45 thoughts on “What Did You Nominate For The 2019 Hugo Awards?

  1. Well, I’ve been pretty vocal in my support of the movies Prospect, The Endless and (most of all) Sorry To Bother You. [On a similar (related) note, saw Captive State this evening … and I gotta say that I think it should be a contender for Hugos 2020. ]

    For Novel, The Calculating Stars and Embers Of War were at the top of my ballot.

    Westworld the TV show was pretty bad this season … but weirdly they did one phenomenal episode from the perspective of the Indigenous characters. Several people in the Native American community that I know spoke very highly of the episode’s level of accurate cultural representation. So that went on my ballot for Dramatic short form.

  2. I have many excuses for my self-perceived deficiencies in the nominating process, but all of these nominees are far more entertaining:

    RELATED WORK: Daemon Voices by Philip Pullman
    SERIES: Adventures of Arabella Ashby by David D. Levine
    and Elfquest (based on a 2018 compilation) by Wendy and Richard Pini
    YA NOVEL: Arabella The Traitor of Mars by David D. Levine
    LONG FORM: Ready Player One
    NOVEL: Children of Time by Adrian Tchaikovsky

  3. Okay here are mine plus my usual (likely wrong) predictions of the fiction categories final ballot:

    2019
    Novel:
    Space Opera; Catherynne M. Valente; Saga Press
    Trail of Lightning; Rebecca Roanhorse; Saga Press
    The Poppy War; RF Kuang; Harper Voyager
    Terra Nullius; Claire G. Coleman; Small Beer
    The Calculating Stars; Mary Robinette Kowal; Tor

    Prediction: Spinning Silver; The Poppy War; Space Opera; The Calculating Star;
    Record of a Spaceborn Few; Head On

    Novella:
    The Tea Master and the Detective; Aliette de Bodard; Subterranean
    Chlorophyll and Gasoline; SJ Fleming; Amazon
    The Black God’s Drums; P. Djeli Clark; Tor
    Farewell, Doraemon; A Que; Clarkesworld
    Bubble & Squeak; David Gerrold & Ctein; Asimovs

    Prediction: Binti: The Night Masquerade; Exit Strategy; The Teamaster and the Detective; Beneath the Sugar Sky; The Flowers of Vashnoi; Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach

    Novelette:
    The Gift of Angels: An Introduction; Nina Allan; Clarkesworld
    To Fly Like A Fallen Angel; Qi Yue; Clarkesworld
    Recoveries; Susan Palwick; Tor.com
    Till Human Voices Wake Us; Rachel Halpern; Liminal
    A Siren’s Cry Is a Song of Sorrow; Stina Leicht; Apex

    Prediction: The Only Harmless Great Thing; The Thing About Ghost Stories; Where Would You Be Now?; Court of Birth, Court of Strength; The Gift of Angels: An introduction; Do as I Do, Sing as I Sing

    Short Story:
    Tool Using Mimics; Kij Johnson; Clarkesworld
    The Sweetness At The End; Jenny Rae Rappaport; Escape Pod
    Mother Tongues; S. Qiouyi Lu; Asimovs
    We Feed The Bears of Fire and Ice; Octavia Cade; Strange Horizons
    Six Hanging in the land of Unkillable Women; Theodore McCombs; Nightmare

    Prediction: The Rose MacGregor Drinking and Admiration Society; The Court Magician; Under The Sea of Stars; How To Swallow The Moon; Field Biology of the Wee Fairies; The Tale of the Three Beautiful Raptor Sisters;

    Related Work:
    Please Stop Talking About The Rise of African Science Fiction; Tade Thompson; Lithub
    The 2017 #BlackSpecFic Report; Cecily Kane; Fireside Magazine
    Archive Of Our Own; https://archiveofourown.org/
    Brave; Rose McGowan; HarperOne
    Postcards From The Apocalypse; Rebecca Roanhorse; Uncanny Magazine

    Graphic Story:
    Girl Town; Carolyn Nowak; Top Shelf
    Barrier; Brian K. Vaughan and Marcos Martin; Image
    Prism Stalker Vol 1; Sloane Leong; Image
    Bombshells United: American Soil; Marguerite Bennett et al; DC
    Exit Stage Left: The Snagglepuss Chronicles; Mark Russell & Mike Feehan; DC

    Prediction: Saga Vol 8; Monstress Vol 3; Black Panther: Long Live The King; Paper Girls, Vol. 4; Ms. Marvel Vol. 9; Prism Stalker Vol 1

    Dramatic Long:
    Sense8: Finale; Netflix
    Anna and the Apocalypse; Orion
    The City & The City; BBC
    I Kill Giants; RLJE Films
    The Meg; Warner Bros.

    Prediction: Black Panther; Avengers: Infinity War; Black Mirror: Bandersnatch; Solo: A Star Wars Story; First Man; Spiderman: Into The Spider-verse

    Dramatic Short:
    Rosa; Doctor Who; BBC
    Dreamland Falls; Disenchantment; Netflix
    Raymond Briggs: Snowmen, Bogeymen & Milkmen; BBC
    Vaulting Ambition; Star Trek: Discovery; CBS
    Man of Steel; Supergirl; CW

    Prediction: Doctor Who: Rosa; The Good Place: Janet(s); Star Trek: Discovery: Vaulting Ambition; The Expanse: Triple Point; Altered Carbon: The Killers; Westworld: Kiksuya

    Editor Long:
    Navah Wolfe
    Joe Monti
    Gillian Redfearn
    Sam Bradbury
    Gavin J. Grant and Kelly Link

    Editor Short:
    Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali & Jen R. Albert
    Jason Sizemore
    Jane Crowley & Kate Dollarhyde
    Julia Rios
    Justina Ireland & Troy L. Wiggins

    Pro Artist:
    Anna Dittmann;
    Maurizio Manzieri;
    Reiko Murakami;
    Joey Hi-Fi;
    Victo Ngai;

    Semiprozine:
    Fiyah
    Liminal
    Escape Pod
    Fireside
    Luna Station Quarterly

    Fanzine:
    SF Bluestocking
    Quick Sip Reviews
    Geek Syndicate
    Galactic Journey
    The Rec Center

    Fancast:
    Breaking The Glass Slipper;
    Our Opinions Are Correct;
    Originality;
    SFF Yeah;
    Hammer House of Podcast;

    Fan Writer:
    Alasdair Stuart ;
    Foz Meadows ;
    Bogi Takács ;
    Charles Payseur ;
    Cora Buhlert;

    Fan Artist:
    Ariela Housman;
    Jess Taylor;
    Caroline Dougherty;
    Zuzartii;
    Ioana Muresan;

    Series:
    Centennals Series; Malka Older; State Tectonics
    Xuya Universe; Aliette de Bodard; The Tea Master and the Detective
    Psy-Changelings; Nalini Singh; Ocean Light
    The Machineries of Empire; Yoon Ha Lee; Revenant Gun
    Borderline; Mishell Baker; Impostor Syndrome

    New Writer:
    Rivers Solomon; An Unkindness of Ghosts
    R.F. Kuang; The Poppy War
    Claire G. Coleman; Terra Nullius
    D. A. Xiaolin Spires; The Vault
    Tomi Adeyemi; Children of Blood and Bone

    Lodestar:
    Children of Blood and Bone; Tomi Adeyemi; Henry Holt
    The Belles; Dhonielle Clayton ; Gollancz
    Someday; David Levithan; Alfred A. Knopf
    The Sisters of the Winter Wood; Rena Rossner; Redhook
    Dread Nation; Justina Ireland; Balzer + Bray

    1944
    Retro Novel:
    Perelandra; CS Lewis; Bodley Head
    The Glass Bead Game; Herman Hesse; Holt, Rinehart and Winston
    Pirates of the Time Trail; Ross Rocklynne; Startling
    World Beyond the Sky; Robert Moore Williams; Startling
    Judgement Night; CL Moore; Astounding

    Prediction: Perelandra; Conjure Wife; The Weapon Makers; Gather, Darkness!; The Book of Ptath; Judgement Night

    Retro Novella:
    The Little Prince; Antoine de Saint-Exupéry ; Reynal & Hitchcock
    The Dream Quest of the Unknown Kadath; HP Lovecraft; Arkham
    Opposites-React!; Jack Williamson; Astounding
    The Lost Warship; Robert Moore Williams; Amazing
    We Print the Truth; Anthony Boucher; Astounding

    Prediction: The Little Prince; The Dream Quest of the Unknown Kadath; Clash by Night; Skeleton Men of Jupiter; Opposites-React!; We Print the Truth

    Retro Novelette:
    Time Locker; Henry Kuttner; Astounding
    The Great Engine; A. E. Van Vogt; Astounding
    The Proud Robot; CL Moore & Henry Kuttner; Astounding
    The Halfling; Leigh Brackett; Astonishing
    Their Own Dear Land; Achmed Abdullah; Blue Book

    Prediction: Mimsy Were The Borogroves; The Search; The Proud Robot; Thieves’ House; Daymare; The Halfling

    Retro Short Story:
    When You Think That Smile; Dorothy Les Tina; Science Fiction
    M33 In Andromeda; A. E. van Vogt; Astounding
    The Secret Miracle; Jorge Luis Borges; Sur
    Expedition; Anthony Boucher; Thrilling Wonder
    Nothing Left But Gingerbread; Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore; Astounding

    Prediction: M33 In Andromeda; Yours Truly, Jack The Ripper; The Crowd; Geezenstacks; Death Sentence; QUR

    Retro Related Work:
    Prodigal Genius: The Life of Nikola Tesla; John J. O’Neill
    The Road to Hel: A Study of the Conception of the Dead in Old Norse Literature; Hilda Ellis Davidson
    The Abolition of Man; C. S. Lewis

    Prediction: Category dropped (I only put nominees out of curiousity to see what I could come up with)

    Retro Graphic Story:
    Wonder Woman #7: America’s Wonder Women of Tomorrow!\Wonder Woman For President; William Moulton Marston & Harry G. Peter; National Comics
    Police Comics #15-17: The Death of 711\The Coming of Destiny\Have You Seen Him; George E. Brenner; Quality Comics
    Tintin: Red Rackham’s Treasure; Herge; Le Soir
    Garth; Steve Dowling; Daily Mirror
    Action Comics #60: Superman: Lois Lane — Superwoman; Jerry Siegel & George Roussos; National Comics

    Prediction: Category dropped

    Retro Dramatic Long:
    Münchhausen; UFA
    Heaven Can Wait; 20th Century Fox
    The Masked Marvel; Republic
    Cabin In The Sky; MGM
    Du Barry Was a Lady; MGM

    Prediction: Category dropped

    Retro Dramatic Short:
    Der Fuehrer’s Face; Disney
    Meshes of the Afternoon; Maya Deren & Alexander Hammid
    Red Hot Riding Hood; MGM
    Return of the Vampire ; Columbia
    Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man; Universal

    Prediction: I Walked with a Zombie; Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man; Phantom of the Opera; Return of the Vampire; Son of Dracula; Ghost Ship

    Retro Editor Short:
    Dorothy McIlwraith
    Raymond A. Palmer
    Oscar J. Friend
    Mary Gnaedinger
    Robert A. W. Lowdnes

    Retro Pro Artist:
    Robert Gibson Jones;
    Jules Gustave Lempereur;
    AR Tilburne;
    Earle Begley;
    Antoine de Saint-Exupéry;

    Retro Fanzine:
    Futurian War Digest
    Shangri L’Affaires
    Fantasy News
    Le Zombie
    Spaceways

    Retro Fan Writer:
    Harry Turner; Futurian War Digest
    William S. Sykora; Fantasy News
    Douglas Webster; The Fantast
    Art Widner; YHOS
    Jack Speer ; Spaceways

    Retro Series:
    Barsoom; Edgar Rice Burroughs; Skeleton Men of Jupiter
    The Shadow; Walter B. Gibson; Murder By Moonlight
    Captain Future; Edmond Hamilton; The Face of the Deep
    The Solar System; Leigh Brackett; The Halfling
    Doc Savage; Kenneth Robeson; The Running Skeletons

    Prediction: Category dropped

  4. I had time only for the fiction categories this year.

    Novel:

    Foundryside; Robert Jackson Bennett; Crown
    The Calculating Stars; Mary Robiette Kowal; Tor
    Semiosis; Sue Burke; Tor
    Terra Nullius; Clare G Coleman; Small Beer Press
    Red Clocks; Leni Zumas; Little Brown

    Novella:

    Rogue Protocol; Martha Wells; Tor
    Freezing Rain, a Chance of Falling ; L X Beckett; F & SF
    Joyride; Kristine Kathryn Rusch; Asimov

    Novelette:

    The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections; Tina Connolly; Tor.com
    The Rule of Three; Laurence M Schoen; Future Science Fiction Digest12/18

    Short Story:

    The Thing in the Walls Wants Your Small Change; Virginia M Mohlere;Luna Station Quarterly
    The Thing About Ghost Stories; Naomi Kritzer
    A Witches Guide to Escape-A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies;Alix C Harrow ; Apex Magazine

    Graphic Story:

    The Cicada; Shaun Tan

    Series:

    Foreigner; CJ Cherryh; Convergence
    Laundry Files; Charles Stross; The Labyrinth Index
    Diver Universe; Kristine Kathryn Rusch; Joyride,
    Machineries of Empire; Yoon Ha Lee; Revenant Gun

    New Writer:

    RF Kuang; The Poppy War

  5. I did not nominate for the Hugos this year. If I had, my nominations would have looked something like this:

    Novels:
    The Breath of the Sun by Isaac Fellman (published under the name Rachel Fellman)
    Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik
    84K by Claire North
    The Gloaming by Kirsty Logan
    Space Opera by Catherynne Valente

    Novellas:
    Exit Strategy by Martha Wells
    Rogue Protocol by Martha Wells
    Artificial Condition by Martha Wells
    The Tea Master and the Detective by Aliette de Bodard

    YA:
    Out of the Blue by Sophie Cameron
    The Navigator’s Touch by Julia Ember
    Imposters by Scott Westerfeld
    And The Ocean Was Our Sky by Patrick Ness
    The Cruel Prince by Holly Black

    Series:
    The Shadow Campaigns by Django Wexler

    Dramatic Long Form:
    Black Panther
    The Expanse (Season 3)
    Avengers: Infinity War
    The Good Place (Season 2)
    Spider Man – Into the Spider-Verse

    Dramatic Short Form:
    The Good Place (Janets)
    The Good Place (The Burrito)
    Maniac (Ceci N’est Pas Une Drill)
    The Expanse (Triple Point)
    Star Trek: Discovery (Vaulting Ambition)

    I’d have also nominated in most of the other categories and retro categories, but I don’t feel like doing the harder work for a “what I would have done” post. (Rooting for Kuttner and Moore, though!)

    The Breath of the Sun, by the way, was perhaps the best SFF novel I read last year. It won’t make the Hugo nominations because no one seems to have read it. It’s up for a Lambda Award, though!

  6. Novels were really hard this year. Earlier in the year I was sure I was going to have Semiosis and A Big Ship At The Edge Of The Universe on my ballot, and maybe Jade City, but none of them ended up on it.

    My novel nominations:

    Record of a Spaceborn Few; Becky Chambers;
    European Travels for the Monstrous Gentlewoman; Theodora Goss
    Embers of War; Gareth Powell
    Foundryside; Robert Jackson Bennett
    Blackfish City; Sam Miller

    I didn’t read many short items this year, and only nominated 2 short stories:

    Theories of Flight; Linda Nagata
    Field Biology of the Wee Fairies; Naomi Kritzer

    And the only other item i really would like to see is the Green Rider series by Kristen Britain nominated for Best Series (there was a novella released this last year)

  7. Here are my 2019 Hugo nominations:

    Novel:
    Revenant Gun; Yoon Ha Lee; Solaris
    Record of a Spaceborn Few; Becky Chambers; Hodder & Stoughton
    There Before the Chaos; K.B. Wagers; Orbit
    A Study in Honor; Claire O’Dell; Harper Voyager
    Trail of Lightning; Rebecca Roanhorse; Saga Press

    Novella:
    The Tea Master and the Detective; Aliette de Bodard; Subterranean
    The Black God’s Drums; P. Djèlí Clark; Tor.com Publishing
    Exit Strategy; Martha Wells; Tor.com Publishing
    The Flowers of Vashnoi; Lois McMaster Bujold; Spectrum Literary Agency
    Alice Payne Arrives; Kate Heartfield; Tor.com Publishing

    Novelette:
    The Only Harmless Great Thing; Brooke Bolander; Tor.com Publishing
    How to Swallow the Moon; Isabel Yap; Uncanny
    The Thing About Ghost Stories; Naomi Kritzer; Uncanny
    The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections; Tina Connolly; Tor.com
    Thirty-Three Percent Joe; Suzanne Palmer; Clarkesworld

    Short Story:
    Pistol Grip; Vina Jie-Min Prasad; Uncanny
    Asphalt, River, Mother, Child; Isabel Yap; Strange Horizons
    The Rose MacGregor Drinking and Admiration Society; T. Kingfisher;
    Uncanny
    The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington;
    Phenderson Djèlí Clark; Fireside Fiction
    Crook’s Landing, by Scaffold; G.V. Anderson; Nightmare Magazine

    Related Work:
    Astounding: John W. Campbell, Isaac Asimov, Robert A. Heinlein, L. Ron
    Hubbard and the Golden Age of Science Fiction; Alec Nevala-Lee; Harper Collins: Dey Street
    The Thing’s Incredible! The Secret Origins of Weird Tales; John Locke;
    Off-Trail Publications
    Space Odyssey: Stanley Kubrick, Arthur C. Clarke and the Making of a
    Masterpiece; Michael Benson; Simon and Schuster
    Typeset in the Future: Typography and Design in Science Fiction Movies;
    Dave Addey; Abrams
    Strange Stars: David Bowie, Pop Music and the Decade Sci-Fi Exploded;
    Jason Heller; Melville House

    Graphic Story:
    Crosswinds, Vol. 1; Gail Simone, Cat Staggs; Image
    Saga, Vol. 9; Brian K. Vaughan, Fiona Staples; Image
    Redlands Vol. 1; Jordie Bellaire, Vanessa L. Del Rey; Image
    Monstress Vol. 3: Haven; Marjorie M. Liu, Sana Takeda; Image
    Ms. Marvel Vol. 9: Teenage Wasteland; G. Willow Wilson, Nico Leon; Marvel

    Dramatic Long:
    Black Panther; Marvel Studios
    Avengers: Infinity War; Marvel Studios
    Ant-Man and the Wasp; Marvel Studios
    Deadpool 2; 20th Century Fox, Marvel Studios
    Black Mirror: Bandersnatch; Netflix

    Dramatic Short:
    Holly; The Handmaid’s Tale; Hulu
    The Sun, The Moon, The Truth; Hard Sun; BBC
    Down the Rabbit Hole; Outlander; Starz
    What’s Past is Prologue; Star Trek Discovery; CBS All Access
    The Good, the Bad and the Cuddly; Legends of Tomorrow; The CW

    Editor Long:
    Devi Pillai
    Navah Wolfe
    Anne Sowards
    Sheila Gilbert
    Sarah Guan

    Editor Short:
    Scott H. Andrews
    Rashida J. Smith
    Lynne M. and Michael Damian Thomas
    John Joseph Adams
    Sheila Williams

    Pro Artist:
    Chris McGrath; covers: The Black God’s Drums, A Study in Honor
    Jaime Jones; Murderbot covers
    Tommy Arnold; covers: Trail of Lightning, By Fire Above
    Dan Dos Santos; cover: Burn Bright
    John Coulthart; cover: Daughters of Forgotten Light, Moonshine

    Semiprozine:
    The Book Smugglers
    Uncanny Magazine
    Beneath Ceaseless Skies
    Fireside Fiction
    GigaNotoSaurus

    Fanzine:
    Galactic Journey
    nerds of a feather
    Lady Business
    SFF World
    Black Gate

    Fancast:
    The Skiffy and Fanty Show;
    Galactic Suburbia;
    The Science Fiction and Fantasy Marketing Podcast;
    The Fangirl Happy Hour;
    Tea and Jeopardy;

    Fan Writer:
    Paul Weimer
    O. Westin
    Alexandra Rowland
    Gavia Baker-Whitelaw
    James Davis Nicoll

    Fan Artist:

    Tithi Luadthong
    Likhain/Mia Serreno
    Linda Lithén
    Gene Raz von Edler
    Elicia Donze;

    Best Art Book:
    The Electric State; Simon Stalenhag; Skybound Books
    The Art of Fantasy, Sci-Fi and Steampunk; Hiroshi Unno; PIE
    Daydreamer’s Journey: The Art of Julie Dillon; Julie Dillon;
    self-published
    Marvelocity: The Marvel Comics Art of Alex Ross ; Chip Kidd, Alex Ross,
    Geoff Spear; Pantheon
    Medieval Monsters: Terrors, Aliens, Wonder ; Sherry Lindquist, Asa
    Simon Mittman; Giles

    Series:
    In Death; J.D. Robb; Dark in Death, Leverage in Death
    Kate Daniels; Ilona Andrews; Magic Triumphs
    Nightside; Simon R. Green; Night Fall
    Machineries of Empire; Yoon Ha Lee; Revenant Gun
    Alpha and Omega; Patricia Briggs; Burn Bright

    New Writer:
    R.F. Kuang; The Poppy War
    Christina Dalcher ; Vox
    Sean Grigsby; Daughters of Forgotten Light, Smoke Eaters
    Sangu Mandanna; A Spark of White Fire
    Tasha Suri; Empire of Sand

    Lodestar:
    Honor Among Thieves; Ann Aguirre, Rachel Caine; Katherine Tegen Books
    Arabella, Traitor of Mars; David D. Levine; Tor
    Dread Nation; Justina Ireland; Harper Collins, Balzer & Bray
    Ignite the Stars; Maura Milan; Albert Whitman and Company
    A Spark of White Fire; Sangu Mandanna; Sky Pony Press

  8. And here are my 1944 Retro Hugo nominations:

    Retro Novel:
    Judgment Night; C.L. Moore; Astounding
    Earth’s Last Citadel; Henry Kuttner and C.L. Moore; Argosy
    Conjure Wife; Fritz Leiber; Unknown Worlds
    Gather, Darkness; Fritz Leiber; Astounding
    Magic Moon; Edmond Hamilton; Captain Future

    Retro Novella:
    Le Petit Prince/The Little Prince; Antoine de Saint-Exuspéry; Gallimard
    Clash by Night; Henry Kuttner and C.L. Moore; Astounding
    The Dream Quest of the Unknown Kadath; H.P. Lovecraft; Beyond the Wall
    of Sleep
    One Way Trip; Anthony Boucher; Astounding
    The Magic Bed-Knob or How to Become a Witch in Ten Easy Lessons; Mary
    Norton; The Hyperion Press

    Retro Novelette:
    Thieves’ House; Fritz Leiber; Unknown Worlds
    Mimsy were the Borogroves; Henry Kuttner and C.L. Moore; Astounding
    The Halfling; Leigh Brackett; Astonishing Stories
    Citadel of Lost Ships; Leigh Brackett; Planet Stories
    Thralls of the Endless Night; Leigh Brackett; Planet Stories

    Retro Short Story:
    R is for Rocket; Ray Bradbury; Famous Fantastic Mysteries
    The Crowd; Ray Bradbury; Weird Tales
    Death Sentence; Isaac Asimov; Astounding
    Yours Truly, Jack the Ripper; Robert Bloch; Weird Tales
    A Wig for Miss DeVore; August Derleth; Weird Tales

    Retro Related Work:
    The Figure of Beatrice; Charles Williams; Faber and Faber

    Retro Graphic Story:
    Flash Gordon: Fiery Desert of Mongo ; Alex Raymond; Kings Features
    Syndicate
    Tintin: Le Secret de La Licorne/Le Tresore de Rackham Le Rouge (The
    Secret of the Unicorn/Red Rackham’s Treasure); Hergé (George Remy); Le Soir, Casterman
    Le Rayon U (The U Ray); Edgar P. Jacobs; Bravo
    The Phantom: The Phantom’s Engagement; Lee Falk and Winsor McCoy; Kings
    Features Syndicate
    Mandrake the Magician: Baron Kord; Lee Falk and Phil Davis; Kings
    Features Syndicate

    Retro Dramatic Long:
    Münchhausen; UfA
    Heaven Can Wait; 20th Century Fox
    The Phantom; Columbia
    Batman; Columbia
    The Masked Marvel; Republic

    Retro Dramatic Short:
    White Savage; Universal
    Red Hot Riding Hood; MGM
    Coal Black and de Sebben Dwarfs; Merrie Melodies; Warner Bros
    I Walked with a Zombie; RKO
    The Seventh Victim; RKO

    Retro Editor Short:
    John W. Campbell
    Dorothy McIlwraith
    Malcolm Reiss
    Oscar J. Friend
    W. Scott Peacock

    Retro Pro Artist:
    George Rozen; Planet Stories May 1943, Planet Stories Fall 1943
    George Gross; Planet Stories Winter 1943, Jungle Stories Summer 1943
    Earle K. Bergey; Startling Stories March 1943, Captain Future Summer 1943
    Margaret Brundage; Weird Tales, May 1943
    Jerome Rozen; Planet Stories March 1943

    Retro Fanzine:
    Le Zombie
    Guteto
    The Phantagraph
    Light
    Inspiration

    Retro Fan Writer:
    Myrtle Douglas/Morojo; Guteto
    Bob Tucker; Le Zombie
    Leslie E. Crouch; Light
    Lynn Bridges; Inspiration
    Jack Speer

    Retro Fan Artist:
    Ronald Clyne; art for Le Zombie

    Retro Best Art Book:
    The Rime of the Ancient Mariner; Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Mervyn Peake;
    Chatto and Windus
    All This and Bevin, Too; Quentin Crisp and Mervyn Peake; Nicholson and
    Watson
    Adventures of the Young Soldier in Search of the Better World; C.E.M.
    Joad and Mervyn Peake; Faber and Faber

