2019 Deutscher Phantastik Preis Longlist

The Deutscher Phantastik Preis 2019 longlist has been posted. Voting is open through August 31 to determine the five finalists in each category.

The award honors speculative fiction published for the first time in German language during the previous year. The longlist is created by an independent jury. In the first round write-in votes are also allowed.

Once the shortlist is determined, winners will be picked by a public vote. Voting on the shortlist begins September 15.

The winners of the DPP 2019 will be honored at BuchBerlin on November 23.

Deutscher Phantastik Preis Longlist

Bester deutscher Roman / Best German Novel

  • Die Klinge des Schicksals — Markus Heitz — Droemer Knaur
  • NSA – Nationales Sicherheits-Amt — Andreas Eschbach — Bastei Lübbe
  • Die Tyrannei des Schmetterlings — Frank Schätzing — Kiepenheuer&Witsch
  • Die Chroniken von Azuhr: Die weiße Königin — Bernhard Hennen — Fischer Tor
  • Sturm — Uwe Laub — Heyne
  • Der Riss — Brandon Q. Morris (alias Matthias Matting) — Belle Epoque Verlag
  • Das schwarze Schiff — Phillip P. Peterson — BoD
  • Die Flammen von Enyador — Mira Valentin — BoD
  • Das Imago Projekt — Robert Corvus — Piper
  • Terra — T. S. Orgel — Heyne
  • Sturmtochter: Für immer verboten — Bianca Iosivoni — Ravensburger
  • Houston Hall: Schatten der Vergangenheit — Mary Cronos — Feelings  

Bestes deutschsprachiges Romandebüt / Best debut novel in German

  • Bloody Mary Me: Blut ist dicker als Whiskey — M. D. Hirt — Carlsen Dark Diamonds
  • Der Welten-Express — Anca Sturm — Carlsen Verlag
  • Ein Königreich aus Feuer und Eis — Leni Wembach — Carlsen Impress
  • Das Schicksal des Winters — Lilly London — BoD
  • Die Prinzessin der Elfen: Bedrohliche Liebe — Nicole Alfa — Carlsen Impress
  • Aura: Die Gabe — Clara Benedict — Thienemann Esslinger
  • Mentira: Stadt der Lügen — Christina Hiemer — Hawkify Books
  • The Shelter — Kris Brynn — beBeyond
  • Don Sullivan — Kathrin Schobel — Talawah Verlag
  • Gem Nation: Herz aus Diamant — Emma K. Sterling — BoD
  • Der fünfte Magier: Schneeweiß — Christine Weber — Selfpublishing  

Bestes deutschsprachiges Jugendbuch / Best German language youth book

  • Die Krone der Dunkelheit — Laura Kneidl — Piper
  • Loa – Die weiße Mambo — Petra Reneé Meineke — Sad Wolf Verlag
  • Das dunkle Herz — Lukas Hainer — iVi
  • Pheromon — Rainer Wekwerth und Thariot — Planet!
  • Emily Bones — Gesa Schwarz — Planet!
  • Adriana zwischen den Welten — Katharina Seck — Drachenmond
  • Thalamus — Ursula Poznanski — Loewe Verlag
  • Nation Alpha — Christin Thomas — Zeilengold
  • Das Flüstern des Waldes — Mira Valentin und Kathrin Wandres — Carlsen Impress
  • Bestias: Die Bestien Chroniken 1 — Greg Walters — BoD
  • Diamantkäfig: Der Fluch der sechs Prinzessinen — Regina Meissner — Sternensand Verlag
  • Wasteland – Tag der Entscheidung — Emily Bähr — Carlsen Impress
  • Xara – Prinzessin der verschollenen Stadt — Aurelia L. Night — Carlsen Dark Diamonds
  • Die Seelenchroniken: Yven und Dajana — Katrin Gindele — Tagträumer Verlag  

Bester internationaler Roman / Best international novel

  • Der Sommerdrache — Todd Lockwood — Fischer Tor
  • Starfire – Imperium — Spencer Ellsworth — Heyne
  • Der Outsider — Stephen King — Heyne
  • Legendary: Ein Caraval Roman — Stephanie Garber — iVi
  • Elfenkrone — Holly Black — cbj Verlag
  • Renegades – Gefährlicher Freund — Marissa Meyer — Heyne fliegt
  • Monsters of Verity — Victoria Schwab — Loewe
  • Nevernight – Das Spiel — Jay Kristoff — Fischer Tor
  • Warcross: Das Spiel ist eröffnet — Marie Lu — Loewe
  • Scythe: Der Zorn der Gerechten — Neal Shustermann — Sauerländer
  • Die Rabenringe – Odinskind — Siri Petterson — Arctis Verlag
  • Gemina. Die Illuminea Akten_02 — Amis Kaufmann und Jay Kristoff — dtv Verlag
  • Children of Blood and Bone: Goldener Zorn — Tomi Adeyemi — FJB  

