Best Editor Long Form Hugo: Eligible Works from 2019

By JJ: To assist Hugo nominators, listed below are the editors of long-form works published for the first time in 2019.

These credits have been accumulated over the course of the year from dust jackets, Acknowledgments sections and copyright pages in works, as well as other sources on the internet. This year, Filer Goobergunch also collected this information, and though we had a lot of overlap, his extra entries have almost doubled the information we are able to provide you. My profound thanks go to Goobergunch for all of his hard work.

You can see the full combined spreadsheet of Editor and Artist credits here (I will be continuing to update this as I get more information).

Feel free to add missing 2019-original works and the name of their editors in the comments, and I will get them included in the main post. Self-published works may or may not be added to the list at my discretion. (Short form works will be in a different post. Please do not add them here.)

PLEASE DON’T ADD GUESSES.

If you are able to confirm credits from Acknowledgments sections, copyright pages, or by contacting authors and/or editors, then go ahead and add them in comments. If you have questions or corrections, please add those also.

Authors, Editors, and Publishers are welcome to post in comments here, or to send their lists to jjfile770 [at] gmail [dot] com.


Long Form Editors

3.3.11: Best Editor Long Form. The editor of at least four (4) novel-length works primarily devoted to science fiction and / or fantasy published in the previous calendar year that do not qualify as works under 3.3.10.

(Note that the Long Form Editors listed below may, or may not, be eligible — that is, have 4 qualifying works published in 2019. Editors whose eligibility has been confirmed are listed first.)


Confirmed Eligibility


John Joseph Adams

  • Gather the Fortunes by Bryan Camp, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
  • Reentry by Peter Cawdron, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
  • The Chaos Function by Jack Skillingstead, Houghton Mifflin
  • Upon a Burning Throne by Ashok K. Banker, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Rebecca Brewer

  • Atlas Alone by Emma Newman, Ace Books/Gollancz
  • The Girl in Red by Christina Henry, Titan Books/Berkley Books
  • The Library of the Unwritten by A. J. Hackwith, Ace Books
  • Novice Dragoneer by E. E. Knight, Ace Books
  • Priest of Lies by Peter McLean, Ace Books
  • Revolution by W. L. Goodwater, Ace Books
  • The Secret Chapter by Genevieve Cogman, Ace Books/Pan Macmillan (with Bella Pagan)
  • Theater of Spies by S. M. Stirling, Ace Books
  • A Song for a New Day by Sarah Pinsker, Berkley
  • The True Queen by Zen Cho, Ace Books/Pan Macmillan (with Bella Pagan, Diana Gill, Caitlin Blasdell)

Emily Byron

  • The Girl Who Could Move Sh*t with Her Mind by Jackson Ford, Orbit Books
  • The Gutter Prayer by Gareth Hanrahan, Orbit Books
  • There Will Come a Darkness by Katy Rose Pool, Orbit Books
  • The Hod King by Josiah Bancroft, Orbit Books (with Bradley Englert)
  • Grave Importance by Vivian Shaw, Orbit Books (with Sarah Guan)
  • The Unbound Empire by Melissa Caruso, Orbit Books (with Sarah Guan)

Susan Chang

  • Catfishing on CatNet by Naomi Kritzer, Tor Teen
  • Emperor of the Universe by David Lubar, Starscape
  • Never-Contented Things by Sarah Porter, Tor Teen
  • The Sword and the Dagger by Robert Cochran, Tor Teen

Bradley Englert

  • Fortuna by Kristyn Merbeth, Orbit Books
  • Good Company by Dale Lucas, Orbit Books
  • The Hod King by Josiah Bancroft, Orbit Books (with Emily Byron)
  • A Little Hatred by Joe Abercrombie, Gollancz/Orbit Books (with Gillian Redfearn)
  • Our War by Craig DiLouie, Orbit Books

Nivia Evans

  • The Ten Thousand Doors of January by Alix E. Harrow, Orbit Books
  • Crownbreaker by Sebastien de Castell, Orbit Books (with Felicity Alexander)
  • Queenslayer by Sebastien de Castell, Orbit Books (with Felicity Alexander)
  • The Bone Ships by R. J. Barker, Orbit Books (with Jenni Hill)

