Second Round of 2018 BSFA Awards Nominations Begins

British Science Fiction Association members have until January 31 to help choose the BSFA Awards shortlists for works published in 2018.

In the first round of voting members nominated a longlist of 45 novels, 44 short stories, 15 items of nonfiction, and 27 artworks.

Once voters have determined the shortlist, BSFA members and members of the British national science fiction convention Eastercon will vote for the winners.

2018 RULES CHANGE: The criteria for the Best Novel award have changed this year. To match the other Awards, BSFA no longer requires that a novel be published for the first time in the UK or Ireland. Novels are eligible in the year of their first publication regardless of the place they were published.

Best Novel nominees:

  • Rachel Armstrong – Origamy (NewCon Press)
  • Andrew Bannister – Stone Clock (Bantam Press)
  • RJ Barker – Blood of Assassins (Orbit)
  • EM Brown – Buying Time (Solaris)
  • Pierce Brown – Iron Gold (Hodder & Stoughton)
  • Becky Chambers – Record of a Spaceborn Few (Hodder & Stoughton)
  • Andrew Crumey – The Great Chain Of Unbeing (Dedalus)
  • Juno Dawson – Doctor Who: The Good Doctor (BBC Books)
  • Aliette de Bodard – In the Vanishers’ Palace (JABberwocky Literary Agency)
  • Dominic Dulley – Shattermoon (Jo Fletcher Books)
  • Berit Ellingsen – Now We Can See the Moon (Snuggly Books)
  • Rachel Fellman – The Breath of the Sun (Aqueduct Press)
  • Daniel Godfrey – The Synapse Sequence (Titan Books)
  • Sam Hawke – City of Lies (Bantam Press)
  • Dave Hutchinson – Europe at Dawn (Solaris)
  • Simon Ings – The Smoke (Gollancz)
  • T Kingfisher – The Wonder Engine (Argyll Productions)
  • Mary Robinette Kowal – The Calculating Stars (Tor Books)
  • RF Kuang – The Poppy War (HarperVoyager)
  • Derek Künsken – The Quantum Magician (Solaris)
  • Rich Larson – Annex (Orbit)
  • Yoon Ha Lee – Revenant Gun (Solaris)
  • Roger Levy – The Rig (Titan Books)
  • Ling Ma – Severance (Text Publishing Company)
  • Ed McDonald – Ravencry (Gollancz)
  • Sam J Miller – Blackfish City (Orbit)
  • Patrick Ness – And the Ocean Was Our Sky (Walker)
  • Emma Newman – Before Mars (Ace Books)
  • Naomi Novik – Spinning Silver (Macmillan)
  • Malka Older – State Tectonics (Tor.com)
  • Gareth L Powell – Embers of War (Titan Books)
  • Christopher Priest – An American Story (Gollancz)
  • Elizabeth Priest – Concrete Faery (Luna Press)
  • Alastair Reynolds – Elysium Fire (Gollancz)
  • Adam Roberts – By the Pricking of Her Thumb (Gollancz)
  • Audrey Schulman – Theory of Bastards (Europa Editions)
  • James Smythe – I Still Dream (The Borough Press)
  • Anna Stephens – Darksoul (HarperVoyager)
  • Tasha Suri – Empire of Sand (Orbit)
  • EJ Swift – Paris Adrift (Solaris)
  • Tade Thompson – Rosewater (Orbit; first UK publication 2018)
  • Stuart Turton – The Seven Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle (Raven Books)
  • Peter Watts – The Freeze-Frame Revolution (Tachyon Publications)
  • Aliya Whiteley – The Loosening Skin (Unsung Stories)
  • Jen Williams – The Bitter Twins (Headline)

Best Shorter Fiction nominees:

