2022 Splatterpunk Awards

Splatterpunk Award founders Wrath James White and Brian Keene announced the winners of the 2022 Splatterpunk Awards during Killercon on August 13.

The duo founded the Splatterpunk Awards in 2017 to honor superior achievement in the literary subgenres of Splatterpunk and Extreme Horror fiction for novel, novella, short story, collection, and anthology categories. They also created the J. F. Gonzalez Lifetime Achievement Award, to honor individuals who, like Gonzalez, have made a significant impact on the Splatterpunk and Extreme Horror field.

SPLATTERPUNK AWARDS

BEST NOVEL

  • The Night Stockers by Kristopher Triana and Ryan Harding (The Evil Cookie Publishing)

BEST NOVELLA

  • Things Have Gotten Worse Since We Last Spoke by Eric LaRocca (Weirdpunk Books)

BEST SHORT STORY

  • “Next Best Baker” by Jeff Strand (from Baker’s Dozen, Uncomfortably Dark)

BEST COLLECTION

  • Beyond Reform by Jon Athan, Aron Beauregard, and Jasper Bark (Aron Beauregard Horror)

BEST ANTHOLOGY

[Tie]

  • Body Shocks edited by Ellen Datlow (Tachyon Publications)
  • Baker’s Dozen edited by Candace Nola (Uncomfortably Dark)

J. F. GONZALEZ LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Clive Barker

The previous J. F. Gonzalez Award recipients are: David J. Schow, David G. Barnett, Edward Lee, and John Skipp

SPLATTERPUNK HALL OF LEGENDS INDUCTEES

  • Richard Laymon
  • Jack Ketchum
  • J. F. Gonzalez
  • Charlee Jacob
  • John Pelan
  • Gak
  • David G. Barnett

This is the inaugural class of inductees. White and Keene have created the Splatterpunk Hall of Legends, a physical memorial that will be displayed at every KillerCon event, “featuring artifacts and ephemera related to the honorees, as well as a chronicle of their individual achievements, and an eternal flame burning for each. It is to serve as a place where genre fans both young and old can pay their respects and learn more about the creators who have shaped the field.”

2022 Aurora Awards

The 2022 Aurora Awards were announced by the Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association on August 13 in a virtual ceremony during When Words Collide. 

BEST NOVEL

  • Jade Legacy, Fonda Lee, Orbit

BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

  • Walking in Two Worlds, Wab Kinew, Penguin Teen

BEST NOVELETTE/NOVELLA

  • The Annual Migration of Clouds, Premee Mohamed, ECW Press

BEST SHORT STORY

  • The Mathematics of Fairyland”, Phoebe Barton, Lightspeed Magazine, Issue 129

BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL/COMIC

  • It Never Rains, Kari Maaren, Webcomic

BEST POEM/SONG

  • Cat People Café“, Carolyn Clink, Polar Starlight #3

BEST RELATED WORK

  • Alias Space and Other Stories, Kelly Robson, Subterranean Press

BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION

  • Dune (2021), directed by Denis Villeneuve, Legendary Entertainment

BEST ARTIST

  • Samantha Beiko, cover for Seasons Between Us: Tales of Identities and Memories

BEST FAN WRITING AND PUBLICATION

BEST FAN ORGANIZATIONAL

  • When Words Collide, chair, Randy McCharles (Calgary)

BEST FAN RELATED WORK

2022 CANADIAN SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY ASSOCIATION HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

  • Julie E. Czerneda: Fantasy and Science Fiction author and editor, and winner of seven Aurora Awards. Since 1997, Julie E. Czerneda has turned her love and knowledge of biology into science fiction novels and short stories that have received international acclaim, multiple awards, and best-selling status.
  • Ed Greenwood: Fantasy author, editor, and creator of the Forgotten Realms game world.  In 1979 he began writing articles about it for Dragon magazine and subsequently sold the rights to TSR.  He has published over 35 novels for TSR and contributed to over 200 books and game products for other publishers.
  • Hayden Trenholm: Science Fiction writer and editor, winner of five Aurora Awards, and publisher (Bundoran Press). Over the years, Hayden has published 4 novels and more than 30 short stories in the field. Despite his work as an editor (17 novels and 5 anthologies for Bundoran Press plus numerous freelance assignments) he has continued to write and consistently adds to his short fiction tally. 
CSFFA Hall of Fame Trophy