Melissa Frain

  • Heartwood Box by Ann Aguirre, Tor Teen
  • Sisters of Shadow and Light by Sara B. Larson, Tor Teen
  • Spectacle by Jodie Lynn Zdrok, Tor Teen
  • The Burning Shadow by Jennifer L. Armentrout, Tor Teen
  • The Good Luck Girls by Charlotte Nicole Davis, Tor Teen

Sheila E. Gilbert

  • Empire of Grass by Tad Williams, DAW Books (with Betsy Wollheim)
  • Firstborn by Michelle West, DAW Books
  • The Gossamer Mage by Julie E. Czerneda, DAW Books
  • Lies of Descent by Troy Carrol Bucher, DAW Books
  • Marked by S. Andrew Swann, DAW Books
  • The Master of Dreams by Mike Resnick, DAW Books
  • Master of the World by Edward Willett, DAW Books
  • Pariah by W. Michael Gear, DAW Books
  • A Parliament of Bodies by Marshall Ryan Maresca, DAW Books
  • Shield of the People by Marshall Ryan Maresca, DAW Books
  • Terminal Uprising by Jim C. Hines, DAW Books
  • That Ain’t Witchcraft by Seanan McGuire, DAW Books
  • Titanshade by Dan Stout, DAW Books
  • The Unkindest Tide by Seanan McGuire, DAW Books
  • Walk the Wild with Me by Rachel Atwood, DAW Books
  • War by Michelle West, DAW Books

Sarah Guan

  • Down Among the Dead by K. B. Wagers, Orbit Books
  • Fray by Rowenna Miller, Orbit Books
  • Queen of the Conquered by Kacen Callender, Orbit Books
  • Realm of Ash by Tasha Suri, Orbit Books
  • The Unlikely Escape of Uriah Heep by H.G. Parry, Orbit/Redhook
  • Grave Importance by Vivian Shaw, Orbit Books (with Emily Byron)
  • The Unbound Empire by Melissa Caruso, Orbit Books (with Emily Byron)
  • Jade War by Fonda Lee, Orbit Books (with Jenni Hill)

Jen Gunnels

  • Interference by Sue Burke, Tor Books
  • Medusa in the Graveyard by Emily Devenport, Tor Books
  • Scornful Stars by Richard Baker, Tor Books
  • The Iron Dragon’s Mother by Michael Swanwick, Tor Books
  • The Mage-Fire War by L. E. Modesitt, Jr., Tor Books
  • The Monstrous Citadel by Mirah Bolender, Tor Books

Jenni Hill

  • The Bone Ships by R. J. Barker, Orbit Books (with Nivia Evans)
  • A Boy and His Dog at the End of the World by C. A. Fletcher, Orbit
  • Jade War by Fonda Lee, Orbit Books (with Sarah Guan)
  • The Raven Tower by Ann Leckie, Orbit US and UK (with Will Hinton, Priyanka Krishnan)
  • Where Gods Fear to Go by Angus Watson, Orbit Books

Will Hinton

  • Seven Blades in Black by Sam Sykes, Orbit Books
  • Tiamat’s Wrath by James S.A. Corey, Orbit Books
  • The Last Astronaut by David Wellington, Orbit Books (with James Long, Priyanka Krishnan)
  • The Raven Tower by Ann Leckie, Orbit US and UK (with Priyanka Krishnan, Jenni Hill)

Katie Hoffman

  • Finder by Suzanne Palmer, DAW Books
  • How Rory Thorne Destroyed the Multiverse by K. Eason, DAW Books
  • Howling Dark by Christopher Ruocchio, DAW Books
  • A Sword Named Truth by Sherwood Smith, DAW Books
  • Unraveling by Karen Lord, DAW Books

Brit Hvide

  • Blood of Empire by Brian McClellan, Orbit Books
  • Bright Steel by Miles Cameron, Orbit Books
  • The Burning White by Brent Weeks, Orbit Books
  • Children of Ruin by Adrian Tchaikovsky, Orbit Books (with Bella Pagan)
  • Dark Forge by Miles Cameron, Orbit Books
  • The House of Sacrifice by Anna Smith Spark, Orbit Books (with Vicky Leech, Jack Renninson, Natasha Bardon)
  • Magebane by Stephen Aryan, Orbit Books
  • No Way by S.J. Morden, Orbit Books/Gollancz
  • The Rage of Dragons by Evan Winter, Orbit Books
  • Reticence by Gail Carriger, Orbit Books
  • Shadow Captain by Alastair Reynolds, Gollancz (with Gillian Redfearn)
  • Soulkeeper by David Dalgish, Orbit Books
  • Velocity Weapon by Megan E. O’Keefe, Orbit Books

Priyanka Krishnan

  • Fearless by Sarah Tarkoff, Harper Voyager
  • The Kingdom of Copper by S. A. Chakraborty, Harper Voyager
  • The Light of All That Falls by James Islington, Orbit Books (with James Long)
  • The Raven Tower by Ann Leckie, Orbit US and UK (with Jenni Hill, Will Hinton)
  • A Time of Blood by John Gwynne, Orbit Books (with Julie Crisp)
  • The Last Astronaut by David Wellington, Orbit Books (with Will Hinton, James Long)

Lottie Llewelyn-Wells

  • The Beast of Nightfall Lodge by S.A. Sidor, Angry Robot
  • Five Unicorn Flush by T.J. Berry, Angry Robot
  • Fog Season by Patrice Sarath, Angry Robot
  • The Imaginary Corpse by Tyler Hayes, Angry Robot (with Gemma Creffield)
  • The Resurrectionist of Caligo by Wendy Trimboli and Alicia Zaloga, Angry Robot (with Paul Simpson)
  • Shrouded Loyalties by Reese Hogan, Angry Robot

James Long

  • The Last Astronaut by David Wellington, Orbit Books (with Priyanka Krishnan, Will Hinton)
  • Legacy of Ash by Matthew Ward, Orbit Books
  • The Light of All That Falls by James Islington, Orbit Books (with Priyanka Krishnan)
  • The True Bastards by Jonathan French, Crown/Orbit Books
  • The Wolf’s Call by Anthony Ryan, Ace Books/Orbit Books

Beth Meacham

  • Earth by Ben Bova, Tor Books
  • The Hive by Orson Scott Card and Aaron Johnston, Tor Books
  • The Red-Stained Wings by Elizabeth Bear, Tor Books
  • Spine of the Dragon by Kevin J. Anderson, Tor Books
  • Stealing Worlds by Karl Schroeder, Tor Books
  • The Toll by Cherie Priest, Tor Books

Joe Monti

  • The Blackest Heart by Brian Lee Durfree, Saga Press
  • Do You Dream of Terra Two? by Temi Oh, Simon and Schuster/Saga Press (with Anne Perry)
  • The Light Brigade by Kameron Hurley, Saga Press
  • Octavia Gone by Jack McDevitt, Saga Press
  • Quillifer the Knight by Walter Jon Williams, Saga Press
  • Rewrite by Gregory Benford, Saga Press
  • Storm of Locusts by Rebecca Roanhorse, Saga Press
  • System Failure by Joe Zieja, Saga Press
  • Vultures by Chuck Wendig, Saga Press

Tricia Narwani

  • Dark Age by Pierce Brown, Del Rey
  • Gods of Jade and Shadow by Silvia Moreno-Garcia, Jo Fletcher Books
  • Inspection by Josh Malerman, Del Rey
  • No Country for Old Gnomes by Delilah S. Dawson and Kevin Hearne, Del Rey
  • Steel Crow Saga by Paul Kreuger, Del Rey
  • The Princess Beard by Delilah S. Dawson and Kevin Hearne, Del Rey
  • Wanderers by Chuck Wendig, Del Rey/Solaris

Bella Pagan

  • Children of Ruin by Adrian Tchaikovsky, Tor Books/Orbit Books (with Brit Hvide)
  • The Nightjar by Deborah Hewitt, Tor Books
  • The Name of All Things by Jenn Lyons, Tor Books (with Devi Pillai)
  • The Ruin of Kings by Jenn Lyons, Tor Books (with Devi Pillai)
  • The Secret Chapter by Genevieve Cogman, Ace Books/Pan Macmillan (with Rebecca Brewer)
  • The True Queen by Zen Cho, Ace Books/Pan Macmillan (with Diana Gill, Caitlin Blasdell, Rebecca Brewer)
  • The Warship by Neal Asher, Night Shade Books (with Cory Allyn, Owen Eades)

Diana M. Pho

  • A Labyrinth of Scions and Sorcery by Curtis Craddock, Tor Books
  • The Impossible Contract by K. A. Doore, Tor Books
  • The Perfect Assassin by K. A. Doore, Tor Books
  • The Revenant Express by George Mann, Tor Books
  • The Sol Majestic by Ferrett Steinmetz, Tor Books
  • Tides of the Titans by Thoraiya Dyer, Tor Books

Devi Pillai

  • A Memory Called Empire by Arkady Martine, Tor.com Publishing
  • A Chain Across the Dawn by Drew Williams, Tor Books (with Anne Perry)
  • The Name of All Things by Jenn Lyons, Tor Books (with Bella Pagan)
  • The Ruin of Kings by Jenn Lyons, Tor Books (with Bella Pagan)

David Pomerico

  • Becoming Superman by J. Michael Straczynski, Harper Voyager (nonfiction)
  • Boundless by R. A. Salvatore, Harper Voyager
  • Escaping Exodus by Nicky Drayden, Harper Voyager
  • Mahimata by Rati Mehrotra, Harper Voyager
  • Phoenix Falling by Laura Bickle, Harper Voyager
  • Rule of Capture by Christopher Brown, Harper Voyager
  • Spaceside by Michael Mammay, Harper Voyager
  • Stray Moon by Kelly Meding, Harper Voyager
  • The Blue Eye by Ausma Khan Zehanat, Harper Voyager
  • The Brink by James S. Murray and Darren Wearmouth, Harper Voyager
  • The Deepest Blue by Sarah Beth Durst, Harper Voyager
  • The Emperor’s Fist by Jay Allan, Harper Voyager
  • The Far, Far Better Thing by Auston Habershaw, Harper Voyager
  • The Grand Dark by Richard Kadrey, Harper Voyager
  • The Luminous Dead by Caitlin Starling, Harper Voyager
  • The Prophet of the Termite God by Clark Thomas Carlton, Harper Voyager
  • Westside by W. M. Akers, Harper Voyager
  • Where Oblivion Lives by T. Frohock, Harper Voyager
  • Winds of Marque by Bennett R. Coles, Harper Voyager
  • The Lost Puzzler by Eyal Kless, Harper Voyager (with Jack Renninson)
  • The Dragon Republic by R. F. Kuang, Harper Voyager (with Natasha Bardon)

Gillian Redfearn

  • Shadow Captain by Alastair Reynolds, Gollancz (with Brit Hvide)
  • Beneath the Twisted Trees by Bradley P. Beaulieu, DAW Books/Gollancz (with Betsy Wollheim)
  • A Little Hatred by Joe Abercrombie, Gollancz/Orbit Books (with Bradley Englert)
  • Crowfall by Ed McDonald, Ace Books (with Jessica Wade, Craig Leyenaar)
  • Ancestral Night by Elizabeth Bear, Gollancz/Saga Press (with Navah Wolfe)

Anne Sowards

  • Fallen by Benedict Jacka, Ace Books/Orbit Books
  • Pass of Fire by Taylor Anderson, Ace Books
  • Salvaged by Madeleine Roux, Ace Books
  • Storm Cursed by Patricia Briggs, Ace Books/Orbit Books
  • Triumphant by Jack Campbell, Ace Books
  • Wild Country by Anne Bishop, Ace Books
  • The Beast’s Heart by Leife Shallcross, Ace Books (with Thorne Ryan)

Simon Spanton

  • The Bayern Agenda by Dan Moren, Angry Robot
  • The Forbidden Stars by Tim Pratt, Angry Robot
  • Time’s Demon by D. B. Jackson, Angry Robot
  • The Smoke by Simon Ings, Titan Books (with Rachel Winterbottom)

Jessica Wade

  • Holy Sister by Mark Lawrence, Ace Books
  • Salvation Day by Kali Wallace, Berkley
  • Shattered Bonds by Faith Hunter, Ace/Berkley
  • Unnatural Magic by C. M. Waggoner, Ace Books
  • Crowfall by Ed McDonald, Ace Books (with Craig Leyenaar, Gillian Redfearn)

Miriam Weinberg

  • Magic for Liars by Sarah Gailey, Tor Books
  • The City in The Middle of the Night by Charlie Jane Anders, Tor Books
  • Turning Darkness Into Light by Marie Brennan, Tor Books/Titan Books
  • The Warrior Moon by K. Arsenault Rivera, Tor Books

Navah Wolfe

  • A Choir of Lies by Alexandra Rowland, Saga Press
  • Nest of the Monarch by Kay Kenyon, Saga Press
  • The Sinister Mystery of the Mesmerizing Girl by Theodora Goss, Saga Press
  • The Twisted Ones by Ursula Vernon, Saga Press
  • Ancestral Night by Elizabeth Bear, Gollancz/Saga Press (with Gillian Redfearn)

