2022 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire

The winners of the 2022 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire were announced today. 

The jurors for the award were Joëlle Wintrebert (president), Jean-Luc Rivera (vice-president), Nicolas Winter (deputy), Jean-Claude Dunyach (treasurer), Sylvie Allouche, François Angelier, Audrey Burki, Olivier Legendre, Sylvie Le Jemtel. The Secretary (not a member of the jury) is Pascal Patoz.

The awards will be presented during the Étonnants Voyageurs festival in Saint-Malo, France to be held June 4-6.

ROMAN FRANCOPHONE / NOVEL IN FRENCH

  • Vivonne by Jérôme Leroy (La Table ronde)

ROMAN ÉTRANGER / FOREIGN NOVEL

  • Notre part de nuit by Mariana Enriquez (Le Sous-sol) [translated from the Spanish Nuestra parte de noche]

NOUVELLE FRANCOPHONE / SHORT FICTION IN FRENCH

  • Plasmas by Céline Minard ([collection] Rivages)

NOUVELLE ÉTRANGÈRE / FOREIGN SHORT FICTION

  • Tous les noms qu’ ils donnaient à Dieu by Anjali Sachdeva (Albin Michel) [All the Names They Used for God (collection)]

ROMAN JEUNESSE FRANCOPHONE / NOVELS FOR YOUTH IN FRENCH

  • Prospérine Virgule-Point et la Phrase sans fin by Laure Dargelos (Rivka)

ROMAN JEUNESSE ÉTRANGER / FOREIGN NOVELS FOR YOUTH

  • Les Guerriers orphelins by Lian Hearn (Gallimard jeunesse) [Tales of the Otori]

TRADUCTION : PRIX JACQUES CHAMBON / JACQUES CHAMBON TRANSLATION PRIZE

  • Mathilde Montier for Les Tambours du Dieu noir et Ring Shout by P. Djèlí Clark (L’Atalante) [The Black God’s Drums and Ring Shout]

GRAPHISME : PRIX WOJTEK SIUDMAK / WOJTEK SIUDMAK GRAPHIC DESIGN PRIZE

  • Elena Vieillard for Citadins de demain by Claire Duvivier et Le Sang de la Cité by Guillaume Chamanadjian (Aux forges de Vulcain)

ESSAI / NONFICTION

  • La Pulpe et la Moëlle (préface) by Serge Lehman (in Maîtres du vertige, L’Arbre vengeur)

PRIX SPÉCIAL

  • Alain Sprauel “for his meticulous and tireless work as bibliographer of the Imaginary, and in particular for La bibliographie 2021 de Stephen King

[Thanks to the amazing JJ for title identifications and translations.]

2022 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire Finalists

The finalists for the Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire 2022 have been announced.

The jurors for the award are Joëlle Wintrebert (president), Jean-Luc Rivera (vice-president), Nicolas Winter (deputy), Jean-Claude Dunyach (treasurer), Sylvie Allouche, François Angelier, Audrey Burki, Olivier Legendre, Sylvie Le Jemtel. The Secretary (not a member of the jury) is Pascal Patoz.

The awards will be presented during the Étonnants Voyageurs festival in Saint-Malo, France to be held June 4-6.

ROMAN FRANCOPHONE / NOVEL IN FRENCH

  • Citadins de demain by Claire Duvivier (Aux forges de Vulcain)
  • Nous sommes les chasseurs by Jérémy Fel (Rivages)
  • Vivonne by Jérôme Leroy (La Table ronde)
  • La Nuit du faune by Romain Lucazeau (Albin Michel)
  • Feminicid by Christophe Siébert (Au diable vauvert)

ROMAN ÉTRANGER / FOREIGN NOVEL

  • Les Maîtres enlumineurs, tomes 1 & 2, by Robert Jackson Bennett (Albin Michel) [The Founders books 1 & 2 (Foundryside and Shorefall)]
  • Andrea Cort, tomes 1 & 2, by Adam-Troy Castro (Albin Michel) [Andrea Cort books 1 & 2 (Emissaries from the Dead and The Third Claw of God)]
  • La Monture by Carol Emshwiller (Argyll) [The Mount]
  • Notre part de nuit by Mariana Enriquez (Le Sous-sol) [translated from the Spanish Nuestra parte de noche]
  • Lazare attend by James Morrow (Au diable vauvert) [Lazarus Is Waiting]
  • L’Interdépendance, tomes 1 à 3, de John Scalzi (L’Atalante) [The Interdependency books 1-3 (The Collapsing Empire, The Consuming Fire, The Last Emperox)]

NOUVELLE FRANCOPHONE / SHORT FICTION IN FRENCH

  • Collisions par temps calme by Stéphane Beauverger (La Volte)
  • Meurtre dans la douceur by Jérôme Leroy (in Renaissances, Syros)
  • Plasmas (recueil) by Céline Minard (Rivages)
  • Le Récit recyclé, by Flore Vesco (in Elle est le vent furieux, Flammarion)

NOUVELLE ÉTRANGÈRE / FOREIGN SHORT FICTION

  • Ring Shout by P. Djèlí Clark (L’Atalante) [Ring Shout (novella)]
  • Fournaise de Livia Llewellyn (Dystopia) [Furnace (collection)]
  • Tous les noms qu’ ils donnaient à Dieu by Anjali Sachdeva (Albin Michel) [All the Names They Used for God (collection)]
  • Ormeshadow by Priya Sharma (Le Bélial’) [Ormeshadow (novella)]
  • Le Livre écorné de ma vie by Lucius Shepard (Le Bélial’) [Dog-Eared Paperback of My Life (novella)]

ROMAN JEUNESSE FRANCOPHONE / NOVELS FOR YOUTH IN FRENCH

  • La Honte de la Galaxie by Alexis Brocas (Sarbacane)
  • Prospérine Virgule-Point et la Phrase sans fin by Laure Dargelos (Rivka)
  • La Sourcière by Élise Fontenaille (Rouergue)
  • D’Or et d’Oreillers by Flore Vesco (L’École des loisirs)

ROMAN JEUNESSE ÉTRANGER / FOREIGN NOVELS FOR YOUTH

  • Daevabad, tomes 1 & 2, by S.A. Chakraborty (De Saxus) [Daevabad books 1 & 2 (The City of Brass and The Kingdom of Copper)]
  • Les Guerriers orphelins by Lian Hearn (Gallimard jeunesse) [Tales of the Otori]

TRADUCTION : PRIX JACQUES CHAMBON / JACQUES CHAMBON TRANSLATION PRIZE

  • Patrick Couton for Le Livre de Koli by M.R. Carey (L’Atalante) [The Book of Koli]
  • Benoît Domis for Andrea Cort, tomes 1 & 2, by Adam-Troy Castro (Albin Michel) [Andrea Cort books 1 & 2 (Emissaries from the Dead and The Third Claw of God)]
  • Gilles Goullet for Un Souvenir nommé empire by Arkady Martine (Nouveaux Millénaires) [A Memory Called Empire]
  • Mathilde Montier for Les Tambours du Dieu noir et Ring Shout by P. Djèlí Clark (L’Atalante) [The Black God’s Drums and Ring Shout]
  • Anne Plantagenet for Notre part de nuit by Mariana Enriquez (Le Sous-sol) [translated from the Spanish Nuestra parte de noche]

