2015 Rondo Hatton Classic Horror Award Winners

ronlogo1

After seven weeks of voting, yielding 3,100 ballots, the 2015 winners of the Rondo Hatton Awards have been announced.

guardians-of-the-galaxy COMP

BEST FILM OF 2014

  • GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
  • Runner-up: THE BABADOOK
  • Honorable mention: GODZILLA; DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES

BEST TV PRESENTATION

  • THE WALKING DEAD: ‘The Grove’
    • Runners-up: DOCTOR WHO; AMERICAN HORROR STORY: COVEN
    • Honorable mention: PENNY DREADFUL

BEST CLASSIC DVD OF 2014

  • NIGHTBREED: THE DIRECTOR’S CUT (Shout!)
    • Runners-up: THE TIME MACHINE; THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI
    • Honorable mention: THE INNOCENTS

BEST CLASSIC DVD/BLU-RAY COLLECTION

  • BATMAN: THE COMPLETE TELEVISION SERIES (Warner Home Video)
    • Runner-up: VINCENT PRICE COLLECTION VOL. 2
    • Honorable mention: UNIVERSAL CLASSIC MONSTERS: 30-FILM COLLECTION; HALLOWEEN: THE COMPLETE COLLECTION

BEST RESTORATION

  • NIGHTBREED: THE DIRECTOR’S CUT (Shout!)
    • Runner-up: THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI (Kino)
    • Honorable mention: THE QUATERMASS XPERIMENT (Kino); THEATRE OF BLOOD (Arrow)

BEST COMMENTARY

  • Clive Barker and Mark AlanMillerNIGHTBREED: THE DIRECTOR’S CUT
    • Runners-up: Tim Lucas (PLANET OF THE VAMPIRES); Klaus Kinski (NOSFERATU)

BEST DVD EXTRA

  • PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE: PAULWILLIAMSANDGUILLERMODELTORO
    • Runner-up: Tribes of the Moon: Making Nightbreed (NIGHTBREED: THE DIRECTOR’S CUT);
    • Honorable mention: Caligari: When Horror Came to the Cinema (THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI)

BEST INDEPENDENT FILM

  • WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS, directedbyJemaine ClementandTaikaWaititi
    • Runner-up: THE LASHMAN
    • Honorable mentions: A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE; GODZILLA BATTLE ROYALE

BEST SHORT FILM

  • THE MILL AT CALDER’S END, directed byKevinMcTurk
    • Runner-up: A ZOMBIE NEXT DOOR
    • Honorable mentions: BUILD ME UP BUTTERCUP; BROKEN; WITCH GIRL; THEATRE FANTASTIQUE: MADAME LA SOEUR

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • JODOROWSKY’S DUNE, directed byFrankPavich
    • Runner-up: AS TIMELESS AS INFINITY: THE TWILIGHT ZONE LEGACY
    • Honorable mention: UNCLE FORRY’S ACKERMANSIONS

BOOK(S) OF THE YEAR

TIED:

  • THE CREATURE CHRONICLES by Tom Weaver with David Schecter and Steve Kronenberg
  • THE OUTER LIMITS AT 50 by David J.Schow with Ted C.Rypel.
    • Runner-up: THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF DON POST STUDIOS by Lee Lambert
    • Honorable mention: THE ART OF JAPANESE MONSTERS by Sean Linkenback

BEST MAGAZINE

  • RUE MORGUE
    • Runners-up:  FANGORIA, HORRORHOUND
    • Honorable mention: VIDEO WATCHDOG

BEST MAGAZINE (classic)

  • FAMOUS MONSTERS
    • Runners-up: DIABOLIQUE; SCARY MONSTERS; MONSTERS FROM THE VAULT
    • Honorable mention: LITTLE SHOPPE OF HORRORS, G-FAN, FILMFAX

