The International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood, announced nominations for its 47th Annual Annie Awards™ recognizing the year’s best in the field of animation.
There are 32 categories spanning features, TV/shortform media and VR. This year saw a 20 percent increase in submissions with over 1,900 worldwide entries.
At the awards ceremony on January 25, the following juried awards will also be presented:
Winsor McCay Award for their exemplary industry careers will go to —
- Satoshi Kon (posthumously), Japanese film director, animator, screenwriter and manga artist;
- Henry Selick, stop motion director, producer and writer who is best known for directing the stop-motion animation films The Nightmare Before Christmas, James and the Giant Peach, and Coraline; and
- Ron Clements & John Musker, animators, animation directors, screenwriters and producers of one of the Walt Disney Animation Studio’s leading director teams.
The June Foray Award will be presented to —
- Jeanette Bonds, writer, independent animator, and co-founder and director of GLAS Animation; and
The Ub Iwerks Award will be presented to —
- Jim Blinn, computer scientist who first became widely known for his work as a computer graphics expert at NASA’s Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL), particularly his work on the pre-encounter animations for the Voyager project.
The full list of nominees follows the jump.
Best Feature
- Frozen 2, Walt Disney Animation Studios
- How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World, DreamWorks Animation
- Klaus, Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
- Missing Link, LAIKA, LLC
- Toy Story 4, Pixar Animation Studios
Best Indie Feature
- Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles, Sygnatia, Glow, Submarine, Hampa Animation Studio
- I Lost My Body, Xilam for Netflix
- Okko’s Inn, Madhouse
- Promare, TRIGGER, XFLAG
- Weathering With You, Toho Co., LTD. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films
Best Special Production
- Guava Island, “Titles and Prologue,” Six Point Harness / Amazon
- How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming, DreamWorks Animation
- Infinity Train, “The Perennial Child,” Cartoon Network Studios
- SpongeBob SquarePants, “SpongeBob’s Big Birthday Blowout,” Nickelodeon and Jonas & Co.
- Zog, Magic Light Pictures
Best Short Subject
- Acid Rain, Animoon
- DONT KNOW WHAT, Thomas Renoldner
- Je sors acheter des cigarettes, Miyu Productions
- Purpleboy, Bando à Parte, Rainbox Productions, Ambiances…asbl, Luna Blue Film
- Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days, Ciclope Filmes, National Film Board of Canada, Les Armateurs
Best VR
- Bonfire, Baobab Studios
- GLOOMY EYES, ATLAS V
- Kaiju Confidential, ShadowMachine
Best Commercial
- Dove Self-Esteem Project x Steven Universe: “Social Media,” Cartoon Network / Dove / Chromosphere
- Fortnite Season 7 Launch Spot, Epic Games / Screen Novelties / iam8bit
- The Mystical Journey of Jimmy Page’s ‘59 Telecaster, Nexus Studios
Best TV/Media — Preschool
- Ask the Storybots, Episode: “Why Do We Have To Recycle?,” JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix
- Elena of Avalor, Episode: “Changing of the Guard,” Disney Television Animation
- Let’s Go Luna!, Episode: “Dorsay Day/Honey in Paris,” Brown Bag Films / 9 Story Media Group
- Norman Picklestripes, Episode: “Pizza Pickle/The Forest Next Door,” Factory
- Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum, Episode: “I Am Amelia Earhart,” Brown Bag Films / 9 Story Media Group
Best TV/Media — Children
- Disney Mickey Mouse, Episode: “Carried Away,” Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
- Niko and the Sword of Light, Episode: 206: “The Caterpillar Train,” Titmouse, Amazon Studios
- Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Episode: “Evil League of Mutants,” Nickelodeon Animation Studio
