BBC Audio Drama Awards 2022 Finalists

The finalists for the BBC Audio Drama Awards 2022 have been revealed. They include several productions and performances of genre interest.

Best Actor

  • Toby Jones, Grief is the Thing with Feathers – A family has lost its mother, and black-feathered Crow – “therapist, healer, feathered Mary Poppins – promises to stay until they no longer need him.”
  • Christopher Eccleston, Murmuration — a non-sff production, however, it is about a man who hears voices. (And Eccleston did used to play Doctor Who!)

Best Supporting Performance

  • Jenny Bede, The Hauntening (ghosts)
  • Joanne Whalley, Sweeney Todd and the String of Pearls (horror)

Best Original Single Drama

  • The Goldilocks Zone by Tanika Gupta — Astrophysicist Sofia Khaled’s discovery of a potentially habitable planet opens up painful memories for her but a startling new truth for humanity.

Best Adaptation

  • The Brummie Iliad by Homer, adapted by Roderick Smith — The Birmingham accent is not normally associated with the classical world’s epic poetry, but its hard-edged, cynical and wistful qualities turn out to be a perfect vehicle for a story of blood-thirsty warriors, long-suffering women and meddling Gods.
  • Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling, adapted by Ayeesha Menon

Best Original Series or Serial

  • London Particular by Nick Perry — Investigating the disappearance of her brother, Alice uncovers powerful secrets in the forgotten corners of London. Time travelling drama. 

Best European Drama

  • Solaris by Stanislaw Lem, adapted and produced by Ilinca Stih

Best Podcast or Online Audio Drama

  • Tracks: Abyss by Matthew Broughton – fifth season, description hints it might have fantastic elements

The winners will be announced March 20.

The complete list of finalists follows the jump.

Best Actor

  • Edmund Davies, The Pursuits of Darleen Fyles, director Pauline Harris, BBC Audio Drama North
  • Christopher Eccleston, Murmuration, director Kirsty Williams, BBC Scotland
  • Toby Jones, Grief is the Thing with Feathers, director Gaynor Macfarlane, BBC Scotland
  • Robert Lindsay, Christmas by the Lake, director Tracey Neale, BBC Audio Drama London
  • Jamie Parker, Rodgers and Hart and Hammerstein, director Abigail le Fleming, BBC Audio Drama London
  • Simon Russell Beale, Folk, director Sue Roberts, BBC Audio Drama North
  • Giles Terera, The Meaning of Zong, director Tom Morris, Jonx Productions

Best Actress

  • Chizzy Akudolu, Camberwell Green, director Celia de Wolff, Pier Productions
  • Juliet Aubrey, Dead Weather, director Nicolas Jackson, Afonica
  • Jasmine Hyde, Little Blue Lines, director Gemma Jenkins, BBC Audio Drama London
  • Amanda Lawrence, Folk, director Sue Roberts, BBC Audio Drama North
  • Diana Quick, Talk to Me Ayn Rand, director Mary Ward-Lowery, BBC Bristol
  • Sian Reese Williams, Safe From Harm, director Helen Perry, BBC Cymru Wales
  • Marlene Sidaway, Silva Lining’s Care Plan, director Elspeth Penny, 2BU Productions Ltd

Best Supporting Performance

  • Jenny Bede, The Hauntening, director David Tyler, Pozzitive
  • Paul Chahidi, Rodgers and Hart and Hammerstein, director Abigail le Fleming, BBC Audio Drama London
  • Cyril Nri, Angst!, director Nicolas Jackson, Afonica
  • Tracy-Ann Oberman, Talk to Me Ayn Rand, director Mary Ward-Lowery, BBC Bristol
  • Claire Price, Dead Weather, director Nicolas Jackson, Afonica
  • Joanne Whalley, Sweeney Todd and the String of Pearls, director Rosalind Ayres, Jarvis & Ayres Productions

The Marc Beeby Award for Best Debut Performance

  • Ray Castleton, Cornerstone, director Gemma Jenkins, BBC Audio Drama London
  • Siena Kelly, Jack Rowan & Iain de Caestecker, The System, director Kirsty Williams, BBC Scotland
  • Matthew Malone, Two Thieves, director Hugh Hick, Newstalk
  • Saran Morgan, Release, director John Norton, BBC Cymru Wales
  • Elena Saurel, The Effect, director Andrew Mark Sewell, B7 Media
  • Jacoba Williams, Precious Little Thing, director Anastasia Osei-Kuffour, Talawa / feral inc

Best Original Single Drama

  • Dead Weather by Hattie Naylor, producer Nicolas Jackson, Afonica
  • Life is a Radio in the Dark by Will Eno, producer Sally Avens, BBC Audio Drama London
  • Safe From Harm by Rhiannon Boyle, producer Helen Perry, BBC Cymru Wales
  • That Dinner of 67 by Tracy-Ann Oberman, producer Liz Anstee, CPL Productions
  • The Goldilocks Zone by Tanika Gupta, producer Nadia Molinari, BBC Audio Drama North
  • You & Me by Dan Rebellato, producers Polly Thomas and Eloise Whitmore, Naked Productions

