2022 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire First Round Nominations

The nominations for the Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire 2022 have been announced. This is in effect a longlist, and in a few weeks the jurors will issue their shorter second round of nominees. The awards will be presented during the Étonnants Voyageurs festival in Saint-Malo, France to be held June 4-6.

The jurors for the award are Joëlle Wintrebert (president), Jean-Luc Rivera (vice-president), Nicolas Winter (deputy), Jean-Claude Dunyach (treasurer), Sylvie Allouche, François Angelier, Audrey Burki, Olivier Legendre, Sylvie Le Jemtel. The Secretary (not a member of the jury) is Pascal Patoz. More than 180 novels in the French and foreign adult categories alone were scrutinized by jurors.

ROMAN FRANCOPHONE / NOVEL IN FRENCH

  • Trademark, tomes 1 à 3, by Jean Baret (Le Bélial’)
  • Téké by Mika Biermann (Anacharsis)
  • Appartement 816 by Olivier Bordaçarre (L’Atalante)
  • Le Sang de la Cité by Guillaume Chamanadjian (Aux forges de Vulcain)
  • Citadins de demain by Claire Duvivier (Aux forges de Vulcain)
  • Nous sommes les chasseurs by Jérémy Fel (Rivages)
  • Vivonne by Jérôme Leroy (La Table ronde)
  • La Nuit du faune by Romain Lucazeau (Albin Michel)
  • Le Grand Jeu by Benjamin Lupu (Bragelonne)
  • La Séquence Aardtman by Saul Pandelakis (Goater)
  • Feminicid by Christophe Siébert (Au diable vauvert)
  • Celle qui sait by Laurence Suhner (L’Atalante)

ROMAN ÉTRANGER / FOREIGN NOVEL

  • Les Maîtres enlumineurs, tomes 1 & 2, by Robert Jackson Bennett (Albin Michel) [The Founders books 1 & 2 (Foundryside and Shorefall)]
  • Andrea Cort, tomes 1 & 2, by Adam-Troy Castro (Albin Michel) [Andrea Cort books 1 & 2 (Emissaries from the Dead and The Third Claw of God)]
  • Vorrh, tomes 1 & 2, by Brian Catling (Fleuve) [Vorrh books 1 & 2 (The Vorrh and The Erstwhile)]
  • La Monture by Carol Emshwiller (Argyll) [The Mount]
  • Notre part de nuit by Mariana Enriquez (Le Sous-sol) [translated from the Spanish Nuestra parte de noche]
  • Gnomon, tomes 1 & 2, by Nick Harkaway (Albin Michel) [Gnomon (published in 2 parts)]
  • Les Dix mille portes de January, by Alix E. Harrow (Hachette) [The Ten Thousand Doors of January]
  • Klara et le soleil by Kazuo Ishiguro (Gallimard) [Klara and the Sun]
  • Cantique pour les étoiles by Simon Jimenez (Nouveaux Millénaires) [The Vanished Birds]
  • Lazare attend by James Morrow (Au diable vauvert) [Lazarus Is Waiting]
  • L’Interdépendance, tomes 1 à 3, de John Scalzi (L’Atalante) [The Interdependency books 1-3 (The Collapsing Empire, The Consuming Fire, The Last Emperox)]

NOUVELLE FRANCOPHONE / SHORT FICTION IN FRENCH

  • Collisions par temps calme by Stéphane Beauverger (La Volte)
  • Orbiteur V 244 by Claude Carré (Galaxies n° 70)
  • Symposium Inc. by Olivier Caruso (Le Bélial’)
  • Autobiographie d’un poulpe (recueil) by Vinciane Despret (Actes Sud)
  • Ainsi parle le dernier homme (recueil) by Paul Martin Gal (Nestiveqnen)
  • Jour de traite by Alpha Lëer (Galaxies n° 69)
  • Meurtre dans la douceur by Jérôme Leroy (in Renaissances, Syros)
  • L’Autre trame du temps by Hugues Lictevout (Galaxies n° 73)
  • Plasmas (recueil) by Céline Minard (Rivages)
  • Angélus des ogres by Laurent Pépin (Flatland)
  • Le Récit recyclé, by Flore Vesco (in Elle est le vent furieux, Flammarion)

NOUVELLE ÉTRANGÈRE / FOREIGN SHORT FICTION

  • Friday Black (recueil) by Nana Kwame Adjei-Brenyah (Albin Michel) [Friday Black (collection)]
  • Les Tambours du Dieu noir by P. Djèlí Clark (L’Atalante) [The Black God’s Drums (novella)]
  • Ring Shout by P. Djèlí Clark (L’Atalante) [Ring Shout (novella)]
  • Comme ce monde est joli by Karen Joy Fowler (La Volte) [(original French collection of shorts translated from English)]
  • La Fièvre de Steve by Greg Egan (Bifrost n° 101) [“Steve Fever” (short story)]
  • Fournaise de Livia Llewellyn (Dystopia) [Furnace (collection)]
  • Les Anges de Johannesburg by Yûsuke Miyauchi (in La Machine à indifférence, Atelier Akatombo) [translated from the Japanese Yohanesuburugu no tenshitachi (novella)]
  • Tous les noms qu’ ils donnaient à Dieu by Anjali Sachdeva (Albin Michel) [All the Names They Used for God (collection)]
  • Ormeshadow by Priya Sharma (Le Bélial’) [Ormeshadow (novella)]
  • Le Livre écorné de ma vie by Lucius Shepard (Le Bélial’) [Dog-Eared Paperback of My Life (novella)]
  • La Fille en lambeaux by Hirotaka Tobi (in La Machine à indifférence, Atelier Akatombo) [translated from the Japanese Ragiddo garu (collection)]
  • Dernières nouvelles by William T. Vollmann (Actes Sud) [Last Stories and Other Stories (collection)]

ROMAN JEUNESSE FRANCOPHONE / NOVELS FOR YOUTH IN FRENCH

  • Magic Charly, tomes 1 & 2, by Audrey Alwett (Gallimard Jeunesse)
  • La Honte de la Galaxie by Alexis Brocas (Sarbacane)
  • Prospérine Virgule-Point et la Phrase sans fin by Laure Dargelos (Rivka)
  • La Sourcière by Élise Fontenaille (Rouergue)
  • Royal Special School, tomes 1 & 2, by Nancy Guilbert & Yaël Hassan (Gulf Stream)
  • Félicratie by H. Lenoir (Sarbacane)
  • La Dernière Geste, tomes 1 à 3, by Morgan of Glencoe (ActuSF)
  • D’Or et d’Oreillers by Flore Vesco (L’École des loisirs)
  • L’Île by Vincent Villeminot (Pocket Jeunesse)

ROMAN JEUNESSE ÉTRANGER / FOREIGN NOVELS FOR YOUTH

  • Daevabad, tomes 1 & 2, by S.A. Chakraborty (De Saxus) [Daevabad books 1 & 2 (The City of Brass and The Kingdom of Copper)]
  • Les Guerriers orphelins by Lian Hearn (Gallimard jeunesse) [Tales of the Otori]
  • La Cité des brumes oubliées by Sachiko Kashiwaba (Ynnis) [translation of the Japanese Kiri no muko no fushigi na machi]
  • November, tomes 1 & 2, by Adriana Mather (Pocket jeunesse) [Killing November books 1 & 2 (Killing November and Hunting November)]
  • Merciful Crows, tome 1 & 2, by Margaret Owen (Pocket jeunesse) [Merciful Crow books 1 & 2 (The Merciful Crow and The Faithless Hawk)]
  • L’ascension de Camelot, tomes 1 & 2, by Kiersten White (De Saxus) [Camelot Rising books 1 & 2 (The Guinevere Deception and The Camelot Betrayal)]

TRADUCTION : PRIX JACQUES CHAMBON / JACQUES CHAMBON TRANSLATION PRIZE

  • Mikael Cabon for L’Interdépendance, tomes 1 à 3, by John Scalzi (L’Atalante) [The Interdependency books 1-3 (The Collapsing Empire, The Consuming Fire, The Last Emperox)]
  • Patrick Couton for Le Livre de Koli by M.R. Carey (L’Atalante) [The Book of Koli]
  • Benoît Domis for Andrea Cort, tomes 1 & 2, by Adam-Troy Castro (Albin Michel) [Andrea Cort books 1 & 2 (Emissaries from the Dead and The Third Claw of God)]
  • Pierre-Paul Durastanti for Au carrefour des étoiles by Clifford D. Simak (Nouveaux Millénaires) [Way Station]
  • Gilles Goullet for Un Souvenir nommé empire by Arkady Martine (Nouveaux Millénaires) [A Memory Called Empire]
  • Mathilde Montier for Les Tambours du Dieu noir et Ring Shout by P. Djèlí Clark (L’Atalante) [The Black God’s Drums and Ring Shout]
  • Anne Plantagenet for Notre part de nuit by Mariana Enriquez (Le Sous-sol) [translated from the Spanish Nuestra parte de noche]
  • Hélène Fournier for Tous les noms qu’ ils donnaient à Dieu by Anjali Sachdeva (Albin Michel) [All the Names They Used for God (collection)]
  • Laurent Philibert-Caillat for Les Maîtres enlumineurs, tomes 1 & 2, by Robert Jackson Bennett (Albin Michel) [The Founders books 1 & 2 (Foundryside and Shorefall)]