- Tales of Arcadia: 3Below, Episode: “A Glorious End Part 1,” DreamWorks Animation
- The Tom and Jerry Show, Episode: “Calamari Jerry,” Warner Bros. Animation
Best TV/Media — General Audience
- Big Mouth, Episode: “Disclosure The Movie: The Musical!,” Netflix
- BoJack Horseman, Episode: “The Client,” Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
- Harley Quinn, Episode: “So You Need a Crew,” Warner Bros. Animation
- Tuca & Bertie, Episode: “The Jelly Lakes,” Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
- Undone, Episode: 2. “The Hospital,” Tornante Company and Amazon Studios
Best Student Film
- Con Fuerza, Nichole Tate
- Gravedad, Anke Kletsch
- The Fox & the Pigeon, Michelle Chua
- Un diable dans la poche, Antoine Bonnet & Mathilde Loubes
Best FX for TV/Media
How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming, Episode: “How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming,” DreamWorks Animation
- VFX Supervisor: Manuel Reyes Halaby
- FX Artist: Cristiana Covone
- FX Artist: Koya Masubuchi
- FX Artist: Jean Claude Nouchy
- Compositing Lead: Dustin Henning
Love, Death & Robots, Episode: “The Secret War,” Blur for Netflix
- FX Artist: Viktor Németh
- FX Artist: Szabolcs Illés
- FX Artist: Ádám Sipos
- FX Artist: Vladimir Zhovna
My Moon, Episode: “My Moon,” Eusong Lee, Co-produced with Chromosphere
- Compositing Director: Stéphane Coëdel
- Animation Director, Compositor: Natan Moura
Star Wars Galaxy of Adventures, Episode: Episode 115: “Stormtroopers vs. Rebels – Soldiers of the Galactic Empire,” Lucasfilm, Titmouse, Inc.
- FX Animator: Araiza Tokumasu Naoki
Tales of Arcadia: 3Below, Episode: “A Glorious End Part 1,” DreamWorks Animation
- Visual Effects Supervisor: Greg Lev
- Visual Effects Supervisor: Igor Lodeiro
- Overseas FX Supervisor: Chen Ling
- Compositing Supervisor: Brandon Tyra
Best FX for Feature
Abominable, DreamWorks Animation
- FX Supervisor: Amaury Aubel
- FX Supervisor: James Jackson
- FX Lead: Domin Lee
- FX Supervisor: Michael Losure
- FX Lead: Alex Timchenko
Frozen 2, Walt Disney Animation Studios
- Benjamin Fiske: Benjamin Fiske
- Alex Moaveni: Alex Moaveni
- Jesse Erickson: Jesse Erickson
- Dimitre Berberov: Dimitre Berberov
- Kee Nam Suong: Kee Nam Suong
Missing Link, LAIKA, LLC
- CG Look Development Lead: Eric Wachtman
- Lead CG Effects Artist: David Horsley
- Senior Technical Director: Peter Stuart
- Lead Technical Compositor: Timu Khodzhaev
- Lead CG Lighter: Joe Strasser
Toy Story 4, Pixar Animation Studios
- Effects Lead: Alexis Angelidis
- Effects Artist: Amit Ganapati Baadkar
- Effects Artist: Greg Gladstone
- Effects Artist: Kylie Wijsmuller
- Effects Artist: Matthew Kiyoshi Wong
Weathering With You, GKIDS
- Key Animation: Hidetsugu Ito
- VFX Artist: Yuko Nakajima
- VFX Artist: Jumi Lee
- Chief Photography: Ryosuke Tsuda
Best Character Animation — TV/Media
Ask the Storybots, Episode: “Where Do Planets Come From?,” JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix
- Character Animator: Chris O’Hara Character:
- Multiple Characters
Disney Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure, Episode: “Rapunzel and The Great Tree,” Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
- Character Animator: Juliane Martin
- Character: various
His Dark Materials, Episode: “8,” BBC Studios
- Lead Animator: Aulo Licinio Character: Iroek
How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming, Episode: “How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming,” DreamWorks Animation
- Character Animator: Andrew Muir
- Character: All
Robot Chicken, Episode: “Ginger Hill in: Bursting Pipes,” Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
- Character Animator: Scott DaRos
- Character: All Characters
Best Character Animation — Animated Feature
Frozen 2, Walt Disney Animation Studios
- Andrew Ford: Andrew Ford
- Character: Elsa, Anna, Olaf, Kristoff, Sven
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World, DreamWorks Animation
- Animation Supervisor: Dane Stogner
- Character: Toothless, Light Fury, Hiccup, Deathgrippers
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World, DreamWorks Animation
- Animation Supervisor: Rani Naamani
- Character: Grimmel, Ruffnutt, Toothless, Light Fury, Hiccup, Baby Furies
Klaus, Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
- Animation Supervisor: Sergio Martins
- Character: Alva
Missing Link
- LAIKA, LLC
- Animator: Rachelle Lambden
Character: Multiple
Best Character Animation — Live Action
Alita: Battle Angel, Weta Digital
- Animation Supervisor: Michael Cozens
Avengers: Endgame, Weta Digital
- Animation Supervisor: Sidney Kombo-Kintombo
Game of Thrones – Season 8 Episode 3 “The Long Night” – Dance of the Dragons, Image Engine
- Animation Supervisor: Jason Snyman
- Character Rigger: Sheik Ghafoor
- Creature FX Technical Director: Maia Neubig
- Lookdev Artist: Michael Siegel
- Texture Lead: Cheri Fojtik
Pokémon Detective Pikachu, Framestore
- Animation Supervisor: Dale Newton
- Rigging TD: Waiyin Mendoza
- Groom Technical Director: Rochelle Flynn
- Lookdev: Leila Gaed
- Creature FX TD: Paul Jones
Spider-Man: Far From Home, Steven Argula
- Character Animator: Joakim Riedinger
Best Character Animation — Video Game
Gears 5 – Cinematic Animation, The Coalition/ Microsoft
- Lead Animator: Brian Whitmire
- Character: JD, Del, Marcus, Fahz, Reyna, Kait
Kingdom Hearts III, Square Enix
- Character Animator: Munenori Shinagawa
- Character: Sora, Donald, Goofy, Mickey, Minnie, Daisy, Pluto, Jiminy, Yen Sid, Chip, Dale, Kairi, Riku, Xehanort, Ansem, Xemnas, Woody, Buzz, Hamm, Rex, Mike, Sulley, Boo, Jack, Gibbs, Elizabeth, Barbarossa, Will, Tia, Heartless
- Character Animator: Kayoko Yajima
- Character: Sora, Donald, Goofy, Mickey, Minnie, Daisy, Pluto, Jiminy, Yen Sid, Chip, Dale, Kairi, Riku, Xehanort, Ansem, Xemnas, Woody, Buzz, Hamm, Rex, Mike, Sulley, Boo, Jack, Gibbs, Elizabeth, Barbarossa, Will, Tia, Heartless
- Character Animator: Koji Hamada
Character: Sora, Donald, Goofy, Sulley, Mike, Marshmallow, Baymax, Buzz, Woody, Ariel, Heartless - Character Animator: Koji Inoue
Character: Sora, Donald, Goofy, Sulley, Mike, Marshmallow, Baymax, Buzz, Woody, Ariel, Heartless
Sinclair Snake: Museum Mischief, Chromosphere / Within
Character Animator: Tommy Rodricks
- Character: Sgt. Salamander, Sinclair Snake
- Character Animator: Natan Moura
- Character: Sinclair Snake
- Character Animator: Nelson Boles
- Character: Various
Unruly Heroes, Magic Design Studios
- Character Animator: Sebastien Parodi
- Character: Heroes Kid version, Underworld NPC
- Lead Animator: Nicolas Leger
Character: Heroes (Wukong, Kihong, Sandmonk, Sanzang), All enemies (except Underworld levels) and cinematics
Best Character Design — TV/Media
Carmen Sandiego, Episode: “The Chasing Paper Caper,” Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix
- Character Designer: Keiko Murayama
- Character: Carmen Sandiego, Paper Star, Player, Shadowsan, Chief, Julia Argent, Chase Devineaux
DC Super Hero Girls, Episode: “#SweetJustice Pt. 1-4,” Warner Bros. Animation
- Executive Producer: Lauren Faust
- Character: N/A
T.O.T.S., Episode: 101AB: “You’ve Gotta Be Kitten Me”/”Whale, Hello There!,” Titmouse / Disney Junior
- Lead Character Designer: John Jagusak
- Character: tbd
The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle, Episode: “Amazamoose and Squirrel Wonder: Chapter Five,” DreamWorks Animation
- Art Director: Chris Mitchell
- Character: Rocky, Bullwinkle, Fearless Leader, Boris, Natasha, Director Peachfuzz
Victor and Valentino, Episode: “Know It All,” Cartoon Network Studios
- Character Designer: Fabien Mense