    Retro Series:
    Captain Future; Edmond Hamilton; Magic Moon, The Star of Dread
    The Spider; Grant Stockbridge a.k.a. Norvell Page; Secret City of Crime
    Barsoom; Edgar Rice Burroughs; Skeleton Men of Jupiter
    Doc Savage; Kenneth Robeson a.k.a. Lester Dent; Waves of Death, The
    Goblins
    The Shadow; Maxwell Grant a.k.a. Walter B. Gibson; Devil Monsters,
    Young Men of Death

  9. Here are my Mom’s 2019 Hugo nominations (just checked with her, if it’s okay to post this):

    Novel:
    Dark in Death; J.D. Robb; Berkley/Piatkus
    Of Blood and Bone; Nora Roberts; Piatkus/St. Martin’s Press
    Swordheart; T. Kingfisher; Red Wombat Studio/Argyll Productions
    Lies Sleeping; Ben Aaronovitch; DAW/Gollancz
    Night Fall; Simon R. Green; Ace

    Novella:
    The Flowers of Vashnoi; Lois McMaster Bujold; Spectrum Literary Agency
    Diamond Fire; Ilona Andrews; Avon Impulse
    Silent Blade; Ilone Andrews; NYLA
    The Black God’s Drums; P. Djèlí Clark; Tor.com Publishing
    Evacuation Order; Cora Buhlert; Pegasus Pulp Publishing (she’s my Mom, she’s allowed to nominate me)

    Novelette:
    Zoo Day; Jim Butcher; Brief Cases
    Collision Course; Cora Buhlert; Pegasus Pulp Publishing

    Short Story:
    The Rose MacGregor Drinking and Admiration Society; T. Kingfisher;
    Uncanny Magazine
    Field Biology of the Wee Fairies; Naomi Kritzer; Apex Magazine
    Double-Cross; Cora Buhlert; Pegasus Pulp Publishing

    Graphic Story:
    Crosswinds Vol. 1; Gail Simone and Cat Staggs; Image
    Saga Vol. 9; Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples; Image
    Rat Queens Vol. 5: The Colossal Magic Nothing; Kurtis J. Wiebe and Owen
    Gieni; Image
    Redlands Vol. 1; Jordie Bellaire and Vanessa R. Del Rey; Image
    Monstress Vol. 3: Haven; Marjorie M. Liu and Sana Takeda; Image

    Dramatic Long:
    Black Panther; Marvel Studios
    Avengers: Infinity War; Marvel Studios
    Ant-Man and the Wasp; Marvel Studios
    Deadpool 2; 20th Century Fox
    Aquaman; Warner Bros

    Dramatic Short:
    Kollaps; Einstein; Sat 1
    The Sun, The Moon, The Truth; Hard Sun; BBC
    Down the Rabbit Hole; Outlander; Starz
    A Devil of My Word; Lucifer; Fox
    The Good, the Bad and the Cuddly; Legends of Tomorrow; The CW

    Editor Long:
    Anne Sowards
    Diana Gill
    Leslie Gelbman

    Pro Artist:
    Chris McGrath; The Black God’s Drums, A Study in Honor
    Jaime Jones; Murderbot covers
    Tommy Arnold; Trail of Lightning, By Fire Above
    Dan Dos Santos; Burn Bright
    Richard Anderson; Bloody Rose

    Fanzine:
    Galactic Journey
    Speculative Fiction Showcase
    Rocket Stack Rank

    Fancast:
    The Skiffy and Fanty Show

    Fan Writer:
    Cora Buhlert
    Paul Weimer
    Shaun Duke
    Greg Hullender
    Ingvar

    Fan Artist:
    Tithi Luadthong;
    Kate O’Hara;
    Jenny Dolfen
    Megan Lara
    Elicia Donze

    Best Art Book:
    Daydreamer’s Journey: The Art of Julie Dillon; Julie Dillon;
    self-published
    The Art of Fantasy, Sci-Fi and Steampunk; Hiroshi Unno; PIE
    A Middle Earth Travellers: Sketches from Bag End to Mordor; John Howe;
    Harper Collins
    Beyond Science Fiction: The Alternative Realism of Michael Whelan;
    Michael Whelan, Robert Williams; Baby Tattoo Carnival of Amazing Art
    Fantastic Worlds: The Art of William Stout; Ed Leimbacher; Insight
    Editions

    Series:
    In Death; J.D. Robb; Dark in Death, Leverage in Death
    Chronicles of the One; Nora Roberts; Of Blood and Bone
    Nightside; Simon R. Green; Night Fall
    Kate Daniels; Ilona Andrews; Magic Triumphs
    Alpha and Omega; Patricia Briggs; Burn Bright

    Lodestar:
    Honor Among Thieves; Ann Aguirre and Rachel Caine ; Katherine Tegen Books
    Arabella, Traitor of Mars; David D. Levine; Tor

  10. Finally, here are my Mom’s Retro Hugo nominations:

    Retro Novel:
    Judgment Night; C.L. Moore; Astounding
    Conjure Wife; Fritz Leiber; Unknown Worlds
    The Star of Dread; Edmond Hamilton ; Captain Future
    Magic Moon; Edmond Hamilton; Captain Future

    Retro Novella:
    Le Petit Prince; Antoine de Saint-Exuspéry; Gallimard
    The Magic Bed-Knob or How to Become a Witch in Ten Easy Lessons; Mary
    Norton; The Hyperion Press

    Retro Novelette:
    Mimsy Were the Borogroves; Henry Kuttner and C.L. Moore; Astounding
    Thieves’ House; Firtz Leiber; Unknown Worlds
    The Halfling; Leigh Brackett; Astonishing Stories
    The Blue Behemoth; Leigh Brackett; Planet Stories
    Thralls of the Endless Night; Leigh Brackett; Planet Stories

    Retro Short Story:
    Death Sentence; Isaac Asimov; Astounding
    Yours Truly, Jack the Ripper; Robert Bloch; Weird Tales
    A Wig for Miss DeVore; August Derleth; Weird Tales
    The Crowd; Ray Bradbury; Weird Tales

    Retro Graphic Story:
    Flash Gordon: Fiery Desert of Mongo; Alex Raymond; Kings Features
    Syndicate
    Tintin: Le Secret de La Licorne (The Secret of the Unicorn); Hergé
    (George Remi); Le Soir, Casterman
    Tintin: Le Tresor de Rackham Le Rouge (Red Rackham’s Treasure); Hergé
    (George Remi); Le Soir, Casterman
    The Phantom: The Phantom’s Engagement; Lee Falk and Winsor McCoy; Kings
    Features Syndicate
    Mandrake the Magician: Baron Kord; Lee Falk and Phil Davis; Kings
    Features Syndicate

    Retro Dramatic Long:
    Münchhausen; UfA
    The Phantom; Columbia
    Heaven Can Wait; 20th Century Fox
    Batman; Columbia
    The Masked Marvel; Republic

    Retro Dramatic Short:
    White Savage; Universal
    Red Hot Riding Hood; MGM
    I Walked With a Zombie; RKO
    The Seventh Victim; RKO
    Coal Black and de Sebben Dwarfs; Merry Melodies; Warner Bros

    Retro Pro Artist:
    George Rozen; The Shadow Feb 1943, Planet Stories May 1943
    George Gross; Jungle Stories April 1943
    Earle K. Bergey; Startling Stories March 1943
    Margaret Brundage; Weird Tales May 1943
    Harold W. McCauley; Fantastic Adventures May 1943, Amazing Stories May
    1943

    Retro Series:
    Captain Future; Edmond Hamilton; Magic Moon
    Barsoom; Edgar Rice Burroughs; Skeleton Men of Jupiter
    The Shadow; Maxwell Grant a.k.a. Walter B. Gibson; Devil Monsters

  11. I think most fiction categories had something I was convinced I was going to nominate and ended up not having space to fit in.

    Novel:

    The Calculating Stars; Mary Robinette Kowal
    Space Opera; Catherynne Valente
    Foundryside; Robert Jackson Bennett
    Children of Time; Adrian Tchaichovsky
    Record of a Spaceborn Few; Becky Chambers

    Novella:
    Time Was; Ian McDonald
    the black gods drums; P. Djèlí Clark
    The Expert System’s Brother; Adrian Tchaikovsky
    The Persistence of Blood; Juliette Wade; Clarkesworld
    We Ragged Few; Kate Marshall; Beneath Ceaseless Skies

    Novelette:
    What is Eve?; Will McIntosh; Lightspeed
    If at First You Don’t Succeed, Try, Try Again; Zen Cho; B&N
    The Fortunate Death of Jonathan Sandelson; Margaret Killjoy; Strange
    Horizons
    The Privilege of the Happy Ending; Kij Johnson; Clarkesworld
    the Paladin of Golota; P Djeli Clark; tor.com

    Short Story:
    The Hydraulic Emperor; Arkady Martine; Uncanny
    If We Die Unjustified; A. Merc Rustad; Uncanny
    The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington;
    Phenderson Djèlí Clark; Fireside
    You Pretend Like You Never Met Me, and I’ll Pretend Like I Never Met You; Maria Dahvana Headley; Lightspeed
    and yet; a t Greenblatt; Uncanny

    Graphic Story:
    The Electric State ; Simon Stålenhag

    Dramatic Long:
    Black Panther
    Good Place, The (season 2)
    Annihilation
    The Expanse

    Dramatic Short:
    The Woman Who Fell To Earth; Dr Who

    Editor Long:
    Sarah Guan
    Liz Gorinsky
    Bella Pagan
    Gillian Redfern
    Anne Groell

    Editor Short:
    John Joseph Adams
    Neil Clarke
    Scott H. Andrews
    Lee Harris
    David Thomas Moore

    Pro Artist:
    Tommy Arnold
    Rovina Cai
    Galen Dara
    Jeffrey Alan Love
    Gregory Manchess

    Semiprozine:
    Beneath Ceaseless Skies
    Uncanny
    Fireside Magazine
    GigaNotoSaurus
    Strange Horizons

    Fanzine:
    nerds of a feather
    The Book Smugglers
    Black Gate
    Good Show Sir (http://www.goodshowsir.co.uk/)
    SFF Reviews (sffreviews.com)

    Fan Writer:
    Adri Joy
    Cora Buhlert
    Liz Bourke
    James Nicoll
    Adam Whitehead

    Fan Artist:
    Likhain
    @smolrobots (aka Thomas Heasman-Hunt);

    Best Art Book:
    A middle earth traveler; John Howe
    Dungeons and Dragons Art and Arcana: A Visual History; Jon Peterson, Kyle Newman, Michael Witwer, and Sam Witwer

    Series:
    The Shadow Campaigns; Django Wexler; The Infernal Battalion
    Machineries of empire; Yoon Ha Lee; Revenant Gun
    Xuya Universe; Aliette de Bodard; The Tea Master and The Detective

    New Writer:
    RF Kuang; The Poppy War
    Simone Heller; When We Were Starless
    Katherine Arden; The Bear and The Nightingale
    Samantha Mills; Strange Waters
    Finbarr O’Reilly; The Miracle Lambs of Minane

    Lodestar:
    Annex; Rich Larson

  12. Novel:

    Revenant Gun; Yoon Ha Lee; Solaris
    Clockwork Boys/The Wonder Engine; T. Kingfisher; Red Wombat Press
    The Breath of the Sun; Rachel Fellman; Aqueduct Press
    The Calculating Stars; Mary Robinette Kowal; Tor
    Vita Nostra; Marina and Sergey Dyachenko ; Harper Voyager

    Novella:

    The Freeze Frame Revolution; Peter Watts; Tachyon
    The Tea Master and the Detective; Aliette de Bodard; Subterranean Press
    Descent of Monsters; J. Y. Yang; Tor.com
    The Barrow Will Send What It May; Margaret Killjoy; Tor.com
    Umbernight; Carolyn Ives Gilman; Clarkesworld

    Novelette:

    The Only Harmless Great Thing; Brooke Bolander; Tor.com
    The Thing About Ghost Stories; Naomi Kritzer; Uncanny
    If At First You Don’t Succeed, Try, Try Again; Zen Cho; Barnes and Noble
    The Fortunate Death of Jonathan Sandelson; Margaret Killjoy; Strange Horizons
    When We Were Starless; Simone Heller; Clarkesworld

    Short Story:

    When Robot and Crow Saved East St. Louis; Annalee Newitz; Slate
    The Tale of the Three Beautiful Raptor Sisters and the Prince who was Made of Meat; Brooke Bolander; Uncanny
    The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington; Phenderson Djeli Clark; Fireside
    Strange Waters; Samantha Mills; Strange Horizons
    More Tomorrow; Premee Mohamed; Automata Review

    Related Work:

    A Brief History of the Hugos; Jo Walton; Tor
    How to Invent Everything; Ryan North; Riverhead Books

    Graphic Story:

    Monster Portraits; Del and Sofia Samatar; Rose Metal Press
    Terraform; Zack Morrison; Self-Published
    O Human Star; Blue Deliquanti; Ongoing webcomic
    Archival Quality; Ivy Noelle Weir and Steenz; Oni Press
    Eternity Girl; Magdalene Visaggio; DC Comics

    Dramatic Long:

    Sorry to Bother You; Significant Productions
    Annihilation; Skydance Media
    A Quiet Place; Platinum Dunes

    Dramatic Short:

    Demons of the Punjab; Doctor Who; BBC
    Promise; She-Ra; Netflix
    Dirty Computer: Emotion Picture; Janelle Monae

    Editor Long:

    Nick Mamatas
    L. Timmel Duchamp
    Gillian Redfearn
    Brit E. B. Hvide
    Sarah Guan

    Editor Short:

    E. Catherine Tobler
    Julia Rios
    Dominik Parisien
    Ann VanderMeer

    Pro Artist:

    Reiko Murakami
    Yuko Shimizu
    Tran Nguyen
    Galen Dara
    Del Samatar

    Semiprozine:

    Strange Horizons
    Shimmer
    Fireside

    Fancast:

    Storyological; https://www.storyological.com/
    Eating the Fantastic; http://www.scottedelman.com/tag/eating-the-fantastic/
    LeVar Burton Reads; http://www.levarburtonpodcast.com/
    Our Opinions Are Correct; https://www.ouropinionsarecorrect.com/

    (I’m not sure whether all of these qualify for the category, but as they’re the only four I listened to any episodes of in 2018, I thought they wouldn’t hurt to nominate.)

