988)
I’m in the tank for Brooks, I know. They Live is a glorious mess though.
3. ICE QUEENS VS ICE PIRATES
The Ice Pirates (1984)
Heathers (1988)
This is totally a nostalgia pick, as I assume Heathers runs away with it. But you didn’t get Space Herpes doing Heathers.
4. HIGHER HIGHER, BURNING FIRE, MAKING MUSIC LIKE A CHOIR
Legend (1985)
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994)
Other than Tim Curry, Legend is overrated.
5. BURNING WEEDS
Silent Running (1972)
Fritz The Cat (1972)
Bruce Dern is a weirder cat than Fritz could ever be.
6. DELIVERY OR DELIVERANCE
ABSTAIN
7. A BIRDS VIEW
Ladyhawke (1985)
Attack of the 50 Foot Woman (1958)
Ferris Beuller and Rumpole of the Bailey steal every scene.
8. JUST BELIEVE IN IT
Serenity (2005)
7 Faces of Dr. Lao (1964)
Another fan moment. I’m not going to vote against Firefly+
9. TROUBLE SPEAKING
The Brother from another Planet (1984)
Conan the Barbarian (1982)
Joe Morton as the Brother is easily better than Arnold’s Conan.
10. BOWLING BALL VS VEGETARIANS
Mystery Men (1999)
Troll 2 (1990)
I’m not voting for Mystery Men as much as I am voting against Troll 2.
11. WHAT AN UNEXPECTED BUT DELIGHTFUL SHOCK
Forbidden Zone (1980)
The Stunt Man (1980)
I was very drunk the first time I saw this movie and rewatching made me realize that my drunken state had made my memories of it much tamer and more logical than the actual movie.
12. ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIPS LEADING TO TROUBLE
Harold and Maude (1971)
Excalibur (1981)
I never liked Excalibur and never understood the obsession some people had with it.
13. FOUR-LEGGED, FOUR-ARMED FOURSOME
Hedwig and the Angry Inch (2001)
Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004)
Ouch. This one hurt, but Hedwig is just too good not to win.
14. GUNS AND FROWNING
Rebel Without a Cause (1956)
Die Hard (1988)
Greatest Christmas movie ever.
15. IT’S A STRANGE WORLD
Blue Velvet (1986)
Wizards (1977)
Still one of Lynch’s best.
16. WORKING FOR THE FUTURE
The Terminator (1984)
Being John Malkovich (1999)
The immense weirdness of this concept and the killer performance by Keener take this over the top.
17. MARTIAL MASTERS
Kung Fu Hustle (2004)
Six-String Samurai (1998)
Another really tough one. SSS soundtrack carries it over the top.
18. BOTH ARE BRAINDEAD
Braindead (1992)
Flash Gordon (1980)
If only for Brian Blessed and it’s rebirth via the Ted franchise.
19. COME GET SOME!
Drunken Master (1978)
Army of Darkness (1992)
Just because Drunken Master 2 is the better movie in the series.
20. STAGGERING MUPPETS
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
Meet the Feebles (1989)
Another one that hurts. Why are you doing this to us?
21. WHO’S LAUGHING NOW?
Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (1989)
Evil Dead 2 (1987)
ED2 was Raimi still figuring the weird, silly horror vibe that he nailed with AoD. Bill and Ted introduced me to George Carlin.
22. EXCITEMENT IS THE GAME
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
Tank Girl (1995)
You unbelievable bastard. Choose almost the only movie that I couldn’t take Tank Girl over…
23. CHARACTER ARCS ENDING IN THE MIDDLE
Dark City (1998)
The Room (2003)
I really enjoyed The Room, but it doesn’t really hold up over multiple viewings. Dark City remains obstinately weird.
24. GENIUS IS MYSTERIOUS
Barbarella (1968)
Scott Pilgrim vs The World (2010)
Criminal underrated versus massively overrated.
25. MUSICAL MAYHEM
Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982)
Shock Treatment (1981)
Mind you, thanks to a couple of dozen teenaged parties where someone gets stoned and puts on The Wall, I can’t watch it any more.
26. SHENNANIGANS WITH DEAD PEOPLE
Soylent Green (1973)
Clerks (1995)
Still remains one of Kevin Smith’s best films.
27. WE’RE DOING THIS FOR PEACE
The Rutles (1978)
The Fifth Element (1997)
Tough one but I think that the Rutles loses out being a satire of an actual band, as opposed to Firth Element, which seems to have been entirely conceived during a heroin, McDonald’s, and inexplicable sex toy binge.
28. MOVING AROUND, PICKING UP PEOPLE
The Wizard of Speed and Time (1979)
Time Bandits (1981)
Both are kind of meh, but Time Bandits was awesome when you were ten.
29. MISERABLE SOULS FACING A TERRIFYING ORDEAL
Office Space (1999)
Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959)
Too many tremendous performances in Judge’s work.
30. I’M GONNA BE A STARRR!
Dark Star (1974)
Withnail and I (1987)
Best worst alien menace ever done.
31.BALLS VS CUBE
Cube (1997)
Rock & Rule (1983)
A Canadian classic and one of the best sci-fi takes on the trapped room idea.
32. WOULD HAVE PREFERRED A DOUBLE FEATURE
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
Brazil (1985)
I think RHPS at this point is too ubiquitous to be a cult anything.
Ugh! I’ve seen half of almost every pair but almost no entire pairs.
26. SHENNANIGANS WITH DEAD PEOPLE
Soylent Green (1973)Clerks (1995)
If it wasn’t for a single line would anyone even talk about Soylent Green?
32. WOULD HAVE PREFERRED A DOUBLE FEATURE
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
Brazil (1985)^&$@#*(^(@*!!! Brazil is by far the better movie. Has any movie besides Rocky Horror developed a whole culture and traditions though? In this case I’ve got to go with overall cultish-ness. Again though – $@&^*$@%!!!
I SAY WE TAKE OFF AND NUKE THE DICE FROM ORBIT. IT’S THE ONLY WAY TO BE SURE.
That would be Sound of Music.
2. BEING ALIVE
They Live (1998)
9. TROUBLE SPEAKING
The Brother from another Planet (1984)
10. BOWLING BALL VS VEGETARIANS
Mystery Men (1999)
12. ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIPS LEADING TO TROUBLE
Excalibur (1981)
14. GUNS AND FROWNING
Rebel Without a Cause (1956)
15. IT’S A STRANGE WORLD
Blue Velvet (1986)
16. WORKING FOR THE FUTURE
Being John Malkovich (1999)
19. COME GET SOME! (Arrrrgh!)
Army of Darkness (1992)
21. WHO’S LAUGHING NOW? (I love Bill & Ted but Raimi’s cult classic takes it)
Evil Dead 2 (1987)
22. EXCITEMENT IS THE GAME
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
24. GENIUS IS MYSTERIOUS
Barbarella (1968
27. WE’RE DOING THIS FOR PEACE
The Fifth Element (1997)
28. MOVING AROUND, PICKING UP PEOPLE
Time Bandits (1981)
29. MISERABLE SOULS FACING A TERRIFYING ORDEAL
Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959)
32. WOULD HAVE PREFERRED A DOUBLE FEATURE
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
@Hampus Eckerman
Interesting! I hadn’t heard of the sing-alongs as a thing. Is it a newer phenomenon or just one I’ve missed?