- Character: Big Camazotz Bat, Baby, Camazotz Bat, Regular Camazotz Bat, Don Jalapeno, Victor, Bat Swarms, Coex Heiroglyphs
Best Character Design — Feature
Abominable, DreamWorks Animation / Pearl Studio
- Character Designer: Nico Marlet
- Character: All
Frozen 2, Walt Disney Animation Studios
- Character Designer: Bill Schwab
- Character: Earth Giants, Mattias, King Runeard, Young Agnarr, Young Iduna, Gale, Ryder, Honeymaren, Soldier
Klaus, Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
- Character Designer: Torsten Schrank
- Character: All Characters
Spies in Disguise, Blue Sky Studios
- Character Designer: José Manuel Fernández Oli
- Character: Killian, Katsu Kimura, Lance Pigeon
The Addams Family, MGM and BRON Creative
- Character Designer: Craig Kellman
- Character: Multiple characters
Best Direction — TV/Media
Ask the Storybots, Episode: “How Do You Make Music?,” JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix
- Director: Jeff Gill
DC Super Hero Girls
- Episode: #DCSuperHeroBoys
- Warner Bros. Animation
- Director: Natalie Wetzig
Disney Mickey Mouse
- Episode: For Whom the Booth Tolls
- Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
- Director: Alonso Ramirez Ramos
Rilakkuma & Kaoru, Episode: “Snowman,” Dwarf for Netflix
- Director: Masahito Kobayashi
Ultraman, Episode: “Episode 1,” Production IG, SOLA Digital Arts for Netflix
- Co-Director: Kenji Kamiyama
- Co-Director: Shinji Aramaki
Best Direction — Feature
Frozen 2, Walt Disney Animation Studios
- Director: Jennifer Lee
- Director: Chris Buck
I Lost My Body, Xilam for Netflix
- Director: Jérémy Clapin
Klaus, Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
- Director: Sergio Pablos
Missing Link, LAIKA, LLC
- Director: Chris Butler
Weathering With You, Toho Co., Ltd. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films
- Director: Makoto Shinkai
Best Music — TV/Media
Carmen Sandiego, Episode: “The Chasing Paper Caper,” Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix
- Composer/Lyricist: Jared Lee Gosselin
- Composer: Steve D’Angelo
- Composer: Lorenzo Castelli
Love, Death & Robots, Episode: “Sonnie’s Edge”
- Blur for Netflix
- Composer/Lyricist: Rob Cairns
Seis Manos, Episode: “The Empty Place,” VIZ Media / Powerhouse Animation Studios
- Composer: Carl Thiel
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power, Episode: “Beast Island,” DreamWorks Animation
- Composer: Sunna Wehrmeijer
The Tom and Jerry Show, Episode: “Eagle Eye Jerry,” Warner Bros. Animation
- Composer: Vivek Maddala
Best Music — Feature
Away, Dream Well Studios
- Composer: Gints Zilbalodis
Frozen 2, Walt Disney Animation Studios
- Composer: Christophe Beck
- Composer: Frode Fjellheim
- Composer/Lyricist: Kristen Anderson-Lopez
- Composer/Lyricist: Robert Lopez
I Lost My Body, Xilam for Netflix
- Composer: Dan Levy
Spies in Disguise, Blue Sky Studios
- Composer/Lyricist: Mark Ronson
- Composer: Theodore Shapiro
Toy Story 4
- Composer: Randy Newman
Best Production Design — TV/Media
Carmen Sandiego, Episode: “Becoming Carmen Sandiego: Part 1,” Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX
- Media for Netflix
- Production Design: Eastwood Wong
- Production Design: Sylvia Liu
- Production Design: Elaine Lee
- Production Design: Linda Fong
- Production Design: Emily Paik
Disney Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure, Episode: “Rapunzel and The Great Tree,” Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
- Production Design: Alan Bodner
- Production Design: Brian Woods
- Production Design: Steven Nicodemus
- Production Design: Laura Price
- Production Design: Leonard Robledo
Love, Death & Robots, Episode: “The Witness,” Blur for Netflix
- Production Design: Alberto Mielgo
Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart, Episode: Episode 106 “Ultraclops,” Cartoon Network, Titmouse, Inc.
