2020 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire First Round Nominations

The nominations for the 2020 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire have been announced. This is in effect a longlist, and in a few weeks the jurors will issue their shorter second round of nominees. The awards will be presented on May 31 at the Étonnants Voyageurs festival in Saint-Malo, France.

The jurors for the award are Joëlle Wintrebert (president), Jean-Luc Rivera (vice-president), Bruno Para (assistant secretary), Jean-Claude Dunyach (treasurer), Sylvie Allouche, François Angelier, Audrey Burki, Olivier Legendre, Sylvie Le Jemtel, Jean-Claude Vantroyen. The Secretary (not a member of the jury) is Pascal Patoz.

Roman francophone / Novel in French

  • Vie™ by Jean Baret (Le Bélial’)
  • Civilizations by Laurent Binet (Grasset)
  • Les Furtifs by Alain Damasio (La Volte)
  • Le Chant mortel du soleil by Franck Ferric (Albin Michel)
  • L’Homme électrique by Victor Fleury (Bragelonne)
  • Rouge impératrice by Léonora Miano (Grasset)
  • Les Machines fantômes  by Olivier Paquet (L’Atalante)
  • Chimère by Emmanuelle Pireyre (L’Olivier)

Roman étranger / Foreign Novel

  • La Fracture (The Rift) by Nina Allan (Tristram)
  • Sauvage (The Wild Inside) by Jamey Bradbury (Gallmeister)
  • Vita Nostra by Marina & Sergueï Diatchenko (L’Atalante) (same English title)
  • Diaspora by Greg Egan (Le Bélial’) (same English title)
  • La Cité de l’orque (Blackfish City) by Sam J. Miller (Albin Michel)
  • Trop semblable à l’éclair (Too Like the Lightning) by Ada Palmer (Le Bélial’)
  • L’Effondrement de l’empire (The Collapsing Empire) by John Scalzi (L’Atalante)
  • Chasseurs & Collectionneurs (Hunters & Collectors) by Matt Suddain (Au diable vauvert)
  • Terminus (The Gone World) by Tom Sweterlitsch (Albin Michel)

Nouvelle francophone / Short Fiction in French

  • Pitch de vente aux Archétypes by Michèle Laframboise (in Galaxies n° 60)
  • La Longue patience de la forêt by Christian Léourier (in Bifrost n° 93)
  • Helstrid by Christian Léourier (Le Bélial’)
  • Le Vieillard, l’enfant et la cuillère pensante by Denis Roditi (in Solaris n° 212)
  • Faites comme si vous étiez morts (recueil) by Sammy Sapin (L’Arbre vengeur)
  • Dans la nécropole troyenne by Jean-Louis Trudel (in Galaxies n° 57)

Nouvelle étrangère / Foreign Short Fiction

  • Lumières noires (recueil) (How Long ’til Black Future Month?) (collection) by N.K. Jemisin (Nouveaux Millénaires)
  • “Nouer des liens” (“Tying Knots”) by Ken Liu (in Galaxies n° 61)
  • “Ceux qui restent” (“Staying Behind”) by Ken Liu (in Galaxies n° 58)
  • Son corps et autres célébrations (recueil) (Her Body and Other Parties) (collection) by Carmen Maria Machado (L’Olivier)
  • “La Fille qui saigne” (“The Daughter that Bleeds”) by Shweta Taneja (in Galaxies n° 58)
  • Les Meurtres de Molly Southbourne (The Murders of Molly Southbourne) by Tade Thompson (Le Bélial’)
  • “ZeroS” by Peter Watts (in Bifrost n° 93) (same English title)
  • Journal d’un AssaSynth, tomes 1 à 4 (The Murderbot Diaries, volumes 1-4) by Martha Wells (L’Atalante)

Roman jeunesse francophone / Novels for youth in French

  • Boxap 13-07 by Amalia Anastasio (Scrineo)
  • L’Arrache-mots by Judith Bouilloc (Hachette jeunesse)
  • Cogito by Victor Dixen (Robert Laffont)
  • L’Odeur du jour by Danielle Martinigol (Hachette jeunesse)
  • Le Démêleur de rêves by Carina Rozenfeld (Scrineo)
  • Félines by Stéphane Servant (Rouergue)
  • L’Estrange Malaventure de Mirella by Flore Vesco (L’École des loisirs)