    Fan Writer:

    Erin Horakova
    James Nicoll
    A. C. Wise
    Charles Payseur
    Bogi Takács

    Fan Artist:

    Likhain
    Iguanamouth
    Sydney Dean
    Sandro Castelli

    Series:

    Machineries of Empire; Yoon Ha Lee; Revenant Gun
    Foreigner; C. J. Cherryh; Emergence
    Alpennia; Heather Rose Jones; “Gifts Tell Truth”
    Commonweal; Graydon Saunders; Under One Banner

    New Writer:

    Rivers Solomon; An Unkindness of Ghosts
    R. F. Kuang; The Poppy War
    Isaac Fellman (published as Rachel Fellman); The Breath of the Sun
    Simone Heller; “When We Were Starless”
    Samantha Mills; “Strange Waters”

    Lodestar:

    Tess of the Road; Rachel Hartman; Random House Books for Young Readers
    Dread Nation; Justina Ireland; Balzer and Bray
    Muse of Nightmares; Laini Taylor; Little, Brown Books for Young Readers
    The Brilliant Death; Amy Rose Capetta; Viking

  13. Novel:

    Red Moon; Kim Stanley Robinson
    Lies Sleeping; Ben Aaronovitch
    The Labyrinth Index; Charles Stross
    Spinning Silver; Naomi Novik

    Novella:

    Umbernight; Carolyn Yves Gilman
    Exit Strategy; Martha Wells
    Time Was; Ian McDonald

    Novelette:

    Widdam; Vandana Singh
    Grace’s Family ; James Patrick Kelly
    Okay, Glory; Elizabeth Bear
    Byzantine Empathy; Ken Liu
    Intervention; Kelly Robson

    Short Story:

    Different Seas; Alastair Reynolds
    Kindred; Peter Watts
    When Robot and Crow Saved East St Louis; Annalee Newitz
    Firelight; Ursula K. Le Guin
    The No-One Girl and the Flower of the Farther Shore; E. Lily Yu

  14. Pretty much a daily lurker here, but I’ll pop my head up briefly to post my Hugo noms for this year.
    Best Novel
    Before Mars by Emma Newman
    Red Moon by Kim Stanley Robinson
    Records of a Spaceborn Few by becky chambers

    Best novella
    Bubble and Squeak by David Gerrold and ctein (Asimov’s, May/June 2018)
    Artificial Condition by Martha Wells
    Exit Strategy by Martha Wells
    The Prisoner of Limnos by Lois McMaster Bujold

    Best Novelette
    Ephemera by Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov’s, July/August 2018)
    Nine Last Days on Planet Earth by Daryl Greogory (tor.com)
    Disconnect by Fran Wilde (Uncanny, Issue 24, September/October 2018)
    Unter by Michael Cassutt (Asimov’s, July/August 2018)

    Short Story
    The Hydraulic Emperor by Arkady Marine (Uncanny, January/February 2018)
    The Guile by Ian McDonald (tor.com)
    Meat and Salt and Sparks by Rich Larson (tor.com)
    The Kite Maker by Brenda Peynado (tor.com)
    Captain Midrise by Jim Marino (Apex, December 2018)

    Dramatic Presentation, Short
    The X-Files, Rm9sbG93ZXJz 

    Dramatic Presentation, Long form
    Isle of Dogs, written & directed by Wes Anderson, Indian Paintbrush, American Empirical Pictures

    Related Work
    LeVar Burton Reads
    AO3
    An Informal History of the Hugos by Jo Walton
    Locus Magazine

    Best Fanzine
    Journey Planet

    Best Fancast
    Reality Bomb
    Galactic Suburbia
    The Coode Street Podcast
    Doctor Who: Verity
    Radio Free Skaro

    Best Series
    Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien, The Fall of Gondolin
    Murderbot Diaries by Martha Wells, Artificial Condition and Rogue Protocol
    Planetfall by Emma Newman, Before Mars

  15. My reto Hugos noms were:

    Best novel
    Earth’s Last Citadel by Henry Kuttner and C. l. Moore

    Novella
    Citadel of Lost Ships by Leigh Brackett, Planet Stories, March 1943

    Novelette
    The Halfling by Leigh Brackett, Astounding Stories, February
    Mimsy Were the Borogroves by Lewis Padgett, Astounding, Febraury
    elsewhen by Anthony Boucher, Astounding, January
    Symbiotica by Eric Frank Russell, Astounding, October

    Short story
    Q.U.R by Anthony Boucher, Astounding, March
    Exile by Edward Hamilton, Super Science Stories, May
    Expedition by Anthony Boucher, Thrilling Wonder Stories, August
    The Iron Standard by Lewis Padget, Astounding, December

  16. SERIES: Adventures of Arabella Ashby by David D. Levine
    and Elfquest (based on a 2018 compilation) by Wendy and Richard Pini

    I wish I had thought of Elfquest for best series. I left some spots empty and that’s an excellent unconventional choice.

  17. My nominating ballot was sparse this year; I seem to have mostly read novels, and not a lot of shorter fiction.

    Novel:
    Swordheart; T. Kingfisher
    Spinning Silver; Naomi Novik
    European Travel for the Monstrous Gentlewoman; Theodora Goss
    Foundryside; Robert Jackson Bennett
    Space Opera; Catherynne M. Valente

    Novella:
    Artificial Condition; Martha Wells
    Beneath the Sugar Sky; Seanan McGuire

    Short Story:
    The Rose MacGregor Drinking and Admiration Society; T. Kingfisher

    Dramatic Long:
    Black Panther
    Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
    Ready Player One

    Series:
    Sin du Jour; Matt Wallace; Taste of Wrath

  18. Novel:
    Space Opera; Catherynne M. Valente
    Revenant Gun; Yoon Ha Lee
    Children of Time; Adrian Tchaikovsky
    Before Mars; Emma Newman
    Foundryside; Robert Jackson Bennet
    Novella:
    The Freeze-Frame Revolution; Peter Watts
    Phoresis; Greg Egan
    The Expert System’s Brother; Adrian Tchaikovsky
    Beneath the Sugar Sky; Seanan McGuire
    We Ragged Few; Kate Alice Marshall
    Novelette:
    The Only Harmless Great Thing; Brooke Bolander
    The Rise and Fall of the House of Wizard Malkuril; Scott Lynch
    The Nearest; Greg Egan
    An Agent of Utopia; Andy Duncan
    The Thing About Ghost Stories; Naomi Kritzer

    Short story:
    Kindred; Peter Watts
    The Starship and the Temple Cat; Yoon Ha Lee
    Some Personal Arguments in Support of the Betteryou (Based on Early
    Interactions) ; Debbie Urbanski
    In the Ground, Before Freeze; Margaret Ronald
    The Hydraulic Emperor; Arkady Martine

    Series:
    Black Company; Glen Cook
    Laundry Files; Charles Stross
    Commonweal; Graydon Saunders
    Machineries of Empire; Yoon Ha Lee
    Honor Harrington; David Weber

    New Writer:
    Jeannette Ng
    Tristan Palmgren
    R. F. Kuang
    Ed McDonald
    Anna Smith Spark

    Lodestar:
    Tess of the Road; Rachel Hartman
    Skyward; Brandon Sanderson
    The Invasion; Peadar O’Guilin
    A Winter’s Promise; Christelle Dabos
    Grey Sister; Mark Lawrence;

  19. Usually I try to fill out all five slots but this year I tried a different approach and ended up with fewer slots filled in some categories. Which was weird because I read far more widely this year. And maybe it was just too much so not enough could break through the noise. I don’t know. But here’s what I ended up with:

    Novel:
    • Semiosis; Sue Burke; Tor
    • Calculating Stars, The; Mary Robinette Kowal; Tor
    • Record of a Spaceborn Few; Becky Chambers; Harper Collins
    • Witchmark; C.L. Polk; Tor
    Novella:
    • Exit Strategy; Martha Wells; Tor.com
    • Phoresis; Greg Egan; Subterranean Press
    • Expert System’s Brother, The; Adrian Tchaikovsky; Tor.com
    • Gods, Monsters and the Lucky Peach; Kelly Robson; Tor.com
    • The Black God’s Drums; P. Djeli Clark; Tor
    Novelette:
    • When We Were Starless; Simone Heller; Clarkesworld 145, Oct 2018
    • Thirty-three Percent Joe; Suzanne Palmer; Clarkesworld 145, Oct 2018
    • Intervention; Kelly Robson; Infinity’s End, July 2018
    Short Story:
    • Thing in the Walls Wants Your Small Change, The; Virginia M. Mohlere
    • Starship and the Temple Cat, The; Yoon Ha Lee;
    • Meat and Salt and Sparks; Rich Larson
    • Octo-Heist in Progress; Rich Larson
    • A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies
    Related Work:
    • Informal History of the Hugos, An; Jo Walton
    • The Good Place: The Podcast; Marc Evan Jackson
    • How to Invent Everything: Survival Guide for the Stranded Time Traveler Ryan North
    • Astounding: John W. Campbell, etc; Alec Nevala-Lee
    • The Weird of Wendy Pini; Rob Beschizza; Boing Boing, July 2018
    Dramatic Long:
    • Avengers: Infinity War; Marvel
    • Black Panther; Marvel
    • Black Mirror: Bandersnatch; Netflix
    Dramatic Short:
    • Smart Power; The Handmaid’s Tale; Hulu
    • Leap to Faith; The Good Place; NBC
    • Best Self; The Good Place; NBC
    • June; The Handmaid’s Tale; Hulu
    Editor Short:
    • Lee Harris, Tor.com
    • Jennifer Lyn Parson, Luna Station Quarterly
    • Dominik Parisien, Robots vs Fairies
    • Jason Sizemore, Apex Magazine
    • Jonathan Laden and Michele Barasso, Daily Science Fiction
    Pro Artist:
    • Tommy Arnold; Cover of Novel: Trail of Lightning by Rebecca Roanhorse
    • Jaime Jones; Cover of Novella: Rogue Protocol by Martha Wells
    • Galen Dara; Cover of Short Story Collection: The Future is Blue
    • Steve Stone; Cover of Novel: Gridlinked
    • Arthur Haas; Cover of Clarkesworld 144
    Semiprozine:
    • Daily Science Fiction
    • Luna Station Quarterly
    • Fireside
    • Beneath Ceaseless Skies
    Fanzine:
    • Black Gate
    • Rocket Stack Rank
    • nerds of a feather, flock together
    • Red Headed Femme
    Fan Writer:
    • Greg Hullender; Rocket Stack Rank
    • JJ;
    • Bonnie McDaniel;
    • Cora Buhlert;
    Fan Artist:
    • Tran Nguyen;
    • Gene Raz von Edler/Ellysiumm;
    • Stephanie Law;
    • Zuzartii
    • Caio Santos;
    Best Art Book:
    • The Moon: From Inner Worlds to Outer Space; Marie Lauerberg
    • Electric State, The; Simon Stalenhag; Skybound Books
    • Robotic Existentialism: The Art of Eric Joyner; Dark Horse Books
    • Spectrum 25: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art; John Fleskes;
    • A Middle-earth Traveler: Sketches from Bag End to Mordor; John Howe;
    Series:
    • Wayfarers; Becky Chambers;
    • The Invisible Library; Genevieve Cogman;
    • Chronicles of St. Mary’s, The; Jodi Taylor;
    • Elfquest; Wendy and Richard Pini; The Final Quest, Volume 4
    Campbell:
    • Bryan Camp; Short Story: The Independence Patch,
    • Simone Heller; Novelette: When We Were Starless,
    • Samantha Mills; Short Story: “Strange Waters,”
    • Vina Jie-Min Prasad; Short Story: “Fandom for Robots,”
    • Tasha Suri; Novel: Empire of Sand, Orbit, Nov 2018
    Lodestar:
    • Hazel Wood, The; Melissa Albert; Flatiron/Macmillan
    • Tess of the Road; Rachel Hartman; Random House Books for Young Readers

  20. Best Novel
    Blackfish City, Sam J. Miller (Ecco)
    Foundryside, Robert Jackson Bennett (Crown)
    Gnomon, Nick Harkaway (Knopf)
    Record of a Spaceborn Few, Becky Chambers (HarperVoyager)
    Children of Time, Adrian Tchaikovsky (Orbit)