GRAPHISME : PRIX WOJTEK SIUDMAK / WOJTEK SIUDMAK GRAPHIC DESIGN PRIZE

  • Zdzislaw Beksinski for L’Intégrale Howard Phillips Lovecraft (Mnémos)
  • Benjamin Carré for Les Tambours du Dieu noir by P. Djèlí Clark [The Black God’s Drums] (L’Atalante)
  • Dorian Danielsen & Véronique Meignaud for Le Livre de Koli by M.R. Carey [The Book of Koli] (L’Atalante)
  • Stephan Martinière for Le Mystère du tramway hanté by P. Djèlí Clark [The Haunting of Tram Car 015] (L’Atalante)
  • Aurélien Police for Les Ancêtres by Brian Catling [The Erstwhile] (Fleuve)
  • Elena Vieillard for Citadins de demain by Claire Duvivier et Le Sang de la Cité by Guillaume Chamanadjian (Aux forges de Vulcain)

ESSAI / NONFICTION

  • La revue Anticipation n° 3 – Les mondes post-apocalyptiques (Books on Demand)
  • Apparitions. Les archives de la France hantée by Philippe Baudouin (Hoebeke)
  • Les Pouvoirs de l’enchantement by Anne Besson (Vendémiaire)
  • La Pulpe et la Moëlle (préface) by Serge Lehman (in Maîtres du vertige, L’Arbre vengeur)
  • Apocalypse Show, quand l’Amérique s’effondre by Anne-Lise Melquiond (Playlist Society)
  • James Graham Ballard et le cauchemar consumériste by Thierry Paquot (Le Passager clandestin)

PRIX SPÉCIAL

  • L’anthologie du premier festival Hypermondes, consacrée aux robots (Les moutons électriques)
  • L’Atelier Akatombo pour leur regard sur la SF japonaise, à travers l’anthologie La Machine à indifférence
  • Gérard Klein for ses écrits consacrés à l’analyse de la science-fiction, recueillis dans Le Livre des préfaces (Livre de poche)
  • Alain Sprauel for son minutieux et infatigable travail de bibliographe de l’Imaginaire, et notamment La bibliographie 2021 de Stephen King

[Thanks to the amazing JJ for title identifications and translations.]

2022 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire First Round Nominations

The nominations for the Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire 2022 have been announced. This is in effect a longlist, and in a few weeks the jurors will issue their shorter second round of nominees. The awards will be presented during the Étonnants Voyageurs festival in Saint-Malo, France to be held June 4-6.

The jurors for the award are Joëlle Wintrebert (president), Jean-Luc Rivera (vice-president), Nicolas Winter (deputy), Jean-Claude Dunyach (treasurer), Sylvie Allouche, François Angelier, Audrey Burki, Olivier Legendre, Sylvie Le Jemtel. The Secretary (not a member of the jury) is Pascal Patoz. More than 180 novels in the French and foreign adult categories alone were scrutinized by jurors.

ROMAN FRANCOPHONE / NOVEL IN FRENCH

  • Trademark, tomes 1 à 3, by Jean Baret (Le Bélial’)
  • Téké by Mika Biermann (Anacharsis)
  • Appartement 816 by Olivier Bordaçarre (L’Atalante)
  • Le Sang de la Cité by Guillaume Chamanadjian (Aux forges de Vulcain)
  • Citadins de demain by Claire Duvivier (Aux forges de Vulcain)
  • Nous sommes les chasseurs by Jérémy Fel (Rivages)
  • Vivonne by Jérôme Leroy (La Table ronde)
  • La Nuit du faune by Romain Lucazeau (Albin Michel)
  • Le Grand Jeu by Benjamin Lupu (Bragelonne)
  • La Séquence Aardtman by Saul Pandelakis (Goater)
  • Feminicid by Christophe Siébert (Au diable vauvert)
  • Celle qui sait by Laurence Suhner (L’Atalante)

ROMAN ÉTRANGER / FOREIGN NOVEL

  • Les Maîtres enlumineurs, tomes 1 & 2, by Robert Jackson Bennett (Albin Michel) [The Founders books 1 & 2 (Foundryside and Shorefall)]
  • Andrea Cort, tomes 1 & 2, by Adam-Troy Castro (Albin Michel) [Andrea Cort books 1 & 2 (Emissaries from the Dead and The Third Claw of God)]
  • Vorrh, tomes 1 & 2, by Brian Catling (Fleuve) [Vorrh books 1 & 2 (The Vorrh and The Erstwhile)]
  • La Monture by Carol Emshwiller (Argyll) [The Mount]
  • Notre part de nuit by Mariana Enriquez (Le Sous-sol) [translated from the Spanish Nuestra parte de noche]
  • Gnomon, tomes 1 & 2, by Nick Harkaway (Albin Michel) [Gnomon (published in 2 parts)]
  • Les Dix mille portes de January, by Alix E. Harrow (Hachette) [The Ten Thousand Doors of January]
  • Klara et le soleil by Kazuo Ishiguro (Gallimard) [Klara and the Sun]
  • Cantique pour les étoiles by Simon Jimenez (Nouveaux Millénaires) [The Vanished Birds]
  • Lazare attend by James Morrow (Au diable vauvert) [Lazarus Is Waiting]
  • L’Interdépendance, tomes 1 à 3, de John Scalzi (L’Atalante) [The Interdependency books 1-3 (The Collapsing Empire, The Consuming Fire, The Last Emperox)]

NOUVELLE FRANCOPHONE / SHORT FICTION IN FRENCH

  • Collisions par temps calme by Stéphane Beauverger (La Volte)
  • Orbiteur V 244 by Claude Carré (Galaxies n° 70)
  • Symposium Inc. by Olivier Caruso (Le Bélial’)
  • Autobiographie d’un poulpe (recueil) by Vinciane Despret (Actes Sud)
  • Ainsi parle le dernier homme (recueil) by Paul Martin Gal (Nestiveqnen)
  • Jour de traite by Alpha Lëer (Galaxies n° 69)
  • Meurtre dans la douceur by Jérôme Leroy (in Renaissances, Syros)
  • L’Autre trame du temps by Hugues Lictevout (Galaxies n° 73)
  • Plasmas (recueil) by Céline Minard (Rivages)
  • Angélus des ogres by Laurent Pépin (Flatland)
  • Le Récit recyclé, by Flore Vesco (in Elle est le vent furieux, Flammarion)

NOUVELLE ÉTRANGÈRE / FOREIGN SHORT FICTION

  • Friday Black (recueil) by Nana Kwame Adjei-Brenyah (Albin Michel) [Friday Black (collection)]
  • Les Tambours du Dieu noir by P. Djèlí Clark (L’Atalante) [The Black God’s Drums (novella)]
  • Ring Shout by P. Djèlí Clark (L’Atalante) [Ring Shout (novella)]
  • Comme ce monde est joli by Karen Joy Fowler (La Volte) [(original French collection of shorts translated from English)]
  • La Fièvre de Steve by Greg Egan (Bifrost n° 101) [“Steve Fever” (short story)]
  • Fournaise de Livia Llewellyn (Dystopia) [Furnace (collection)]
  • Les Anges de Johannesburg by Yûsuke Miyauchi (in La Machine à indifférence, Atelier Akatombo) [translated from the Japanese Yohanesuburugu no tenshitachi (novella)]
  • Tous les noms qu’ ils donnaient à Dieu by Anjali Sachdeva (Albin Michel) [All the Names They Used for God (collection)]
  • Ormeshadow by Priya Sharma (Le Bélial’) [Ormeshadow (novella)]
  • Le Livre écorné de ma vie by Lucius Shepard (Le Bélial’) [Dog-Eared Paperback of My Life (novella)]
  • La Fille en lambeaux by Hirotaka Tobi (in La Machine à indifférence, Atelier Akatombo) [translated from the Japanese Ragiddo garu (collection)]
  • Dernières nouvelles by William T. Vollmann (Actes Sud) [Last Stories and Other Stories (collection)]