2022 Sir Julius Vogel Awards

The 2022 Sir Julius Vogel Awards winners have been announced. The awards recognize excellence in science fiction, fantasy, or horror works created by New Zealanders and New Zealand residents.

The Sir Julius Vogel Awards are administered by SFFANZ, the Science Fiction and Fantasy Association of New Zealand Inc

PROFESSIONAL CATEGORIES

Best Novel

  • Butcherbird, by Cassie Hart, Huia Publishers

Youth Novel

  • Fire’s Caress, Lani Wendt Young, One Tree House

Novella/Novelette

  • The Impossible Resurrection of Grief, by Octavia Cade, Stelliform Press

Short Story

  • Data Migration,” by Melanie Harding-Shaw, Strange Horizons, July 2021

Collected Work

  • Year’s Best Aotearoa New Zealand Science Fiction & Fantasy Vol 3, edited by Marie Hodgkinson  Paper Road Press

Best Artwork

  • Cover of Foxhunt, created by Laya Rose

Best Production/Publication

  • What You Need Right Now is a Nice Soothing Horror Story, by Tabatha Wood, The Spinoff

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • Wellington Paranormal (series 3) — Jemaine Clement (director); Tim van Dammen (director); New Zealand Documentary Board (production company)

FAN CATEGORIES

Best Fan Artwork

[Tie]

  • Deva, created by Michelle Kan
  • Jinx, by Jules

Best Fan Production/Publication

  • Phoenixine, edited by John and Jo Toon

Best Fan Writing

  • Wormholes and Workers, by Andi C. Buchanan, Vector Magazine, issue 294, Autumn 2021

SPECIAL AWARDS

Best New Talent

  • Graci Kim

Services to Fandom

  • Michelle Kan

2022 Saturn Awards Nominations

The 2022 Saturn Award nominees were announced on August 12.

Warner Bros/DC’s The Batman, directed by Matt Reeves, leads all films with 12. Guillermo del Toro’s Nightmare Alley runs second with 10.

Among television shows, AMC’s Better Call Saul tops the list with seven nominations.

The awards show will be live streamed on ElectricNow on October 25.

The complete list of nominees follows the jump.

Continue reading

2022 Dragon Awards Ballot

The 2022 Dragon Awards Ballot was published on August 11. Registered voters should expect to receive notice by email.

To be eligible for the 2022 Dragon Awards the book, comic, game, movie, must have been released between July 1, 2021, and the close of the eligibility period, June 30, 2022, which accounts for the mix of nominees from last year and this year.

Most categories have six nominees, but Best Science Fiction Novel and Best Media Tie-In have only five, and Best Science Fiction or Fantasy TV Series has seven.

Recipients of the award will be announced on Sunday, September 4, 2022 at Dragon Con.

1. Best Science Fiction Novel

  • Leviathan Falls by James S.A. Corey
  • The Kaiju Preservation Society by John Scalzi
  • Goliath: A Novel by Tochi Onyebuchi
  • You Sexy Thing by Cat Rambo
  • Shards of Earth by Adrian Tchaikovsky

2. Best Fantasy Novel (Including Paranormal)

  • Age of Ash by Daniel Abraham
  • Moon Witch, Spider King by Marlon James
  • Light from Uncommon Stars by Ryka Aoki
  • Nettle & Bone by T. Kingfisher
  • Book of Night by Holly Black
  • Jade Legacy by Fonda Lee

3. Best Young Adult / Middle Grade Novel

  • Gallant by V.E. Schwab
  • Akata Woman by Nnedi Okorafor
  • A Dark and Starless Forest by Sarah Hollowell
  • A Snake Falls to Earth by Darcie Little Badger
  • Redemptor by Jordan Ifueko
  • Iron Widow by Xiran Jay Zhao

4. Best Military Science Fiction or Fantasy Novel

  • The Shattered Skies by John Birmingham
  • A Call to Insurrection by David Weber, Timothy Zahn, Thomas Pope
  • Citadel by Marko Kloos
  • Backyard Starship by J.N. Chaney, Terry Maggert
  • Against All Odds by Jeffery H. Haskell
  • Resolute by Jack Campbell

5. Best Alternate History Novel

  • She Who Became the Sun by Shelley Parker-Chan
  • Invisible Sun by Charles Stross
  • The Silver Bullets of Annie Oakley by Mercedes Lackey
  • When Women Were Dragons by Kelly Barnhill
  • The King’s Daughter by Vonda N. McIntyre
  • 1637: Dr. Gribbleflotz and the Soul of Stoner by Kerryn Offord, Rick Boatright

6. Best Media Tie-In Novel

  • Star Wars: The Fallen Star by Claudia Gray
  • Star Wars: Thrawn Ascendancy: Lesser Evil by Timothy Zahn
  • Star Trek: Coda: Oblivion’s Gate by David Mack
  • Star Trek: Picard: Rogue Elements by John Jackson Miller
  • Halo: Divine Wind by Troy Denning

7. Best Horror Novel

  • The Final Girl Support Group by Grady Hendrix
  • The Book of Accidents by Chuck Wendig
  • The Death of Jane Lawrence by Caitlin Starling
  • My Heart Is a Chainsaw by Stephen Graham Jones
  • Hide by Kiersten White
  • Revelatory by Daryl Gregory

8. Best Comic Book

  • Devil’s Reign by Chip Zdarsky, Marco Checchetto
  • King Conan by Jason Aaron, Mahmud Asrar
  • Immortal X-Men by Kieron Gillen, Mark Brooks
  • Step by Bloody Step by Simon Spurrier, Matías Bergara
  • Twig by Skottie Young, Kyle Strahm
  • Nightwing by Tom Taylor, Bruno Redondo

9. Best Graphic Novel

  • Geiger by Geoff Johns, Gary Frank
  • Bitter Root Volume 3 by David F. Walker, Chuck Brown, Sanford Greene, Sofie Dodgson
  • Dune: House Atreides Volume 2 by Brian Herbert, Kevin J. Anderson, Dev Pramanik
  • Wonder Woman Historia: The Amazons by Kelly Sue DeConnick, Phil Jimenez
  • Monstress, Volume 6: The Vow by Marjorie Liu, Sana Takeda
  • Saga by Brian K. Vaughan, Fiona Staples

10. Best Science Fiction or Fantasy TV Series

  • Stranger Things, Netflix
  • The Expanse, Amazon
  • Star Trek: Strange New Worlds, Paramount+
  • Wheel of Time, Amazon
  • For All Mankind, Apple TV+
  • Halo, Paramount+
  • The Boys, Amazon

11. Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Movie

  • Dune by Denis Villeneuve
  • Spider-Man: No Way Home by Jon Watts
  • Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness by Sam Raimi
  • Ghostbusters: Afterlife by Jason Reitman
  • The Adam Project by Shawn Levy
  • Free Guy by Shawn Levy

12. Best Science Fiction or Fantasy PC / Console Game

  • Elden Ring, Bandai Namco Entertainment
  • Metroid Dread, Nintendo
  • Destiny 2: The Witch Queen, Bungie
  • Age of Empires IV, Xbox Game Studios
  • Warhammer 40,000: Chaos Gate – Daemonhunters, Frontier Foundry
  • Lost Ark, Amazon Games

13. Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Mobile Game

  • Diablo Immortal, Blizzard
  • Pokémon UNITE, The Pokémon Company
  • Baba Is You, Hempuli
  • Townscaper, Oskar Stålberg
  • Alien: Isolation, Sega
  • World of Demons, PlatinumGames

14. Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Board Game

  • Ark Nova, Capstone Games
  • Cascadia, Alderac Entertainment Group
  • Return to Dark Tower, Restoration Games
  • 7 Wonders Architects, Asmodee
  • Alien: Fate of the Nostromo, Ravensburger
  • Star Wars Outer Rim: Unfinished Business, Fantasy Flight Games

15. Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Miniatures / Collectible Card / Role-Playing Game

  • The One Ring, Second Edition, Free League Publishing
  • Thirsty Sword Lesbians, Evil Hat Productions
  • Root: The RPG, Magpie Games
  • Magic: The Gathering, Dungeons & Dragons: Adventures in the Forgotten Realms, Wizards of the Coast
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Card Game – Revised Core Set, Fantasy Flight Games
  • Magic: The Gathering, Innistrad: Crimson Vow, Wizards of the Coast

2022 WSFA Small Press Award Finalists

 The Washington (DC) Science Fiction Association (WSFA) has announced the finalists for the 2022 WSFA Small Press Award for Short Fiction:

  • “The Birdsong Fossil” by DK Mok, Multispecies Cities: Solarpunk Urban Futures, (April 2021) World Weaver Press ed. by Christoph Rupprecht, Deborah Cleland, Norie Tamura, Rajat Chaudhuri, and Sarena Ulibarri;
  • “Dress of Ash” by Y. M. Pang, Seasons Between Us: Tales of Identities and Memories, ed. by Susan Forest and Lucas K. Law, Laksa Media Groups Inc. (2021);
  • “Eight Mile and the City” by Steven Harper, When Worlds Collide, ed. by  S. C. Butler & Joshua Palmatier, Zombies Need Brains, LLC (July 2021);
  • “Fisherman’s Soup” by Kristina Ten, Mermaids Monthly, (May 26, 2022) ed. by Julia Rios, Meg Frank, and Ashley Deng;
  • “From the Ashes Flew the Ladybug” by Alexandra Seidel, The Deadlands, Issue 7 (November 2021) ed. by E. Catherine Tobler;
  • “Laughter Among the Trees” by Suzan Palumbo, The Dark Magazine, Issue 69 (February 2021) ed. by Sean Wallace;
  • “Space Pirate Queen of the Ten Billion Utopias” by Elly Bangs, Lightspeed Magazine, Issue 138 (November 2021) ed. by John Joseph Adams;
  • “Standing Orders” by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller, Derelicts, ed. by David B. Coe and Joshua Palmatier, Zombies Need Brains, LLC (July 2021); 
  • “A Stranger Goes Ashore” by Adam R. Shannon, Beneath Ceaseless Skies, Issue 328 (April 22, 2021) ed. by Scott H. Andrews; and
  • “A Universe All to Himself” by Ryan Priest, Metaphorosis, (April 2021) ed. by B. Morris Allen;

The award honors the efforts of small press publishers in providing a critical venue for short fiction in the area of speculative fiction, and showcases the best original short fiction published by small presses in the previous year (2021). An unusual feature of the selection process is that all voting is done with the identity of the author (and publisher) hidden so that the final choice is based solely on the quality of the story.

The winner is chosen by the members of the Washington Science Fiction

Association (www.wsfa.org) and will be presented at their annual convention, Capclave (www.capclave.org), held this year on September 30 – October 2, 2022 at the Rockville Hilton & Executive Meeting Center in Rockville, Maryland 20852

Crime Fiction Awards News for August 2022

BOUCHERCON GIVES ANTHONY AWARD PERMANENT DESIGN

The Anthony Award trophy has been redesigned. Art Taylor posted a picture: “Anthony Award Design Reveal”.

On Saturday, July 9, Bouchercon hosted the reveal of the new design for the Anthony Award—a design which will be used each year from now on as opposed to having each new Bouchercon design a specific award for their host year. The new design pays homage to Anthony Boucher, writer, critic, and namesake for the convention. I love the pipe and bowtie!

LINDISFARNE PRIZE FOR CRIME FICTION

The Lindisfarne Prize for Crime Fiction is a literary prize which recognizes outstanding writing in the genre of crime or thriller fiction. The 2022 shortlist has been announced.

  • Can’t Hide by Clare Sewell
  • Sharp Focus by Duncan Robb
  • Salted Earth by Katherine Graham
  • The Children of Gaia by Jacqueline Auld
  • The Taste of Iron by Ramona Slusarczyk

The winning entry will be awarded a prize of £2500 to support the completion of their work and funding towards a year’s membership of both the Society of Authors (SoA) and the Alliance of Independent Authors (ALLi), and smaller financial awards to shortlisted candidates. 

DEAD GOOD READER AWARDS

The winners of The Dead Good Reader Awards 2022 have been announced.

THE SOMETHING IN THE AIR AWARD FOR MOST ATMOSPHERIC NOVEL

Winner

  • I Know What You’ve Done by Dorothy Koomson

Shortlist

  • Bamburgh by L J Ross
  • Breathless by Amy McCulloch
  • I Know What You’ve Done by Dorothy Koomson
  • No Honour by Awais Khan
  • The Shadows of Men by Abir Mukherjee
  • The Shape of Darkness by Laura Purcell

THE LOVE IS BLIND AWARD FOR MOST TWISTED COUPLE

Winner

  • The Couple at No 9 by Claire Douglas

Shortlist

  • The Couple at No 9 by Claire Douglas
  • The Golden Couple by Greer Hendricks and Sarah Pekkanen
  • Into the Dark by Fiona Cummins
  • Lie Beside Me by Gytha Lodge
  • Nasty Little Cuts by Tina Baker
  • Nobody But Us by Laure van Rensburg

THE COLD AS ICE AWARD FOR MOST CHILLING READ

Winner

  • The Sanatorium by Sarah Pearse

Shortlist

  • Breathless by Amy McCulloch
  • Deadly Cure by Mahi Cheshire
  • The Hollows by Mark Edwards
  • The Jigsaw Man by Nadine Matheson
  • One For Sorrow by Helen Fields
  • The Sanatorium by Sarah Pearse

THE RACE-AGAINST-TIME AWARD FOR BEST ACTION THRILLER

Winner

  • Hostage by Clare Mackintosh

Shortlist

  • Better Off Dead by Lee Child and Andrew Child
  • Dark Horse by Gregg Hurwitz
  • Dead Ground by M W Craven
  • The Devil’s Advocate by Steve Cavanagh
  • Hostage by Clare Mackintosh
  • No Way to Die by Tony Kent

THE NEW KID ON THE BLOCK AWARD FOR BEST NEW SERIES

Winner

  • Richard Osman’s Thursday Murder Club series

Shortlist

  • Joy Kluver’s Bernadette Noel series
  • Neil Lancaster’s Max Craigie series
  • Val McDermid’s Allie Burns series
  • C K McDonnell’s Stranger Times series
  • Richard Osman’s Thursday Murder Club series
  • Glenda Young’s Helen Dexter series

THE DEAD GOOD RECOMMENDS AWARDS FOR MOST RECOMMENDED BOOK

Winner

  • The Locked Room by Elly Griffiths

Shortlist

  • Deadly Cure by Mahi Cheshire
  • Do No Harm by Jack Jordan
  • I Know What You’ve Done by Dorothy Koomson
  • The Last Thing to Burn by Will Dean
  • Lie Beside Me by Gytha Lodge
  • The Locked Room by Elly Griffiths

[Thanks to Cora Buhlert for the stories.]