    Best Novella
    “Umbernight”, Carolyn Ives Gilman (Clarkesworld)
    “The Emotionless in Love”, Jason Sanford (Beneath Ceaseless Skies)
    The Black God’s Drums, P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com)
    The Freeze-Frame Revolution, Peter Watts (Tachyon)
    “Compost Traumatic Stress”, Brian Koukol (GigaNotoSaurus)

    Best Novelette
    “An Aria for the Bloodlords”, Hannah Strom-Martin (Beneath Ceaseless Skies)
    “When We Were Starless”, Simone Heller (Clarkesworld)
    “Grace’s Family”, James Patrick Kelly (Tor.com)
    “The Fortunate Death of Jonathan Sandelson”, Margaret Killjoy (Strange Horizons)
    “The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections”, Tina Connolly (Tor.com)

    Best Short Story
    “A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies”, Alix E. Harrow (Apex)
    “Strange Waters”, Samantha Mills (Strange Horizons)
    “The Unnecessary Parts of the Story”, Adam Troy-Castro (Analog)
    “Mother Tongues”, S. Qiouyi Lu (Asimov’s)
    “The Anchorite Wakes”, R.S.A. Garcia (Clarkesworld)

    Best Series
    The Machineries of Empire, Yoon Ha Lee (Revenant Gun)
    The Centenal Cycle, Malka Older (State Tectonics)
    The Universe of Xuya, Aliette de Bodard (The Tea Master and the Detective)

    Best Related Work
    An Informal History of the Hugos, Jo Walton (Tor)
    Storytelling Engines, John Seavey (ATB)
    Astounding, Alec Nevala-Lee (Dey St./William Morrow)

    Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
    Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse (Sony)

    Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
    “N. K. Jemisin’s Hugo Acceptance Speech” (Worldcon 76)
    Dirty Computer: The Emotion Picture, Janelle Monae

    Best Professional Editor, Short Form
    Jason Sizemore
    Neil Clarke
    Scott H. Andrews
    Ellen Datlow

    Best Professional Editor, Long Form
    David Pomerico

    Best Professional Artist
    Will Staehle
    Charles Vess

    [fan categories redacted]

    John W. Campbell Award
    Rivers Solomon, An Unkindness of Ghosts
    Vina Jie-Min Prasad, “A Series of Steaks”
    R. F. Kuang, The Poppy War
    R. S. Benedict, “My English Name”
    Katherine Arden, The Girl in the Tower

  21. Here’s my list of nominations; a tried to post this earlier but it never showed up in the comments. And I’m a little peaved that I forgot to add Sorry to Bother You to the Dramatic Long category and Becky Chambers’ Wayfarers books to the Series Oh, well.

    Novel
    Before Mars; Emma Newman
    Red Moon; Kim Stanley Robinson
    Record of a Spaceborn Few; Becky Chambers
    The Calculating Stars; Mary Robinette Kowal

    Novella:
    Bubble and Squeak; David Gerald and Ctein
    Artificial Condition; Martha Wells; tor.com
    Exit Strategy; Martha Wells; tor.com
    The Prisoner of Limnos; Lois McMaster Bujold?

    Novelette:
    Ephemera; Ian R MacLeod
    Nine Last Days on Planet Earth; Daryl Gregory
    Disconnect; Fran Wilde; Uncanny
    Unter; Michael Cassult

    Short Story:
    The Hydraulic Emperor; Arkady Martine
    The Guile; Ian McDonald
    Meat and Salt and Sparks; Rich Larson
    The Kite Maker; Brenda Paynado
    Captain Midrise; Jim Marino?

    Related Work:
    Archive of Our Own; https://archiveofourown.org/
    Levar Burton Reads; http://www.levarburtonpodcast.com/
    An Informal History of the Hugos; Jo Walton; Tor Books
    Locus Magazine; Liz Groen Trombi; http://locusmag.com/?

    Dramatic Long:
    Isle of Dogs

    Dramatic Short:
    Rm9sbG93ZXJz; The X-Files; Fox?

    Fanzine:
    Journey Planet?

    Fancast:
    Reality Bomb; http://www.realitybombpodcast.com
    Galactic Suburbia; http://galactisuburbia.podbean.com/
    The Coode Street Podcast; https://jonathanstrahan.podbean.com/
    Verity Podcast; https://veritypodcast.wordpress.com
    Radio Free Skaro; http://www.radiofreeskaro.com/?

    Series:
    Lord of the Rings; J.R.R. Tolkein
    Murderbot Diaries; Martha Wells
    Planetfall; Emma Newman

  22. Novel:

    The Calculating Stars; Mary Robinette Kowal; Tor

    Spinning Silver; Naomi Novik; Del Rey

    Terra Nullius; Claire Coleman; Small Beer

    Pride and Prometheus; John Kessel; Saga

    Red Moon; Kim S Robinson; Orbit

    Novella:

    The Freeze-Frame Revolution; Peter Watts; Tachyon

    Gods, Monsters and the Lucky Peach; Kelly Robson; Tor

    Artificial Condition; Martha Wells; Tor

    The Night Masquerade; Nnedi Okorafor; Tor

    Stone Mad; Elizabeth Bear; Tor

    Novelette:

    An Agent of Utopia; Andy Duncan; Small Beer

    Related Work:

    An Informal History of the Hugos; Jo Walton; Tor

    Dramatic Long:

    Black Panther; Marvel

    Series:

    Fractured Europe; Dave Hutchinson; Europe At Dawn

    The Praxis; Walter Jon Williams; The Accidental War

    The Laundry Files; Charles Stross; The Labyrinth Index

    Lodestar:

    Dread Nation; Justina Ireland; Balzer Bray

    Retro Novel:

    Gather, Darkness; Fritz Leiber; Astounding

    Conjure Wife; Fritz Leiber; Unknown

    Judgement Night; C. L. Moore; Astounding

    The Weapon Maker; A E van Vogt; Astounding

    Retro Novella:

    The Proud Robot; Henry Kuttner & C L Moore; Astounding

    Mimsey Were The Borogroves; Henry Kuttner & C L Moore; Astounding

    Thieves’ House; Fritz Leiber; Unknown

    Symbiotica; Eric Frank Russell; Astounding

    Time Locker; Henry Kuttner & C L Moore; Astounding

    Retro Novelette:

    The Angelic Angleworm; Frederic Brown; Unknown

    Elsewhen; Anthony Boucher; Astounding

    Attitude; Hal Clement; Astounding

    Gallegher Plus; Henry Kuttner & C L Moore; Astounding

    The Cave; P. Schuyler Miller; Astounding

    Retro Short Story:

    Nothing But Gingerbread Left; Henry Kuttner & C L Moore; Astounding

    Expedition; Anthony Boucher; Thrilling Wonder Stories

    Exile; Edmund Hamilton; Super Science Stories

    King of the Gray Spaces (R is For Rocket); Ray Bradbury; Famous

    Fantastic Mysteries

    The Geezenstacks; Frederic Brown; Weird Tales

  23. Let’s not talk about how little I’ve read for, well, months now. ;-( Insert cat-crying emoji here. My novel reading for 2018, especially, was pretty low. Many audiobooks I listened to were new-to-me older works (e.g., Vorkosigan Saga) and some re-read-via-audiobook (notably, several Darkover books). But I did nominate last night, just under the wire! Last-minute checking on eligibility & publication dates took some time. I was very unprepared. Next year, better do better. 😉

    Best Novel
    Lies Sleeping – Ben Aaronovitch @ DAW
    Adrift – Rob Boffard @ Orbit
    One Way – S.J. Morden @ Orbit*

    * My brother & niece are in town. She’s read this and was surprised to hear there’s a sequel; she felt from the ending like she doesn’t need a sequel, so might not read it!

    Best Novella
    Umbernight – Carolyn Ives Gilman @ Clarkesworld
    Beneath the Sugar Sky – Seanan McGuire @ Tor.com
    The Levin-Gad – Diane Duane @ Self-published
    The Flowers of Vashnoi – Lois McMaster Bujold @ Spectrum Literary Agency
    Artificial Condition – Martha Wells @ Tor.com (against the grain here, LOL)

    Would’ve nominated if not for lack of space and (sorry, Wells) a desire for variety (I always have too many novellas, yay!):
    Rogue Protocol – Martha Wells @ Tor.com
    Exit Strategy – Martha Wells @ Tor.com
    A Taste of Wrath – Matt Wallace @ Tor.com

    Best Short Story
    Destiny – Melissa Mead @ Daily Science Fiction
    Lava Cake for the Apocalypse – Wendy Nikel @ Nature
    The Thing In the Walls Wants Your Small Change – Virginia M Mohlere @ Luna Station Quarterly
    What Remains – Nina Kiriki Hoffman @ Daily Science Fiction
    The Tail of Danny Whiskers – Fawaz Al-Matrouk @ Nature

    Best Series (2018 entry listed below)
    Sin du Jour – Matt Wallace @ Tor.com – Taste of Wrath
    Planetfall – Emma Newman @ Ace – Before Mars
    Hail Bristol (series w/2 sub-series) – K.B. Wagers @ Orbit – There Before the Chaos
    Psycop – Jordan Castillo Price @ JCP Books – Agent Bayne
    Tale of the Five (AKA Middle Kingdoms) – Diane Duane @ Self-published – The Levin-Gad (novella)

    Best Graphic Story
    But I’m a Cat Person – Erin Ptah – Chapter 26
    Leif & Thorn – Erin Ptah – Volume 2
    Love Not Found – Gina Biggs – Chapter 16
    O Human Star – Blue Delliquanti – Chapter 6
    Skin Deep – Kory Bing – Illumination [ch. 3 ended in 2018]

    Best Dramatic Presentaton – Long Form
    Deadpool 2
    Avengers: Infinity War
    Black Panther
    Ant-Man and the Wasp
    Solo: A Star Wars Story

    Would’ve nominated if not for lack of space:
    Aquaman
    Incredibles 2

    Best Editor – Long Form
    Sheila Gilbert
    Gillian Redfearn
    Betsy Wollheim

    Best Editor – Short Form
    John Joseph Adams
    Michele Barasso
    Jonathan Laden
    Neil Clarke
    Lee Harris

    Best Professional Artist
    Jon Foster – ex.: GODS, MONSTERS, AND THE LUCKY PEACH cover
    Charles Vess – ex.: THE BOOKS OF EARTHSEA artwork
    Gene Mollica – ex.: NINE SOULS cover
    Reiko Murakami – ex.: PHANTOM LIMB cover
    Tommy Arnold – ex.: THE ARMORED SAINT cover & the ARDOR BENN series covers

    Instead of 5 & 6, can we please have 20 & 6? Too many great artists doing amazing work!

    Best Fancast
    SFF180 – T.M. Wagner

    Best Fan Writer – Damn, I forgot Adri Joy & others I meant to nominate!
    JJ

    Best Fan Artist – Probably could’ve done more here
    Jemima Malkki https://jmalkki.tumblr.com

    Best Art Book (special category) – pretty sure I forgot something(s)
    Daydreamer’s Journey – Julie Dillon – Self-published

    Categories I didn’t nominate in
    Best Novelette (Duane calls “The Levin-Gad” a novelette, but it’s squarely novella-length)
    Best Related Work (never have anything for this and I don’t like the category anyway)
    Best Dramatic Presentation – Short Form
    Best Semiprozine (whoops, should’ve nominated Daily Science Fiction)
    Best Fanzine (whoops, should’ve nominated a couple of things)
    John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (forgot to look at who’s eligible that I’ve read)
    Lodestar for Best Young Adult Book

  24. Novel
    Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik
    Foundryside by Robert Jackson Bennett
    The City of Brass by S.A. Chakraborty
    A Veil of Spears by Bradley P. Beaulieu
    Fire and Blood by George R.R. Martin

    Novella
    The Freeze-Frame Revolution by Peter Watts
    We Ragged Few by Kate Marshall (Beneath Ceaseless Skies)
    Elevation by Stephen King
    The Last Biker Gang by Wil McCarthy (Analog)
    Bury Me in the Rainbow by Bill Johnson (Asimov’s)

    Novelette
    You Know How the Story Goes by Thomas Olde Heuvelt (Tor.com)
    Do As I Do, Sing As I Sing by Sarah Pinsker (BCS)
    The Sweetness of Honey and Rot by A. Merc Rustad (BCS)
    The Tragedy of Zayred the Splendid by Grace Seybold (BCS)
    The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections by Tina Connolly (Tor.com)

    Short Story
    “A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies” by Alix E. Harrow (Apex)
    “Suite for Accompanied Cello” by Tamara Vardomskaya (BCS)
    “Strange Waters” by Samantha Mills (Strange Horizons)
    “Three Meetings of the Pregnant Man Support Group” by James Beamon (Apex)
    “Loss of Signal” by S.B. Divya (Tor.com)

    Graphic Story
    The Sandman Universe
    The Order of the Stick

    Editor, Long Form
    Gavin J. Grant and Kelly Link

    Editor, Short Form
    Ellen Datlow
    Scott H. Andrews
    C.C. Finlay
    Trevor Quachri
    Neil Clarke

    Professional Artist
    Doug Wheately, interior illustrations in GRRM’s Fire and Blood
    Todd Lockwood, cover and interior art for Marie Brennan’s Memoirs of Lady Trent series

    Semiprozine
    Beneath Ceaseless Skies
    Tor.com
    Analog
    Fantasy and Science Fiction
    Clarkesworld

    Fanzine
    Rocket Stack Rank
    File770

    Series
    Song of the Shattered Sands by Bradley P. Beaulieu (A Veil of Spears)
    A Song of Ice and Fire by George R.R. Martin (Fire and Blood)
    Wayward Children by Seanan McGuire (Beneath the Sugar Sky; which I actually didn’t get to read in time for noms, but I was impressed enough with the first two entries in the series to put it here anyway)

    Campbell
    S.A. Chakraborty (The City of Brass)

    Lodestar
    Children of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi

  25. Here’s my novel categories, plus a few comments. (I personally consider the Campbell to be a novel category, because I personally won’t nominate for it based on just a shorter work.)