Been ongoing since 1999. I actually thought someone would nominate Sound of Music for the bracket!
2. BEING ALIVE
Young Frankenstein (1974)
3. ICE QUEENS VS ICE PIRATES
Heathers (1988)
4. HIGHER HIGHER, BURNING FIRE, MAKING MUSIC LIKE A CHOIR
Legend (1985)
5. BURNING WEEDS
Silent Running (1972)
6. DELIVERY OR DELIVERANCE
Kiki’s Delivery Service (1989)
7. A BIRDS VIEW
Ladyhawke (1985)
8. JUST BELIEVE IN IT
Serenity (2005)
9. TROUBLE SPEAKING
Conan the Barbarian (1982)
10. BOWLING BALL VS VEGETARIANS
Mystery Men (1999)
11. WHAT AN UNEXPECTED BUT DELIGHTFUL SHOCK
The Stunt Man (1980)
12. ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIPS LEADING TO TROUBLE
Excalibur (1981)
14. GUNS AND FROWNING
(abstain)
15. IT’S A STRANGE WORLD
Blue Velvet (1986)
16. WORKING FOR THE FUTURE
Being John Malkovich (1999)
18. BOTH ARE BRAINDEAD
Flash Gordon (1980)
20. STAGGERING MUPPETS
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
21. WHO’S LAUGHING NOW?
Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (1989)
22. EXCITEMENT IS THE GAME
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
23. CHARACTER ARCS ENDING IN THE MIDDLE
Dark City (1998)
24. GENIUS IS MYSTERIOUS
Scott Pilgrim vs The World (2010)
25. MUSICAL MAYHEM
Shock Treatment (1981)
26. SHENNANIGANS WITH DEAD PEOPLE
Soylent Green (1973)
27. WE’RE DOING THIS FOR PEACE
The Rutles (1978)
28. MOVING AROUND, PICKING UP PEOPLE
(abstain – I hate this game)
30. I’M GONNA BE A STARRR!
Withnail and I (1987)
31.BALLS VS CUBE
Cube (1997)
32. WOULD HAVE PREFERRED A DOUBLE FEATURE
(abstain – I really hate this game)
Since we are still in round one, there will again be abstentions. I will bold my votes this time to make life easier for Hampus (sorry, Hampus).
1. I ATE, BUT I DIDN’T INHALE
Bad Taste (1987)
Reefer Madness (1936)
I have had a lot of conversations over the years as to what is and isn’t a cult movie. I look forward to having more.
2. BEING ALIVE
Young Frankenstein (1974)
They Live (1998)
Young Frankenstein is better, no question. But that’s not (what I interpret to be) the point of these brackets.
3. ICE QUEENS VS ICE PIRATES
The Ice Pirates (1984)
Heathers (1988)
For the longest time (before I finally had seen too many movies to have a “Favorite Movies” list), my favorite movies list was Better Off Dead, Real Genius, Heathers, Parents, and How I Got Into College.
4. HIGHER HIGHER, BURNING FIRE, MAKING MUSIC LIKE A CHOIR
Legend (1985)
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994)
The clothes. The clothes! And the performances.
5. BURNING WEEDS
Silent Running (1972)
Fritz The Cat (1972)
I had a hard time watching these movies. But let’s be honest … when I was a 14-year-old boy was probably the wrong time of my life to watch Silent Running. Especially because the robots kept giving me The Black Hole flashbacks.
6. DELIVERY OR DELIVERANCE
Memento (2000)
Kiki’s Delivery Service (1989)
Memento gets my vote, but in my heart it’s neither.
7. A BIRDS VIEW
Ladyhawke (1985)
Attack of the 50 Foot Woman (1958)
Abstain. This is the first matchup in the first round where I have seen neither movie.
8. JUST BELIEVE IN IT
Serenity (2005)
7 Faces of Dr. Lao (1964)
Abstain. This is the second matchup in the first round where I have seen neither movie.
9. TROUBLE SPEAKING
The Brother from another Planet (1984)
Conan the Barbarian (1982)
Although Conan puts up a strong fight.
10. BOWLING BALL VS VEGETARIANS
Mystery Men (1999)
Troll 2 (1990)
Oh….. All my love to Mystery Men and every Bob Burden comic anywhere ever. But I think Troll 2 better fits my definition of a cult classic.
11. WHAT AN UNEXPECTED BUT DELIGHTFUL SHOCK
Forbidden Zone (1980)
The Stunt Man (1980)
Abstain because I haven’t seen The Stunt Man.
12. ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIPS LEADING TO TROUBLE
Harold and Maude (1971)
Excalibur (1981)
I don’t think of Excalibur as a cult movie. But I haven’t seen it in forever or heard it mentioned in forever. Although I did have some media tie-ins when I was a kid.
13. FOUR-LEGGED, FOUR-ARMED FOURSOME
Hedwig and the Angry Inch (2001)
Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004)
Ooooh, argh. Vote for neither because both deserve to advance.
14. GUNS AND FROWNING
Rebel Without a Cause (1956)
Die Hard (1988)
Abstain. Haven’t seen that famous James Dean film.
15. IT’S A STRANGE WORLD
Blue Velvet (1986)
Wizards (1977)
I like Blue Velvet better, but standard disclaimer goes here.
16. WORKING FOR THE FUTURE
The Terminator (1984)
Being John Malkovich (1999)
Despite for many years using variants of “Kyle Reese” as a username on my local U’s computer conferencing system.
17. MARTIAL MASTERS
Kung Fu Hustle (2004)
Six-String Samurai (1998)
This is rough. If the guy who played the Buddy Holly character in Six-String Samurai had less of an aggressively-growly voice, I think it would be one of my all-time favorites. It’s good, though.
18. BOTH ARE BRAINDEAD
Braindead (1992)
Flash Gordon (1980)
Abstain because I have never seen Flash Gordon.
19. COME GET SOME!
Drunken Master (1978)
Army of Darkness (1992)
ARGH! I would love to see a Jackie Chan / Bruce Campbell team-up. Just not in the brackets….
20. STAGGERING MUPPETS
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
Meet the Feebles (1989)
Shaun is too mainstream for me here.
21. WHO’S LAUGHING NOW?
Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (1989)
Evil Dead 2 (1987)
The best Evil Dead movie against the best Bill & Ted movie. Another where I’d rather see the team-up than the face-off. Maybe Bruce Campbell can take over the George Carlin role?
22. EXCITEMENT IS THE GAME
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
Tank Girl (1995)
Aw jeez. Jack Burton will carry on without my vote.
23. CHARACTER ARCS ENDING IN THE MIDDLE
Dark City (1998)
The Room (2003)
Hampus, you are tearing me apart!
24. GENIUS IS MYSTERIOUS
Barbarella (1968)
Scott Pilgrim vs The World (2010)
Abstain. Haven’t seen Barbarella.
25. MUSICAL MAYHEM
Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982)
Shock Treatment (1981)
Abstain. Haven’t seen either. Although I do own the soundtrack to Shock Treatment, I think.
26. SHENNANIGANS WITH DEAD PEOPLE
Soylent Green (1973)
Clerks (1995)
Abstain. Not seen Soylent Green.
27. WE’RE DOING THIS FOR PEACE
The Rutles (1978)
The Fifth Element (1997)
Am I out of place here for not hating The Fifth Element?
28. MOVING AROUND, PICKING UP PEOPLE
The Wizard of Speed and Time (1979)
Time Bandits (1981)
Abstain. Never seen The Wizard of Speed and Time.
29. MISERABLE SOULS FACING A TERRIFYING ORDEAL
Office Space (1999)
Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959)
Gotta be Plan 9, right? If not, then it’s gotta be Office Space. Tautological cat is tautological.
30. I’M GONNA BE A STARRR!
Dark Star (1974)
Withnail and I (1987)
Voting for Dark Star. I tried watching Withnail and I. I really did. I just couldn’t make it through.
31.BALLS VS CUBE
Cube (1997)
Rock & Rule (1983)
Wow. Turns out there are a lot in this half of the first round that I haven’t seen. Abstain.
32. WOULD HAVE PREFERRED A DOUBLE FEATURE
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
Brazil (1985)
Dear god. I own both soundtracks. Cruelly unfair to make me choose. WELL DONE, Hampus, well done.
1. Reefer Madness (1936)
If you ever gets the chance to see the musical version of Reefer Madness, I strongly recommend taking it.
2. Young Frankenstein (1974)
Hello, Frohdrick.
3. Heathers (1988)
4. The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994)
5. Abstain
6. Memento (2000)
7. Ladyhawke (1985)
Tough choice. Really tough.
8. 7 Faces of Dr. Lao (1964)
Even tougher.
9. The Brother from another Planet (1984)
I’ve never actually made it all the way to the end of Conan, in spite of several attempts.
10. Mystery Men (1999)
11. Abstain
12. Harold and Maude (1971)
13. Hedwig and the Angry Inch (2001)
14. Die Hard (1988)
15. Blue Velvet (1986)
16. Being John Malkovich (1999)
17. Kung Fu Hustle (2004)
18. Flash Gordon (1980)
19. Army of Darkness (1992)
20. Shaun of the Dead (2004)
21. AAAAH! Can’t…. Abstain, damn it.
22. Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
23. The Room (2003)
Jore terink me apaaaart!
24. Barbarella (1968)
25. Abstain
26. Clerks (1995)
27. The Fifth Element (1997)
28. Time Bandits (1981)
29. Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959)
30. Oh, go to hell! Um… Withnail. No, Dark Star. No, Withnail. No… Let there be light.
Dark Star.
31.Abstain
32. The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
Gah, why is this so hard?
Who knew there were Sound of Music singalongs? That would have made a difference, but it’s too late now.
I apparently did not watch movies for the entire 1990s. My children were born in the 90s. There’s probably a connection there.
1. I ATE, BUT I DIDN’T INHALE
Reefer Madness (1936)
2. BEING ALIVE
Young Frankenstein (1974)
3. ICE QUEENS VS ICE PIRATES
The Ice Pirates (1984)
4. HIGHER HIGHER, BURNING FIRE, MAKING MUSIC LIKE A CHOIR
Legend (1985)
6. DELIVERY OR DELIVERANCEMemento (2000)
Kiki’s Delivery Service (1989)
7. A BIRDS VIEW
Ladyhawke (1985)
8. JUST BELIEVE IN IT
7 Faces of Dr. Lao (1964)
9. TROUBLE SPEAKING
Conan the Barbarian (1982)
11. WHAT AN UNEXPECTED BUT DELIGHTFUL SHOCK
The Stunt Man (1980)
12. ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIPS LEADING TO TROUBLE
Excalibur (1981)
13. FOUR-LEGGED, FOUR-ARMED FOURSOME
Hedwig and the Angry Inch (2001)
14. GUNS AND FROWNING
Die Hard (1988)
15. IT’S A STRANGE WORLD
Wizards (1977)
16. WORKING FOR THE FUTURE
The Terminator (1984)
21. WHO’S LAUGHING NOW?
Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (1989)
22. EXCITEMENT IS THE GAME
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
24. GENIUS IS MYSTERIOUS
Scott Pilgrim vs The World (2010)
25. MUSICAL MAYHEM
Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982)
26. SHENNANIGANS WITH DEAD PEOPLE
Clerks (1995)
27. WE’RE DOING THIS FOR PEACE
The Rutles (1978)
28. MOVING AROUND, PICKING UP PEOPLE
The Wizard of Speed and Time (1979)
32. WOULD HAVE PREFERRED A DOUBLE FEATURE
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
Headache means I will be less chatty about my choices.
1. I ATE, BUT I DIDN’T INHALE
Reefer Madness (1936)
2. BEING ALIVE
Young Frankenstein (1974)
3. ICE QUEENS VS ICE PIRATES
Heathers (1988)
Can’t vote against Heathers. It helped me reframe high school.
4. HIGHER HIGHER, BURNING FIRE, MAKING MUSIC LIKE A CHOIR
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994)
This is mostly a vote against Legend.
5. BURNING WEEDS
Silent Running (1972)
I really liked Silent Running; it might have been the first movie with a sad ending that I felt that way about.
6. DELIVERY OR DELIVERANCE
Kiki’s Delivery Service (1989)
I’m not sure I can physically vote against a Ghibli film, but is it actually cult?
7. A BIRDS VIEW
Ladyhawke (1985)
Attack of the 50 Foot Woman (1958)
Tie
8. JUST BELIEVE IN IT
7 Faces of Dr. Lao (1964)
10. BOWLING BALL VS VEGETARIANS
Troll 2 (1990)
It’s not the worst movie ever made, IMO. But it’s up there, from Maguc Dead Arsonist Grandpa to Deus Ex Balogna Sandwich.
12. ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIPS LEADING TO TROUBLE
Harold and Maude (1971)
13. FOUR-LEGGED, FOUR-ARMED FOURSOME
Hedwig and the Angry Inch (2001)
14. GUNS AND FROWNING
Rebel Without a Cause (1956)
16. WORKING FOR THE FUTURE
Being John Malkovich (1999)
17. MARTIAL MASTERS
Six-String Samurai (1998)
18. BOTH ARE BRAINDEAD
Flash Gordon (1980)
19. COME GET SOME!
Drunken Master (1978)
20. STAGGERING MUPPETS
Meet the Feebles (1989)
21. WHO’S LAUGHING NOW?
Evil Dead 2 (1987)
22. EXCITEMENT IS THE GAME
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
I keep voting for the older film of the pairing. Do I value the classics, or am *I* just old?