  • Nina Allan – The Gift of Angels: an introduction (Clarkesworld) – https://bit.ly/2CS47bX
  • GV Anderson – Crook’s Landing, by Scaffold (Nightmare #71) – https://bit.ly/2RxFTvR
  • GV Anderson – Waterbirds (Lightspeed #98) – https://bit.ly/2FcHTUG
  • Brooke Bolander – The Only Harmless Great Thing (Tor.com)
  • Beth Cato – The Library is Open (Daily Science Fiction) – https://bit.ly/2QqbOtK
  • Vajra Chandrasekera – When Leopard’s-Bane Came to the Door of Third Heaven (Liminal Stories #5) – https://bit.ly/2CRADej
  • Tina Connolly – The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections (Tor.com) – https://bit.ly/2LGjdqh
  • Aliette de Bodard – A Slow Unfurling of Truth (Shoreline of Infinity #11)
  • Aliette de Bodard – The Tea Master and the Detective (JABberwocky Literary Agency)
  • Malcolm Devlin – The Purpose of the Dodo is to be Extinct (Interzone #275)
  • Dilman Dila – Safari Nyota: A Prologue (AfroSFv3, ed. Ivor W Hartmann, StoryTime)
  • Hal Duncan – The Land of Somewhere Safe (NewCon Press)
  • Stephen Embleton – Journal of a DNA Pirate (AfroSFv3, ed. Ivor W Hartmann, StoryTime)
  • Alix E Harrow – A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies (Apex Magazine) – https://bit.ly/2QtcpL0
  • Rita Indiana – Tentacle (And Other Stories)
  • Allison Jamieson-Lucy – Sequestration; Vitrification (Strange Horizons) – https://bit.ly/2TAEOB3
  • Rich Larson – Meat And Salt And Sparks (Tor.com) – https://bit.ly/2CT90BG
  • Tim Major – Throw Caution (Interzone #276)
  • Nick Mamatas – A Night Out at a Nice Place (Apex Magazine) – https://bit.ly/2RfC4wh
  • Biram Mboob – The Luminal Frontier (AfroSFv3, ed. Ivor W Hartmann, StoryTime)
  • Ian McDonald – Time Was (Tor.com)
  • Samantha Mills – Strange Waters (Strange Horizons) – https://bit.ly/2SMZup3
  • Ian Muneshwar – Salt Lines (Strange Horizons) – https://bit.ly/2Fd4XBR
  • Daniel Mallory Ortberg – The Daughter Cells (The Merry Spinster, St Martin’s Press)
  • Erin Roberts – The Grays of Cestus V (Asimov’s Sept/Oct 2018)
  • A. Merc Rustad and Ada Hoffmann – I Sing Against the Silent Sun (Lightspeed #97) – https://bit.ly/2NiXEtX
  • Gabriela Santiago – Tamales in Space, and Other Phrases For the Beginning Speaker (Strange Horizons) – https://bit.ly/2xulA6I
  • Gavin Schmidt – Under the Sun (Motherboard) – https://bit.ly/2vgXmPn
  • Vandana Singh – Requiem (Ambiguity Machines, Small Beer Press)
  • Anna Stephens – Flesh and Coin (Art of War, ed. Petros Triantafyllou, CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform)
  • Adrian Tchaikovsky – The Expert System’s Brother (Tor.com)
  • Natalia Theodoridou – Birnam Platoon (Interzone #278)
  • Natalia Theodoridou – The Names of Women (Strange Horizons) – https://bit.ly/2KdcZLE
  • Tade Thompson – Kaseem’s Way (Creatures: The Legacy of Frankenstein, ed. David Thomas Moore, Abaddon)
  • Tade Thompson – Yard Dog (Fiyah #7)
  • Lavie Tidhar – Talking to Ghosts at the Edge of the World (Infinity’s End, ed. Jonathan Strahan, Solaris)
  • Martha Wells – Exit Strategy (Tor.com) – https://bit.ly/2RuVnAZ (excerpt)
  • Aliya Whiteley – Territory: Blank (Interzone #277)
  • Fran Wilde – Ruby, Singing (Beneath Ceaseless Skies #261) – https://bit.ly/2Rd6tLx
  • Liz Williams – Phosphorus (NewCon Press)
  • Marian Womack – Kingfisher (Lost Objects, Luna Press)
  • JY Yang – The Descent of Monsters (Tor.com) – https://bit.ly/2SGr07K (excerpt)
  • Isabel Yap – Asphalt, River, Mother, Child (Strange Horizons) – https://bit.ly/2GWG3c1
  • Cristy Zinn – The Girl Who Stared at Mars (AfroSFv3, ed. Ivor W Hartmann, StoryTime)

Best Non-Fiction nominees:

  • Nina Allan – Time Pieces column 2018 articles (Interzone)
  • Claudie Arseneault – Constructing a Kinder Future (Strange Horizons)
  • Mike Ashley – Introduction to Moonrise: The Golden Age of Lunar Adventures (British Library Publishing)
  • Ruth EJ Booth – Noise and Sparks column 2018 articles (Shoreline of Infinity)
  • Liz Bourke – Sleeps With Monsters column 2018 articles (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2lBE3rQ
  • Vajra Chandrasekera – Rupture & Complicity: The 2018 Arthur C. Clarke Award Shortlist (Strange Horizons) – https://bit.ly/2QvN8Qz
  • Will Davies (ed.) – Economic Science Fictions (Goldsmiths Press)
  • Aliette de Bodard – On motherhood and erasure: people-shaped holes, hollow characters and the illusion of impossible adventures (Intellectus Speculativus blog) – https://bit.ly/2FeeyZc
  • Andy Hedgecock – Future Interrupted column 2018 articles (Interzone)
  • Erin Horáková – Erin Groans: A Gormenvast Review of Every Adaptation of Mervyn Peake’s Titus Books (Strange Horizons) – https://bit.ly/2zyiZcN
  • Nick Hubble, Esther MacCallum-Stewart and Joseph Norman (eds) – The Science Fiction of Iain M. Banks (Gylphi)
  • Polina Levontin – Scientists in Nigerian Science Fiction (in The Evolution of African Fantasy and Science Fiction, Luna Press)
  • Robert S Malan – Portrayals of South Africans in Popular Entertainment: Bad Accented Baddies, Prawns and Black Panther (in The Evolution of African Fantasy and Science Fiction, Luna Press)
  • Laura Miller – Ursula K. Le Guin and the Three Obstacles (Slate) – https://bit.ly/2QtoLTx
  • Adam Roberts – Publishing the Science Fiction Canon: The Case of Scientific Romance (Cambridge University Press) – https://bit.ly/2GYQbBd

Best Artwork nominees:

[Thanks to Mark Hepworth for the story.]

2 thoughts on “Second Round of 2018 BSFA Awards Nominations Begins

  1. They’ve provided an invalid link for this, here’s a good one:
    (artist unknown) – Cover for ‘Melmoth’ by Sarah Perry (Serpent’s Tail)

    This one’s a Facebook link which won’t allow you to see the post without logging in; here’s a better link:
    Vince Haig – Cover for ‘Lost Objects’ by Marian Womack (Luna Press)

    I had difficulty seeing this one, so here’s a different link:
    Sing Yun Lee and Morris Wild – Artwork for Sublime Cognition conference (London Science Fiction Research Community)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.