- Production Design: Khang Le
- Production Design: Chris Fisher
- Production Design: Gael Bertrand
- Production Design: Deodato Pangandoyon
- Production Design: Howard Chen
The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle, Episode: “The Legend of the Power Gems: Chapter One,” DreamWorks Animation
- Production Design: Chris Mitchell
- Production Design: Chris Turnham
- Production Design: Tor Aunet
- Production Design: DanBob Thompson
- Production Design: Aaron Spurgeon
Best Production Design — Feature
Abominable, DreamWorks Animation
- Production Design: Max Boas
- Production Design: Paul Duncan
- Production Design: Christopher Brock
- Production Design: Cecline Da Hyeu Kim
- Production Design: Jane Li
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World, DreamWorks Animation
- Production Design: Pierre-Olivier Vincent
- Production Design: Kirsten Kawamura
- Production Design: Woonyoung Jung
- Production Design: Iuri Lioi
Klaus, Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
- Production Design: Szymon Biernaki
- Production Design: Marcin Jakubowski
Missing Link, LAIKA, LLC
- Production Design: Nelson Lowry
- Production Design: Santiago Montiel
- Production Design: Trevor Dalmer
The Addams Family, MGM and Bron Creative
- Production Design: Patricia Atchison
- Production Design: Maisha Moore
- Production Design: Chris Souza
- Production Design: Jack Yu
Best Storyboarding — TV/Media
Carmen Sandiego, Episode: “Becoming Carmen Sandiego: Part 1,” Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix
- Storyboard Artist: Kenny Park
Carole & Tuesday, Episode: “True Colors,” Bones for Netflix
- Storyboard Artist: Shinichiro Watanabe
Love, Death & Robots, Episode: “Sucker of Souls,” Blur for Netflix
- Storyboard Artist: Owen Sullivan
Snoopy in Space, Episode: “Mission 6: Space Sleepwalking,” Apple
- Storyboard Artist: Riccardo Durante
Zog, Episode: N/A, Magic Light Pictures
- Storyboard Artist: Max Lang
Best Storyboarding — Feature
I Lost My Body, Xilam for Netflix
- Storyboard Artist: Julien Bisaro
I Lost My Body, Xilam for Netflix
- Storyboard Artist: Jérémy Clapin
Klaus, Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
- Storyboard Artist: Sergio Pablos
Missing Link, LAIKA, LLC
- Storyboard Artist: Julián Nariño
Missing Link, LAIKA, LLC
- Storyboard Artist: Oliver Thomas
Best Voice Acting — TV/Media
Big City Greens, Episode: “Green Christmas,” Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
- Voice Talent: Marieve Herington
- Character: Tilly
Bob’s Burgers, Episode: “Roamin’ Bob-iday,” 20th Century Fox / Bento Box Entertainment
- Cast: H. Jon Benjamin Character: Bob
Steven Universe, Episode: “Steven Universe: The Movie,” Cartoon Network Studios
- Sarah Stiles: Sarah Stiles Character: Spinel
Tigtone, Episode: Episode 108 “Tigtone and the Cemetery of the Dead,” Titmouse, Inc., Babyhemyth Productions, Williams Street
- Voice Actor: Debi Derryberry
- Character: Helpy
Tuca & Bertie, Episode: “The Jelly Lakes,” Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
- Voice Actress: Ali Wong
- Character: Bertie
Best Voice Acting — Feature
Abominable, DreamWorks Animation / Pearl Studio
- Cast: Tenzing Norgay Trainor
- Character: Jin
Frozen 2, Walt Disney Animation Studios
- Josh Gad: Josh Gad
- Character: Olaf
Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus, CJ Entertainment and Nickelodeon Animation Studios for Netflix
- Performer: Richard Horvitz
- Character: Invader Zim
The Secret Life of Pets 2, Illumination
- Cast: Jenny Slate
- Character: Gidget
Toy Story 4, Pixar Animation Studios
- Cast: Tony Hale
- Character: Forky
Best Writing — TV/Media
Apple & Onion, Episode: “Apple’s Short,” Cartoon Network Studios