23. CHARACTER ARCS ENDING IN THE MIDDLE
The Room (2003)
Oh hi, Hampus.
24. GENIUS IS MYSTERIOUS
Barbarella (1968)
Was I the only one who could never get over the fact that Scott Pilgrim was dating a high school student? Creepy.
25. MUSICAL MAYHEM
Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982)
26. SHENNANIGANS WITH DEAD PEOPLE
Soylent Green (1973)
27. WE’RE DOING THIS FOR PEACE
The Rutles (1978)
Do I have to spell it out? C-h-e-e-s-e-A-n-d-O-n-i-o-n-s, oh-ohhhh.
29. MISERABLE SOULS FACING A TERRIFYING ORDEAL
Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959)
Even if Plan 9 weren’t such a strong contender, Office Space just doesn’t fall in my cult movie Venn diagram circle.
32. WOULD HAVE PREFERRED A DOUBLE FEATURE
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
To me, Rocky Horror is the platonic ideal of cult movies — even if it is so cult that it isn’t cult anymore.
1. I ATE, BUT I DIDN’T INHALE
Bad Taste (1987)
Reefer Madness (1936)
2. BEING ALIVE
Young Frankenstein (1974)
They Live (1998)
3. ICE QUEENS VS ICE PIRATES
The Ice Pirates (1984)
Heathers (1988)
Such a pillow case!
4. HIGHER HIGHER, BURNING FIRE, MAKING MUSIC LIKE A CHOIR
Legend (1985)
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994)
A tough one, but I had to choose Priscilla, because Elrond, Chancellor Valorum, and Alexander from The Time Machine lip synching ABBA is too awesome!
5. BURNING WEEDS
Silent Running (1972)
Fritz The Cat (1972)
abstain
6. DELIVERY OR DELIVERANCE
Memento (2000)
Kiki’s Delivery Service (1989)
7. A BIRDS VIEW
Ladyhawke (1985)
Attack of the 50 Foot Woman (1958)
I have a soft heart for Matthew Broderick
8. JUST BELIEVE IN IT
Serenity (2005)
7 Faces of Dr. Lao (1964)
9. TROUBLE SPEAKING
The Brother from another Planet (1984)
Conan the Barbarian (1982)
abstain
10. BOWLING BALL VS VEGETARIANS
Mystery Men (1999)
Troll 2 (1990)
abstain
11. WHAT AN UNEXPECTED BUT DELIGHTFUL SHOCK
Forbidden Zone (1980)
The Stunt Man (1980)
abstain
12. ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIPS LEADING TO TROUBLE
Harold and Maude (1971)
Excalibur (1981)
13. FOUR-LEGGED, FOUR-ARMED FOURSOME
Hedwig and the Angry Inch (2001)
Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004)
14. GUNS AND FROWNING
Rebel Without a Cause (1956)
Die Hard (1988)
abstain
15. IT’S A STRANGE WORLD
Blue Velvet (1986)
Wizards (1977)
16. WORKING FOR THE FUTURE
The Terminator (1984)
Being John Malkovich (1999)
17. MARTIAL MASTERS
Kung Fu Hustle (2004)
Six-String Samurai (1998)
abstain
18. BOTH ARE BRAINDEAD
Braindead (1992)
Flash Gordon (1980)
19. COME GET SOME!
Drunken Master (1978)
Army of Darkness (1992)
20. STAGGERING MUPPETS
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
Meet the Feebles (1989)
21. WHO’S LAUGHING NOW?
Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (1989)
Evil Dead 2 (1987)
22. EXCITEMENT IS THE GAME
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
Tank Girl (1995)
23. CHARACTER ARCS ENDING IN THE MIDDLE
Dark City (1998)
The Room (2003)
abstain
24. GENIUS IS MYSTERIOUS
Barbarella (1968)
Scott Pilgrim vs The World (2010)
25. MUSICAL MAYHEM
Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982)
Shock Treatment (1981)
26. SHENNANIGANS WITH DEAD PEOPLE
Soylent Green (1973)
Clerks (1995)
TIE! Because Soylent Green is People, but there were contractors on the Death Star.
27. WE’RE DOING THIS FOR PEACE
The Rutles (1978)
The Fifth Element (1997)
28. MOVING AROUND, PICKING UP PEOPLE
The Wizard of Speed and Time (1979)
Time Bandits (1981)
29. MISERABLE SOULS FACING A TERRIFYING ORDEAL
Office Space (1999)
Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959)
30. I’M GONNA BE A STARRR!
Dark Star (1974)
Withnail and I (1987)
abstain
31.BALLS VS CUBE
Cube (1997)
Rock & Rule (1983)
32. WOULD HAVE PREFERRED A DOUBLE FEATURE
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
Brazil (1985)
Probably affected by college viewings with a floor show!
Only voting on matchups where I’ve seen both. (I don’t expect that to be many; mostly I’ve seen one per bracket.)
14. GUNS AND FROWNING
Rebel Without a Cause (1956)Die Hard (1988)
I have to go with Die Hard; Rebel was a major motion picture by a huge start; it just isn’t cult-y enough for me.
16. WORKING FOR THE FUTURE
The Terminator (1984)Being John Malkovich (1999)
Malkovich was weird and culty in a way that Terminator could only aspire to.
25. MUSICAL MAYHEM
Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982)
Shock Treatment (1981)Shock Treatment tried too hard. You can’t bottle the lightning twice.
26. SHENNANIGANS WITH DEAD PEOPLE
Soylent Green (1973)Clerks (1995)
Um. Um. Damnit. Um. Clerks. And a pallet-load of forehead cloths.
28. MOVING AROUND, PICKING UP PEOPLE
The Wizard of Speed and Time (1979)Time Bandits (1981)
Mom! Dad! Don’t touch it! It’s EVIL!
32. WOULD HAVE PREFERRED A DOUBLE FEATURE
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
Brazil (1985)Ow-ow-ow! Still, Rocky is pretty much definitional for a cult film. (More forehead cloths, please!)
6. DELIVERY OR DELIVERANCE
Memento (2000)Kiki’s Delivery Service (1989)
7. A BIRDS VIEW
Ladyhawke (1985)
Attack of the 50 Foot Woman (1958)8. JUST BELIEVE IN IT
Serenity (2005)
7 Faces of Dr. Lao (1964)16. WORKING FOR THE FUTURE
The Terminator (1984)Being John Malkovich (1999)
A tough one, and I expect I’ll be on the losing end. Malkovich outacts the entire cast of the other movie put together.