2022 Munsey Award

Munsey Award print. Art by David Saunders.

Rick Lai has been named the winner of the 2022 Munsey Award. Lai was selected by a committee made up of all the living Lamont, Munsey, and Rusty Award recipients. The award was presented at PulpFest in Pittsburgh on August 6.

Here is the citation that explains why he was up for this honor:

Rick Lai accepting the Munsey Award. Photo by Anne Marble.

Like many of us, RICK LAI has dedicated much of his adult life and disposable income to his passion for collecting pulp fiction (in all its permutations). Rick distinguished himself with the erudite and insightful scholarship that has made him respected among Wold Newtonians and purists alike. Rick’s speculative theories on character and continuity may have been inspired by Philip José Farmer, but were never bound by Farmer or anyone else’s parameters. Rick’s brilliant and provocative flights of fantasy informed, inspired, and even infuriated readers, but kept them coming back for the next article or book. Later in life, Rick made the natural progression from scholar to storyteller as he began creating works that supplement and expand upon his literary speculations. Among his many books are Chronology of Shadows: A Timeline of The Shadow’s ExploitsThe Return of Judex, The Revised Complete Chronology of Bronze, Rick Lai’s Secret Histories: Daring Adventurers, Rick Lai’s Secret Histories: Criminal Masterminds, and Shadows of the Opera: Retribution in Blood. Rick has also presented at PulpFest and written many articles for The Pulp Collector, Pulp Vault, Echoes, Blood ‘n’ Thunder, and other periodicals. To learn more about Rick, read “PulpFest Profile — The Shadow of Rick Lai.”

Named for Frank A. Munsey, publisher of the first pulp magazine, the award recognizes someone who has contributed to the betterment of the pulp community through disseminating knowledge, publishing, or other efforts to preserve and to foster interest in pulp magazines.

[Thanks to Anne Marble for the story.]

2022 ENnie Awards

The 2022 ENnie Awards were presented on August 5 at GenCon.

BEST ADVENTURE

Gold

  • Uncaged: Goddesses, Unseelie Studios
      Authors: Amber Litke, Anthony Beal, Arnout Brokking, Cat Evans, D.E. Chaudron, Dylan Ramsey, Garrett Colón, Grady Wang, Isla Lader, Jackie Yang, Jesse Heinig, Jessica Marcrum, Karren Loomer, Laurie O’Connel, Lee Morgan, Margaret Mae, Matthew Campbell, Michael Reid, Nina Nicole, Sadie Lowry, Steffie de Vaan, Theo Thourson

Silver

BEST AID/ACCESSORY – DIGITAL

Gold

Silver

BEST AID/ACCESSORY – NON – DIGITAL

Gold

Silver

BEST ART, COVER

Gold

  • Wanderhome, Possum Creek Games
      Artist: Ruby Lavin and Sylvia Bi

Silver

BEST ART, INTERIOR

Gold

  • The One Ring RPG, Second Edition, Free League Publishing
      Artists: Martin Grip, Alvaro Tapia, Jan Pospíšil, Niklas Brandt, Henrik Rosenborg, Antonio De Luca, Federica Costantini, Luca Sotgiu, Daniele Sorrentino, Melissa Spandri, Giuditta Betti

Silver

  • Wanderhome, Possum Creek Games
      Artist: Ruby Lavin, Letty Wilson, Jennie Lindberg, Conner Fawcett, Danny Kyobe, Jo Thierolf, L Henderson, Dominique Ramsey, Nadhir Nor, Geneva Bowers, Cam Adjodha, Juho Choi, Núria Tamarit, Kimberli Johnson, and Sabii Borno

BEST CARTOGRAPHY

Gold

Silver

BEST ELECTRONIC BOOK

Gold

Silver

  • One Night Strahd, Hedra Group
      Authors: Jake Kurzer, Adam Seats, Evangeline Gallagher