GRAPHISME : PRIX WOJTEK SIUDMAK / WOJTEK SIUDMAK GRAPHIC DESIGN PRIZE

  • Zdzislaw Beksinski for L’Intégrale Howard Phillips Lovecraft (Mnémos)
  • Alain Brion for Jack Glass by Adam Roberts [Jack Glass] (Gallimard)
  • Benjamin Carré for Les Tambours du Dieu noir by P. Djèlí Clark [The Black God’s Drums] (L’Atalante)
  • Dorian Danielsen & Véronique Meignaud for Le Livre de Koli by M.R. Carey [The Book of Koli] (L’Atalante)
  • Kévin Deneufchatel for Les Oiseaux du temps by Amal El-Mohtar & Max Gladstone [This Is How You Lose the Time War] (Mü)
  • Mayalen Goust for D’Or et by Oreillers by Flore Vesco (L’École des loisirs)
  • John Harris for Dark sky by Mike Brooks [Dark Sky] (Fleuve)
  • Stephan Martinière for Le Mystère du tramway hanté by P. Djèlí Clark [The Haunting of Tram Car 015] (L’Atalante)
  • Victor Mosquera for La Volonté de se battre by Ada Palmer [The Will to Battle] (Le Bélial’)
  • Aurélien Police for Les Ancêtres by Brian Catling [The Erstwhile] (Fleuve)
  • Sparth for La Dernière Emperox by John Scalzi [The Last Emperox] (L’Atalante)
  • Elena Vieillard for Citadins de demain by Claire Duvivier et Le Sang de la Cité by Guillaume Chamanadjian (Aux forges de Vulcain)

ESSAI / NONFICTION

  • La revue Anticipation n° 3 – Les mondes post-apocalyptiques (Books on Demand)
  • Apparitions. Les archives de la France hantée by Philippe Baudouin (Hoebeke)
  • Les Pouvoirs de l’enchantement by Anne Besson (Vendémiaire)
  • Angoisse – Exploration d’une collection, tomes 1 & 2, by Philippe Gontier & Laurent Mantese (Artus Films)
  • L’Altération des mondes by David Lapoujade (Éditions de Minuit)
  • La Pulpe et la Moëlle (préface) by Serge Lehman (in Maîtres du vertige, L’Arbre vengeur)
  • Apocalypse Show, quand l’Amérique s’effondre by Anne-Lise Melquiond (Playlist Society)
  • Ursula K. Le Guin, de l’autre côté des mots, dirigé par David Meulemans (ActuSF)
  • James Graham Ballard et le cauchemar consumériste by Thierry Paquot (Le Passager clandestin)

PRIX SPÉCIAL

  • L’anthologie du premier festival Hypermondes, consacrée aux robots (Les moutons électriques)
  • L’Atelier Akatombo pour leur regard sur la SF japonaise, à travers l’anthologie La Machine à indifférence
  • Les éditions Mnémos for L’Intégrale Howard Phillips Lovecraft
  • Gérard Klein for ses écrits consacrés à l’analyse de la science-fiction, recueillis dans Le Livre des préfaces (Livre de poche)
  • Fabrice Mundzik for L’Épopée littéraire des frères Boex, bibliographie de J.-H. Rosny aîné et J.-H. Rosny jeune (Bibliogs)
  • Alain Sprauel for son minutieux et infatigable travail de bibliographe de l’Imaginaire, et notamment La bibliographie 2021 de Stephen King

[Thanks to the amazing JJ for title identifications and translations.]

1 thought on “2022 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire First Round Nominations

  1. Pingback: 2022 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire First Round Nominations | priya sharma fiction

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.