    Novel
    –Semiosis; Sue Burke
    –Thin Air; Richard Morgan (IMHO this deserves it for the marvelous prose if nothing else)
    –Circe; Madeline Miller (surprised to not see more love for this; maybe mythology is not popular amongst the Hugo crew?)
    –Spinning Silver; Naomi Novik (my top pick)
    –Children of Time; Adrian Tchaikovsky (worth it for the worldbuilding)

    a few popular novels I read but did not nominate:
    — Foundryside (IIRC, too many elements were too convenient, amongst other problems)
    — European Travel for the Monstrous Gentlewoman (enjoyable, but not especially meaningful)
    — City of Lies (same, plus other problems)
    — The Calculating Stars (IMHO too much riding on the coattails of recent “women in the history of space” books and movies, plus obnoxious Mary Sue and annoyingly predictable plot beats)
    — The Poppy War (IMHO more a symptom of a promising new writer than a success in itself)
    — Before Mars (excellent until the end — I loved it most of the way through but was then let down)
    — Witchmark (sweet but slight)
    — Trail of Lightning (as with Poppy War — imperfect book, talented writer with some growing to do)
    — Space Opera (loved it; I was probably prejudiced against voting for a comedy)
    — Revenant gun
    — Record of a Spaceborn Few (dnfed; I just didn’t care what happened)
    — Children of Blood and Bone (dnfed; egregiously tired prose and some childish wordbuilding elements)
    — Blackfish City (dnfed; not a bad beginning, but I wasn’t grabbed; I may go back to this one)

    Campbell
    — Katherine Arden; The Girl in the Tower
    — SA Chakraborty; The City of Brass
    — Tom Miller; The Philosopher’s Flight
    — RF Kuang; The Poppy War
    — Michael Mammay; Planetside

    Lodestar
    — The Cruel Prince; Holly Black
    — Dread Nation; Justina Ireland
    — Empire of Sand; Tasha Suri
    — Soulbinder; Sebastien de Castell

  26. @Kendall, damn it, The Levin-Gad was this year?!? I totally would have nominated it if I’d remembered that it was eligible!

  27. Okay, here we go.

    Novel:

    Revenant Gun; Yoon Ha Lee; Solaris
    The Calculating Stars; Mary Robinette Kowal; Tor
    The Robots of Gotham ; Todd McAulty; Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
    Foundryside; Robert Jackson Bennett; Crown
    Spinning Silver; Naomi Novik; Del Rey

    Novella:

    The Freeze-Frame Revolution; Peter Watts;
    Exit Strategy; Martha Wells;
    The Black God’s Drums; P. Djeli Clark;
    The Persistence of Blood; Juliette Wade;
    Umbernight; Carolyn Ives Gilman;

    Novelette:

    The Only Harmless Great Thing; Brooke Bolander;
    How To Swallow the Moon; Isabel Yap;
    When We Were Starless; Simone Heller;
    A World To Die For; Tobias S. Buckell;
    The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections; Tina Connolly;

    Short Story:

    The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington; Phenderson Djeli Clark;
    A Priest of Vast and Distant Places; Cassandra Khaw;
    The Court Magician; Sarah Pinsker;
    Bones in the Rock; R.K. Kalaw;
    The Stars Above; Katharine Duckett;

    Related Work:

    Astounding: John W. Campbell, Isaac Asimov, Robert A. Heinlein, L. Ron
    Hubbard, and the Golden Age of Science Fiction; Alec Nevala-Lee;
    Strange Stars: David Bowie, Pop Music, and the Decade Sci-Fi Exploded; Jason Heller;

    Graphic Story:

    Monstress, Vol. 3: Haven; Marjorie Liu/Sana Takeda;
    The Electric State; Simon Stalenhag;

    Dramatic Long:

    Annihilation;
    Black Panther;
    A Quiet Place;
    Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse;
    The Expanse: Season 3;

    Dramatic Short:

    Smart Power; The Handmaid’s Tale;
    Jahr Null; The Man in the High Castle;
    Two Storms; The Haunting of Hill House;
    The Bent-Neck Lady; The Haunting of Hill House;
    Vaulting Ambition; Star Trek: Discovery;

    Editor Long:

    John Joseph Adams
    Anne Lesley Groell
    Anne Sowards
    Navah Wolfe

    Editor Short:

    Jason Sizemore
    Neil Clarke
    C.C. Finlay
    Lee Harris
    Julia Rios

    Pro Artist:

    Tommy Arnold; Cover for “Trail of Lightning,” by Rebecca Roanhorse
    Jaime Jones ; Cover for “The Phoenix Empress,” by K. Arsenault Rivera
    Sana Takeda; Art for “Monstress” (comic)
    Tithi Luadthong; Covers for 2018 “The Dark” and “Nightmare” magazines
    Simon Stalenhag; Art for “The Electric State” (graphic novel)

    Semiprozine:

    Luna Station Quarterly
    Uncanny Magazine
    Fireside Magazine
    The Book Smugglers

    Fanzine:

    Lady Business
    SF Bluestocking
    Nerds of a Feather, Flock Together
    Black Gate

    Fan Writer:

    Foz Meadows;
    James Davis Nicoll;
    Alex Acks;
    Cora Buhlert;
    Abigail Nussbaum;

    Series:

    Machineries of Empire; Yoon Ha Lee;
    Kate Daniels; Ilona Andrews;
    The Iron Druid Chronicles; Kevin Hearne;
    Planetfall; Emma Newman;
    The Adventures of Arabella Ashby; David D. Levine;

    New Writer:

    Tomi Adeyemi;
    Somaiya Daud;
    Simone Heller;
    Katherine Arden;
    Vina Jie-Min Prasad ;

    Lodestar:

    Dread Nation; Justina Ireland;
    Like Never and Always; Ann Aguirre;
    Shadow Call; AdriAnne Strickland and Michael Miller;
    This Cruel Design; Emily Suvada;
    Unearthed; Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner;

    I just ran out of time for some stuff, and forgot others. I hope Simon Stalenhag’s The Electric State doesn’t get caught between Graphic Novel and Art Book. It deserves to be on the ballot somewhere.

  28. My Hugo nominations:

    Novel:
    A Study in Honor by Claire O’Dell
    Trail of Lightning by Rebecca Roanhorse
    Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik
    The Calculating Stars by Mary Robinette Kowal
    Sisters of the Winter Wood by Rena Rossner

    Novella:
    Rogue Protocol by Martha Wells
    Exit Strategy by Martha Wells
    Icefall by Stephanie Gunn
    The Tea Master and the Detective by Aliette de Bodard

    Novelette:
    If at First You Don’t Succeed, Try Try Again by Zen Cho
    The Thing About Ghost Stories by Naomi Kritzer
    The Privilege of the Happy Ending by Kij Johnson
    Thirty-three Percent Joe by Suzanne Palmer

    Short Story:
    Early Morning Service by Irette Patterson
    Field Biology of the Wee Fairies by Naomi Kritzer
    The Starship and the Temple Cat by Yoon Ha Lee
    The Library is Open by Bath Cato

    Best Series:
    Diving Universe by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
    Machineries of Empire by Yoon Ha Lee
    Laundry Files by Charlie Stross
    Invisible Library by Genevieve Cogman
    Wayfarers by Becky Chambers

    Best Related Work:
    Conversations on Writing by Ursula K. Le Guin and David Naimon
    Astounding: John W. Campbell…..the Golden Age of Science Fiction by Alec Nevala-lee

    Best Graphic Story
    Monsters Vol. 3 by Marjorie Liu and San Takeda
    Paper Girls Vol 4 by Brian K Vaughan and Cliff Chang
    Modest Medusa Vol 4 by Jake Richmond
    Unbeatable Squirrel Girl Vol 9 by Ryan North and Erica Henderson
    Woman World by Aminder Dhaliwal

    Best Dramatic Presentation Long form:
    Black Panther
    Spiderman: Into the Spiderverse
    Isle of Dogs

    Best Dramatic Presentation short form
    Dirty Computer: An Emotion Picture by Janelle Monae
    Scoobynatural – Supernatural
    Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin by Arwyn Curry
    Rosa – Dr Who
    The Good, the Bad and the Cuddly – DC’s Legends of Tomorrow

    Best Editor, short form:
    Neil Clarke
    Sheila Williams
    Scott H. Andrews
    Alisa Krasnostein
    Ann Vandermeer

    Best Editor, long form:
    Diana Pho
    Beth Meacham
    Betsy Wolheim
    Sheila Gilbert
    Gillian Redfearn

    Best Professional Artist:
    Charles Vess
    Ruth Sanderson
    Colleen Doran
    Sana Takeda
    Michael Kaluta

    Best semiprozine:
    Strange Horizons
    Escape Pod
    Fireside Magazine
    Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine
    Daily Science Fiction

    Best Fanzine:
    Banana Wings

    Best Fancast:
    Fast Forward TV
    Doctor Who: Verity!
    Galactic Suburbia
    Radio Free Skaro
    Coode Street Podcast

    Best Fan writer:
    Claire Brialey
    James Davis Nicoll
    Cora Buhlert

    Best Fan artist:
    Likhain
    Steve Stiles

    Best Art Book:
    Daydreamer’s Journey: The Art of Julie Dillon by Julie Dillon
    Books of Earths by Ursula K Le Guin and Charles Vess

    Lodestar Award:
    The Hazel Wood by Melissa Albert
    Honor Among Thieves by Ann Aguirre and Rachel Caine
    Tess of the Road by Rachel Hartman

    Campbell Award:
    R.F. Kuang
    Vina Vie-Min Prasad
    D.A. Xiaolin Spires

  29. I didn’t do nearly as much reading this past year+ as I usually do. (I blame The Magnus Archives podcast, down in my BDP-LF nominations; I’ve been listening and relistening to it obsessively since last summer, and there are only so many hours in the day.) But though my nominating ballot is sparse, it’s high in quality, imo. I was especially impressed by “The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections,” all five of my short story nominations, and Katherine Arden’s and Jeanette Ng’s debuts, as well as the aforementioned Magnus Archives.

    Novel:
    Point of Sighs – Melissa Scott

    Novelette:
    “The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections” – Tina Connolly
    “If at First You Don’t Succeed, Try Try Again” – Zen Cho

    Short Story:
    “A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies” – Alix E. Harrow
    “The Court Magician” – Sarah Pinsker
    “Waterbirds” – G. V. Anderson
    “Ruin’s Cure” – Vajra Chandrasekera
    “What Gentle Women Dare” – Kelly Robson

    Related Work:
    “Five Ways to Build a More Believable Futuristic Military” – Marina Berlin
    Archive of Our Own (https://archiveofourown.org/)

    Dramatic Long:
    Black Panther
    The Magnus Archives
    The Terror Season 1

    Dramatic Short:
    Dirty Computer
    “The Greatest” (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yIHZd0-sj_Q) – bironic
    “Straightening Up the House” (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LIzlX1VkDI8) – eruthros

    Pro Artist:
    Tommy Arnold

    Fan Writer:
    Cora Buhlert
    Foz Meadows

    Series:
    Xuya – Aliette de Bodard
    Astreiant – Melissa Scott & Lisa A. Barnett
    Machineries of Empire – Yoon Ha Lee

    New Writer:
    Katherine Arden (The Bear and the Nightingale; The Girl in the Tower)
    Jeannette Ng (Under the Pendulum Sun)

    Lodestar:
    The Cruel Prince – Holly Black

  30. Novel
    European Travel for the Monstrous Gentlewoman, Theodora Goss; Saga Press
    The Monster Baru Cormorant, Seth Dickinson; Tor Books
    Port of Shadows, Glen Cook; Tor Books
    The Bedlam Stacks, Natasha Pulley; Bloomsbury
    The Calculating Stars, Mary Robinette Kowal; Tor Books

    Novella
    The Freeze-Frame Revolution, Peter Watts; Tachyon
    The Flowers of Vashnoi, Lois McMaster Bujold
    Artificial Condition, Martha Wells; Tor.com
    Exit Strategy, Martha Wells; Tor.com
    We Ragged Few, Kate Marshall; Beneath Ceaseless Skies

    Novelette
    Death’s Door, Alastair Reynolds; Infinity’s End
    The Donner Party, Dale Bailey; Fantasy & Science Fiction
    The Privilege of the Happy Ending, Kij Johnson; Clarkesworld
    Inscribed on Dark Water, Gregor Hartmann; Interzone
    Lieutenant Tightass, Kristine Kathryn Rusch; Asimov’s

