World Fantasy Awards Final Ballot

The final ballot and named Life Achievement awards for this year’s World Fantasy Awards has been announced.

The awards will be presented in October at this year’s World Fantasy Convention in Columbus, OH:

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

  • David G. Hartwell
  • Andrzej Sapkowski

NOVELS

  • Kazuo Ishiguro, The Buried Giant (Knopf/Faber& Faber)
  • N. K. Jemisin, The Fifth Season (Orbit)
  • Naomi Novik, Uprooted (Del Rey Books/Macmillan UK)
  • K. J. Parker, Savages (Subterranean Press)
  • Anna Smaill, The Chimes (Sceptre)
  • Paul Tremblay, A Head Full of Ghosts (William Morrow & Co.)

LONG FICTION

  • Kelly Barnhill, The Unlicensed Magician (PS Publishing)
  • Usman T. Malik, “The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn” (Tor.com, Apr. 22, 2015)
  • Kim Newman, “Guignol” (Horrorology, edited by Stephen Jones, Jo Fletcher Books)
  • Kelly Robson, “Waters of Versailles” (Tor.com, June 10, 2015)
  • Bud Webster, “Farewell Blues” (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, Jan./Feb. 2015)

SHORT FICTION

  • Selena Chambers, “The Neurastheniac” (Cassilda’s Song, ed. Joseph S. Pulver, Sr. Chaosium Inc)
  • Amal El-Mohtar, “Pockets” (Uncanny Magazine, Jan.-Feb. 2015)
  • Sam J. Miller, “The Heat of Us: Notes Toward an Oral History” (Uncanny Magazine, Jan.-Feb. 2015)
  • Tamsyn Muir, “The Deepwater Bride” (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, July/Aug. 2015)
  • Alyssa Wong, “Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers” (Nightmare magazine, Oct. 2015)

ANTHOLOGY

  • Ellen Datlow, ed., The Doll Collection (Tor Books)
  • S. T. Joshi, ed., Black Wings IV: New Tales of Lovecraftian Horror (PS Publishing)
  • Silvia Moreno-Garcia and Paula R. Stiles, eds., She Walks in Shadows (Innsmouth Free Press)
  • Joseph S. Pulver, Sr., ed., Cassilda’s Song: Tales Inspired by Robert W. Chambers’ King in Yellow Mythos  (Chaosium Inc.)
  • Simon Strantzas, ed., Aickman’s Heirs (Undertow Publications)

COLLECTION

  • C. S. E. Cooney, Bone Swans (Mythic Delirium Books)
  • Leena Krohn, Leena Krohn: Collected Fiction (Cheeky Frawg Books)
  • V. H. Leslie, Skein and Bone (Undertow Publications)
  • Kelly Link, Get in Trouble (Random House)
  • James Morrow, Reality by Other Means: The Best Short Fiction of James Morrow (Wesleyan University Press)
  • Mary Rickert, You Have Never Been Here (Small Beer Press)

ARTIST

  • Richard Anderson
  • Galen Dara
  • Julie Dillon
  • Kathleen Jennings
  • Thomas S. Kuebler

SPECIAL AWARD – PROFESSIONAL

  • Neil Gaiman, Dave Stewart, and J. H. Williams III, The Sandman: Overture (Vertigo)
  • Stephen Jones, for The Art of Horror (Applause Theatre Book & Cinema Book Publishers)
  • Robert Jordan, Harriet McDougal, Alan Romanczuk, and Maria Simons, The Wheel of Time Companion: The People, Places and History of the Bestselling Series (Tor Books)
  • Joe Monti, for contributions to the genre
  • Heather J. Wood, for Gods, Memes and Monsters: A 21st Century Bestiary (Stone Skin Press)

SPECIAL AWARD – NONPROFESSIONAL

  • Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies: Literary Adventure Fantasy
  • Jedediah Berry and Eben Kling, for The Family Arcana: A Story in Cards (Ninepin Press)
  • John O’Neill, for Black Gate: Adventures in Fantasy Literature
  • Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein, for Letters to Tiptree (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny Magazine
  • Helen Young, for Tales After Tolkien Society

[Thanks to Peter Dennis Pautz for the story.]

6 thoughts on “World Fantasy Awards Final Ballot

  1. It’s really nice to see Kelly Robson’s “Waters of Versailles” getting some love. 🙂

    And I wish that Bud Webster could have been here for this.

  2. Pingback: Andrzej Sapkowski with Post navigation World Fantasy Award | Re-enchantment Of The World

  3. Pingback: Pixel Scroll 7/11/16 The Coal Equations | File 770

  4. Pingback: » House of Treasure, House of Fun A.M. Dellamonica - words and pictures

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *