2022 Annie Awards

ASIFA-Hollywood announced the winners of its 49th Annie Awards on March 12.

The Mitchells vs. the Machines led the feature film side winning Best Feature and a total of eight Annies.

Video game adaptation Arcane won for General Production, TV and nine Annies altogether.

Walt Disney Animation Studios’ Encanto won three Annies — for Music, Character Animation; and Storyboarding — after coming in with nine nominations. The same studio’s Raya and the Last Dragon, which led all titles this year with 10 nominations, was shut out, as was Pixar’s Luca which had eight nominations coming in.

The Annie Awards™ were created in 1972 by voice actress June Foray.

BEST FEATURE

The Mitchells vs. The Machines, Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix

BEST INDIE FEATURE

Flee, Final Cut For Real, Sun Creature, Vivement Lundi !, MostFilm, Mer Film, VICE, Left HandFilms, Participant

BEST SPECIAL PRODUCTION

Namoo, Baobab Studios

BEST SHORT SUBJECT

Bestia, Trebol 3 Producciones, MALEZA Estudio

BEST SPONSORED

A Future Begins, Nexus Studios

BEST TV/MEDIA – PRESCHOOL

Ada Twist, Scientist Episode: Twelve Angry Birds, Laughing Wild, Higher Ground Productions, Wonder Worldwide, Netflix

BEST TV/MEDIA – CHILDREN

Maya and the Three Episode: The Sun and the Moon, A Netflix Series

BEST TV/MEDIA – GENERAL AUDIENCE

Arcane Episode: When These Walls Come Tumbling Down, A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix

BEST STUDENT FILM

Night of the Living Dread
Student director: Ida Melum
Student producer: Danielle Goff
School: National Film and Television School, UK

BEST FX – TV/MEDIA

Arcane
Episode: Oil and Water
Guillaume Degroote, Frederic Macé, Jérôme Dupré, Aurélien Ressencourt, Martin Touzé
A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix
FX Production Company: Fortiche Productions

BEST FX – FEATURE

The Mitchells vs. The Machines, Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix 
FX Production Company: Sony Pictures Imageworks

Christopher Logan, Man-Louk Chin,
Devdatta Nerurkar, Pav Grochola, Filippo Maccari

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – TV/MEDIA

Arcane
Episode: The Monster You Created, A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix
Lea Chervet

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – FEATURE

Encanto, Walt Disney Animation Studios
Dave Hardin

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – LIVE ACTION

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Production Company: Marvel Entertainment
FX Production Company:
Weta Digital
Karl Rapley, Sebastian Trujillo, Richard John Moore, Merlin Bela, Wassilij Maertz, Pascal Raimbault

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – VIDEO GAME

Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart, Insomniac Games

BEST CHARACTER DESIGN – TV/MEDIA

Arcane
Episode: Some Mysteries Better Left Unsolved
A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix
Evan Monteiro

BEST CHARACTER DESIGN – FEATURE

The Mitchells vs. The Machines, Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix
Lindsey Olivares

BEST DIRECTION – TV/ MEDIA

Arcane
Episode: The Monster You Created, A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix
Pascal Charue, Arnaud Delord, Barthelemy Maunoury

BEST DIRECTION – FEATURE

The Mitchells vs. The Machines, Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix
Mike Rianda,
Jeff Rowe

BEST MUSIC – TV/ MEDIA

Maya and the Three Episode: The Sun and the Moon,
A Netflix Series
Tim Davies, Gustavo Santaolalla

BEST MUSIC – FEATURE

Encanto, Walt Disney Animation Studios
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Germaine Franco

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TV/MEDIA

Arcane
Episode: Happy Progress Day!
A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix
Julien Gorgel, Aymeric Kevin, Arnaud Baudry

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE

The Mitchells vs. The Machines, Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix
Lindsey Olivares, Toby Wilson, Dave Bleich

BEST STORYBOARDING – TV/MEDIA

Arcane
Episode: When These Walls Come Tumbling Down
A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix
Simon Andriveau

BEST STORYBOARDING – FEATURE

Encanto, Walt Disney Animation Studios
Jason Hand

BEST VOICE ACTING – TV/MEDIA

Arcane
Episode: When These Walls Come Tumbling Down
A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix
Ella Purnell

BEST VOICE ACTING – FEATURE

The Mitchells vs. The Machines, Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix
Abbi Jacobson

BEST WRITING – TV/ MEDIA

Arcane
Episode: The Monster You Created, A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix
Christian Linke, Alex Yee

BEST WRITING – FEATURE

The Mitchells vs. The Machines, Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix
Mike Rianda, Jeff Rowe

BEST EDITORIAL – TV/ MEDIA

What If…?
Episode: What If…Ultron Won?
Marvel Studios
Joel Fisher, Graham Fisher, Sharia Davis, Basuki Juwono, Adam Spieckerman

BEST EDITORIAL – FEATURE

The Mitchells vs. The Machines, Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix
Greg Levitan, Collin Wightman, T.J. Young, Tony Ferdinand, Bret Allen

The following special awards were also presented.

The Winsor McCay Award for career contributions to the art of animation

  • Disney animator Ruben Aquino
  • Computer animation pioneer Lillian Schwartz
  • Studio Ghibli producer Toshio Suzuki

The June Foray Award for significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation

  • Renzo and Sayoko Kinoshita, founders of the Hiroshima International Animation Festival

The Ub Iwerks Award for technical advancement that has made a significant impact on the art and industry of animation

  • Python Foundation

The Special Achievement Award recognizing the unique and significant impact on the art and industry of animation

  • Glen Vilppu, an artist and author known for teaching and training animation professionals

The Certificate of Merit for service to the industry

  • Evan Vernon

1 thought on “2022 Annie Awards

  1. Not related to this article, but I ran the Compuserve SF forum, and hosted that party at the 1987 NASFIC.
    I can tell you who some of the members were.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.