    Short Story
    You Pretend Like You Never Met Me, and I’ll Pretend Like I Never Met
    You; Maria Dahvana Headley, Lightspeed
    Other People’s Dreams, Nina Kiriki Hoffman ; Fantasy & Science Fiction
    The Court Magician, Sarah Pinsker; Lightspeed
    Extreme; Sean McMullen, Fantasy & Science Fiction
    It Came from the Coffee Maker, Martin L. Shoemaker; Analog

    Related Work
    Astounding: John W. Campbell, Isaac Asimov, Robert A. Heinlein, L. Ron
    Hubbard, and the Golden Age of Science Fiction, Alec Nevala-Lee; HarperCollins
    Ursula K. Le Guin: Conversations on Writing, Ursula K. Le Guin
    Tolkien: Maker of Middle-earth, Catherine McIlwaine
    An Informal History of the Hugos, Jo Walton

    Dramatic Long
    A Quiet Place
    Deadpool 2
    Annihilation
    The Orville (Season 1)
    The Expanse (Season 3)

    Dramatic Short
    “Majority Rules”, The Orville; 20th Century Fox
    “Mad Idolatry”, The Orville; 20th Century Fox

    “Jahr Null”, The Man in the High Castle; Amazon Studios
    “Now More Than Ever, We Care About You”, The Man in the High Castle;
    Amazon Studios
    “Pria”, The Orville; 20th Century Fox

    Editor Long
    Toni Weisskopf
    Anne Lesley Groell
    Jane Johnson

    Editor Short
    George R.R. Martin

    Pro Artist
    Bastien Lecouffe Deharme; GRRM’s Fire & Blood
    Bob Eggleton; Tide of Battle by Michael Z. Williamson
    Tommy Arnold; The Armored Saint by Mykes Cole
    Stephan Martiniere; If Tomorrow Comes by Nancy Kress
    Tom Kidd; All the Plagues of Hell by Eric Flint

    Semiprozine
    Daily Science Fiction
    Grimdark Magazine
    Beneath Ceaseless Skies
    Heroic Fantasy Quarterly
    Amazing Stories

    Fancast
    Writing Excuses; https://writingexcuses.com/

    Best Art Book
    Dungeons and Dragons Art and Arcana: A Visual History ; Michael Witwer,
    Kyle Newman, Jon Peterson, Sam Witwer; Ten Speed Press
    Terry Pratchett’s Discworld Imaginarium; Paul Kidby; Gollancz
    Spectrum 25: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art; ed. John Fleskes;
    Flesk Publications
    A Middle-earth Traveler: Sketches from Bag End to Mordor; John Howe;
    Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
    Beyond Science Fiction: The Alternative Realism of Michael Whelan ;
    Michael Whelan; Baby Tattoo Books

    Series
    Chronicles of the Black Company, Glen Cook; The Port of Shadows
    The Laundry Files, Charles Stross; The Labyrinth Index
    Merchant Princes, Charles Stross; Dark State
    Honor Harrington, David Weber; Uncompromising Honor
    The Legends of the First Empire, Michael Sullivan; Age of War

    New Writer
    S.L. Huang, Zero Sum Game
    Katherine Arden, The Girl in the Tower
    Vina Jie-Min Prasad, “Pistol Grip” in Uncanny Magazine

  31. I read very little short fiction this year, for reasons I’m unable to fathom, and a lot that people reported loving ended up as DNF. Instead, my list was awash in novels and series that I found tough to pick between.

    Novel:
    An Easy Death; Charlaine Harris; Saga Press
    Record of a Spaceborn Few; Becky Chambers ; Harper Voyager
    Trail of Lightning; Rebecca Roanhorse; Saga Press
    European Travel for the Monstrous Gentlewoman; Theodora Goss; Saga Press
    Swordheart; T. Kingfisher; Red Wombat

    Novella:
    Taste of Wrath; Matt Wallace; Tor.com
    Artificial Condition; Martha Wells; Tor.com
    Rogue Protocol; Martha Wells; Tor.com
    Exit Strategy ; Martha Wells; Tor.com
    Umberlight; Carolyn Ives Gilman; Clarkesworld

    Novelette:
    Thirty-Three Percent Joe; Suzanne Palmer ; Clarkesworld
    The Only Harmless Great Thing; Brooke Bolander; Tor.com
    Intervention; Kelly Robson; Infinity’s End
    The Thing About Ghost Stories; Naomi Kritzer; Uncanny

    Short Story:
    Swear Not by the Moon; Seanan McGuire; Infinity’s End
    Once on the Blue Moon; Kristen Kathryn Rusch; Infinity’s End
    The Library is Open; Beth Cato; Daily Science Fiction
    A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies;
    Alix E. Harrow; Apex Magazine
    Sour Milk Girls; Erin Roberts; Clarkesworld

    Dramatic Long:
    A Wrinkle in Time; Walt Disney Pictures
    Black Panther; Marvel Studios
    Solo: A Star Wars Story; Lucasfilm
    Avengers: Infinity War; Marvel Studios

    Editor Long:
    Sheila Gilbert
    Anne Leslie Groell
    Anne Sowards
    Navah Wolfe
    Joe Monti

    Editor Short:
    Jonathan Strahan
    Rashida J. Smith
    Neil Clarke
    Thea James and Ana Grilo
    John Joseph Adams

    Semiprozine:
    Giganotosaurus
    Strange Horizons
    Lightspeed

    (fan categories redacted)

    Series:
    The Devil’s West; Laura Anne Gilman ; Red Waters Rising
    Hail Bristol; K.B. Wagers; There Before the Chaos
    Sin du Jour; Matt Wallace; Taste of Wrath
    Kate Daniels; Ilona Andrews; Magic Triumphs
    Machineries of Empire; Yoon Ha Lee; Revenant Gun

    Lodestar:
    Tess of the Road; Rachel Hartman; Random House
    Starless; Jacqueline Carey; Tor
    Tempests and Slaughter; Tamora Pierce; Random House

  32. My list is a criminally short this year (especially in the fiction categories) because I am no longer working at the bookstore and I am a caregiver to my three year old granddaughter. BUT, I did nominate a few things that came to my attention:

    Novel:
    Space Opera; Catherynne M. Valente ; Saga Press/USA
    Plum Rains; Andromeda Romano-Lax; Soho/USA
    We Can Save Us All; Adam Nemett; Unnamed Press/USA

    Related Work:
    An Informal History of the Hugos; Jo Walton; TOR/ USA
    Astounding: John W. Campbell, etc; Alec Nevala-Lee; Dey St.-William
    Morrow/USA

    Dramatic Long:
    The Haunting of Hill House; Netflix/Amblin Television-Paramount
    Black Panther; Marvel Studios/Walt Disney
    First Man; Universal-Amblin-Dreamworks
    Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse; Marvel Studios-Sony
    Sorry To Bother You; Significant Productions

    Dramatic Short:
    “Dirty Computer”; Wondaland, Atlantic Records
    “Will You Take My Hand?”; Star Trek: Discovery; Paramount-CBS
    “The War Without, The War Within”; Star Trek: Discovery; Paramount-CBS
    “Rosa”; Doctor Who; BBC Wales

    Fan Artist:
    Sara Felix; Design of the 2018 WSFS Best YA Book Award and the 2018
    Hugo Award Base

    Stuff I forgot about but WANTED to nominate but forgot about:
    Maniac (Netflix Series) Dramatic-Long Form
    “Janets” (The Good Place, Season Three) and Isle of Dogs, Dramatic-Short Form

    Space Odyssey: Stanley Kubrick, Arthur C. Clarke and the Making of a
    Masterpiece; Michael Benson; Simon and Schuster, Best Related Work

    Best Editor – Short Form:
    Neil Clarke

  33. @Cassy B.: I believe it was. Goodreads (no idea how reliable this site is) says August 2018. I’m seeing things (mostly people and other non-story categories) others nom’d that I forgot, too. 😉

    @Various: I’m happy to see some love for Tommy Arnold for Best Professional Artist! 🙂

    Hopefully my reading will pick up soon, perhaps when the finalist list is released. 🙂

  34. Here are some fan categories from my ballot —

    Fanzine:
    Galactic Journey
    Nerds of a Feather
    Rocket Stack Rank
    Challenger

    Fan Writer:
    Camestros Felapton; Camestros Felapton blog*
    Abigail Nussbaum; Asking the Wrong Questions
    Fulk Beauxarmes; Vert, A Maunche Within a Border Argent**
    Gideon Marcus; Galactic Journey
    Joe Sherry; Nerds of a Feather

    *Yes, I disobeyed and nominated him despite his request.
    ** Mine may be the only nominating vote this SCA commentator gets, but he wrote some phenomenal posts last year opposing the acceptance of swastikas and comparable white nationalist symbols in SCA heraldry

  35. …a lot of people voted for Electric State in Art Book, huh.

    That’s a tad concerning. I assumed it would be eligible for Graphic Story because of its narrative, plus the Dublin 2019 administrators stated that items eligible for Graphic Story weren’t intended for Art Book. Though I suppose you could make a case. Hopefully we don’t get a repeat of what befell 17776 last year.

    Here are the categories I filled. Agh, I wish I’d written down my choices. I’m just going off memory here:

    Related Work
    – Astounding: John W. Campbell, Isaac Asimov, Robert A. Heinlein, L. Ron Hubbard, and the Golden Age of Science Fiction
    – Space Odyssey: Stanley Kubrick, Arthur C. Clarke, and the Making of a Masterpiece
    – Ursula K. Le Guin: Conversations on Writing
    – A Conversation Larger than the Universe: Readings in Science Fiction and the Fantastic 1762–2017
    – The Mexicanx Initiative Experience at Worldcon 76

    Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
    – Spiderman: Into the Spider Verse
    – The Expanse (Season 1)
    – Hereditary
    – Annihilation
    – The Good Place (Season 1)

    Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
    – The Expanse, “Abaddon’s Gate”
    – The Good Place, “Janet(s)”
    – Westworld, “Kiksuya”
    – Castle Rock, “The Queen”
    – Counterpart, “The Sincerest Form of Flattery”

    Graphic Story
    – The Electric State
    – Saga Volume 9
    – Mister Miracle
    – Kill 6 Billion Demons Book 3: Seeker of Thrones
    – The Adventure Zone: Here There Be Gerbins

    Art Book
    – Terry Pratchett’s Discworld Imaginarium
    – Daydreamer’s Journey: The Art of Julie Dillon
    – Dungeons and Dragons Art and Arcana: A Visual History
    – Marvelocity: The Marvel Comics Art of Alex Ross
    – Tolkien: Maker of Middle-earth

  36. *The Expanse (season 3) and The Good Place (season 2), I meant. Don’t worry, I didn’t make those typos on my ballot.

  37. N: …a lot of people voted for Electric State in Art Book, huh. That’s a tad concerning. I assumed it would be eligible for Graphic Story because of its narrative

    I thought that the art was inventive and haunting, but that the story was only half a story, and that it could have been massively improved by either developing the story further or bringing in a collaborator to flesh it out. I didn’t see it as a strong candidate for Graphic Story.

  38. Here are my nominations! Really interesting to see what people nominated!

    Novel:

    Space Opera; Catherynne M. Valente; Saga Press
    Witchmark; C.L. Polk; Tor
    Foundryside; Robert Jackson Bennett; Crown Publishing
    The Calculating Stars; Mary Robinette Kowal; Tor
    A Conspiracy of Truths; Alexandra Rowland; Saga Press

    Novella:

    Beneath the Sugar Sky; Seanan McGuire
    The Descent of Monsters; JY Yang
    The Black God’s Drums; P. Djeli Clark
    Binti: The Night Masquerade; Nnedi Okarafor
    Exit Strategy ; Martha Wells

    Novelette:

    The Only Harmless Great Thing; Brooke Bolander
    The Thing About Ghost Stories; Naomi Kritzer; Uncanny Magazine
    If At First You Don’t Succeed, Try, Try, Again; Zen Cho; Barnes & Noble
    Nine Last Days on Planet Earth; Daryl Gregory; Tor.com
    The Rule of Three; Lawrence M. Schoen; Future Science Fiction Digest 12/18

    Short Story:

    The Thing in the Walls Wants Your Small Change; Virginia M. Mohlere; Luna Station Quarterly
    STET; Sarah Gailey; Fireside Fiction
    To This You Cling, With Jagged Fingernails; Beth Cato; Fireside Fiction
    The Rose MacGregor Drinking and Admiration Society; T. Kingfisher; Uncanny Magazine
    When Robot and Crow Saved East St. Louis; Annalee Newitz; Slate.com

    Related Work:

    An Informal History of the Hugos; Jo Walton; Tor
    Archive of Our Own; Organization for Transformative Works; https://archiveofourown.org/
    One Atom of Justice, One Molecule of Mercy, and the Empire of Unsheathed Knives; Alexandra Rowland; FestiveNinja

    Graphic Story:

    Monstress Vol 3: Haven; Marjorie Liu/Sana Takeda; Image
    Sleepless Vol 1; Sarah Vaughn/Leila Del Duca; Image
    Strong Female Protagonist Book 2; Brennan Lee Mulligan/Molly Ostertag; Top Shelf Productions

    Dramatic Long:

    Black Panther
    Avengers: Infinity War
    A Wrinkle in Time
    She-Ra and the Princesses of Power Season 1; Netflix Original

    Dramatic Short:

    All That Josh; The Magicians; SyFy
    Janet(s); The Good Place ; NBC
    Rosa; Doctor Who; BBC

    Series:

    The Centenal Series; Malka Older; State Tectonics
    Heroine Complex Series; Sarah Kuhn; Heroine’s Journey
    October Daye Series; Seanan McGuire; Night and Silence
    The Invisible Library Series; Genevieve Cogman; The Lost Plot
    The Planetfall Series; Emma Newman; Before Mars

    New Writer:

    Rivers Solomon; An Unkindness of Ghosts
    Alexandra Rowland; A Conspiracy of Truths
    Jeanette Ng; Under the Pendulum Sun
    Katherine Arden; The Girl in the Tower
    Vina Jie-Min Prasad; Fandom for Robots

    Lodestar:

    Dread Nation; Justina Ireland
    The Hazel Wood; Melissa Albert
    Tess of the Road; Rachel Hartman
    Children of Blood and Bone; Tomi Adeyemi
    The Belles; Dhonielle Clayton

  39. Retro Fan Artist:
    Ronald Clyne; art for Le Zombie

    Glad to see a second vote for Clyne. I wish I had started working on my Retro Hugo votes sooner. It was a lot of fun poring over the fanzine archive at Fanac and reading the 1943 zines. I just kept on going and started reading the 1944s.