28. MOVING AROUND, PICKING UP PEOPLE
The Wizard of Speed and Time (1979)Time Bandits (1981)
Oh, dammit, Hampus! You have two dozen pairings I couldn’t care less about, and you have to put these two together in the first round? The Gilliam wins out, but I’m not happy.
30. I’M GONNA BE A STARRR!
Dark Star (1974)
Withnail and I (1987)32. WOULD HAVE PREFERRED A DOUBLE FEATURE
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)Brazil (1985)
1) Refer Madness. I inhaled.
2) Young Frankenstein. I inhaled.
3) Heathers. No need to inhale.
4) Priscilla. Queen of the Desert. Awesome.
5) Fritz the Cat. I inhaled. Twice.
6) Kikis Delivery Service. A tough choice, but edged out Memento.
7) Ladyhawke. No contest.
8) Serenity. Even less of a contest.
9) Conan. By a bicep. A big bicep.
10) Mystery Men. No strike, but picked up the spare by a spleen.
11) meh
12) Excalibur. Helen Mirren vs. Ruth Gordon? Helen!
13) meh
14) Die Hard. Bruuuuuucccccceeeee!
15) Wizards. Really great up to the last 5 minutes, still more coherent than Blue Velvet.
16) Being John Malkovitch. Need we compare the acting quality?
17) meh
18) Flesh Gordon. Wait, that’s wasn’t one of the choices. OK, meh.
19) Army of Darkness. Chainsaws beat drunks every day.
20) Sean of the Dead.
21) Bill and Ted’s Big Adventure. Keanu Reeve’s best movie, but not because he was in it. It was everything else.
22) Tank Girl. “She’s F*cking Great”.
23) meh
24) Barbarella. Only because I had (and have) a thing for Ms. Fonda.
25) The Wall. An empty theatre would be better than Shock Treatment.
26) Clerks. “It’s made from videotapes.”
27) The Rutles. “This is the Ratskeller. These are the rats.”
28) Time Bandits. Best. Deity. Ever.
29) Office Space, but barely.
30) Dark Star.
31) meh
32) Brazil. A triple feature, given the different cuts.
Steve Simmons: You inhaled during The Wizard of Oz, too, I seem to recall you saying,…
What we need is the “Love is Real”-version.
Forehead cloths! Getcher forehead cloths here! Guaranteed to soothe the fevered brow forced to choose between two favorites!
12. ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIPS LEADING TO TROUBLE
Harold and Maude (1971)
28. MOVING AROUND, PICKING UP PEOPLE
The Wizard of Speed and Time (1979)
32. WOULD HAVE PREFERRED A DOUBLE FEATURE
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
I need a case!
1. I ATE, BUT I DIDN’T INHALE
Reefer Madness (1936)
2. BEING ALIVE
Young Frankenstein (1974)
3. ICE QUEENS VS ICE PIRATES
Heathers (1988)
4. HIGHER HIGHER, BURNING FIRE, MAKING MUSIC LIKE A CHOIR
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994)
5. BURNING WEEDS
Silent Running (1972)
6. DELIVERY OR DELIVERANCE
Memento (2000)
7. A BIRDS VIEW
Ladyhawke (1985)
8. JUST BELIEVE IN IT
Serenity (2005)
9. TROUBLE SPEAKING
Conan the Barbarian (1982)
10. BOWLING BALL VS VEGETARIANS
Mystery Men (1999)
11. WHAT AN UNEXPECTED BUT DELIGHTFUL SHOCK
Forbidden Zone (1980)
12. ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIPS LEADING TO TROUBLE
Harold and Maude (1971)
13. FOUR-LEGGED, FOUR-ARMED FOURSOME
Hedwig and the Angry Inch (2001)
14. GUNS AND FROWNING
Die Hard (1988)
15. IT’S A STRANGE WORLD
Wizards (1977)
16. WORKING FOR THE FUTURE
The Terminator (1984)
17. MARTIAL MASTERS
Six-String Samurai (1998)
18. BOTH ARE BRAINDEAD
Flash Gordon (1980)
19. COME GET SOME!
Army of Darkness (1992)
20. STAGGERING MUPPETS
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
21. WHO’S LAUGHING NOW?
Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (1989)
22. EXCITEMENT IS THE GAME
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
23. CHARACTER ARCS ENDING IN THE MIDDLE
The Room (2003)
24. GENIUS IS MYSTERIOUS
Scott Pilgrim vs The World (2010)
25. MUSICAL MAYHEM
Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982)
26. SHENNANIGANS WITH DEAD PEOPLE
Clerks (1995)
27. WE’RE DOING THIS FOR PEACE
The Fifth Element (1997)
28. MOVING AROUND, PICKING UP PEOPLE
Time Bandits (1981)
29. MISERABLE SOULS FACING A TERRIFYING ORDEAL
Office Space (1999)
30. I’M GONNA BE A STARRR!
Dark Star (1974)
31.BALLS VS CUBE
Rock & Rule (1983)
32. WOULD HAVE PREFERRED A DOUBLE FEATURE
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
And Fantasia, too. Now that the kids are in their thirties, I don’t deny it.
Come to think of it, Wizards would have been better if I’d inhaled.
1. I ATE, BUT I DIDN’T INHALE
Reefer Madness (1936)
2. BEING ALIVE
They Live (1998)
3. ICE QUEENS VS ICE PIRATES
The Ice Pirates (1984)
4. HIGHER HIGHER, BURNING FIRE, MAKING MUSIC LIKE A CHOIR
Abstain
5. BURNING WEEDS
Silent Running (1972)
6. DELIVERY OR DELIVERANCE
Abstain
7. A BIRDS VIEW
Ladyhawke (1985)
8. JUST BELIEVE IN IT
Serenity (2005)
9. TROUBLE SPEAKING
Conan the Barbarian (1982)
10. BOWLING BALL VS VEGETARIANS
Abstain
11. WHAT AN UNEXPECTED BUT DELIGHTFUL SHOCK
Abstain
12. ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIPS LEADING TO TROUBLE
Abstain
13. FOUR-LEGGED, FOUR-ARMED FOURSOME
Hedwig and the Angry Inch (2001)
14. GUNS AND FROWNING
Die Hard (1988)
15. IT’S A STRANGE WORLD
Abstain
16. WORKING FOR THE FUTURE
The Terminator (1984)
(After watching Terminator: Genisys, I wish Ahnuld hadn’t come back.)