- Writer: George Gendi
- Writer: Michael Gendi
- Writer: Deepak Sethi
- Writer: Eric Acosta
- Writer: Sean Szeles
BoJack Horseman, Episode: “Feel-Good Story,” Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
- Writer: Alison Tafel
Pinky Malinky, Episode: “Secret,” Nickelodeon Animation Studios for Netflix
- Writer: Sheela Shrinivas
- Writer: Aminder Dhaliwal
- Writer: Rikke Asbjoern
Tuca & Bertie, Episode: “The Jelly Lakes,” Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
- Writer: Shauna McGarry
Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum, Episode: “I Am Helen Keller,” Brown Bag Film / 9 Story Media Group
- Writer: Meghan Read
Best Writing — Feature
Frozen 2, Walt Disney Animation Studios
- Writer: Jennifer Lee
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World, DreamWorks Animation
- Writer: Dean DeBlois
I Lost My Body, Xilam for Netflix
- Writer: Jérémy Clapin
- Writer: Guillaume Laurant
Toy Story 4, Pixar Animation Studios
- Writer: Andrew Stanton
- Writer: Stephany Folsom
Weathering With You, Toho Co., Ltd. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films
- Story By: Makoto Shinkai
- Writer: Makoto Shinkai
Best Editorial — TV/Media
Big Hero 6: The Series, Episode: “Prey Date,” Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
- Nominee: Dao Le
- Nominee: Joe Molinari
- Nominee: Charles T. Jones
- Nominee: David Vasquez
DC Super Hero Girls, Episode: “#AdventuresInBunnysitting,” Warner Bros. Animation
- Nominee: Torien Blackwolf
Disney Mickey Mouse, Episode: “Carried Away,” Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
- Nominee: Tony Molina
Green Eggs and Ham, Episode: “Mouse,” Warner Bros. Animation for Netflix
- Nominee: Margaret Hou
Love, Death & Robots, Episode: “Alternate Histories,” Blur for Netflix
- Nominee: Bo Juhl
- Nominee: Stacy Auckland
- Nominee: Valerian Zamel
Best Editorial — Feature
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World, DreamWorks Animation
- Nominee: John K. Carr
- Nominee: Mark Hester
- Nominee: Mary Blee
Klaus, Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
- Nominee: Pablo García Revert
Missing Link, LAIKA, LLC
- Nominee: Stephen Perkins
The Secret Life of Pets 2, Illumination
- Nominee: Tiffany Hillkurtz
Toy Story 4, Pixar Animation Studios
- Nominee: Axel Geddes
- Nominee: Torbin Xan Bullock
- Nominee: Greg Snyder
Hurrah for Jim Blinn! He’s an industry legend. As well as the NASA animations, he’s responsible for the Blinn shading model, which describes how a surface reflects light, and he coined Blinn’s law, which states: “rendering time tends to remain constant, even as computers get faster. Artists prefer to improve quality, rendering more complex scenes with more sophisticated algorithms, rather than using less time to do the same work as before.”
I’m puzzled how there aren’t any nominations–not even one–for Spiderman: Into the Spiderverse. What am I missing?
@ John. Looks like that one last year:
https://www.cartoonbrew.com/awards/annie-awards-2019-winners-spider-verse-wins-7-awards-including-best-feature-netflix-sweeps-series-awards-169790.html
Hurray for Satoshi Kon getting a nomination – posthumous, but still getting a nomination nonetheless since IIRC Paprika came out before the Best Animated Feature Oscar was introduced.
I saw Promare in the theater and it was very good – and when Weathering With You gets a wider release next year I look forward to seeing it then.
Also, I’m glad to see Ultraman get a nomination as well. Really, in general, I’m glad to see Hollywood remember that there is good anime that isn’t from Studio Ghibli.
@Cliff: Sigh. I am getting old. Thanks!
@ John – I can relate 🙂