Betsy Wollheim

  • Alliance Rising by C.J. Cherryh and Jane Fancher, DAW Books
  • Beneath the Twisted Trees by Bradley P. Beaulieu, DAW Books/Gollancz (with Gillian Redfearn)
  • The Case of the Spellbound Child by Mercedes Lackey, DAW Books
  • Empire of Grass by Tad Williams, DAW Books (with Sheila E. Gilbert)
  • Eye Spy by Mercedes Lackey, DAW Books
  • Fire Season by Stephen Blackmoore, DAW Books
  • Life and Limb by Jennifer Roberson, DAW Books

Unconfirmed Eligibility


Ailah Ahmed

  • An Orchestra of Minorities by Chigozie Obioma, Little, Brown (with Judy Clain)

Felicity Alexander

  • Crownbreaker by Sebastien de Castell, Orbit Books (with Nivia Evans)
  • Queenslayer by Sebastien de Castell, Orbit Books (with Nivia Evans)

Cory Allyn

  • The Warship by Neal Asher, Night Shade Books (with Owen Eades, Bella Pagan)

Marigold Atkey

  • The Priory of the Orange Tree by Samantha Shannon, Bloomsbury Publishing (with Alexa von Hirschberg, Callum Kenny, Genevieve Herr)

Natasha Bardon

  • The House of Sacrifice by Anna Smith Spark, Orbit Books (with Brit Hvide, Vicky Leech, Jack Renninson)
  • The Dragon Republic by R. F. Kuang, Harper Voyager (with David Pomerico)

Stacey Barney

  • Dead Voices by Katherine Arden, Putnam

Elayne Becker

  • Dark of the West by Joanna Hathaway, Tor Teen
  • Stormrise by Jillian Boehme, Tor Teen

Samantha M. Beiko

  • Bursts of Fire by Susan Forest, Laksa Media (with Lucas K. Law)

Rhoda Belleza

  • The Book of Lost Saints by Daniel José Older, Imprint (with Erin Stein)

Emily Bestler

  • Vessel by Lisa A. Nichols, Emily Bestler/Atria (with Lara Jones)

Amanda Betts

  • The Migration by Helen Marshall, Random House Canada

Caitlin Blasdell

  • The True Queen by Zen Cho, Ace Books/Pan Macmillan (with Rebecca Brewer, Bella Pagan, Diana Gill)

Sam Bradbury

  • Emily Eternal by M.G. Wheaton, Grand Central Publishing (with Wes Miller)

Sara Brady

  • Deep Past by Eugene Linden, Rosetta Books (with Traci Post)

Kat Brzozowski

  • The Tesla Legacy by K. K. Pérez, Tor Teen (with Brendan Deneen)

Gary Budden

  • Snakeskins by Tim Major, Titan Books
  • Zero Bomb by M. T. Hill, Titan Books

Cat Camacho

  • Ruin’s Wake by Patrick Edwards, Titan Books (with Davi Lancett, Miranda Jewess)

Michael Carr

  • The Lesson by Cadwell Turnbull, Blackstone

Judy Clain

  • An Orchestra of Minorities by Chigozie Obioma, Little, Brown (with Ailah Ahmed)

Anne Clarke

  • The Wolf in the Whale by Jordanna Max Brodsky, Redhook

Kate Coe

  • The Quantum Garden by Derek Künsken, Solaris (with Jonathan Oliver, Michael Rowley)

Greg Cox

  • Death Goddess Dance by Levi Black, Tor Books

Gemma Creffield

  • The Heart of the Circle by Keren Landsman, translated by Daniella Zamir, Angry Robot (with Christopher Slaney, Noa Menheim)
  • The Imaginary Corpse by Tyler Hayes, Angry Robot (with Lottie Llewelyn-Wells)

Julie Crisp

  • A Time of Blood by John Gwynne, Orbit Books (with Priyanka Krishnan)

Tony Daniel

  • My Enemy’s Enemy by Robert Buettner, Baen Books
  • Today I Am Carey by Martin L. Shoemaker, Baen Books
  • The Cunning Man by D. J. Butler and Aaron Michael Ritcheyj, Baen Books (with Toni Weisskopf)

Brendan Deneen

  • The Tesla Legacy by K. K. Pérez, Tor Teen (with Kat Brzozowski)

Louise Dennys

  • The Testaments by Margaret Atwood, Doubleday/Vintage Publishing (with Martha Kanya-Forstner, Nan Talese, LuAnn Walther, Jess Atwood Gibson, Becky Hardie)

Robin Desser

  • Lost and Wanted by Nell Freudenberg, Knopf

Suzie Dooré

  • The Binding by Bridget Collins, Morrow (with Jessica Williams)

Virginia Duncan

  • Return of the Thief by Megan Whalen Turner, Greenwillow Books

Owen Eades

  • The Warship by Neal Asher, Night Shade Books (with Bella Pagan, Cory Allyn)

Frankie Edwards

  • Doing Time by Jodi Taylor, Headline

Carl Engle-Laird

  • Gideon the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir, Tor.com Publishing
  • Stormsong by C.L. Polk, Tor Books

Clara Farmer

  • The Porpoise by Mark Haddon, Doubleday (with Bill Thomas)

Ali Fisher

  • Five Midnights by Ann Dávila Cardinal, Tor Teen
  • The Infinite Noise by Lauren Shippen, Tor Teen

David Gale

  • The Toll by Neal Shusterman, Simon and Schuster

Jess Atwood Gibson

  • The Testaments by Margaret Atwood, Doubleday/Vintage Publishing (Becky Hardie, Louise Dennys, Martha Kanya-Forstner, Nan Talese, LuAnn Walther)

Diana Gill

  • A Thousand Fires by Shannon Price, Tor Teen
  • Null Set by S. L. Huang, Tor Books
  • The True Queen by Zen Cho, Ace Books/Pan Macmillan (with Caitlin Blasdell, Rebecca Brewer, Bella Pagan)

Marcus Gipps

  • Sweet Dreams by Tricia Sullivan, Titan Books

Liz Gorinsky

  • Splintegrate by Deborah Teramis Christian, Tor Books

Nan Graham

  • The Institute by Stephen King, Scribner

Anne Groell

  • The Soul of Power by Callie Bates, Del Rey
  • The Women’s War by Jenna Glass, Del Rey

Pam Gruber

  • Supernova by Kass Morgan, Little, Brown (with Viana Siniscalchi)

Paula Guran

  • Dreams of the Dark Sky by Tina LeCount Myers, Night Shade Books

Lindsay Hall

  • The Future of Another Timeline by Annalee Newitz, Tor Books

Poppy Hamson

  • The Old Drift by Namwali Serpell, Hogarth (with Alexis Washam)

Becky Hardie

  • The Testaments by Margaret Atwood, Doubleday/Vintage Publishing (with Louise Dennys, Martha Kanya-Forstner, Nan Talese, LuAnn Walther, Jess Atwood Gibson)

Lee Harris

  • Middlegame by Seanan McGuire, Tor Books
  • The Killing Light by Myke Cole, Tor.com Publishing

Katherine Harrison

  • Spin the Dawn by Elizabeth Lim, Knopf

Genevieve Herr

  • The Priory of the Orange Tree by Samantha Shannon, Bloomsbury Publishing (with Marigold Atkey, Alexa von Hirschberg, Callum Kenny)

Jennifer Hershey

  • The Winter of the Witch by Katherine Arden, Del Rey

Tim Holman

  • Sixteen Ways to Defend a Walled City by K.J. Parker, Orbit Books

Michael Homler

  • The Pandora Room by Christopher Golden, St. Martin’s

Anne Hoppe

  • Spark by Sarah Beth Durst, Clarion

Anna Jackson

  • Ghoster by Jason Arnopp, Orbit Books
  • The Pursuit of William Abbey by Claire North, Orbit Books

Miranda Jewess

  • Ruin’s Wake by Patrick Edwards, Titan Books (with Cat Camacho, Davi Lancett)

Hanka Jobke

  • Raging Storm by Markus Heitz, Orbit Books

Jenna Johnson

  • The History of Living Forever by Jake Wolff, Farrar, Straus and Giroux

Lara Jones

  • Vessel by Lisa A. Nichols, Emily Bestler/Atria (with Emily Bestler)

