The UK Games Expo Awards 2019 shortlist was released May 14.
The winners will be announced June 2.
Best Abstract Game
- Dragon Castle (Horrible Games)
- Azul (Plan B Games)
- Bad Bones (Sit Down!)
Best Childrens Game
- Zombie Kidz Evolution (Scorpion Masque)
- Who Did It? (Blue Orange Games)
- Schneck di-wupp! (HABA)
Best Family Game
- Ticket to Ride: New York (Days of Wonder)
- Honga (HABA)
- The Tea Dragon Society Card Game (Renegade Game Studios)
Best Miniature Range
- Battlestar Galactica Starship Battles – Spaceship Packs (Ares Games)
- Wildlands: The Adventuring Party (Osprey Games)
- Frostgrave: Frostgrave Wizards (North Star Military Figures & Osprey Games)
Best Miniature Rules
- Battlestar Galactica Starship Battles – Starter Set (Ares Games)
- Ragnarok: Heavy Metal Combat in the Viking Age (Osprey Games)
- Rebels and Patriots: Wargaming Rules for North America (Osprey Games)
Best New Accessory
- Giant Book of Battle Mats (Loke BattleMats)
- Dropfleet Commander Dreadnoughts (Troll Trader)
- Big Book of Sci-Fi Battle Mats (Loke BattleMats (exhibiting as GamingBooks))
Best New Boardgame (American-Style)
- Forbidden Sky (Gamewright)
- Chronicles of Crime (LUCKY DUCK GAMES)
- Arkham Horror Third Edition (Fantasy Flight games)
Best New Boardgame (Euro-Style)
- Quacks of Quedlinburg (Schmidt Spiele)
- Space Gate Odyssey (Ludonaute)
- Architects of the West Kingdom (Renegade Game Studios)
Best New Boardgame (Strategic)
- Root: A Game of Woodland Might & Right (Leder Games)
- Warhammer Quest: Blackstone Fortress (Games Workshop)
- Victorian Masterminds (CMON)
Best New Card Game (General)
- The Mind (Coiledspring Games)
- Monsters vs Heroes – Victorian Nightmares (Ares Games)
- Unlock 3! Secret Adventures (Space Cowboys)
Best New Card Game (Strategic)
- Ruthless (Alley Cat Games Ltd)
- Tetris Speed (John Adams Leisure Ltd)
- Arboretum (Renegade Game Studios)
Best New Dice Game
- Ganz Schon Clever (Schmidt Spiele)
- Roll for Adventure (Kosmos)
- Dice Hospital (Alley Cat Games Ltd)
Best Party Game
- Decrypto (Scorpion Masque)
- Maki Stack (Blue Orange Games)
- 20 Second Showdown (Big Potato Games)
Best Role-playing Adventure
- Petersen’s Abominations (Chaosium)
- The Cthulhu Hack: Valkyrie Nine (All Rolled Up)
- The Laughter of Dragons for The One Ring (Cubicle 7)
Best Role-playing Expansion
- Star Trek Adventures – The Command Division Supplemental Rulebook (Modiphius Entertainment)
- 13th Age Glorantha (Chaosium)
- Adventures in Middle-earth Bree-land Region Guide (Cubicle 7 games)
Best Role-playing Game
- RuneQuest – Roleplaying in Glorantha (Chaosium)
- The Black Hack 2nd Edition (Squarehex)
- Forbidden Lands (Free League Publishing)