Beste deutschsprachige Kurzgeschichte / Best German short story

  • Die Seelen — Michel K. Iwoleit — p.machinery
  • Confinement — Thorsten Küper — p.machinery
  • Totenpfade — Jenny Wood — Art Skript Phantastik
  • Houston hat Probleme — Markus Heitkamp — Talawah Verlag
  • Inspiration — Marianne Labisch — p.machinery
  • Magische Kurzgeschichten. Winter Romanze — Sandra Schwarzer — Schwarzer Drache Verlag
  • Schnapp sie alle! — Tino Falke — Heise Verlag
  • Schicht im Schacht — T. S. Orgel — Amrun Verlag
  • Unter der Erde — Janna Ruth — pako Verlag
  • Das letzte Erwachen — Swantje Oppermann — pako Verlag
  • Der Elter — Jens Gehres — Edition Roter Drache
  • Keine Asche — Nele Sickel — p.machinery  

Beste Deutsche Anthologie / Best German anthology

  • Maschinen — Hrsg: Martin Witzgall und Felix Woltkowsky — Verlag Torsten Low
  • Das einsame Haus am grünen See — Marie Grunenberg u. a. — Verlag ohneohren
  • Entzünde den Funke — Siiri Saunders & Adrian Stiller — TWENTYSIX
  • Noir Anthologie (1) — Mica Baram u. a. — Sadwolf Verlag
  • The P-Files — Hrsg: Sascha Eichelberg — Talawah Verlag
  • Weltentor Science Fiction 2018 — Noel Verlag
  • Kemet – Die Götter Ägyptens — Katharina Fiona Bode & Grit Richter — Art Skript Phantastik
  • Nova 26 — Iwoleit Haitel — p.machinery
  • Schnittergarn: Die Anthologie des Todes — Marc Hamacher — Leseratten Verlag
  • Phantastische Sportler — Markus Heitkamp & Wolfgang Schroeder — Verlag Torsten Low
  • Geschichten aus den Herbstlanden — Fabienne Siegmund u. a. — Verlag Torsten Low  

Bestes deutschsprachiges Hörspiel/Hörbuch / Best German Language Radio Play / Audiobook

  • Bestias — Greg Walters — Marco Sven Reinbold — Ronin Hörverlag
  • Die Chroniken von Azuhr – Die Weiße Königin — Bernhard Hennen — Wolfgang Wagner — Argon Verlag
  • Des Nachts im finstren Walde — Jana Oltersdorff — Lisa Boos, Till Hagen, Katja Sallay, Marco Sven Reinbold — Hörbuchmanufaktur Berlin
  • Spiegelsplitter — Ava Reed — Hanna Baus, Frank Stieren — Carlsen Audio
  • Die Legende von Enyador (Teil 1) — Mira Valentin — Robert Frank — Audible Studios
  • Das schwarze Schiff — Phillip P. Peterson — Heiko Grauel — Audible Studios
  • Der Totengräbersohn (3) — Sam Feuerbach — Robert Frank — Audible Studios
  • Aurafeuer – Das Erbe der Macht (1) — Andreas Suchanek — Clemens Benke — SAGA Egmond
  • Funke des Erwachens: Geheimnis der Götter — Saskia Louis — Carolin-Therese Wolff — SAGA Egmond  

Beste deutschsprachige Serie / Best German Language Series

  • Perry Rhodan — Chefredakteur Klaus N. Frick — Pabel Moewig
  • Die Phileasson-Saga — Bernhard Hennen & Robert Corvus — Heyne
  • Nebular — Thomas Rabenstein — Sci-Fi-World Medien
  • Beyond Berlin — Björn Sülter — Verlag in Farbe und Bunt
  • Das Erbe der Macht — Andreas Suchanek — Greenlight Press
  • Professor Zamorra — various — Bastei
  • Die Chroniken von Chaos und Ordnung — J. H. Prassl — Acabus Verlag
  • Hunting Hope — Jacqueline Mayerhofer — Verlag in Farbe und Bunt
  • Die Grimm-Chroniken — Maya Shepard — Sternensand Verlag
  • Königreich der Träume — I. Reen Bow — Greenlight Press
  • Maddrax — Michael Schönenbröcher — Bastei Lübbe
  • Heliosphere 2265 — Andreas Suchanek — Greenlight Press  