Phil Jourdan

  • The Outside by Ada Hoffman, Angry Robot

Susan Kamil

  • Quichotte by Salman Rushdie, Random House

Martha Kanya-Forstner

  • The Testaments by Margaret Atwood, Doubleday/Vintage Publishing (with Nan Talese, LuAnn Walther, Jess Atwood Gibson, Becky Hardie, Louise Dennys)

Andrew Karre

  • The Afterward by E. K. Johnston, Dutton

Anna Kaufman

  • A Cosmology of Monsters by Shaun Hamill, Pantheon (with Tim O’Connell)

Courtney Kelly

  • All the Things We Never See by Michael Kelly, Undertow Publications

Grace Kendall

  • Red Skies Falling by Alex London, Farrar, Straus and Giroux

Joshua Kendall

  • Golden State by Ben H. Winters, Century/Mulholland Books

Callum Kenny

  • The Priory of the Orange Tree by Samantha Shannon, Bloomsbury Publishing (with Genevieve Herr, Marigold Atkey, Alexa von Hirschberg)

Lyssa Keusch

  • The Darwin Strain by Bill Schutt and J.R. Finch, Morrow

Vedika Khanna

  • Flamebringer by Elle Katharine White, Harper Voyager

Davi Lancett

  • Ruin’s Wake by Patrick Edwards, Titan Books (with Miranda Jewess, Cat Camacho)

Nate Lanman

  • The Darkest Lord by Jack Heckel, Harper Voyager

Lucas K. Law

  • Bursts of Fire by Susan Forest, Laksa Media (with Samantha M. Beiko)

Vicky Leech

  • The House of Sacrifice by Anna Smith Spark, Orbit Books (with Jack Renninson, Natasha Bardon, Brit Hvide)

Amanda Lewis

  • The Amateurs by Liz Harmer, Vintage Canada

Craig Leyenaar

  • Crowfall by Ed McDonald, Ace Books (with Gillian Redfearn, Jessica Wade)

Alvina Ling

  • The Queen of Nothing by Holly Black, Little, Brown
  • The Wicked King by Holly Black, Little, Brown

Rebecca Lloyd

  • Hope for the Best by Jodi Taylor, Headline

Stephanie Lurie

  • Dragon Pearl by Yoon Ha Lee, Disney/Hyperion

Margot Mallinson

  • Cast in Oblivion by Michelle Sagara, Mira

Krista Marino

  • Starsight by Brandon Sanderson, Delacorte

Sam Matthews

  • Blood Ink by Dana Fredsti, Titan Books (with Jill Sawyer, Steve Saffel)

Harriet McDougal

  • Warrior of the Altaii by Robert Jordan, Tor Books

Michelle Meade

  • Here and Now and Then by Mike Chen, Mira Books

Kate Medina

  • The Dreamers by Karen Thompson Walker, Random House

Noa Menheim

  • The Heart of the Circle by Keren Landsman, translated by Daniella Zamir, Angry Robot (with Gemma Creffield,, Christopher Slaney)

Ilya Meyzin

  • Starship Alchemon by Christopher Hinz, Angry Robot

Alison Kerr Miller

  • Break the Bodies, Haunt the Bones by Micah Dean Hicks, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Wes Miller

  • Emily Eternal by M.G. Wheaton, Grand Central Publishing (with Sam Bradbury)

Sara Minnich

  • First Cosmic Velocity by Zach Powers, Putnam

David Moore

  • Steel Frame by Andrew Skinner, Solaris
  • The Last Supper Before Ragnarok by Cassandra Khaw, Abbadon

Christopher Morgan

  • Blood of an Exile by Brian Naslund, Tor Books
  • Starship Repo by Patrick S. Tomlinson, Tor Books
  • Gamechanger by L.X. Beckett, Tor Books/Orbit Books (with Marco Palmieri)

Jake Morissey

  • Black Leopard, Red Wolf by Marlon James, Riverhead

Sara Nelson

  • Anyone by Charles Soule, Harper Perennial

Patrick Nielsen Hayden

  • Invisible Sun by Charles Stross, Tor.com Publishing

Teresa Nielsen Hayden

  • Lent by Jo Walton, Tor Books

Melanie Nolan

  • DEV1AT3 by Jay Kristoff, Knopf

Tim O’Connell

  • A Cosmology of Monsters by Shaun Hamill, Pantheon (with Anna Kaufman)

Amber Oliver

  • The Hound of Justice by Claire O’Dell, Harper Voyager

Jonathan Oliver

  • The Quantum Garden by Derek Künsken, Solaris (with Michael Rowley, Kate Coe)

