2019 Kurd Laßwitz Preis Shortlist

The finalists for the 2019 Kurd Laßwitz Preis have been posted.

The award is named after German author Kurd Laßwitz and was first given in 1981. It is given to works written in or translated into the German language and published during the previous year.

The award winners will be announced November 2 at the 11th Penta-Cons, a literary symposium on science fiction to held in the Palitzsch Museum of Dresden, Germany.

Best German Science-Fiction Novel

  • Canopus by Dirk van den Boom
  • Ewiges Leben by Andreas Brandhorst
  • Die Tiefe der Zeit by Andreas Brandhorst
  • NSA – Nationales Sicherheits-Amt by Andreas Eschbach
  • Die Schwärmer by Willi Hetze
  • Hologrammatica by Tom Hillenbrand
  • Miakro by Georg Klein
  • Hexenmacht by Kai Meyer
  • Terra by T.S. Orgel
  • Die Tyrannei des Schmetterlings by Frank Schätzing
  • Roma Nova by Judith C. Vogt

Best German Short Prosa

  • Trolltrupp by Galax Acheronian
  • Eine Million Affen by Andrewas Fieberg
  • Baum Baum Baum by Heidrun Jänchen
  • Confinement by Thorsten Küper
  • Acht Grad by Stefan Lammers
  • Auferstehung des Fleisches by Frank Neugebauer
  • Die Wettermaschine by Lothar Nietsch
  • In der Grube by Matthias Ramtke
  • Enola in Ewigkeit by Thomas Sieber
  • Coming Home by Tetiana Trofusha
  • Omose by Wolf Welling

Best Foreign Science-Fiction Book (translated into German):

  • Die Gabe [The Power] by Naomi Alderman
  • Zwischen zwei Sternen [A Closed and Common Orbit] by Becky Chambers
  • Walkaway [Walkaway] by Cory Doctorow
  • Eiswelt [Early Riser] by Jasper Fforde
  • Autonom [Autonomous] by Annalee Newitz
  • New York 2140 [New York 2140] by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • Ich bin viele [We Are Legion] by Dennis E. Taylor
  • Die Kinder der Zeit [Children of Time] by Adrian Tchaikovsky
  • Central Station [Central Station] by Lavie Tidhar

Best Translation

  • Zoë Beck for the translation of Van der Notwendigkeit, den Weltraum zu ordnen [The Need for Better Regulation of Outer Space] by Pippa Goldschmidt
  • Karin Betz for the translation of Der dunkle Wald [Three Body Trilogy, Band 2] by Cixin Liu
  • Kirsten Borchardt for the translation of Eiswelt [Early Riser] by Jasper Fforde
  • Juliane Gräbener-Müller for the translation of Der Aufstieg und Fall des D.O.D.O. [The Rise and Fall of D.O.D.O.] by Neal Stephenson and Nicole Galland
  • Bernhard Kempen for the translation of Der Zwillingseffekt [The Punch Escrow] by Tal M. Klein
  • Jürgen Kangkowski for the translation of Walkaway [Walkaway] by Cory Doctorow
  • Pia Oberacker-Pilick for the translation of Fragmente einer Fabel [Fragmentos de una fabula] by Vlad Hernandez
  • Pia Oberacker-Pilick for the translation of Elf kuftige Zeiten [Once tiempos del futura] by Carlos Suchowolski
  • Jakob Schmidt for the translation of New York 2140 [New York 2140] by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • Sabine Thiele for the translation of Die Gabe [The Power] by Naomi Alderman
  • Anne-Marie Wachs for the translation of Keine Zeit verlieren [No Time to Spare] by Ursula K. Le Guin

Best Radioplay

  • Anne Krüger, Supermarkt
  • Felix Kubin, Die Maschine steht still
  • Mareike Maage and Theresa Schubert, A.I.R. Artificial Intelligence Rebellion
  • Thoas von Steinaecker, Die Astronautin

Best Cover Art or Illustration

  • Nicole Altenhoff for the cover of Tiefsommer by Jesko Habert
  • Lothar Bauer for the cover of Sylvej by Axel Kruse
  • Stefan Böttcher for the cover of Gegen unendlich 12 edited by Michael J. Awe, Andreas Fieberg, and Joachim Pack
  • Stefan Böttcher for the cover of Gegen unendlich 14 edited by Michael J. Awe, Andreas Fieberg, and Joachim Pack
  • Mario Franke for the cover of Exodus 37 edited by Rene Morau, Olaf Kemmler and Fabian Tomaschek
  • Jan Hoffman for the cover of phantastich! 71 edited by Klaus Bollhofener
  • Michael Hutter for the cover of Gegen unendlich 13 edited by Michael J. Awe, Andreas Fieberg, and Joachim Pack
  • Detlef Klewer for the cover of Scherben edited by Michael Schmidt
  • Michael Marrak for the cover of Die Reise zum Mittelpunkt der Zeit
  • Michael Vogt for the cover of phastastich! 70 edited by Klaus Bollhofener

Special Award for Extraordinary Achievements

  • Klaus N. Frick for 20 years as chief editor of Perry Rhodan
  • Ronald M. Hahn, Michael K. Iwoleit, and Helmuth W. Mommers for founding and publishing Nova Magazin, and Olaf G. Hilscher, Frank Kebben and Michael Haitel for the continuation and co-editorship [of the magazine]
  • Hardy Kettlitz for his nonfiction trilogy Die Hugo Awards
  • Thorsten Kuper for his Second-Life-Lesungen
  • Edward D. Marwitz for lifelong commitment, Hansecons and Confact
  • Jürgen Schütz, for the German-language edition of the works of James Tiptree Jr. (11 volumes)
  • Peggy Weber-Gehrke and Rico Gehrke for their Verlag fur Modern Phantastik, offering a platform for sf novellas
  • Jörg Weigand for his decades of service to German Science Fiction as an Author, Editor, and Journalist

2 thoughts on “2019 Kurd Laßwitz Preis Shortlist

  1. Thanks for this.

    Two small corrections: The translated title of Pippa Goldschmidt’s book is “Von der Notwendigkeit, den Weltraum zu ordnen”. And the translated title of Carlos Suchowolski’s book is missing an umlaut. It should be “Elf künftige Zeiten”.

  2. Pingback: Two more award nominations for Lavie Tidhar’s acclaimed CENTRAL STATION - Tachyon Publications

Comments are closed.