Roman jeunesse étranger / Foreign novels for youth

  • Le Club de l’ours polaire, tomes 1 & 2 (The Polar Bear Explorers’ Club volumes 1 and 2), by Alex Bell (Gallimard jeunesse)
  • L’Anti-magicien, tomes 1 à 4 (Spellslinger volumes 1-4), by Sebastien De Castell (Gallimard jeunesse)
  • La Voix des ombres (A Skinful of Shadows) by Frances Hardinge (Gallimard jeunesse)
  • Le Dernier magicien (The Last Magician volumes 1 and 2), tomes 1 & 2, by Lisa Maxwell (Casterman)
  • Le Prieuré de l’Oranger (The Priory of the Orange Tree) by Samantha Shannon (De Saxus)
  • La Faucheuse tomes 1 à 3 (Arc of a Scythe volumes 1-3), by Neal Shusterman (Robert Laffont)
  • Nevermoor, tomes 1 & 2 (Nevermoor / Morrigan Crow volumes 1 and 2), by Jessica Townsend (Pocket jeunesse)
  • Les Voleurs de vœux (The Collectors) by Jacqueline West (Milan)

Prix Jacques Chambon de la traduction / Jacques Chambon Translation Prize

  • Michèle Albaret-Maatsch for Les Testaments (The Testaments) by Margaret Atwood (Robert Laffont)
  • Michelle Charrier for Trop semblable à l’éclair (Too Like the Lightning) by Ada Palmer (Le Bélial’)
  • Florence Dolisi for Aurora by Kim Stanley Robinson (Bragelonne)
  • François-Michel Durazzo for Le Testament d’Alceste (from the Spanish El testament d’Alcestis) by Miquel De Palol (Zulma)
  • Claire Duval for La Défense du paradis (from the German Die Verteidigung des Paradieses) by Thomas Von Steinaecker (L’Atalante)
  • Laure Hinckel for Solénoïde (from the Romanian Solenoid) by Mircea Cartarescu (Noir sur Blanc)
  • Anne-Sylvie Homassel for La Cité de l’orque (Blackfish City) by Sam J. Miller (Albin Michel)
  • Nathalie Mège for Vorrh (The Vorrh) by Brian Catling (Fleuve)
  • Hélène Papot for Son corps et autres célébrations (Her Body and Other Parties) by Carmen Maria Machado (L’Olivier)
  • Denis E. Savine for Vita Nostra (from the Russian Vita Nostra) by Marina & Sergueï Diatchenko (L’Atalante)

Prix Wojtek Siudmak du graphisme / Wojtek Siudmak Graphic Design prize

  • Philippe Aureille pour Les Îles noires by Sylvie Lainé (Organic)
  • François Baranger pour Les Montagnes hallucinées, tome 1, by Howard Phillips Lovecraft (Bragelonne)
  • Benjamin Carré pour L’Alchimie de la pierre by Ekaterina Sedia (Pocket)
  • Laurent Durieux pour Chroniques martiennes by Ray Bradbury (Denoël)
  • Didier Graffet pour Effluvium by Didier Graffet & Xavier Mauméjean (Bragelonne)
  • Manchu pour Lune montante by Ian McDonald (Denoël)
  • Aurélien Police pour Les Machines fantômes by Olivier Paquet (L’Atalante)
  • Guillaume Sorel pour l’intégrale des Nouvelles by Jack Vance (Le Bélial’)

Essai / Essay

  • La revue Anticipation n°2 : L’Odyssée spatiale (Books on Demand)
  • Science-fiction, prothèses et cyborgs dirigé par Jérôme Goffette (Books on Demand)
  • Lovecraft : Je suis Providence by S.T. Joshi (ActuSF)
  • Station Metropolis direction Coruscant by Alain Musset (Le Bélial’)
  • L’Étoffe dont sont tissés les vents by Antoine St. Épondyle (Goater)
  • Anatomie comparée des espèces imaginaires de Chewbacca à Totoro by Jean-Sébastien Steyer (Le Cavalier bleu)
  • Tolkien et les sciences dirigé par Jean-Sébastien Steyer, Roland Lehoucq & Loïc Mangin (Belin)

Prix special

  • L’anthologie Dracula et autres écrits vampiriques, composée par Alain Morvan, dans la Bibliothèque de la Pléiade (Gallimard)
  • Les éditions de l’Arbre vengeur pour leur travail patrimonial
  • Les éditions du Bélial’ pour l’Intégrale des Nouvelles de Jack Vance
  • Les éditions Critic pour l’Intégrale Grainger des étoiles de Brian Stableford
  • Les éditions Publie.net et Philippe Éthuin pour avoir exhumé et publié L’Empire savant de Pierre-Marie Desmarest
  • Jean-Pierre Dionnet pour son parcours au service de la pop culture, relaté dans Mes moires, un pont sur les étoiles (Hors Collection)
  • Fleur Hopkins pour l’exposition Le Merveilleux scientifique à la BnF
  • La BnF pour l’exposition Tolkien, Voyage en Terre du Milieu