2018 Saturn Awards

The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films presented the 2018 Saturn Awards on June 27.

The Saturn Awards Organization is part of The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films which is a non-profit corporation founded in 1972 by Dr. Donald A. Reed. The organization is dedicated to honoring film and television genre entertainment.

The winners of the 44th annual awards are:

FILM

Best Comic-to-Motion Picture Release:

  • Black Panther (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)

Best Science Fiction Release:

  • Blade Runner 2049 (Warner Bros.)

Best Fantasy Film Release:

  • The Shape of Water (Fox Searchlight)

Best Horror Film Release:

  • Get Out (Universal)

Best Action / Adventure Film Release:

  • The Greatest Showman (20th Century Fox)

Best Thriller Film Release:

  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Fox Searchlight)

Best Actor in a Film:

  • Mark Hamill Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Lucasfilm Ltd./Walt Disney Studios)

Best Actress in a Film:

  • Gal Gadot “Wonder Woman” (Warner Bros.)

Best Supporting Actor in a Film:

  • Patrick Stewart “Logan” (20th Century Fox)

Best Supporting Actress in a Film:

  • Danai Gurira “Black Panther” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Film:

  • Tom Holland “Spider-Man: Homecoming” (Sony / Marvel)

Best Film Director:

  • Ryan Coogler “Black Panther” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)

Best Film Screenplay:

  • Rian Johnson “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Lucasfilm Ltd./Walt Disney Studios)

Best Film Production Design:

  • Hannah Beachler “Black Panther” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)

Best Film Editing:

  • Bob Ducsay “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Lucasfilm Ltd./Walt Disney Studios)

Best Film Music:

  • Michael Giacchino “Coco” (Walt Disney Studios)

Best Film Costume Designer:

  • Jacqueline Durran “Beauty and the Beast” (Walt Disney Studios)

Best Film Make-Up:

  • Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz “Black Panther” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)

Best Film Special / Visual Effects:

  • Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)

Best Independent Film Release:

  • Wonder (Lionsgate)

Best International Film Release:

  • Baahubali 2: The Conclusion (Arka Media Works)

Best Animated Film Release:

  • Coco (Walt Disney Studios)

TELEVISION

Best Superhero Television Series:

  • The Flash (The CW)

Best Science Fiction Television Series:

  • The Orville (Fox Television)

Best Fantasy Television Series:

  • Outlander (Starz)

Best Horror Television Series:

  • The Walking Dead (AMC)

Best Action/Thriller Television Series:

  • Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Presentation on Television:

  • Twin Peaks: The Return (Showtime)

Best Actor on a Television Series:

  • Kyle MacLachlan Twin Peaks: The Return (Showtime)

Best Actress on a Television Series:

  • Sonequa Martin-Green Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)

Best Supporting Actor on a Television Series:

  • Michael McKean Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Supporting Actress on a Television Series:

  • Rhea Seehorn Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor on a Television Series:

  • Chandler Riggs The Walking Dead (AMC)

Best Guest-Starring Performance on Television:

  • David Lynch Twin Peaks: The Return (Showtime)

Best Animated Series on Television:

  • Star Wars Rebels (Disney XD)

Best New Media Television Series:

  • Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)

Best New Media Superhero Series:

  • Marvel’s The Punisher (Netflix)

HOME ENTERTAINMENT

Best DVD/BD Release:

  • Dave Made a Maze (Gravitas Ventures)

Best DVD/BD Classic Film Release:

  • Lifeboat (Kino Lorber)

Best DVD/BD Special Edition Release:

  • Night of the Living Dead (Criterion Collection)

Best DVD/BD Collection Release:

  • Dracula Complete Legacy Collection (Universal)

Best DVD/BD Television Series Release:

  • American Gods (Season 1) (Lionsgate)

LIVE STAGE PRODUCTION

Best Local Live Theatre Production:

  • Something Rotten (Segerstrom Center for the Arts)

The Saturn Awards Organization announced this year’s Special Award honorees on June 6:

The Dr. Donald A. Reed Founder’s Award

  • Guillermo del Toro

The Producers Showcase Award

  • Jason Blum

The Filmmakers Showcase Award

  • Jake Kasdan

The Dan Curtis Legacy Award

  • Sarah Schecter

The Special Achievement Award

  • Don Mancini

3 thoughts on “2018 Saturn Awards

  1. I always got the impression that Reed was the sole person involved with these.

    Also, if you’ve ever seen a photo of him, it’s pretty obvious that the name is a pseudonym.

  2. Pretty good list, though I can’t figure out the eligibility period. I can only think it must have been when “The Expanse” was off the air, else it would be a winner in several categories. And I think “Supergirl” is better than “The Flash”, less angst.

    WTF “Better Call Saul”?

    I’m sure I saw these awards televised repeatedly into the 80s, even after Shatner’s immortal “Rocket Man” performance of 1978.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.