Bester deutschsprachiger Grafiker /Best German-speaking Graphic Artist

  • Die letzten Zeilen der Nacht — Alexander Kopainski — Drachenmond Verlag
  • Die Duftapotheke- Ein Zauber liegt in der Luft — Claudia Carls — Arena Verlag
  • Der Weltenexpress — Bente Schlick & Formlabor — Carlsen
  • Die Krone der Dunkelheit — Guter Punkt — Piper
  • Sturmtochter- Für immer verboten — Carolin Liepins — Ravensburger
  • Das Flüstern des Waldes — Coverandbooks–Rica Aitzetmueller & Formlabor — Carlsen Impress
  • Götterherz — Jaqueline Kropmanns — Sternensand Verlag
  • Timeless Uncertainty- Im Bann des Feindes — Tociljdesign by Michelle Tocilj — Sadwolf
  • Geheimnis der Götter – Asche des Krieges — Antonia Sanker — Digital Publishers
  • Pro und Contra- Mein Licht in der Dunkelheit — Vivien Summer & Formlabor — Carlsen Impress
  • Das Netz des Seelenfresser — Marie Graßhoff — Talawah
  • Anderswelt — Casandra Krammer — Neobooks  

Bestes deutschsprachiges Sekundärwerk / Best German Language Secondary Work (i.e., Related Work)

  • Es lebe Star Trek – Ein Phänomen, zwei Leben — Björn Sülter — Verlag in Farbe und Bunt
  • Die Überschreitung der Gegenwart: Science Fiction als evolutionäre Spekulation — Wolfgang Neuhaus — Golkonda
  • Geek! Magazin — various — Panini
  • James Tiptree jr. — Hans Frey — Memoranda bei Golkonda
  • Das komplette Marvel-Universum: Der verrückte Reiseführer durch alle Welten, Dimensionen und Galaxien — various — Heel
  • Fortschritt und Fiaskos — Hans Frey — Memoranda bei Golkonda
  • Das Science-Fiction-Jahr 2018 — Herausgeber Michael Görden — Golkonda
  • Die Hugo Awards 2001-2017 — Hardy Kettlitz — Memoranda bei Golkonda  

Bester deutschsprachiger Comic / Manga / Best German Language Comic / Manga

  • Myre-Die Chroniken von Yria (Buch 2) — Text und Zeichnungen Claudya Schmidt — Splitter
  • Robotormärchen, Ein seltsamer Tag (1) — Text Olaf Brill, Zeichnung Michael Vogt — Atlantis
  • Captain Berlin — Text Jörg Buttgereit, Zeichnung Fufu Frauenwahl — Weissblech Comics
  • BL is Magic (Band 1) — Oroken — Carlsen Maga
  • Das Liberi Projekt (2) — Tamabasuro — Carlsen Manga
  • Fokus 10 (Band 3) — Martina Peters — Carlsen
  • Sterne sehen — Asja Wiegand — Zwerchfell Verlag
  • Capacitas — Marika Herzog — Eigenproduktion  

Sonderpreis 2019: Beste Übersetzung / Special Award 2019: Best Translation

  • James-Bond-Romane (Neuübersetzung) – tr. Anika Klüver & Stephanie Pannen — Cross Clut
  • Das Gold der Krähen — Leigh Bardugo – tr. Michelle Gyo — Dromer Knaur
  • Spinnenglut — Jennifer Estep – tr. Vanessa Lamatsch — Piper
  • ta’puq mach – Der kleine Prinz auf Klingonisch & Deutsch — Antoine de Saint-Exupéry – tr. Lieven L. Litaer — Der Verlag in Farbe und Bunt
  • Queen of Blood: Die Bestimmung — Jill Myles – tr. Frauke Meier — Bastei Lübbe
  • Wütender Sturm (Farbe des Blutes 4) — Victoria Aveyard – tr. Birgit Schmitz — Carlsen
  • Das Labyrinth von London — Benedict Jacka – tr. Michelle Gyo — Blanvalet T
  • hrone of Glass – Die Stumbezwingerin — Sarah J. Maas – tr. Michaela Link — DTV
  • Nevernight-Reihe — Jay Kristoff – tr. Kirsten Borchardt — Fischer Tor
  • Scythe-Reihe — Neal Shusterman – tr. Pauline Kurbasik & Kristian Lutze — Sauerländer
  • Children of Blood and Bone-Reihe — Tomi Adeyemi – tr. Andreas Fischer — Fischer
  • Star Trek-Prey-Trilogie – tr. Katrin Aust — Cross Cult

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.