BEST FAMILY GAME / PRODUCT

Gold

  • Wanderhome, Possum Creek Games
      Author: Jay Dragon

Silver

BEST FREE GAME / PRODUCT

Gold

  • The 2021 Level 1 Anthology, 9th Level Games
      Authors: Adam Bell, Whitney Delaglio, Michael Faulk, Zane Graves, Josh Hittie, Tim Hutchings, N. Maxwell Lander, Mara Li, Tim McCracken, Nat Mesnard, Dawn Metcalf, RK Payne, Lysa Penrose, Helena Real, Jack Rosetree, Starshine Scribbles, Joel Salda, Alexi Sargeant, Scott Uhls, and Max V.

Silver

BEST GAME

Gold

Silver

  • Root: The RPG, Magpie Games
      Authors: Brendan Conway, Mark Diaz Truman, Sarah Doom, Marissa Kelly, Miguel Ángel Espinoza

BEST LAYOUT AND DESIGN

Gold

Silver

BEST MONSTER/ADVERSARY

Gold

Silver

BEST ONLINE CONTENT

Gold

Silver

BEST ORGANIZED PLAY

Gold

Silver

BEST PODCAST

Gold

Silver

BEST PRODUCTION VALUES

Gold

Silver

BEST RPG RELATED PRODUCT

Gold

Silver

  • KULT: Labyrinths & Secret Chambers, Helmgast
      Authors: Catherine Evans, Kristina Horner, Andreas Ruu Viklund, Alex Obernigg, Jacqueline Bryk, Fredik Toreblad, Mattias Närvä, Petter Nallo, Terje Nordin

BEST RULES

Gold

Silver

  • Haunted West, Darker Hue Studios
      Authors: Chris Spivey, Angel Adeyoha, Evan Perlman, Daniel Kwan, Alexandra Jackson, Adam Alexander, Alex Mayo, Neall Raemonn Price, Misha Bushyager, Cameron Hays, Rose Bailey, Kenneth Hite, Cori Redford, Mark Morrison, Dennis Detwiller

BEST SETTING

Gold

Silver

  • Jiangshi: Blood in the Banquet Hall, Wet Ink Games, Game and a Curry
      Authors: Banana Chan, Sen-Foong Lim, Elton Lau, James Mendez Hodes, Aaron Catano-Saez, Ross Cheung, Kienna Shaw, Daniel Kwan, Jonaya Kemper, Sammi Lai

BEST SUPPLEMENT

Gold

Silver

  • Root: The RPG: Travelers and Outsiders, Magpie Games
      Authors: Brendan Conway, Sarah Doom, Marissa Kelly, Danielle Lauzon, Simon Moody, Sarah “Sam” Saltiel, Mark Diaz Truman, Camdon Wright, Miguel Ángel Espinoza

BEST WRITING

Gold

  • Dune – Adventures in the Imperium: Core Rulebook , Modiphius Entertainment
      Authors: Richard August, Simon Berman, Banana Chan, Nathan Dowdell, Jason Durall, Khaldoun Khelil, Helena Nash, Andrew Peregrine, Hilary Sklar, Chris Spivey, Mari Tokuda, Rachel J Wilkinson, Ben Woerner

Silver

FAN FAVORITE PUBLISHER

  • Darrington Press

PRODUCT OF THE YEAR

Gold

Silver

The 2022 Shamus Awards

The winners of the 2022 Shamus Awards, for private eye novels and short stories first published in the United States in 2021, were announced August 4 by the Private Eye Writers of America.

BEST PI HARDCOVER

  • Family Business by S. J. Rozan (Pegasus)

BEST ORIGINAL PI PAPERBACK

  • Every City Is Every Other City by John McFetridge (ECW Press)

BEST FIRST PI NOVEL

  • Lost Little Girl by Gregory Stout (Level Best Books) 

BEST PI SHORT STORY

  •  “Sweeps Week” by Richard Helms (EQMM July/August)

 [Thanks to Todd Mason for the story.]