ROMAN JEUNESSE FRANCOPHONE / NOVELS FOR YOUTH IN FRENCH

  • Magic Charly, tomes 1 & 2, by Audrey Alwett (Gallimard Jeunesse)
  • La Honte de la Galaxie by Alexis Brocas (Sarbacane)
  • Prospérine Virgule-Point et la Phrase sans fin by Laure Dargelos (Rivka)
  • La Sourcière by Élise Fontenaille (Rouergue)
  • Royal Special School, tomes 1 & 2, by Nancy Guilbert & Yaël Hassan (Gulf Stream)
  • Félicratie by H. Lenoir (Sarbacane)
  • La Dernière Geste, tomes 1 à 3, by Morgan of Glencoe (ActuSF)
  • D’Or et d’Oreillers by Flore Vesco (L’École des loisirs)
  • L’Île by Vincent Villeminot (Pocket Jeunesse)

ROMAN JEUNESSE ÉTRANGER / FOREIGN NOVELS FOR YOUTH

  • Daevabad, tomes 1 & 2, by S.A. Chakraborty (De Saxus) [Daevabad books 1 & 2 (The City of Brass and The Kingdom of Copper)]
  • Les Guerriers orphelins by Lian Hearn (Gallimard jeunesse) [Tales of the Otori]
  • La Cité des brumes oubliées by Sachiko Kashiwaba (Ynnis) [translation of the Japanese Kiri no muko no fushigi na machi]
  • November, tomes 1 & 2, by Adriana Mather (Pocket jeunesse) [Killing November books 1 & 2 (Killing November and Hunting November)]
  • Merciful Crows, tome 1 & 2, by Margaret Owen (Pocket jeunesse) [Merciful Crow books 1 & 2 (The Merciful Crow and The Faithless Hawk)]
  • L’ascension de Camelot, tomes 1 & 2, by Kiersten White (De Saxus) [Camelot Rising books 1 & 2 (The Guinevere Deception and The Camelot Betrayal)]

TRADUCTION : PRIX JACQUES CHAMBON / JACQUES CHAMBON TRANSLATION PRIZE

  • Mikael Cabon for L’Interdépendance, tomes 1 à 3, by John Scalzi (L’Atalante) [The Interdependency books 1-3 (The Collapsing Empire, The Consuming Fire, The Last Emperox)]
  • Patrick Couton for Le Livre de Koli by M.R. Carey (L’Atalante) [The Book of Koli]
  • Benoît Domis for Andrea Cort, tomes 1 & 2, by Adam-Troy Castro (Albin Michel) [Andrea Cort books 1 & 2 (Emissaries from the Dead and The Third Claw of God)]
  • Pierre-Paul Durastanti for Au carrefour des étoiles by Clifford D. Simak (Nouveaux Millénaires) [Way Station]
  • Gilles Goullet for Un Souvenir nommé empire by Arkady Martine (Nouveaux Millénaires) [A Memory Called Empire]
  • Mathilde Montier for Les Tambours du Dieu noir et Ring Shout by P. Djèlí Clark (L’Atalante) [The Black God’s Drums and Ring Shout]
  • Anne Plantagenet for Notre part de nuit by Mariana Enriquez (Le Sous-sol) [translated from the Spanish Nuestra parte de noche]
  • Hélène Fournier for Tous les noms qu’ ils donnaient à Dieu by Anjali Sachdeva (Albin Michel) [All the Names They Used for God (collection)]
  • Laurent Philibert-Caillat for Les Maîtres enlumineurs, tomes 1 & 2, by Robert Jackson Bennett (Albin Michel) [The Founders books 1 & 2 (Foundryside and Shorefall)]

GRAPHISME : PRIX WOJTEK SIUDMAK / WOJTEK SIUDMAK GRAPHIC DESIGN PRIZE

  • Zdzislaw Beksinski for L’Intégrale Howard Phillips Lovecraft (Mnémos)
  • Alain Brion for Jack Glass by Adam Roberts [Jack Glass] (Gallimard)
  • Benjamin Carré for Les Tambours du Dieu noir by P. Djèlí Clark [The Black God’s Drums] (L’Atalante)
  • Dorian Danielsen & Véronique Meignaud for Le Livre de Koli by M.R. Carey [The Book of Koli] (L’Atalante)
  • Kévin Deneufchatel for Les Oiseaux du temps by Amal El-Mohtar & Max Gladstone [This Is How You Lose the Time War] (Mü)
  • Mayalen Goust for D’Or et by Oreillers by Flore Vesco (L’École des loisirs)
  • John Harris for Dark sky by Mike Brooks [Dark Sky] (Fleuve)
  • Stephan Martinière for Le Mystère du tramway hanté by P. Djèlí Clark [The Haunting of Tram Car 015] (L’Atalante)
  • Victor Mosquera for La Volonté de se battre by Ada Palmer [The Will to Battle] (Le Bélial’)
  • Aurélien Police for Les Ancêtres by Brian Catling [The Erstwhile] (Fleuve)
  • Sparth for La Dernière Emperox by John Scalzi [The Last Emperox] (L’Atalante)
  • Elena Vieillard for Citadins de demain by Claire Duvivier et Le Sang de la Cité by Guillaume Chamanadjian (Aux forges de Vulcain)

ESSAI / NONFICTION

  • La revue Anticipation n° 3 – Les mondes post-apocalyptiques (Books on Demand)
  • Apparitions. Les archives de la France hantée by Philippe Baudouin (Hoebeke)
  • Les Pouvoirs de l’enchantement by Anne Besson (Vendémiaire)
  • Angoisse – Exploration d’une collection, tomes 1 & 2, by Philippe Gontier & Laurent Mantese (Artus Films)
  • L’Altération des mondes by David Lapoujade (Éditions de Minuit)
  • La Pulpe et la Moëlle (préface) by Serge Lehman (in Maîtres du vertige, L’Arbre vengeur)
  • Apocalypse Show, quand l’Amérique s’effondre by Anne-Lise Melquiond (Playlist Society)
  • Ursula K. Le Guin, de l’autre côté des mots, dirigé par David Meulemans (ActuSF)
  • James Graham Ballard et le cauchemar consumériste by Thierry Paquot (Le Passager clandestin)

PRIX SPÉCIAL

  • L’anthologie du premier festival Hypermondes, consacrée aux robots (Les moutons électriques)
  • L’Atelier Akatombo pour leur regard sur la SF japonaise, à travers l’anthologie La Machine à indifférence
  • Les éditions Mnémos for L’Intégrale Howard Phillips Lovecraft
  • Gérard Klein for ses écrits consacrés à l’analyse de la science-fiction, recueillis dans Le Livre des préfaces (Livre de poche)
  • Fabrice Mundzik for L’Épopée littéraire des frères Boex, bibliographie de J.-H. Rosny aîné et J.-H. Rosny jeune (Bibliogs)
  • Alain Sprauel for son minutieux et infatigable travail de bibliographe de l’Imaginaire, et notamment La bibliographie 2021 de Stephen King

[Thanks to the amazing JJ for title identifications and translations.]

2021 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire Winners

The winners of the 2021 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire have been announced. The awards were presented online, rather than as they usually are at the Étonnants Voyageurs festival in Saint-Malo, France.

The jurors for the award were Joëlle Wintrebert (president), Jean-Luc Rivera (vice-president), Bruno Para (assistant secretary), Jean-Claude Dunyach (treasurer), Sylvie Allouche, François Angelier, Audrey Burki, Olivier Legendre, Sylvie Le Jemtel, Jean-Claude Vantroyen. The Secretary (not a member of the jury) is Pascal Patoz.

Roman francophone / Novel in French

  • Le Sanctuaire by Laurine Roux (Le Sonneur)

Roman étranger / Foreign Novel

  • Kra, Dar Duchesne dans les ruines de l’Ymr by John Crowley (Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymr; L’Atalante)

Nouvelle francophone / Short Fiction in French

  •  “Toxiques dans les prés” by Claude Ecken (in Nos futurs, ActuSF)

Nouvelle étrangère / Foreign Short Fiction

  • La Fabrique des lendemains (collection) by Rich Larson (Tomorrow Factory; Le Bélial’ & Quarante-Deux)

Roman jeunesse francophone / Novels for youth in French

  • Steam Sailors, tomes 1 & 2, by E. S. Green (Gulf Stream)

Roman jeunesse étranger / Foreign novels for youth

  • La Trilogie de la Poussière, tomes 1 & 2, by Philip Pullman (The Book of Dust Vol 1-2 [La Belle Sauvage, The Secret Commonwealth]; Gallimard Jeunesse)

Prix Jacques Chambon de la traduction / Jacques Chambon Translation Prize

  • Jean-François Le Ruyet for Djinn City by Saad Z. Hossain (Agullo)

Graphisme: Prix Wojtek Siudmak  / Wojtek Siudmak Graphic Design prize

  • Vaderetro for Steam Sailors Vol 1-2 (French novels), by Ellie S. Green (Gulf Stream)

Essai / Nonfiction

  • Kaiju, envahisseurs & apocalypse. L’Âge d’or de la science-fiction japonaise by Fabien Mauro (Aardvark)

Prix special

  • Le Cycle des contrées, by Jacques Abeille (Le Tripode)

 [Thanks to JJ for title identifications and translations.]

2021 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire First Round Nominations

The nominations for the 2021 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire have been announced. This is in effect a longlist, and in a few weeks the jurors will issue their shorter second round of nominees. The awards will be presented on May 31 at the Étonnants Voyageurs festival in Saint-Malo, France.

The jurors for the award are Joëlle Wintrebert (president), Jean-Luc Rivera (vice-president), Bruno Para (assistant secretary), Jean-Claude Dunyach (treasurer), Sylvie Allouche, François Angelier, Audrey Burki, Olivier Legendre, Sylvie Le Jemtel, Jean-Claude Vantroyen. The Secretary (not a member of the jury) is Pascal Patoz. More than 180 novels in the French and foreign adult categories alone were scrutinized by jurors.

Roman francophone / Novel in French

  • Ce qu’ici-bas nous sommes by Jean-Marie Blas de Roblès (Zulma)
  • Rive gauche by Pierre Bordage (L’Atalante)
  • Au bal des absents by Catherine Dufour (Seuil)
  • Un long voyage by Claire Duvivier (Aux Forges de Vulcain)
  • Le Banquet annuel de la Confrérie des fossoyeurs by Mathias Enard (Actes Sud)
  • L’Anomalie by Hervé Le Tellier (Gallimard)
  • Des jours sauvages by Xabi Molia (Seuil)
  • Quitter les monts d’automne by Émilie Querbalec (Albin Michel)
  • Le Sanctuaire by Laurine Roux (Le Sonneur)
  • Images de la fin du monde by Christophe Siébert (Au diable vauvert)

Roman étranger / Foreign Novel

  • Trilogie d’une nuit d’hiver, tomes 1 à 3, by Katherine Arden (The Winternight Trilogy [The Bear and the Nightingale, The Girl in the Tower, The Winter of the Witch]; Denoël)
  • Un océan de rouille by C. Robert Cargill (Sea of Rust; Albin Michel)
  • Kra, Dar Duchesne dans les ruines de l’Ymr by John Crowley (Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymr; L’Atalante)
  • Dans la vallée du soleil by Andy Davidson (In the Valley of the Sun; Gallmeister)
  • Djinn city by Saad Z. Hossain (Djinn City; Agullo)
  • Galeux by Stephen Graham Jones (Mongrels; La Volte)
  • La Tour du Freux by Ann Leckie (The Raven Tower; Nouveaux Millénaires)
  • Les Agents sentimentaux de l’empire volyen by Doris Lessing (Documents Relating to the Sentimental Agents in the Volyen Empire; La Volte)
  • La Fileuse d’argent by Naomi Novik (Spinning Silver; Pygmalion)
  • Terra Ignota, tomes 1 & 2, by Ada Palmer (Too Like the Lightning and Seven Surrenders; Le Bélial’)
  • Borne by Jeff Vandermeer (Au diable vauvert)
  • Eriophora by Peter Watts (The Freeze-Frame Revolution; Le Bélial’)

Nouvelle francophone / Short Fiction in French

  • “Baiser la face cachée d’un proton” by Sabrina Calvo (in Bifrost n° 97)
  • “Par les visages” by Olivier Caruso (in Bifrost n° 99)
  • “Les Secrets du premier coffre” (collection) by Fabien Cerutti (Mnémos)
  • “La Bête du loch Doine” by Thomas Day (in Bifrost n° 100)
  • “Présence” by Claude Ecken (in Utopiales 2020, ActuSF)
  • “Toxiques dans les prés” by Claude Ecken (in Nos futurs, ActuSF)
  • “Ourobouros” by L. L. Kloetzer (in Bifrost n° 99)
  • “Dernières Vacances de la femme-termite” by Michèle Laframboise (in Solaris n° 215)
  • “À la recherche du Slan perdu” by Michel Pagel (in Bifrost n° 98)

Nouvelle étrangère / Foreign Short Fiction

  • “Vigilance” by Robert Jackson Bennett (Le Bélial’)
  • Exhalation (collection) by Ted Chiang (Denoël)
  • “Guide sorcier de l’évasion : atlas pratique des contrées réelles et imaginaires” by Alix E. Harrow (“A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies” in Bifrost n° 99)
  • La Fabrique des lendemains (collection) by Rich Larson (Tomorrow Factory; Le Bélial’ & Quarante-Deux)
  • “Salissure” by Rich Larson (“Smear Job” in Galaxies n° 66/108)
  • Bienvenue à Sturkeyville (collection) by Bob Leman (Welcome to Sturkeyville [this appears to be a specifically-French collection of his Goster County stories, with no English counterpart]; Scylla)
  • “Travail d’intérêt general” by Megan Lindholm (“Community Service” in Sorciers et magie [in Gardner Dozois’ The Book of Magic]; Pygmalion)
  • “Pensées et priers” by Ken Liu (“Thoughts and Prayers “ in Bifrost n° 97)
  • “Rue de la mémoire qui flanche” by Mike Resnick (“Down Memory Lane” in Galaxies n° 64/106)
  • “C’est vous Sannata3159?” by Vandana Singh (“Are You Sannata3159?” in Bifrost n° 98)
  • Histoires bizarroïdes (collection) by Olga Tokarczuk (Opowiadania bizarne [Polish collection, Bizarre Stories]; Noir sur Blanc)
  • Perles (collection) by Chi Ta-wei (Pearls [Taiwanese collection – this appears to be a specifically-French collection of his Taiwanese stories, with no English counterpart]; L’Asiathèque)

Roman jeunesse francophone / Novels for youth in French

  • Ordo by Anthony Combrexelle (404)
  • La Dernière Geste, tomes 1 & 2, by Morgan Of Glencoe (ActuSF)
  • Steam Sailors, tomes 1 & 2, by E. S. Green (Gulf Stream)
  • Lou, après tout, tomes 1 à 3, by Jérôme Leroy (Syros)
  • Le Royaume de Pierre d’Angle, tomes 1 à 3, by Pascale Quiviger (Rouergue)
  • Bordeterre by Julia Thévenot (Sarbacane)
  • Le Projet Starpoint, tomes 1 à 3, by Marie-Lorna Vaconsin (La Belle Colère)