BEST ARTICLE

  • ‘The Complete Godzilla Chronology, 1954-2004,’ byAugustRagone, FAMOUS MONSTERS #275
    • Runners-up:  ‘Days of Future Past: Remembering the Outer Limits,’ by David J. Schow, SCREEM #29; ‘Dick Smith: An Appreciation of the Master of Make-Up,’ by Scott Essman, BELOW THE LINE (industry magazine).
    • Honorable mentions:’Family Man,’ by James Gracey, DIABOLIQUE #20;  ‘Lady Impunity,’ by Max Weinstein, DIABOLIQUE #22; ‘Arkham House Publishers: 75 Years of Scares,’ by Mark C. Glassey, SCARY MONSTERS #94; ‘Ghost Stories for Christmas,’ by Kier-la Janisse, VIDEO WATCHDOG #176; ‘Carnival of Monstrosity: 70th Anniversary of House of Frankenstein,’ by Greg Mank, MONSTERS FROM THE VAULT #33; ‘For the Love of Schlock,’ by Nathan Hannemann and Aaron Crowell, HORRORHOUND #46; ‘The Making of Dracula, Prince of Darkness,’ by Bruce G. Hallenbeck, LITTLE SHOPPE OF HORRORS #33.

BEST INTERVIEW (Award goes to interviewer)

  • Chris Alexander interview with Werner Herzog,FANGORIA #334
    • Runner-up: Jessica Dwyer interviews Anne Rice, HORRORHOUND #48
    • Honorable mentions: Michael Doyle interviews Ivan Reitman, RUE MORGUE #151; Rod Labbe interviews Jerry Lacy, SCARY MONSTERS #90; Joe Moe interviews John Logan, FAMOUS MONSTERS #276.

BEST OVERALL ISSUE

  • DIABOLIQUE #22 (Childbirth, family and horror)
    • Runner-up: FANGORIA #330 (Nightbreed)
    • Honorable mentions: MONSTERS FROM THE VAULT #33 (Karloff); HORRORHOUND #48  (horror fiction); RUE MORGUE #151 (Ghostbusters); FAMOUS MONSTERS (Matheson); LITTLE SHOPPE OF HORRORS (Dracula);

BEST COLUMN

  • DIARY OF THE DEB byDebbieRochon (FANGORIA)
    • Runners-up: They Came from the Krypt, by Jon Kitley (HORRORHOUND); The Doctor Is In-Sane, by Dr. Gangrene (SCARY MONSTERS)
    • Honorable mentions: It Came from Bowen’s Basement, by John Bowen (RUE MORGUE); Fright Gallery, by Gary Pullin (RUE MORGUE); Tales from the Attic, by Tim Lucas (GOREZONE); Scare-News (John Skerchock, SCARY MONSTERS)

BEST COVER

  • FANGORIA #330 by Nick Percival
    • Runners-up: RUE MORGUE #150 (Gary Pullin, Andrew Wright); DIABOLIQUE #16 by Robert Aragon
    • Honorable mentions: HORRORHOUND #50 (Ed Repke); MAD SCIENTIST #29 (Mark Maddox); FAMOUS MONSTERS #272 (Simon Thorpe); MONSTERS FROM THE VAULT #33 (Kerry Gammill);  SCREEM #29 (Maddox)

BEST WEBSITE

  • Joe Dante’s TRAILERS FROM HELL
    • Runners-up: Dread Central; Count Gore De Vol’s Creature Features; Mick Garris Interviews

BEST HORROR BLOG

  • GANGRENE’S MAD BLOG
    • Runners-up: Collinsport Historical Society; Video Watchblog; Terror from Beyond the Daves
    • Honorable mentions: Peter Cushing Appreciation Society; Frankensteinia; Day of the Woman; The Good, the Bad and the Godzilla

BEST CONVENTION OF 2014

  • MONSTERPALOOZA
    • Runners-up: Monster Bash; HorrorHound Weekend
    • Honorable mentions: G-Fest;Texas Frightmare; Fright Night Film Fest;  Mad Monster Party; Rue Morgue’s Festival of Fear; WonderFest

BEST FAN EVENT

  • EVIL DEAD CAST REUNION (HORRORHOUND WEEKEND)
    • Runner-up: Karloff: A One-Person Show starring Randy Bowser (Salem, Ore.)
    • Honorable mentions:Poe Bronze Bust in Boston; Outer Limits art show at Creature Features; Ifukube 100 concert at G-Fest.

FAVORITE HORROR HOST

  • SVENGOOLIE
    • Runner-up: Penny Dreadful
    • Honorable mentions: The Ghouligans; Dr. Gangrene; Count Gore De Vol.

