2016 Annie Awards

Annie-Awards-asifa-hollywood1The International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood, announced the winners of the 43rd Annual Annie Awards on February 6.

The award was given in 36 categories. Juried Awards honoring career achievement and exceptional contributions to animation also were presented.

Three Winsor McCay recipients selected by the ASIFA-Hollywood Board of Directors: Joe Ranft, Phil Roman and Isao Takahata for their career contributions to the art of animation. (The Ranft award was made posthumously.)

The June Foray recipient was Don Hahn, for his significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation. For the first time, Foray, 98, who came up with the idea for the Annie Awards in 1972, didn’t attend the ceremony, but gave her congratulations via video.

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Special Production

  • He Named Me Malala – Parkes-MacDonald / Little Door

Best Animated Short Subject

  • World of Tomorrow – Don Hertzfeldt

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

  • Man and Dog – Psyop

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

  • Tumble Leaf – Episode: Mirror – Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

  • Wander Over Yonder – Episode: The Breakfast – Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • The Simpsons – Episode: Halloween of Horror – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television

Best Animated Feature-Independent

  • Boy and the World – Filme de Papel

Best Student Film

  • ed – Taha Neyestani

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • The Good Dinosaur – Pixar Animation Studios – Effects Supervisor: Jon Reisch, Effects Lead: Stephen Marshall Volumetric Clouds Architect: Magnus Wrenninge, Development & Effects Artist: Michael Hall, Effects Technical Lead: Michael K. O’Brien

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

  • Marvel’s Avengers : Age of Ultron – Sokovia Destruction – Marvel Studios – Creature Sim Supervisor: Michael Balog, Creature Simulation Lead: Jim Van Allen, Effects Simulation Supervisor: Florent Andorra, Effects Lead: Georg Kaltenbrunner

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Dragons: Race to the Edge – Episode: “Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 1” – DreamWorks Animation Television, Character Animator: Chi-Ho Chan, Character: Heather, Windshear, Dagur, Savage, Hiccup, Toothless, Berserkers

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Animator: Allison Rutland, Character: All Characters

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • The Revenant – The Bear – Regency Enterprises, New Regency Pictures, Anonymous Content, M Productions, Appian Way, RatPac-Dune Entertainment – Animation Supervisor: Matthew Shumway, Lead Digital Artist: Adrian Millington, Digital Artist: Blaine Toderian, Digital Artist: Alexander Poei, Digital Artist: Kevin Lan

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Video Game

  • Evolve – 2K Games – Character Animator: David Gibson, Character: Daisy, Goliath, Kraken

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Episode: Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation, Character Designer: Craig Kellman, Character: Buddy, Jovie, Walter Hobbs, Michael Hobbs, Mr. Greenway, Chadwick & Matthews, Santa Claus, Background Characters

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Character Art Director: Albert Lozano, Character: All Characters, Character Artist: Chris Sasaki Character: All Characters

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Gravity Falls – Episode: Northwest Mansion Mystery – Disney Television Animation – Director: Matt Braly

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Director: Pete Docter

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: ¡Feliz Cumpleaños! – Disney Television Animation – Composer: Christopher Willis

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Composer: Michael Giacchino

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show – Episode: “Peabody’s Parents/Galileo” – DreamWorks Animation Televsion – Production Design: Kevin Dart Production Design: Sylvia Liu, Production Design: Chris Turnham, Production Design: Eastwood Wong

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Production Design: Ralph Eggleston

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: ¡Feliz Cumpleaños! – Disney Television Animation – Storyboard Artist: Alonso Ramirez Ramos

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Storyboard Artist: Tony Rosenast

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Bob’s Burgers – Episode: Hawk & Chick – Twentieth Century Fox Television Bento Box Entertainment – Starring: Kristen Schaal Character: Louise, Belcher

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Cast: Phyllis Smith Character: Sadness

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Bob’s Burgers – Episode: The Hauntening – Twentieth Century Fox Television Bento Box Entertainment – Writer: Steven Davis, Writer: Kelvin Yu

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Writer: Pete Docter, Writer: Meg LeFauve, Writer: Josh Cooley

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: Coned – Disney Television Animation – Nominee: Illya Owens

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Nominee: Kevin Nolting

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award – for their career contributions to the art of animation

  • Joe Ranft
  • Phil Roman
  • Isao Takahata

June Foray Award – for their significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation

  • Don Hahn

1 thought on “2016 Annie Awards

  1. Pingback: AMAZING NEWS FROM FANDOM: 2/14/16 - Amazing Stories

Comments are closed.