Roman jeunesse étranger / Foreign novels for youth

  • Terreur à Smoke Hollow by Katherine Arden (Small Spaces ; Pocket Jeunesse)
  • Entre chiens et loups, tomes 1 à 5, by Malorie Blackman (Noughts & Crosses Vol 1-5 [Noughts & Crosses, Knife Edge, Checkmate, Double Cross, Crossfire]; Milan)
  • Les Secrets by Andrus Kivirähk (Sirli, Siim ja saladused [Estonian story, “The Secrets”]; Le Tripode)
  • Burn by Patrick Ness (Pocket Jeunesse)
  • Akata, tomes 1 & 2, by Nnedi Okorafor (Akata Vol 1-2 [Akata Witch, Akata Warrior];  L’École des loisirs)
  • Binti by Nnedi Okorafor (ActuSF)
  • La Voleuse d’os by Margaret Owen (The Merciful Crow; Pocket Jeunesse)
  • La Trilogie de la Poussière, tomes 1 & 2, by Philip Pullman (The Book of Dust Vol 1-2 [La Belle Sauvage, The Secret Commonwealth]; Gallimard Jeunesse)

Prix Jacques Chambon de la traduction / Jacques Chambon Translation Prize

  • Anne Cohen Beucher for Akata Vol 1-2 (Akata Witch, Akata Warrior) by Nnedi Okorafor (L’École des loisirs)
  • Patrick Couton for Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymr by John Crowley (L’Atalante)
  • Pierre-Paul Durastanti for Tomorrow Factory by Rich Larson (collection) (Le Bélial’ & Quarante-Deux)
  • Gilles Goullet for The Freeze-Frame Revolution by Peter Watts (Le Bélial’)
  • Jean-François Le Ruyet for Djinn City by Saad Z. Hossain (Agullo)
  • Laure Manceau for In the Valley of the Sun by Andy Davidson (Gallmeister)
  • Nathalie Mège for Looking for Jake: Stories by China Miéville (collection) (Fleuve)
  • Arnaud Mousnier-Lompré for the anthology Gardner Dozois’ The Book of Magic (Pygmalion)
  • Laurent Queyssi for Neuromancer by William Gibson (Au diable vauvert)

Graphisme: Prix Wojtek Siudmak  / Wojtek Siudmak Graphic Design prize

  • Pascal Blanché for Tomorrow Factory by Rich Larson (collection) (Le Bélial’ & Quarante-Deux)
  • Cindy Canévet for Hypothetical Lizard by Alan Moore (ActuSF)
  • Sonia Chaghatzbanian for Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymr by John Crowley (L’Atalante)
  • Kako for Tupinilândia (Portuguese novel) by Samir Machado de Machado (Métailié)
  • Aurélien Police for Dune, the Magazine-Book edited by Lloyd Chéry (L’Atalante and Leha)
  • Sparth for The Consuming Fire by John Scalzi (L’Atalante)
  • Vaderetro for Steam Sailors Vol 1-2 (French novels), by Ellie S. Green (Gulf Stream)
  • Zariel for Binti by Nnedi Okorafor (ActuSF)

Essai / Nonfiction

  • Cyberpunk. Histoire(s) d’un futur imminent by Stéphanie Chaptal & Sylvain Nawrocki & Jean Zeid (Ynnis)
  • Kirbysphère by Xavier Fournier (Caurette)
  • Dans les imaginaires du Futur by Ariel Kyrou (ActuSF)
  • Comment parle un robot? by Frédéric Landragin (Le Bélial’)
  • Monstres fabuleux. Dracula, Alice, Superman et autres amis littéraires by Alberto Manguel (Actes Sud)
  • Henry Darger. Dans les royaumes de l’irréel by Xavier Mauméjean (Aux Forges de Vulcain)
  • Kaiju, envahisseurs & apocalypse. L’Âge d’or de la science-fiction japonaise by Fabien Mauro (Aardvark)
  • Ourod. Autopsie culturelle des monstres en Russie by Annick Morard (La Baconnière)

Prix special

  • Le Cycle des contrées, by Jacques Abeille (Le Tripode)
  • Pierre Christin. Le grand rénovateur du récit en bande dessinée, edited by Frédéric Bosser (Caurette)
  • Xavier Dollo & Djibril Morissette-Phan for L’Histoire de la science-fiction en bande-dessinée (Critic & Les Humanoïdes Associés)
  • Les éditions Mnémos and Timothée Rey for The Complete Change War by Fritz Leiber
  • Les éditions La Volte for Canopus in Argos: Archives by Doris Lessing

[Thanks to JJ for title identifications and translations.]

2020 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire Winners

The 2020 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire winners were announced May 30.

Congratulations to the authors whose works in French translations won awards, Ada Palmer, Tade Thompson, Marina and Sergueï Diatchenko, and Neal Shusterman.

The jurors for the award were Joëlle Wintrebert (president), Jean-Luc Rivera (vice-president), Bruno Para (assistant secretary), Jean-Claude Dunyach (treasurer), Sylvie Allouche, François Angelier, Audrey Burki, Olivier Legendre, Sylvie Le Jemtel, Jean-Claude Vantroyen. The Secretary (not a member of the jury) is Pascal Patoz.

Roman francophone / Novel in French

  • Les Furtifs by Alain Damasio (La Volte)

Roman étranger / Foreign Novel

  • Vita Nostra by Marina & Sergueï Diatchenko (L’Atalante) (same English title)

Nouvelle francophone / Short Fiction in French

  • Helstrid by Christian Léourier (Le Bélial’)

Nouvelle étrangère / Foreign Short Fiction

  • Les Meurtres de Molly Southbourne (The Murders of Molly Southbourne) by Tade Thompson (Le Bélial’)

Roman jeunesse francophone / Novels for youth in French

  • L’Arrache-mots by Judith Bouilloc (Hachette jeunesse)

Roman jeunesse étranger / Foreign novels for youth

  • La Faucheuse tomes 1 à 3 (Arc of a Scythe volumes 1-3), by Neal Shusterman (Robert Laffont)

Prix Jacques Chambon de la traduction / Jacques Chambon Translation Prize

  • Michelle Charrier for Trop semblable à l’éclair (Too Like the Lightning) by Ada Palmer (Le Bélial’)

Prix Wojtek Siudmak du graphisme / Wojtek Siudmak Graphic Design prize

  • Philippe Aureille pour Les Îles noires by Sylvie Lainé (Organic)

Essai / Essay

  • Lovecraft : Je suis Providence by S.T. Joshi (ActuSF)

Prix special

  • La BnF pour l’exposition Tolkien, Voyage en Terre du Milieu

2020 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire Finalists

The 2020 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire finalists were announced April 14, winnowed from the jurors’ first round longlist.

Congratulations to everyone whose works in French translations made the shortlist, including Ada Palmer, John Scalzi, Carmen Maria Machado, Tade Thompson, and Peter Watts.

The awards were to be presented on May 30 at the Étonnants Voyageurs festival in Saint-Malo, France which has now been cancelled due to the coronavirus outbreak. The winners will still be announced on that date – the website promises more details later.

The jurors for the award are Joëlle Wintrebert (president), Jean-Luc Rivera (vice-president), Bruno Para (assistant secretary), Jean-Claude Dunyach (treasurer), Sylvie Allouche, François Angelier, Audrey Burki, Olivier Legendre, Sylvie Le Jemtel, Jean-Claude Vantroyen. The Secretary (not a member of the jury) is Pascal Patoz.

