The Mystery Writers of America have revealed the nominees for the 2018 Edgar Allan Poe Awards honoring the best in mystery fiction, non-fiction and television published or produced in 2016. The Edgar® Awards will be presented to the winners on April 26.
BEST NOVEL
- The Dime by Kathleen Kent (Hachette Book Group – Little, Brown & Co./Mulholland Books)
- Prussian Blue by Philip Kerr (Penguin Random House – Marian Wood Books/G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
- Bluebird, Bluebird by Attica Locke (Hachette Book Group – Little, Brown & Co./Mulholland Books)
- A Rising Man by Abir Mukherjee (Pegasus Books)
- The Twelve Lives of Samuel Hawley by Hannah Tinti (Penguin Random House – The Dial Press)
BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR
- She Rides Shotgun by Jordan Harper (HarperCollins – Ecco)
- Dark Chapter by Winnie M. Li (Polis Books)
- Lola by Melissa Scrivner Love (Penguin Random House – Crown)
- Tornado Weather by Deborah E. Kennedy (Macmillan – Flatiron Books)
- Idaho by Emily Ruskovich (Random House)
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
- In Farleigh Field by Rhys Bowen (Amazon Publishing – Lake Union)
- Ragged Lake by Ron Corbett (ECW Press)
- Black Fall by Andrew Mayne (HarperCollins Publishers – Harper Paperbacks)
- The Unseeing by Anna Mazzola (Sourcebooks – Sourcebooks Landmark)
- Penance by Kanae Minato (Hachette Book Group – Little, Brown & Co./Mulholland Books)
- The Rules of Backyard Cricket by Jock Serong (Text Publishing)
BEST FACT CRIME
- Killers of the Flower Moon: The Osage Murders and the Birth of the FBI by David Grann (Penguin Random House – Doubleday)
- The Road to Jonestown: Jim Jones and Peoples Temple by Jeff Guinn (Simon & Schuster)
American Fire: Love, Arson, and Life in a Vanishing Land by Monica Hesse (W.W. Norton & Company – Liveright) - The Man From the Train: The Solving of a Century-Old Serial Killer Mystery by Bill and Rachel McCarthy James (Simon & Schuster – Scribner)
- Mrs. Sherlock Holmes: The True Story of New York City’s Greatest Female Detective and the 1917 Missing Girl Case that Captivated a Nation by Brad Ricca (St. Martin’s Press)
BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL
- From Holmes to Sherlock: The Story of the Men and Women who Created an Icon by Mattias Bostrom (Grove/Atlantic – The Mysterious Press)
- Manderley Forever: A Biography of Daphne du Maurier by Tatiana de Rosnay (St. Martin’s Press)
- Murder in the Closet: Essays on Queer Clues in Crime Fiction Before Stonewall by Curtis Evans (McFarland Publishing)
- Chester B. Himes: A Biography by Lawrence P. Jackson (W.W. Norton & Company)
- Arthur and Sherlock: Conan Doyle and the Creation of Holmes by Michael Sims (Bloomsbury USA)
BEST SHORT STORY
- “Spring Break” – New Haven Noir by John Crowley (Akashic Books)
- “Hard to Get” – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Jeffery Deaver (Dell Magazines)
- “Ace in the Hole” – Montana Noir by Eric Heidle (Akashic Books)
- “A Moment of Clarity at the Waffle House” – Atlanta Noir by Kenji Jasper (Akashic Books)
- “Chin Yong-Yun Stays at Home” – Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine by S.J. Rozan (Dell Magazines)
BEST JUVENILE
- Audacity Jones Steals the Show by Kirby Larson (Scholastic – Scholastic Press)
- Vanished! by James Ponti (Simon & Schuster – Aladdin)
- The Assassin’s Curse by Kevin Sands (Simon & Schuster – Aladdin)
- First Class Murder by Robin Stevens (Simon & Schuster – Simon & Schuster BFYR)
- NewsPrints by Ru Xu (Scholastic – Graphix)
BEST YOUNG ADULT
- The Cruelty by Scott Bergstrom (Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group – Feiwel & Friends)
- Grit by Gillian French (HarperCollins Publishers – HarperTeen)
- The Impossible Fortress by Jason Rekulak (Simon & Schuster)
- Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds (Simon & Schuster – Atheneum Books for Young Readers)
- The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas (HarperCollins Publishers – Balzer + Bray)
BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY
- “Episode 1” – Loch Ness, Teleplay by Stephen Brady (Acorn TV)
- “Something Happened” – Law and Order: SVU, Teleplay by Michael Chernuchin (NBC Universal/Wolf Entertainment)
- “Somebody to Love” – Fargo, Teleplay by Noah Hawley (FX Networks/MGM)
- “Gently and the New Age” – George Gently, Teleplay by Robert Murphy (Acorn TV)
- “The Blanket Mire” – Vera, Teleplay by Paul Matthew Thompson & Martha Hillier (Acorn TV)
ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD
- “The Queen of Secrets” – New Haven Noir by Lisa D. Gray (Akashic Books)
GRAND MASTER
- Jane Langton
- William Link
- Peter Lovesey
RAVEN AWARD
- Kristopher Zgorski, BOLO Books
- The Raven Bookstore, Lawrence Kansas
ELLERY QUEEN AWARD
- Robert Pépin
THE SIMON & SCHUSTER MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD
- The Vineyard Victims by Ellen Crosby (Minotaur)
- You’ll Never Know Dear by Hallie Ephron (HarperCollins – William Morrow)
- The Widow’s House by Carol Goodman (HarperCollins – William Morrow Paperbacks)
- Uncorking a Lie by Nadine Nettmann (Llewellyn Worldwide – Midnight Ink)
- The Day I Died by Lori Rader-Day (HarperCollins – William Morrow Paperbacks)