2021 Critics Choice Awards

The Critics Choice Association (CCA) tonight announced the 2021 Critics Choice Awards winners.

In the film categories three genre productions took awards: Palm Springs for Best Comedy; Tenet for Best Visual Effects; and composers Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste won Best Score for their work on Soul.

There was one genre winner in the television categories: Michael K. Williams from Lovecraft Country won Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series.

The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 400 television, radio and online critics and entertainment reporters.

The complete list of winners follows the jump.

FILM

BEST PICTURE

  • Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST ACTOR

  • Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS

  • Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

  • Alan Kim – Minari (A24)

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Joshua James Richards – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank (Netflix)

BEST EDITING [TIE]

  • Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
  • Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Tenet (Warner Bros.)

BEST COMEDY

  • Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Minari (A24)

BEST SONG 

  • Speak Now – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

BEST SCORE

  • Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul (Disney)

TELEVISION

BEST DRAMA SERIES

  • The Crown (Netflix)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

  • Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES 

  • Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

  • The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Hamilton (Disney+)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION  

  • Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX)

BEST TALK SHOW

  • Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL [TIE]

  • Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix)
  • Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)

BEST SHORT FORM SERIES

  • Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler (AMC/Youtube)

#SeeHer Award

  • Zendaya

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.