Roman francophone / Novel in French

  • Vie™ by Jean Baret (Le Bélial’)
  • Les Furtifs by Alain Damasio (La Volte)
  • Le Chant mortel du soleil by Franck Ferric (Albin Michel)
  • Les Machines fantômes  by Olivier Paquet (L’Atalante)

Roman étranger / Foreign Novel

  • Vita Nostra by Marina & Sergueï Diatchenko (L’Atalante) (same English title)
  • Trop semblable à l’éclair (Too Like the Lightning) by Ada Palmer (Le Bélial’)
  • L’Effondrement de l’empire (The Collapsing Empire) by John Scalzi (L’Atalante)
  • Chasseurs & Collectionneurs (Hunters & Collectors) by Matt Suddain (Au diable vauvert)

Nouvelle francophone / Short Fiction in French

  • La Longue patience de la forêt by Christian Léourier (in Bifrost n° 93)
  • Helstrid by Christian Léourier (Le Bélial’)
  • Faites comme si vous étiez morts (recueil) by Sammy Sapin (L’Arbre vengeur)

Nouvelle étrangère / Foreign Short Fiction

  • Son corps et autres célébrations (recueil) (Her Body and Other Parties) (collection) by Carmen Maria Machado (L’Olivier)
  • “La Fille qui saigne” (“The Daughter that Bleeds”) by Shweta Taneja (in Galaxies n° 58)
  • Les Meurtres de Molly Southbourne (The Murders of Molly Southbourne) by Tade Thompson (Le Bélial’)
  • “ZeroS” by Peter Watts (in Bifrost n° 93) (same English title)

Roman jeunesse francophone / Novels for youth in French

  • L’Arrache-mots by Judith Bouilloc (Hachette jeunesse)
  • Cogito by Victor Dixen (Robert Laffont)
  • Le Démêleur de rêves by Carina Rozenfeld (Scrineo)
  • Félines by Stéphane Servant (Rouergue)
  • L’Estrange Malaventure de Mirella by Flore Vesco (L’École des loisirs)

Roman jeunesse étranger / Foreign novels for youth

  • L’Anti-magicien, tomes 1 à 4 (Spellslinger volumes 1-4), by Sebastien De Castell (Gallimard jeunesse)
  • La Voix des ombres (A Skinful of Shadows) by Frances Hardinge (Gallimard jeunesse)
  • La Faucheuse tomes 1 à 3 (Arc of a Scythe volumes 1-3), by Neal Shusterman (Robert Laffont)
  • Nevermoor, tomes 1 & 2 (Nevermoor / Morrigan Crow volumes 1 and 2), by Jessica Townsend (Pocket jeunesse)

Prix Jacques Chambon de la traduction / Jacques Chambon Translation Prize

  • Michelle Charrier for Trop semblable à l’éclair (Too Like the Lightning) by Ada Palmer (Le Bélial’)
  • Florence Dolisi for Aurora by Kim Stanley Robinson (Bragelonne)
  • Laure Hinckel for Solénoïde (from the Romanian Solenoid) by Mircea Cartarescu (Noir sur Blanc)
  • Hélène Papot for Son corps et autres célébrations (Her Body and Other Parties) by Carmen Maria Machado (L’Olivier)
  • Denis E. Savine for Vita Nostra (from the Russian Vita Nostra) by Marina & Sergueï Diatchenko (L’Atalante)

Prix Wojtek Siudmak du graphisme / Wojtek Siudmak Graphic Design prize

  • Philippe Aureille pour Les Îles noires by Sylvie Lainé (Organic)
  • Benjamin Carré pour L’Alchimie de la pierre by Ekaterina Sedia (Pocket)
  • Didier Graffet pour Effluvium by Didier Graffet & Xavier Mauméjean (Bragelonne)
  • Aurélien Police pour Les Machines fantômes by Olivier Paquet (L’Atalante)
  • Guillaume Sorel pour l’intégrale des Nouvelles by Jack Vance (Le Bélial’)

Essai / Essay

  • La revue Anticipation n°2 : L’Odyssée spatiale (Books on Demand)
  • Lovecraft : Je suis Providence by S.T. Joshi (ActuSF)
  • Station Metropolis direction Coruscant by Alain Musset (Le Bélial’)

Prix special

  • Les éditions de l’Arbre vengeur pour leur travail patrimonial
  • Les éditions du Bélial’ pour l’Intégrale des Nouvelles de Jack Vance
  • Jean-Pierre Dionnet pour son parcours au service de la pop culture, relaté dans Mes moires, un pont sur les étoiles (Hors Collection)
  • Fleur Hopkins pour l’exposition Le Merveilleux scientifique à la BnF
  • La BnF pour l’exposition Tolkien, Voyage en Terre du Milieu

2020 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire First Round Nominations

The nominations for the 2020 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire have been announced. This is in effect a longlist, and in a few weeks the jurors will issue their shorter second round of nominees. The awards will be presented on May 31 at the Étonnants Voyageurs festival in Saint-Malo, France.

The jurors for the award are Joëlle Wintrebert (president), Jean-Luc Rivera (vice-president), Bruno Para (assistant secretary), Jean-Claude Dunyach (treasurer), Sylvie Allouche, François Angelier, Audrey Burki, Olivier Legendre, Sylvie Le Jemtel, Jean-Claude Vantroyen. The Secretary (not a member of the jury) is Pascal Patoz.

Roman francophone / Novel in French

  • Vie™ by Jean Baret (Le Bélial’)
  • Civilizations by Laurent Binet (Grasset)
  • Les Furtifs by Alain Damasio (La Volte)
  • Le Chant mortel du soleil by Franck Ferric (Albin Michel)
  • L’Homme électrique by Victor Fleury (Bragelonne)
  • Rouge impératrice by Léonora Miano (Grasset)
  • Les Machines fantômes  by Olivier Paquet (L’Atalante)
  • Chimère by Emmanuelle Pireyre (L’Olivier)

Roman étranger / Foreign Novel

  • La Fracture (The Rift) by Nina Allan (Tristram)
  • Sauvage (The Wild Inside) by Jamey Bradbury (Gallmeister)
  • Vita Nostra by Marina & Sergueï Diatchenko (L’Atalante) (same English title)
  • Diaspora by Greg Egan (Le Bélial’) (same English title)
  • La Cité de l’orque (Blackfish City) by Sam J. Miller (Albin Michel)
  • Trop semblable à l’éclair (Too Like the Lightning) by Ada Palmer (Le Bélial’)
  • L’Effondrement de l’empire (The Collapsing Empire) by John Scalzi (L’Atalante)
  • Chasseurs & Collectionneurs (Hunters & Collectors) by Matt Suddain (Au diable vauvert)
  • Terminus (The Gone World) by Tom Sweterlitsch (Albin Michel)

Nouvelle francophone / Short Fiction in French

  • Pitch de vente aux Archétypes by Michèle Laframboise (in Galaxies n° 60)
  • La Longue patience de la forêt by Christian Léourier (in Bifrost n° 93)
  • Helstrid by Christian Léourier (Le Bélial’)
  • Le Vieillard, l’enfant et la cuillère pensante by Denis Roditi (in Solaris n° 212)
  • Faites comme si vous étiez morts (recueil) by Sammy Sapin (L’Arbre vengeur)
  • Dans la nécropole troyenne by Jean-Louis Trudel (in Galaxies n° 57)