BEST HORROR COMIC BOOK

  • THE WALKING DEAD by Robert Kirkman andCharlesAdlard
    • Runners-up: AFTERLIFE WITH ARCHIE; BELA LUGOSI’S TALES FROM THE GRAVE;
    • Honorable mentions: CLIVE BARKER’S NEXT TESTAMENT; Corben’s EDGAR ALLEN POE (Morella and Rue Morgue)

BEST HORROR MULTI-MEDIA OR PODCAST

  • MONSTER KID RADIO (Derek Koch)
    • Runner-up: KILLER POV
    • Honorable mention: FANTASTIC FILMS OF VINCENT PRICE; KAIJUCAST; WELCOME TO NIGHTVALE

BEST CD

  • ORIGINALGODZILLA SOUNDTRACK (Death Waltz)
    • Runner-up: PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (new score by The Laze)
    • Honorable mention: BIG BAD (Horrorhound compilation); SPINE CHILLERS (Halloween haunt music by Sam Haynes)

BEST TOY, MODEL OR COLLECTIBLE

0003348_universal-monsters-select-creature-from-the-black-lagoon-ver-2-figure_300

  • CREATURE, Universal Monsters Select (Diamond Select Toys)
    • Runners-up: Lily Munster maquette (Sideshow);  Forrest J Ackerman statue (Dark Horse)
    • Honorable mention: War of the Gargantuas (X-Plus)

CLASSIC MOST IN NEED OF RELEASE, UPGRADE OR RESTORATION

  • I WAS A TEENAGE WEREWOLF/FRANKENSTEIN (both films)
    • Runners up: OLD DARK HOUSE (1932); THE BLACK CAT (1934); BEN/WILLARD

INDIVIDUAL RONDO AWARDS

WRITER OF THE YEAR

  • MAXWEINSTEIN  (Diabolique editor)
    • Runners-up: Tim Lucas, Greg Mank, April Snellings, Nathan Hanneman, Gary Don Rhodes, Kim Newman

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • BOBEGGLETON
    • Runners-up: Mark Maddox, Daniel Horne, Ed Repka,  Joel Robinson, Frank Dietz, Steve McGinnis

LINDA MILLER AWARD FOR FAN ARTIST OF THE YEAR (In memory of the late Linda Miller)

  • WILLIAM C. COPE
    • Runners-up: Jason Brower, Eric Puckett, Jerrod Brown, Eric Swartz, John Febonio, Malcolm Gittins, John Sargent

REVIEWER OF THE YEAR

  • MARK D.CLARK (Monsters from the Vault)
    • Runners-up: Tim Lucas, David-Elijah Nahmod, Glenn Erickson, Stuart Andrews, Nathan Hannemann, Eric Shirey

HENRY ALVAREZ AWARD FOR CREATIVE DESIGN

  • SCULPTOR MIKE HILL

INTERNATIONAL FAN OF THE YEAR

  • NIGEL HONEYBONE (Australia)

 MONSTER KID OF THE YEAR

  • FRANK J. DELLO STRITTO

THE MONSTER KID HALL OF FAME

The four latest inductees are

  •  MICHAEL WELDON, The Psychotronic pioneer
  • JOSE MOJICA MARINS (COFFIN JOE), Brazil’s superior master of horror
  • GARY DON RHODES, Lugosi’s grand biographer
  • SARA KARLOFF, Daughter of the gentleman actor

 

6 thoughts on “2015 Rondo Hatton Classic Horror Award Winners

  1. Rich: Perhaps Rondo voters appropriate things they want to give awards to the same way Hugo voters do. (Remember the Hugo for the TV coverage of the moon landing?)

  2. Given how impressed I was by Arrow’s work on its Theatre of Blood release, I shall have to check out the other ‘best restoration’ nominees.

  3. I’d never heard of these awards, but I’d heard of Rondo Hatton. I’m glad to see his memory is honored to this day by horror enthusiasts.

  4. I’ve seen the ads for The Quatermass disk, and its hard to tell what was restored. THE CABINET OF DR CALIGARI, on the other hand had the access to the mostly preserved negative to work with.

    There is horror in GAURDIANS OF THE GALAXY: the final scene.

  5. Yes, Robert, for many of us, that final scene sparked deeply unsettling flashbacks to a certain George Lucas movie.

Comments are closed.