2022 ENnie Nominees

The 2022 ENnie Nominees and Judges Spotlight Winners are out.

The ENnie Awards are an annual, fan-based juried award system for all tabletop RPGs. The ENnies were created in 2001 as an annual award ceremony, hosted by the leading D&D/d20 system fan site, EN World in partnership with Eric Noah’s Unofficial D&D 3rd Edition News.

Winners will be announced from Gen Con on August 5 at 8:00 p.m. Eastern in the Crown Plaza Union Station Grand Hall. The ceremony can also be watched live via the ENNIE Award YouTube channel.

JUDGES’ SPOTLIGHT WINNERS

Amelia Antrim– Dwelling, Good Luck Press
  Author: Seb Pines

Di – Stack of GoblinsCobblePath Games
  Author: Jack Milton

Christopher Gath – Shanty HuntersMolten Sulfur Press
  Author: Tristan Zimmerman

Salim Hakima – Kobold Guide to Monsters, Kobold Press
  Authors: Monte Cook, Wolfgang Baur, Mike Mason, Crystal Frasier, Mike Shea, Shanna Germain, Steve Winter, and many more

Shiny O’Brien – Wickedness, Possum Creek Games
  Author: M Veselak

BEST ADVENTURE

BEST AID/ACCESSORY – DIGITAL

BEST AID/ACCESSORY – NON – DIGITAL

BEST ART, COVER

BEST ART, INTERIOR

  • Historia – Dark Fantasy Renaissance Setting for 5e, Mana Project Studio
      Artists: Alberto Besi, Andrea Tentori Montalto, Angelo Peluso, Antonio De Luca, Daniela Giubellini, Daniele Solimene, Domenico Cava, Edoardo Campagnolo, Fabio Porfidia, Federica Costantini, Giulio Perozziello, Imma Botti, Mauro
  • The One Ring RPG, Second Edition, Free League Publishing
      Artists: Martin Grip, Alvaro Tapia, Jan Pospíšil, Niklas Brandt, Henrik Rosenborg, Antonio De Luca, Federica Costantini, Luca Sotgiu, Daniele Sorrentino, Melissa Spandri, Giuditta Betti
  • Thirsty Sword Lesbians, Evil Hat Productions
      Artists: Kanesha C. Bryant, Hannah Templer, Avery Andruszkiewicz, Chelsea Geter, Faith Schaffer, Kiku Hughes, Marty Tina G., Naomi Castro, Ryan Kingdom, Trivia Fox
  • Uncaged: Goddesses, Unseelie Studios
      Artists: Alaire Racicot, Alex Niederberger, Amelia Ng, Angela O’Hara, Beatriz F. Valverde, Cecilia Nesti, David Markiwsky, DW Dagon, Elaine Ho, Fernando Salvaterra, Flo Young, Gretchen Meinzen, Gwen Bassett, H. “Ink” Kugler, Herman Lau, Jeong Kim, Kari Kawachi, Kata Kemi, Kendal Gates, Lore Evans, Maartje Heere, Margarita Bourkova, Mike Pape, Mina Dupont-Issalys, Morrighan Corbel, Nala J. Wu, Reid Aster, Sabaa Bismil, Saga Mackenzie, Samara Lee, Sejuti Bala, Sonya Henar, William Hallett
  • Wanderhome, Possum Creek Games
      Artist: Ruby Lavin, Letty Wilson, Jennie Lindberg, Conner Fawcett, Danny Kyobe, Jo Thierolf, L Henderson, Dominique Ramsey, Nadhir Nor, Geneva Bowers, Cam Adjodha, Juho Choi, Núria Tamarit, Kimberli Johnson, and Sabii Borno

BEST CARTOGRAPHY

BEST ELECTRONIC BOOK

BEST FAMILY GAME / PRODUCT

BEST FREE GAME / PRODUCT

BEST GAME

BEST LAYOUT AND DESIGN

BEST MONSTER/ADVERSARY

BEST ONLINE CONTENT

BEST ORGANIZED PLAY

BEST PODCAST

BEST PRODUCTION VALUES

BEST RPG RELATED PRODUCT

BEST RULES

  • Colostle: A Solo RPG Adventure, Nich Angell
      Author: Nich Angell
  • Good Strong Hands, NerdBurger Games
      Author: Craig Campbell
  • Haunted West, Darker Hue Studios
      Authors: Chris Spivey, Angel Adeyoha, Evan Perlman, Daniel Kwan, Alexandra Jackson, Adam Alexander, Alex Mayo, Neall Raemonn Price, Misha Bushyager, Cameron Hays, Rose Bailey, Kenneth Hite, Cori Redford, Mark Morrison, Dennis Detwiller
  • NOVA, Gila RPGs
      Author: Spencer Campbell
  • Rest in Pieces, Imagining Games
      Author: Pete Petrusha

BEST SETTING

BEST SUPPLEMENT

  • Call of Cthulhu: Cults of Cthulhu, Chaosium Inc.
      Authors:
     Chris Lackey and Mike Mason
  • City of Mist: Shadows & Showdowns, Son of Oak Game Studio
      Authors: Amit Moshe, Omer Shapira, Eran Aviram, Itamar Karbian, Jack Godwin, Chris Gunning, Saar Shai, Alicia Zur Szpiro, Marshall Oppel, Marcin Soboń
  • Root: The RPG: Travelers and Outsiders, Magpie Games
      Authors: Brendan Conway, Sarah Doom, Marissa Kelly, Danielle Lauzon, Simon Moody, Sarah “Sam” Saltiel, Mark Diaz Truman, Camdon Wright, Miguel Ángel Espinoza
  • Sin: A Spire Sourcebook, Rowan, Rook and Decard
     Authors: Grant Howitt, Christopher Taylor, JP Bradley, Basheer Ghouse, N Masyk, Thomas Manuel, Pauline Chan, Helen Gould, Cat Evans, Lio Keahna, Viditya Voleti, Chris Farnell, Christine Beard, Eleanor Hingley, Adrian Stone, Minerva McJanda, Mary Hamilton, Kyle Latino, Alex Darnaceno, Diogo assunção
  • Untold Encounters of the Random Kind, Loke Battle Mats
      Authors: Tamzin Henderson, Matt Henderson, James Gray, Andres Roche

BEST WRITING

PRODUCT OF THE YEAR

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.