  40. I think it was you who pointed me to Clyne. I suspect my Mom might have voted for him, too, except that I found about him too late to show her samples of his work.

    What struck me about the vintage fanzines is that even though the protagonists change, they were talking about many of the same things we are still talking about today. Also, sometimes you find strange little gems such as a 1940s fanzine dedicated to the promotion of Esperanto.

  41. Novel:
    Spinning Silver, Naomi Novik (Del Rey)
    Revenant Gun, Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris)
    The Calculating Stars, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)
    Blackfish City, Sam J. Miller (Ecco)
    Trail of Lightning, Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga)

    Novella:
    Umbernight, Carolyn Ives Gilman (Clarkesworld 137)
    The Persistence of Blood, Juliette Wade (Clarkesworld 138)
    Beneath the Sugar Sky, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com)
    Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach, Kelly Robson (Tor.com)
    The Tea Master and the Detective, Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean)

    Novelette:
    When We Were Starless, Simone Heller (Clarkesworld 145)
    Thirty-Three Percent Joe, Suzanne Palmer (Clarkesworld 145)
    Bloom, Kate Elliott (The Book of Magic)
    Triquetra, Kirstyn McDermott (Tor.com, Sep 5)
    The Governor, Tim Powers (The Book of Magic)

    Short Story:
    On the Day You Spend Forever with Your Dog, Adam R. Shannon (Apex 115)
    Mother Tongues, S. Qiouyi Lu (Asimov’s Jan/Feb)
    A Witch’s Guide to Escape, Alix E. Harrow (Apex 105)
    Field Biology of the Wee Fairies, Naomi Kritzer (Apex 112)
    Firelight, Ursula K. Le Guin (The Books of Earthsea)

    Series:
    Earthsea, Ursula K. Le Guin, The Books of Earthsea
    Machineries of Empire, Yoon Ha Lee, Revenant Gun
    Xuya Universe, Aliette de Bodard, The Tea Master and the Detective
    Wild Cards, George R.R. Martin and others, “Fitting In” by Max Gladstone

    Related Work:
    Astounding, Alec Nevala-Lee (Dey St.)
    Sense of Wonder, Gardner Dozois (ReAnimus)
    An Informal History of the Hugos, Jo Walton (Tor)
    Strange Stars, Jason Heller (Melville House)
    Daemon Voices, Philip Pullman (Knopf)

    Graphic Story:
    Monstress Vol. 3: Haven, Marjorie M. Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)
    Paper Girls Vol. 4, Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang (Image)
    Abbott, Saladin Ahmed and Sami Kivelä (BOOM!)
    Saga Vol. 9, Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)
    White Sand Vol. 2, Brandon Sanderson, Rik Hoskin, Julius Gopez, and Julius Otha (Dynamite)

    DP-LF:
    Solo: A Star Wars Story
    The House with a Clock in Its Walls
    Black Mirror: Bandersnatch
    A Wrinkle in Time
    Christopher Robin

    DP-SF:
    The Expanse: Abaddon’s Gate
    The Magicians: All That Josh
    The Good Place: Janet(s)
    Dirty Computer [Emotion Picture], Janelle Monáe
    Doctor Who: The Woman Who Fell to Earth

    Editor, SF:
    John Joseph Adams (Lightspeed)
    Neil Clarke (Clarkesworld)
    Gardner Dozois (The Book of Magic)
    C.C. Finlay (F&SF)
    Jason Sizemore (Apex)

    Editor, LF:
    Anne Groell (Random House)

    Pro Artist:
    Tommy Arnold (Trail of Lightning)
    Jon Foster (Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach)
    Miranda Meeks (The Obelisk Gate, Sub Press)
    Greg Ruth (Binti reprint)
    Charles Vess (The Books of Earthsea)

    Semiprozine:
    Beneath Ceaseless Skies
    Strange Horizons
    Uncanny Magazine

    Fanzine:
    nerds of a feather, flock together
    Rocket Stack Rank
    The Wertzone
    Quick Sip Reviews
    The Tower of the Hand

    Fancast:
    Kalanadi
    Kitty G
    SFF180

    Fan Writer:
    JJ at File770
    Charles Payseur
    Adam Whitehead
    Natalie Luhrs
    Abigail Nussbaum

    Fan Artist:
    Matt Olson
    Laya Rose
    Jemina Malkki
    Ariela Housman
    Diana Novich

    Art Book:
    The Books of Earthsea, Charles Vess
    Fire & Blood, Doug Wheatley
    Spectrum 25, John Fleskes
    A Middle-earth Traveler, John Howe

    Lodestar:
    Children of Blood and Bone, Tomi Adeyemi (Henry Holt)
    The Belles, Dhonielle Clayton (Freeform)
    Mirage, Somaiya Daud (Flatiron)
    Dread Nation, Justina Ireland (Balzer + Bray)
    Blanca & Roja, Anna-Marie McLemore (Feiwel and Friends)

    Campbell:
    Katherine Arden (The Bear and the Nightingale)
    Simone Heller (“When We Were Starless”)
    Adam R. Shannon (“On the Day You Spend Forever with Your Dog”)
    Dhonielle Clayton (The Belles)
    Somaiya Daud (Mirage)

  42. My list is pretty short. Last year was regretably a busy year.

    Short Story:

    Hither and Yon by Stephen S Power
    For Your Own Good by Rebekah Mabry

    Sadly, I never got around to reviewing Evil is a Matter of Perspective for the creme de la creme. Should have. Didn’t. Erg

    Graphic Story:

    Skybourne by Frank Cho and Marcio Menyz
    Redlands Vol. 1 by Jordie Bellaire and Vanesa Del Rey

    [With a special mention of a new series entitled Die. It only had one installment last year. But I hope the collections this year will get it on the short list next year.]

    Editor Short:

    Adrian Collins – Evil is a Matter of Perspective anthology

    Fancast:

    SinCast by Cinema Sins
    The Disney Story Origins Podcast
    The Post Atomic Horror (Star Trek related…not horror)
    The Horror Show with Brian Keene (horror…definitely horror)
    The Grim Tidings Podcast (closed at the end of the year, but worth the nomination)

    Regards,
    Dann
    The essence of being human is that one does not seek perfection. – George Orwell

  43. General notes: I wish I read as much as I used to. I wish I read more short fiction. I wish I kept better notes on what I liked – I forgot to nominate a title or two that others here did.

    Novel:

    Binti: The Night Masquerade; Nnedi Okorafor; Tor

    Deep Roots; Ruthanna Emrys; Tor

    Spinning Silver; Naomi Novik; Del Rey

    Terra Nullius; Claire G. Coleman; Small Beer Press

    Novella:

    Artificial Condition; Martha Wells; Tor

    The Freeze-Frame Revolution; Peter Watts; Tachyon

    Novelette:

    The Word of Flesh and Soul; Ruthanna Emrys; Tor.com

    Short Story:

    Leviathan Sings to Me in the Deep; Nibedita Sen; Nightmare Magazine

    More Tomorrow; Preemee Mohamed; Automata Review

    The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington; P. Djèlí Clark; Fireside

    Related Work:

    Astounding: John W. Campbell, Isaac Asimov, Robert A. Heinlein, L. Ron Hubbard, and the Golden Age of Science Fiction; Alec Nevala-Lee; Harper Collins

    Postcards from the Apocalypse; Rebecca Roanhorse; Uncanny Magazine

    The Silmarillion Primer; Jeff LaSala; tor.com

    Wakandan Jeweled Vegetable Pilau with Berbere Braised Lamb; Nnedi Okorafor and Kiano Moju; tasty.co

    Dramatic Long:

    Annihilation; Skydance Media

    Black Panther; Marvel

    Bird Box; Bluegrass Films

    Sorry to Bother You; Annapurna

    Dramatic Short:

    The End; Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.; Marvel Television

    Kiksuya; Westworld; HBO Entertainment

    Rm9sbG93ZXJz; The X-Files; Ten Thirteen Productions

    Fancast:

    Alzabo Soup; https://alzabosoup.libsyn.com/

    Fan Writer:

    James Davis Nicoll; https://jamesdavisnicoll.com/

    Jeff LaSala; https://www.tor.com/series/the-silmarillion-primer/

    Best Art Book:

    Tolkien: Master of Middle-earth; Catherine McIlwaine; Bodleian Library

  44. Many thanks to Mike Glyer for File770, JJ for managing the File770 eligibility posts for some categories, and everyone at File770 for their excellent contributions to the 2018 Recommended post. Very helpful, all of it.

    A couple of these are along the lines of “well, I love them and they don’t stand a snowballs of actually getting on the ballot, so I may as well use up this free slot I have right here even if it may not be the most original and mindblowing piece of work I’ve read/watched this year”. Which I’m quite happy with as a risk.

    Best Novel:
    Head On; John Scalzi
    Clockwork Boys/The Wonder Engine; T Kingfisher
    Trail of Lightning; Rebecca Roanhorse
    The Queen of Ieflaria; Effie Calvin
    Foundryside; Robert Jackson Bennett

    Best Novella:
    Gods, Monsters and the Lucky Peach; Kelly Robson
    The Tea Master and the Detective; Aliette de Bodard
    The Persistence of Blood; Juliette Wade
    Shadowdrop; Chris Willrich

    Best Novelette:
    The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections; Tina Connolly
    Triquetra; Kirstyn McDermott
    Nine Last Days on Planet Earth; Daryl Gregory
    Thirty-Three Percent Joe; Suzanne Palmer
    A Study in Oils; Kelly Robson

    Best Short Story:
    Destiny: Melissa Mead
    The Thing in the Walls Wants Your Small Change; Virginia M. Mohlere
    The Heart of Owl Abbas; Kathleen Jennings
    Field Biology of the Wee Fairies; Naomi Kritzer
    Meat and Salt and Sparks; Rich Larson

    Best Related Work:
    Generation Robot; Terri Favra
    Tolkien Maker of Middle-Earth; Catherine McIlwaine
    Archive Of Our Own

    Best Graphic Story:
    Jonesy Nine Lives on the Nostromo; Rory Lucey
    The Electric State; Simon Stålenhag
    Questionable Content; Jeph Jacques
    Oglaf; Trudy Cooper and Doug Bayne

    Best Dramatic Presentation (Long):
    Venom
    Ant-Man and the Wasp

    Best Editor (Short Form):
    Neil Clarke
    Scott H Andrews
    Ellen Datlow
    Lee Harris
    Rashida J Smith

    Best Professional Artist:
    Rovina Cai
    Jon Foster
    Reiko Murakami
    Tracy J. Lee
    Goñi Montes

    Best Semiprozine:
    GigaNotoSaurus
    Strange Horizons

    Best Fanzine:
    Transformative Works and Cultures (not… actually… 100% sure this was eligible)

    Best FanCast:
    Fansplaining

    Best Fan Writer:
    Astolat
    WerewolvesAreReal
    David J Prokopetz
    Kyra (File770)
    Mari Ness

    Best Fan Artist:
    Iguanamouth
    Simone Giertz
    Brian Kesinger
    Crimson Chains
    @smolrobots

    Best Art Book:
    Star Trek The Next Generation Cats; Jenny Parks
    Typeset in the Future; Dave Addey
    Harryhausen The Movie Posters; Richard Holliss
    Marvelocity: The Marvel Comics Art of Alex Ross
    Daydreamers Journey: The Art of Julie Dillon

    Best Series:
    Alpennia; Heather Rose Jones
    Tortall; Tamora Pierce
    The Invisible Library; Genevieve Cogman
    Extraordinary Adventures of the Athena Club; Theodora Goss
    Anuket City; T Kingfisher

    Best YA:
    Tempests and Slaughter; Tamora Pierce
    The Girl with the Dragon Heart; Stephanie Burgis

    Campbell Award:
    Katherine Arden
    Vina Jie-Min Prasad
    Vivian Shaw

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.