Nouvelle étrangère / Foreign Short Fiction

  • Lumières noires (recueil) (How Long ’til Black Future Month?) (collection) by N.K. Jemisin (Nouveaux Millénaires)
  • “Nouer des liens” (“Tying Knots”) by Ken Liu (in Galaxies n° 61)
  • “Ceux qui restent” (“Staying Behind”) by Ken Liu (in Galaxies n° 58)
  • Son corps et autres célébrations (recueil) (Her Body and Other Parties) (collection) by Carmen Maria Machado (L’Olivier)
  • “La Fille qui saigne” (“The Daughter that Bleeds”) by Shweta Taneja (in Galaxies n° 58)
  • Les Meurtres de Molly Southbourne (The Murders of Molly Southbourne) by Tade Thompson (Le Bélial’)
  • “ZeroS” by Peter Watts (in Bifrost n° 93) (same English title)
  • Journal d’un AssaSynth, tomes 1 à 4 (The Murderbot Diaries, volumes 1-4) by Martha Wells (L’Atalante)

Roman jeunesse francophone / Novels for youth in French

  • Boxap 13-07 by Amalia Anastasio (Scrineo)
  • L’Arrache-mots by Judith Bouilloc (Hachette jeunesse)
  • Cogito by Victor Dixen (Robert Laffont)
  • L’Odeur du jour by Danielle Martinigol (Hachette jeunesse)
  • Le Démêleur de rêves by Carina Rozenfeld (Scrineo)
  • Félines by Stéphane Servant (Rouergue)
  • L’Estrange Malaventure de Mirella by Flore Vesco (L’École des loisirs)

Roman jeunesse étranger / Foreign novels for youth

  • Le Club de l’ours polaire, tomes 1 & 2 (The Polar Bear Explorers’ Club volumes 1 and 2), by Alex Bell (Gallimard jeunesse)
  • L’Anti-magicien, tomes 1 à 4 (Spellslinger volumes 1-4), by Sebastien De Castell (Gallimard jeunesse)
  • La Voix des ombres (A Skinful of Shadows) by Frances Hardinge (Gallimard jeunesse)
  • Le Dernier magicien (The Last Magician volumes 1 and 2), tomes 1 & 2, by Lisa Maxwell (Casterman)
  • Le Prieuré de l’Oranger (The Priory of the Orange Tree) by Samantha Shannon (De Saxus)
  • La Faucheuse tomes 1 à 3 (Arc of a Scythe volumes 1-3), by Neal Shusterman (Robert Laffont)
  • Nevermoor, tomes 1 & 2 (Nevermoor / Morrigan Crow volumes 1 and 2), by Jessica Townsend (Pocket jeunesse)
  • Les Voleurs de vœux (The Collectors) by Jacqueline West (Milan)

Prix Jacques Chambon de la traduction / Jacques Chambon Translation Prize

  • Michèle Albaret-Maatsch for Les Testaments (The Testaments) by Margaret Atwood (Robert Laffont)
  • Michelle Charrier for Trop semblable à l’éclair (Too Like the Lightning) by Ada Palmer (Le Bélial’)
  • Florence Dolisi for Aurora by Kim Stanley Robinson (Bragelonne)
  • François-Michel Durazzo for Le Testament d’Alceste (from the Spanish El testament d’Alcestis) by Miquel De Palol (Zulma)
  • Claire Duval for La Défense du paradis (from the German Die Verteidigung des Paradieses) by Thomas Von Steinaecker (L’Atalante)
  • Laure Hinckel for Solénoïde (from the Romanian Solenoid) by Mircea Cartarescu (Noir sur Blanc)
  • Anne-Sylvie Homassel for La Cité de l’orque (Blackfish City) by Sam J. Miller (Albin Michel)
  • Nathalie Mège for Vorrh (The Vorrh) by Brian Catling (Fleuve)
  • Hélène Papot for Son corps et autres célébrations (Her Body and Other Parties) by Carmen Maria Machado (L’Olivier)
  • Denis E. Savine for Vita Nostra (from the Russian Vita Nostra) by Marina & Sergueï Diatchenko (L’Atalante)

Prix Wojtek Siudmak du graphisme / Wojtek Siudmak Graphic Design prize

  • Philippe Aureille pour Les Îles noires by Sylvie Lainé (Organic)
  • François Baranger pour Les Montagnes hallucinées, tome 1, by Howard Phillips Lovecraft (Bragelonne)
  • Benjamin Carré pour L’Alchimie de la pierre by Ekaterina Sedia (Pocket)
  • Laurent Durieux pour Chroniques martiennes by Ray Bradbury (Denoël)
  • Didier Graffet pour Effluvium by Didier Graffet & Xavier Mauméjean (Bragelonne)
  • Manchu pour Lune montante by Ian McDonald (Denoël)
  • Aurélien Police pour Les Machines fantômes by Olivier Paquet (L’Atalante)
  • Guillaume Sorel pour l’intégrale des Nouvelles by Jack Vance (Le Bélial’)

Essai / Essay

  • La revue Anticipation n°2 : L’Odyssée spatiale (Books on Demand)
  • Science-fiction, prothèses et cyborgs dirigé par Jérôme Goffette (Books on Demand)
  • Lovecraft : Je suis Providence by S.T. Joshi (ActuSF)
  • Station Metropolis direction Coruscant by Alain Musset (Le Bélial’)
  • L’Étoffe dont sont tissés les vents by Antoine St. Épondyle (Goater)
  • Anatomie comparée des espèces imaginaires de Chewbacca à Totoro by Jean-Sébastien Steyer (Le Cavalier bleu)
  • Tolkien et les sciences dirigé par Jean-Sébastien Steyer, Roland Lehoucq & Loïc Mangin (Belin)

Prix special

  • L’anthologie Dracula et autres écrits vampiriques, composée par Alain Morvan, dans la Bibliothèque de la Pléiade (Gallimard)
  • Les éditions de l’Arbre vengeur pour leur travail patrimonial
  • Les éditions du Bélial’ pour l’Intégrale des Nouvelles de Jack Vance
  • Les éditions Critic pour l’Intégrale Grainger des étoiles de Brian Stableford
  • Les éditions Publie.net et Philippe Éthuin pour avoir exhumé et publié L’Empire savant de Pierre-Marie Desmarest
  • Jean-Pierre Dionnet pour son parcours au service de la pop culture, relaté dans Mes moires, un pont sur les étoiles (Hors Collection)
  • Fleur Hopkins pour l’exposition Le Merveilleux scientifique à la BnF
  • La BnF pour l’exposition Tolkien, Voyage en Terre du Milieu

2019 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire

The 2019 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire winners have been announced.

The awards were presented on June 9 at the Étonnants Voyageurs festival in Saint-Malo, France.

Roman francophone / Novel in French

  • Le Cycle de Syffe, tomes 1 & 2 de Patrick K. DEWDNEY (Au diable vauvert)

Roman étranger / Foreign Novel

  • Underground Airlines de Ben H. WINTERS (ActuSF)

Nouvelle francophone / Short Fiction in French

  • La Déferlante des Mères de Luc DAGENAIS (in Solaris n°207)

Nouvelle étrangère / Foreign Short Fiction

  • Voyage avec l’extraterrestre de Carolyn Ives GILMAN (in Bifrost n°91) [“Touring With the Alien”]

Roman jeunesse francophone / Novels for youth in French

  • Roslend, tomes 1 à 3 de Nathalie SOMERS (Didier Jeunesse)

Roman jeunesse étranger / Foreign novels for youth

  • Diego et les rangers du Vastlantique d’Armand BALTAZAR (Bayard) [Diego and the Rangers of the Vastlantic]

Prix Jacques Chambon de la traduction / Jacques Chambon Translation Prize

  • Jacques COLLIN pour Anatèm, tomes 1 & 2 de Neal STEPHENSON (Albin Michel) [Anathem]

Prix Wojtek Siudmak du graphisme / Wojtek Siudmak Graphic Design prize

  • Nicolas FRUCTUS pour La Quête onirique de Vellitt Boe de Kij JOHNSON (Le Bélial’) [The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe]

Essai / Essay

  • Libère-toi cyborg ! le pouvoir transformateur de la science-fiction féministe de ïan LARUE (Cambourakis)

Prix special

  • Guy COSTES & Joseph ALTAIRAC for their career as scholars and collectors over 40 years, exhibited in their monumental work Rétrofictions. Encyclopédie de la Conjecture Romanesque Rationnelle Francophone (Encrage)

The jurors for the award are Joëlle Wintrebert (president), Jean-Luc Rivera (vice-president), Bruno Para (assistant secretary), Jean-Claude Dunyach (treasurer), Sylvie Allouche, François Angelier, Audrey Burki, Olivier Legendre, Sylvie Le Jemtel, Jean-Claude Vantroyen. The Secretary (not a member of the jury) is Pascal Patoz.