Best Adaptation

  • The Brummie Iliad by Homer, adapted by Roderick Smith, producer Fiona McAlpine, Allegra Productions
  • Folk by Nell Leyshon, producer Sue Roberts, BBC Audio Drama North
  • Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling, adapted by Ayeesha Menon, producers Nadir Khan & Ayeesha Menon, Goldhawk Productions
  • The Magic Mountain by Thomas Mann, adapted by Robin Brooks, producer Fiona McAlpine, Allegra Productions
  • Mr Waring of the BBC, adapted from various sources by Freddie Phillips, producer Gemma Jenkins, BBC Audio Drama London
  • The Rainbow by DH Lawrence, adapted by Linda Marshall Griffiths, producer Nadia Molinari, BBC Audio Drama North

Best Original Series or Serial

  • Camberwell Green by Nicola Baldwin, producer Celia de Wolff, Pier Productions
  • Keeping the Wolf Out by Philip Palmer, producer Toby Swift, BBC Audio Drama London
  • Life Lines by Al Smith, producer Sally Avens, BBC Audio Drama London
  • London Particular by Nick Perry, producer Sasha Yevtushenko, BBC Audio Drama London
  • The System by Ben Lewis, producer Kirsty Williams, BBC Scotland
  • Trust by Jonathan Hall, producer Gary Brown, BBC Audio Drama North

Best Scripted Comedy (Longform)

  • Bridget Christie: Mortal by Bridget Christie, producer Carl Cooper, BBC Studios
  • Charles Paris: a Deadly Habit by Jeremy Front, from the novels of Simon Brett, producer Sally Avens, BBC Audio Drama London
  • God Squad by Jack Chisnall and Barney Fishwick, producer David Tyler, Pozzitive
  • The Musical Life of… Betsi Cadwaladr by Dan Kiss and Dave Cribb, producers Tom Price and Dave Cribb, Rubber Chicken
  • Olga Koch: OK Computer by Olga Koch and Charlie Dinkin (co-writer) with additional material by Rajiv Karia, producer Benjamin Sutton, BBC Studios
  • Whatever Happened to Baby Jane Austen by David Quantick, producer Liz Anstee, CPL Productions

Best Scripted Comedy (Sketch Show)

  • The Damien Slash Mixtape by Daniel Barker, producer Benjamin Sutton, BBC Studios
  • Drop the Dead Panda by Evelyn Mok, Ken Cheng, Amille Jampa-Ngoen, Vivian Xie, Joanne Lao, Bruce Tang, producer Sam Michell, BBC Studios
  • Gemma Arrowsmith: Emergency Broadcast by Gemma Arrowsmith, producer Victoria Lloyd, BBC Studios
  • Newsjack, Series 24 by Kiri Pritchard-McLean and members of the Great British public, producers Gwyn Rhys-Davies and Hayley Sterling, BBC Studios
  • The Skewer by creator and producer Jon Holmes with members of the audience, Unusual Productions
  • Sound Heap by John-Luke Roberts, with Cariad Lloyd, Charlie George, Deborah Frances-White, Gareth Gwynn, Katherine Parkinson, Katy Brand, Ken Cheng, Kieran Hodgson, Paddy Gervers, Ruth Bratt, Saima Ferdows, Sooz Kempner, Amy Gledhill & Chris Cantrill, Tom Allen, Tom Neenan and Toussaint Douglass, producer Ed Morrish, Lead Mojo

Best Use of Sound

  • Creation of the Birds, composed and produced by Sami El-Enany, Falling Tree
  • Killer, sound by Eloise Whitmore, producers Polly Thomas and Eloise Whitmore, Naked Productions
  • Marcovaldo, sound by Sharon Hughes, producer Nadia Molinari, BBC Audio Drama North
  • The Meaning of Zong, sound by Jon Nicholls, Jonquil Panting, Giles Terera, producer Jonquil Panting, Jonx Productions
  • Song of the Reed: Swallowtail And Whirlpool, sound by Alisdair McGregor, producer Boz Temple-Morris, Holy Mountain
  • U.ME: the Musical, sound by Steve Levine, producers Lewis Borg-Cardona and Steve Levine, Magnum Opus Broadcasting

Best European Drama

  • Belong by Fred O’Connor and Daithí McMahon, producer Daithí McMahon, Newstalk
  • Down, By Law by Mila Culjak, producer Katja Šimunic, HRT Croatian Radio
  • The Lion by Martin Algus, adapted by Andres Noormets, producer Andres Noormets, ERR Estonian Public Broadcasting
  • Medea, Will I Be by Seneca, adapted by Saška Rakef and Špela Kravogel, director Špela Kravogel, Radio Slovenija
  • Nutshell by Ian McEwan, adapted by Eva Blechová, producer Klará Novotná, CZR Czech Radio
  • Solaris by Stanislaw Lem, adapted and produced by Ilinca Stihi, Radio Romania

Best Podcast or Online Audio Drama

  • The Ballad of Anne and Mary by Lindsay Sharman, produced by Lindsay Sharman and Laurence Owen, Long Cat Media
  • Blis-ta by Sonya Hale, producer Mimi Findlay, Clean Break
  • The Cipher by Brett Neichin and Janina Matthewson, producers John Scott Dryden and Emma Hearn, Goldhawk Productions
  • Passenger List Series 2 by John Scott Dryden, Lauren Shippen, Meghan Fitzmartin, Janina Matthewson, Sarah Lotz, Mark Henry Phillips, producers John Scott Dryden and Emma Hearn, Goldhawk Productions, PRX Radiotopia
  • There Used to be a Me by Ian Billings, producer Barnaby Eaton-Jones, Spiteful Puppet and AUK Studios
  • Tracks: Abyss by Matthew Broughton, producer James Robinson, BBC Cymru Wales

1 thought on “BBC Audio Drama Awards 2022 Finalists

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.