17. MARTIAL MASTERS
Abstain
18. BOTH ARE BRAINDEAD
Abstain
19. COME GET SOME!
Abstain
20. STAGGERING MUPPETS
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
21. WHO’S LAUGHING NOW?
Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (1989)
22. EXCITEMENT IS THE GAME
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
23. CHARACTER ARCS ENDING IN THE MIDDLE
Abstain
24. GENIUS IS MYSTERIOUS
Abstain
25. MUSICAL MAYHEM
Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982)
26. SHENNANIGANS WITH DEAD PEOPLE
Soylent Green (1973)
27. WE’RE DOING THIS FOR PEACE
The Fifth Element (1997)
28. MOVING AROUND, PICKING UP PEOPLE
Time Bandits (1981)
29. MISERABLE SOULS FACING A TERRIFYING ORDEAL
Abstain
30. I’M GONNA BE A STARRR!
Abstain
31.BALLS VS CUBE
Abstain
32. WOULD HAVE PREFERRED A DOUBLE FEATURE
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
1. I ATE, BUT I DIDN’T INHALE
Reefer Madness (1936)
2. BEING ALIVE
Young Frankenstein (1974)
This one was hard as I love both of these but Young Frankenstein is just a better movie
3. ICE QUEENS VS ICE PIRATES
The Ice Pirates (1984)
4. HIGHER HIGHER, BURNING FIRE, MAKING MUSIC LIKE A CHOIR
Legend (1985)
5. BURNING WEEDS
Silent Running (1972)
6. DELIVERY OR DELIVERANCE
Kiki’s Delivery Service (1989)
7. A BIRDS VIEW
Ladyhawke (1985)
8. JUST BELIEVE IN IT
Serenity (2005)
9. TROUBLE SPEAKING
Conan the Barbarian (1982)
10. BOWLING BALL VS VEGETARIANS
Mystery Men (1999)
11. WHAT AN UNEXPECTED BUT DELIGHTFUL SHOCK
Forbidden Zone (1980)
12. ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIPS LEADING TO TROUBLE
Excalibur (1981)
13. FOUR-LEGGED, FOUR-ARMED FOURSOME
Hedwig and the Angry Inch (2001)
14. GUNS AND FROWNING
Die Hard (1988)
15. IT’S A STRANGE WORLD
Blue Velvet (1986)
16. WORKING FOR THE FUTURE
The Terminator (1984)
17. MARTIAL MASTERS
Kung Fu Hustle (2004)
18. BOTH ARE BRAINDEAD
Flash Gordon (1980)
19. COME GET SOME!
Army of Darkness (1992)
20. STAGGERING MUPPETS
Meet the Feebles (1989)
21. WHO’S LAUGHING NOW?
Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (1989)
22. EXCITEMENT IS THE GAME
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
23. CHARACTER ARCS ENDING IN THE MIDDLE
Dark City (1998)
24. GENIUS IS MYSTERIOUS
Barbarella (1968)
25. MUSICAL MAYHEM
Shock Treatment (1981)
26. SHENNANIGANS WITH DEAD PEOPLE
Clerks (1995)
27. WE’RE DOING THIS FOR PEACE
The Fifth Element (1997)
28. MOVING AROUND, PICKING UP PEOPLE
Time Bandits (1981)
29. MISERABLE SOULS FACING A TERRIFYING ORDEAL
Office Space (1999)
30. I’M GONNA BE A STARRR!
Dark Star (1974)
31.BALLS VS CUBE
Rock & Rule (1983)
32. WOULD HAVE PREFERRED A DOUBLE FEATURE
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
I do not see how some of these count as cult movies, but it is not my list so I just voted for what I liked.
1. I ATE, BUT I DIDN’T INHALE
Reefer Madness (1936) – I have no idea what the other one even is, but Reefer Madness really is pretty hilarious.
5. BURNING WEEDS
Silent Running (1972) – This was…not good. But I’m voting for it anyway because it made a big impression on me in the Weekly Reader precis when I was in school. (It might have been Scholastic Scope.)
7. A BIRDS VIEW
Ladyhawke (1985) – Do you remember the days when Ladyhawke was about as good as fantasy movies got?
8. JUST BELIEVE IN IT
Serenity (2005) – A nice AU take on Firefly.
9. TROUBLE SPEAKING
Conan the Barbarian (1982) – It wasn’t bad.
10. BOWLING BALL VS VEGETARIANS
Mystery Men (1999) – I think I recall I kinda liked it.
12. ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIPS LEADING TO TROUBLE
Harold and Maude (1971) – This movie made a big impression on me when I was at the age where it can. I doubt it would hold up, but this vote is for the memories.
14. GUNS AND FROWNING
Die Hard (1988) – I don’t love this like other people love this, but I like it.
15. IT’S A STRANGE WORLD
Blue Velvet (1986) – High concept: It’s like the Hardy Boys and Nancy Drew only with perversion. Which reminds me I totally forgot to nominate Brick. Also, Wizards is evil and stupid.
21. WHO’S LAUGHING NOW?
Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (1989) – All we are is dust in the wind.
22. EXCITEMENT IS THE GAME
Tank Girl (1995) – I first saw this movie right after watching Trainspotting. This movie brought me back to life.
23. CHARACTER ARCS ENDING IN THE MIDDLE
Dark City (1998) – Dark City is the best Philip K. Dick movie I’ve seen, despite not technically being based on a Philip K. Dick story.
26. SHENNANIGANS WITH DEAD PEOPLE
Soylent Green (1973) – People, people who eat people…
28. MOVING AROUND, PICKING UP PEOPLE
Time Bandits (1981) – Because Gilliam. And, um, Uma Thurman.
29. MISERABLE SOULS FACING A TERRIFYING ORDEAL
Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959) – Cause I used this movie in a poem once.
32. WOULD HAVE PREFERRED A DOUBLE FEATURE
The fuck?! Jeez, love them both, but Brazil is one of the greatest movies of all time.
Brazil (1985)
Ticking cloths! Getcher ticking cloths here!
2. Young Frankenstein, watched this often with my father
5. Silent Running
8. Serenity
9. Conan The Barbarian
12. Excalibur
14. Die Hard
16 The Terminator
22. Big Trouble In Little China, watched this often with my son
26. Soylent Green
27. The Fifth Element, watched this often with my son but I never did figure out what was going on but I do like red heads
Wow. The last half was painful, but nothing compared to this half!
1. Bad Taste (1987)
While there’s no doubt that Reefer Madness is a cult classic, it’s also a bit of a funny-once, IMO.
2. Young Frankenstein (1974)
Ouch! Hand me one of those forehead cloths, would you? Seriously, we’re only up to the second entry, and already I’m cursing the dice! Went back and forth here for a while. Ultimately, I think this is more consistent in quality, overall.
3. Heathers (1988)
I saw both of these in the theatre. This one left me feeling pleased. The other left me annoyed.
4. The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994)
5. Fritz The Cat (1972)
Tough call. Not a huge fan of either entry, but I think this is more of a cult classic.
6. Memento (2000)
More serious pain! I love both movies, and have watched them over and over.
7. Ladyhawke (1985)
8. 7 Faces of Dr. Lao (1964)
9. The Brother from another Planet (1984)
10. Abstain. Only seen one.
11. Abstain. Only seen one.
12. Harold and Maude (1971)
13. Hedwig and the Angry Inch (2001)
Gotta go with the one I nominated! 🙂
14. Can I vote no? I like both options, but neither seems particularly culty to me.
15. Wizards (1977)
Pretty meh about both options. Think I gotta go with the one that has Bodé influence.