2019 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire Finalists

The 2019 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire finalists have been announced, winnowed from the jurors’ first round longlist.

Congratulations to everyone whose works in French translations made the shortlist — Marie Brennan, Ian McDonald, Neal Stephenson, Jodi Taylor, Adrian Tchaikovsky, and Ben H. Winters, for their novels, and Neil Gaiman, Carolyn Ives Gilman, Tendai Huchu, Linda Nagata, and Mike Resnick for their short fiction.

The awards will be presented on June 9 at the Étonnants Voyageurs festival in Saint-Malo, France.

The jurors for the award are Joëlle Wintrebert (president), Jean-Luc Rivera (vice-president), Bruno Para (assistant secretary), Jean-Claude Dunyach (treasurer), Sylvie Allouche, François Angelier, Audrey Burki, Olivier Legendre, Sylvie Le Jemtel, Jean-Claude Vantroyen. The Secretary (not a member of the jury) is Pascal Patoz.

Roman francophone / Novel in French

  • BonheurTM de Jean BARET (Le Bélial’)
  • Dernières fleurs avant la fin du monde de Nicolas CARTELET (Mü Éditions)
  • Le Cycle de Syffe, tomes 1 & 2 de Patrick K. DEWDNEY (Au diable vauvert)
  • Rouille de Floriane SOULAS (Scrineo)
  • Les Pierres et les Roses, tomes 1 à 3 d’Elisabeth VONARBURG (Alire)

Roman étranger / Foreign Novel

  • Mémoires, par Lady Trent, tomes 1 à 5 de Marie BRENNAN (L’Atalante) [The Memoirs of Lady Trent, volumes 1-5]
  • Luna, tomes 1 & 2 de Ian McDONALD (Denoël) [Luna: New Moon and Luna: Wolf Moon]
  • Anatèm, tomes 1 & 2 de Neal STEPHENSON (Albin Michel) [Anathem]
  • Les Chroniques de St Mary, tomes 1 & 2 de Jodi TAYLOR (Hervé Chopin) [The Chronicles of St. Mary’s, volumes 1 and 2]
  • Dans la toile du temps d’Adrian TCHAIKOVSKY (Denoël) [Children of Time] (Interestingly, the literal translation of the French title is In the Web of Time; this is a book about spider people)
  • Underground Airlines de Ben H. WINTERS (ActuSF)

Nouvelle francophone / Short Fiction in French

  • H+ de Pierre BORDAGE (in Dimension Technosciences @ venir, Rivière Blanche)
  • Ex silentio d’Olivier CARUSO (in Bifrost n°91)
  • La Déferlante des Mères de Luc DAGENAIS (in Solaris n°207)
  • Le Patient aveugle de Cécile LADJALI (in L’Autre siècle, Fayard)

Nouvelle étrangère / Foreign Short Fiction

  • La vérité est une caverne dans les Montagnes noires de Neil GAIMAN (in Signal d’alerte, Au diable vauvert) [“The Truth Is a Cave in the Black Mountains”, from the collection Trigger Warning: Short Fictions and Disturbances]
  • Voyage avec l’extraterrestre de Carolyn Ives GILMAN (in Bifrost n°91) [“Touring With the Alien”]
  • OrgHôtes de Tendai HUCHU (in Galaxies n°55) [“HostBods”]
  • L’Obélisque martien de Linda NAGATA (in Bifrost n°89) [“The Martian Obelisk”]
  • Retour à la maison de Mike RESNICK (in Galaxies n°54) [“Homecoming”]

Roman jeunesse francophone / Novels for youth in French

  • Rhizome de Nadia COSTE (Seuil Jeunesse)
  • Les Plieurs de temps, tomes 1 à 4 de Manon FARGETTON (Rageot)
  • Power Club, tomes 1 à 3 d’Alain GAGNOL (Syros)
  • La Mémoire des couleurs de Stéphane MICHAKA (Pocket Jeunesse)
  • Roslend, tomes 1 à 3 de Nathalie SOMERS (Didier Jeunesse)

Roman jeunesse étranger / Foreign novels for youth

  • Diego et les rangers du Vastlantique d’Armand BALTAZAR (Bayard) [Diego and the Rangers of the Vastlantic]
  • L’Anti-magicien, tomes 1 & 2 de Sebastien DE CASTELL (Gallimard Jeunesse) [Spellslinger and Shadowblack]
  • L’Ars Arcana de Lisa MAXWELL (Casterman) [The Last Magician]
  • Shades of Magic, tomes 1 à 3 de V.E. SCHWAB (Lumen) [A Darker Shade of Magic, A Gathering of Shadows, A Conjuring of Light]
  • La Faucheuse, tomes 1 et 2 de Neal SHUSTERMAN (Robert Laffont) [Scythe and Thunderhead]

Prix Jacques Chambon de la traduction / Jacques Chambon Translation Prize

  • Michelle CHARRIER pour Les Livres de la Terre fracturée, tomes 1 à 3 de N.K. JEMISIN (Nouveaux Millénaires) [The Broken Earth Trilogy]
  • Jacques COLLIN pour Anatèm, tomes 1 & 2 de Neal STEPHENSON (Albin Michel) [Anathem]
  • Mélanie FAZI pour Sixième du crépuscule de Brandon SANDERSON (Livre de Poche) [the collection Sixth of the Dust]
  • Francis GUÉVREMONT pour Invasion de Luke RHINEHART (Aux Forges de Vulcain) [Invasion]
  • luvan pour Amatka de Karin TIDBECK (La Volte)

Prix Wojtek Siudmak du graphisme / Wojtek Siudmak Graphic Design prize

  • Armand BALTAZAR pour Diego et les rangers du Vastlantique d’Armand BALTAZAR (Bayard) [Diego and the Rangers of the Vastlantic]
  • Adrian BORDA pour Musiques d’Outre-mondes, dirigée par Eric Lysøe (Arkuiris)
  • Nicolas FRUCTUS pour La Quête onirique de Vellitt Boe de Kij JOHNSON (Le Bélial’) [The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe]
  • Jamie GREGORY pour Marqués d’Alice BROADWAY (Pocket) [Ink]
  • Jeam TAG pour Rétrofictions de Guy COSTES & Joseph ALTAIRAC (Encrage)

Essai / Essay

  • Dictionnaire de la fantasy dirigé par Anne BESSON (Vendémiaire)
  • Comment parler à un alien ? Langage et linguistique en science-fiction de Frédéric LANDRAGIN (Le Bélial’)
  • Libère-toi cyborg ! le pouvoir transformateur de la science-fiction féministe de ïan LARUE (Cambourakis)
  • Hors des décombres du monde de Yannick RUMPALA (Champ Vallon)

Prix special

  • Guy COSTES & Joseph ALTAIRAC for their career as scholars and collectors over 40 years, exhibited in their monumental work Rétrofictions. Encyclopédie de la Conjecture Romanesque Rationnelle Francophone (Encrage)