16. Being John Malkovich (1999)
Holy smokes! This is hard! And painful! Big fan of both. *sigh*
17. Abstain, only seen one.
18. Braindead (1992)
19. Drunken Master (1978)
Another very tough call.
20. Shaun of the Dead (2004)
With more cursing of the dice!
21. Evil Dead 2 (1987)
22. Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
23. Abstain. Only seen one. (Though my interest in seeing the other is near-nil.)
24. Barbarella (1968)
Ouch.
25. Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982)
26. Clerks (1995)
27. The Fifth Element (1997)
Really hard call!
28. The Wizard of Speed and Time (1979)
Not a better movie, but way more culty!
29. Office Space (1999)
30. Dark Star (1974)
Soo-o-o-o painful! I love both, but I think I love this a bit more. But I definitely need more forehead cloths!
31. Cube (1997)
32. Brazil (1985)
I feel like that should count against it in this bracket but it is thinking like that keeps stopping me from voting due to indecision.
Given how few I’ve seen this round was painless as none of them were up against another. Voted for any movie I’ve watched – 10. My initial count of movies I’d seen was off. I need to go back to kindergarten and learn how to count again.
4. HIGHER HIGHER, BURNING FIRE, MAKING MUSIC LIKE A CHOIR
Legend (1985)
7. A BIRDS VIEW
Ladyhawke (1985)
8. JUST BELIEVE IN IT
Serenity (2005)
12. ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIPS LEADING TO TROUBLE
Excalibur (1981)
14. GUNS AND FROWNING
Die Hard (1988)
16. WORKING FOR THE FUTURE
The Terminator (1984)
19. COME GET SOME!
Drunken Master (1978)
22. EXCITEMENT IS THE GAME
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
27. WE’RE DOING THIS FOR PEACE
The Fifth Element (1997)
28. MOVING AROUND, PICKING UP PEOPLE
Time Bandits (1981)
2. BEING ALIVE
Young Frankenstein (1974)
3. ICE QUEENS VS ICE PIRATES
The Ice Pirates (1984)
6. DELIVERY OR DELIVERANCE
Memento (2000)
10. BOWLING BALL VS VEGETARIANS
Mystery Men (1999)
12. ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIPS LEADING TO TROUBLE
Excalibur (1981)
13. FOUR-LEGGED, FOUR-ARMED FOURSOME
Hedwig and the Angry Inch (2001)
15. IT’S A STRANGE WORLD
Blue Velvet (1986)
16. WORKING FOR THE FUTURE
Being John Malkovich (1999)
18. BOTH ARE BRAINDEAD
Flash Gordon (1980)
19. COME GET SOME!
Army of Darkness (1992)
20. STAGGERING MUPPETS
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
21. WHO’S LAUGHING NOW?
Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (1989)
22. EXCITEMENT IS THE GAME
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
23. CHARACTER ARCS ENDING IN THE MIDDLE
Dark City (1998)
25. MUSICAL MAYHEM
Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982)
27. WE’RE DOING THIS FOR PEACE
The Rutles (1978)
28. MOVING AROUND, PICKING UP PEOPLE
Time Bandits (1981)
30. I’M GONNA BE A STARRR!
Withnail and I (1987)
31. BALLS VS CUBE
Cube (1997)
32. WOULD HAVE PREFERRED A DOUBLE FEATURE
Brazil (1985)
1. Reefer Madness (1936)
2. Young Frankenstein (1974)
6. Kiki’s Delivery Service (1989)
8. Serenity (2005)
10. Troll 2 (1990)
12. Harold and Maude (1971)
13. Hedwig and the Angry Inch (2001)
14. Die Hard (1988)
16. The Terminator (1984)
17. Kung Fu Hustle (2004)
18. Braindead (1992)
20. Shaun of the Dead (2004)
21. Evil Dead 2 (1987)
23. The Room (2003)
24. Scott Pilgrim vs The World (2010)
27. The Fifth Element (1997)
29. Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959)
32. The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
1. Abstain
2. Young Frankenstein (1974)
3. Heathers (1988)
4. The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994)
5. Fritz The Cat (1972)
6. Kiki’s Delivery Service (1989)
7. Ladyhawke (1985)
8. Abstain
9-11. Abstain
12. Harold and Maude (1971)
13-14. Abstain
15. Wizards (1977)
16. Being John Malkovich (1999)
17. Six-String Samurai (1998)
A footnote here: the band Red Elvises did the soundtrack to Six-String Samurai, and their frontman, Igor Yuzov, is running a go-fund-me for expenses related to his recent surgery. They’re a helluva band (especially live) so I thought I’d mention it.
18. Flash Gordon (1980) – he saved EVERY ONE OF US!
19. Army of Darkness (1992)
20. Abstain
21. Evil Dead 2 (1987)
22. Tank Girl (1995)
23-24. Abstain
25. Shock Treatment (1981)
26. Clerks (1995)
27. The Rutles (1978)
28-30. Abstain
31.Rock & Rule (1983)
32. The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
1. Reefer Madness
2. It’s FRONKensteen.
3. Ice Pirates
4. Priscilla
5. Silent Running
6. Kiki
7. Ladyhawke
8. Serenity
9. Brother From Another Planet (great category title!)
10. Mystery Men (“I shovel.”)
11. The Stunt Man (wildly underrated; O’Toole is amazing)
12. Excalibur (except for the armor sex scene, yikes)
13. Hedwig
14. Rebel, I guess… although these are both big hits!
15. Wizards
16. Malkovich
17. Hrm… Samurai
18. FLASH!!! AAA-AAAA!
19. Army of Darkness
20. pass
21. pass
22. Big Trouble
23. Dark City
24. Barbarella
25. Pink Floyd
26. Soylent Green
27. Rutles (and their trousers)
28. OOooo… head cloth… Wizard
29. Plan 9
30. Dark Star (time to feed the alien)
31. pass
32. Really…? RHPS
Huh. Quite a few today where I couldn’t choose between the two because they were equally good, or that they were equally meh.
2. BEING ALIVE
Young Frankenstein (1974)
4. HIGHER HIGHER, BURNING FIRE, MAKING MUSIC LIKE A CHOIR
Legend (1985)
6. DELIVERY OR DELIVERANCE
Memento (2000)
7. A BIRDS VIEW
Ladyhawke (1985)
10. BOWLING BALL VS VEGETARIANS
Mystery Men (1999)
12. ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIPS LEADING TO TROUBLE
Excalibur (1981)
13. FOUR-LEGGED, FOUR-ARMED FOURSOME
Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004)
17. MARTIAL MASTERS
Kung Fu Hustle (2004)
18. BOTH ARE BRAINDEAD
Flash Gordon (1980)
19. COME GET SOME!
Drunken Master (1978)
20. STAGGERING MUPPETS
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
21. WHO’S LAUGHING NOW?
Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (1989)
22. EXCITEMENT IS THE GAME
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
23. CHARACTER ARCS ENDING IN THE MIDDLE
Dark City (1998)
27. WE’RE DOING THIS FOR PEACE
The Fifth Element (1997)
32. WOULD HAVE PREFERRED A DOUBLE FEATURE
Brazil (1985)
1. I ATE, BUT I DIDN’T INHALE
abstain
2. BEING ALIVE
They Live (1998)
3. ICE QUEENS VS ICE PIRATES
The Ice Pirates (1984)
4. HIGHER HIGHER, BURNING FIRE, MAKING MUSIC LIKE A CHOIR
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994)
5. BURNING WEEDS
abstain
6. DELIVERY OR DELIVERANCE
abstain
7. A BIRDS VIEW
Ladyhawke (1985)
8. JUST BELIEVE IN IT
7 Faces of Dr. Lao (1964)
9. TROUBLE SPEAKING
The Brother from another Planet (1984)
10. BOWLING BALL VS VEGETARIANS
Troll 2 (1990)
11. WHAT AN UNEXPECTED BUT DELIGHTFUL SHOCK
abstain
12. ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIPS LEADING TO TROUBLE
abstain
13. FOUR-LEGGED, FOUR-ARMED FOURSOME
I’d like to downvote both
14. GUNS AND FROWNING
anther double downvote neither feels properly cult
15. IT’S A STRANGE WORLD
Wizards (1977)
16. WORKING FOR THE FUTURE
abstain
17. MARTIAL MASTERS
abstain
18. BOTH ARE BRAINDEAD
Flash Gordon (1980)
19. COME GET SOME!
Army of Darkness (1992)
20. STAGGERING MUPPETS
abstain
21. WHO’S LAUGHING NOW?
Evil Dead 2 (1987)
22. EXCITEMENT IS THE GAME
Tank Girl (1995)
23. CHARACTER ARCS ENDING IN THE MIDDLE
Dark City (1998)
24. GENIUS IS MYSTERIOUS
Barbarella (1968)
25. MUSICAL MAYHEM
Shock Treatment (1981)
26. SHENNANIGANS WITH DEAD PEOPLE
Clerks (1995)
27. WE’RE DOING THIS FOR PEACE
abstain
28. MOVING AROUND, PICKING UP PEOPLE
The Wizard of Speed and Time (1979)
29. MISERABLE SOULS FACING A TERRIFYING ORDEAL
Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959)
30. I’M GONNA BE A STARRR!
abstain
31.BALLS VS CUBE
abstain
32. WOULD HAVE PREFERRED A DOUBLE FEATURE
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
1. abstain
2. Young Frankenstein (1974)
3. abstain
4. The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994)
5. Silent Running (1972)
6. Memento (2000)
7. Ladyhawke (1985)
8. Serenity (2005)
9. abstain
10. abstain
11. abstain
12. Excalibur (1981)
13. abstain
14. Die Hard (1988)
15. abstain
16. The Terminator (1984)
17. abstain
18. Flash Gordon (1980)
19. COME GET SOME!
20. abstain
21. Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (1989)
22. Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
23. Dark City
24. abstain
25. abstain
26. Soylent Green (1973)
27. The Fifth Element (1997)
28. Time Bandits (1981)
29. Office Space (1999)
30. abstain
31. abstain
32. The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
1. I ATE, BUT I DIDN’T INHALE
Bad Taste (1987)
Reefer Madness (1936)
2. BEING ALIVE
Young Frankenstein (1974)
They Live (1998)
3. ICE QUEENS VS ICE PIRATES
The Ice Pirates (1984)
Heathers (1988)
4. HIGHER HIGHER, BURNING FIRE, MAKING MUSIC LIKE A CHOIR
Legend (1985)
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994)
5. BURNING WEEDS
Silent Running (1972)
Fritz The Cat (1972)
First hard one
6. DELIVERY OR DELIVERANCE
Memento (2000)
Kiki’s Delivery Service (1989)
7. A BIRDS VIEW
Ladyhawke (1985)
Attack of the 50 Foot Woman (1958)
8. JUST BELIEVE IN IT
Serenity (2005)
7 Faces of Dr. Lao (1964)
9. TROUBLE SPEAKING
The Brother from another Planet (1984)
Conan the Barbarian (1982)
10. BOWLING BALL VS VEGETARIANS
Mystery Men (1999)
Troll 2 (1990)
abstain
11. WHAT AN UNEXPECTED BUT DELIGHTFUL SHOCK
Forbidden Zone (1980)
The Stunt Man (1980)
12. ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIPS LEADING TO TROUBLE
Harold and Maude (1971)
Excalibur (1981)
13. FOUR-LEGGED, FOUR-ARMED FOURSOME
Hedwig and the Angry Inch (2001)
Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004)
14. GUNS AND FROWNING
Rebel Without a Cause (1956)
Die Hard (1988)
Can I just not care?
15. IT’S A STRANGE WORLD
Blue Velvet (1986)
Wizards (1977)
16. WORKING FOR THE FUTURE
The Terminator (1984)
Being John Malkovich (1999)
17. MARTIAL MASTERS
Kung Fu Hustle (2004)
Six-String Samurai (1998)
abstain
18. BOTH ARE BRAINDEAD
Braindead (1992)
Flash Gordon (1980)
19. COME GET SOME!
Drunken Master (1978)
Army of Darkness (1992)
abstain
20. STAGGERING MUPPETS
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
Meet the Feebles (1989)
21. WHO’S LAUGHING NOW?
Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (1989)
Evil Dead 2 (1987)
abstain
22. EXCITEMENT IS THE GAME
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
Tank Girl (1995)
abstain
23. CHARACTER ARCS ENDING IN THE MIDDLE
Dark City (1998)
The Room (2003)
24. GENIUS IS MYSTERIOUS
Barbarella (1968)
Scott Pilgrim vs The World (2010)
25. MUSICAL MAYHEM
Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982)
Shock Treatment (1981)
26. SHENNANIGANS WITH DEAD PEOPLE
Soylent Green (1973)
Clerks (1995)
27. WE’RE DOING THIS FOR PEACE
The Rutles (1978)
The Fifth Element (1997)
28. MOVING AROUND, PICKING UP PEOPLE
The Wizard of Speed and Time (1979)
Time Bandits (1981)
29. MISERABLE SOULS FACING A TERRIFYING ORDEAL
Office Space (1999)
Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959)
30. I’M GONNA BE A STARRR!
Dark Star (1974)
Withnail and I (1987)
31.BALLS VS CUBE
Cube (1997)
Rock & Rule (1983)
abstain
32. WOULD HAVE PREFERRED A DOUBLE FEATURE
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
Brazil (1985)