Janine O’Malley

  • Lifestyles of Gods and Monsters by Emily Roberson, Farrar, Straus and Giroux

Kwaku Osei-Afrifa

  • The Fall of Io by Wesley Chu, Angry Robot

Marco Palmieri

  • The Iron Codex by David Mack, Tor Books
  • Gamechanger by L.X. Beckett, Tor Books/Orbit Books (with Christopher Morgan)
  • Empress of Forever by Max Gladstone, Tor Books (with Melissa Ann Singer)

Julian Pavia

  • Recursion by Blake Crouch, Crown/Pan Macmillan

Sarah Peed

  • The Cruel Stars by John Birmingham, Del Rey
  • The Nobody People by Bob Proehl, Del Rey

Tony Perez

  • Famous Men Who Never Lived by K. Chess, Tin House Books

Anne Perry

  • A Chain Across the Dawn by Drew Williams, Tor Books (with Devi Pillai)
  • Do You Dream of Terra Two? by Temi Oh, Simon and Schuster/Saga Press (with Joe Monti)

Aubrey Pool

  • Once and Future by Amy Rose Capetta and Cori McCarthy, Jimmy Patterson

Traci Post

  • Deep Past by Eugene Linden, Rosetta Books (with Sara Brady)

Jessica Renheim

  • Delta-V by Daniel Suarez, Penguin

Jack Renninson

  • The Lost Puzzler by Eyal Kless, Harper Voyager (with David Pomerico)
  • The House of Sacrifice by Anna Smith Spark, Orbit Books (with Natasha Bardon, Brit Hvide, Vicky Leech)

Marc Resnick

  • We Are Mayhem by Michael Moreci, St. Martin’s

Michael Rowley

  • The Quantum Garden by Derek Künsken, Solaris (with Kate Coe, Jonathan Oliver)

Thorne Ryan

  • The Beast’s Heart by Leife Shallcross, Ace Books (with Anne Sowards)

Steve Saffel

  • Blood Ink by Dana Fredsti, Titan Books (with Sam Matthews, Jill Sawyer)

Brett Savory

  • Hollywood North: A Novel in Six Reels by Michael Libling, ChiZine Publications
  • October by Michael Rowe, ChiZine Publications

Jill Sawyer

  • Blood Ink by Dana Fredsti, Titan Books (with Steve Saffel, Sam Matthews)

Nicole Sclama

  • Only Ashes Remain by Rebecca Schaeffer, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Rene Sears

  • Three Laws Lethal by David Walton, Pyr

Paul Simpson

  • God of Broken Things by Cameron Johnston, Angry Robot
  • The Resurrectionist of Caligo by Wendy Trimboli and Alicia Zaloga, Angry Robot (with Lottie Llewelyn-Wells)

Melissa Ann Singer

  • Empress of Forever by Max Gladstone, Tor Books (with Marco Palmieri)

Viana Siniscalchi

  • Supernova by Kass Morgan, Little, Brown (with Pam Gruber)

Christopher Slaney

  • The Heart of the Circle by Keren Landsman, translated by Daniella Zamir, Angry Robot (with Noa Menheim, Gemma Creffield)

Erin Stein

  • King of Scars by Leigh Bardugo, Imprint
  • The Book of Lost Saints by Daniel José Older, Imprint (with Rhoda Belleza)

Erica Sussman

  • Immunity by Erin Bowman, HarperTeen

Liz Szabla

  • Supernova by Marissa Meyer, Feiwel and Friends

Nan Talese

  • The Testaments by Margaret Atwood, Doubleday/Vintage Publishing (with LuAnn Walther, Jess Atwood Gibson, Becky Hardie, Louise Dennys, Martha Kanya-Forstner)

Judith Tarr

  • Edges by Linda Nagata, Mythic Island Press
  • Silver by Linda Nagata, Mythic Island Press

Tegan Tigani

  • Breach by Eliot Peper, 47north

Cath Trechman

  • Fleet of Knives by Gareth L. Powell, Titan Books

Erika Tsang

  • Protect the Prince by Jennifer Estep, Harper Voyager

Brianne Tunnicliffe

  • The Harp of Kings by Juliet Marillier, Ace Books

Kieran S. Viola

  • The Everlasting Rose by Dhonielle Clayton, Freeform

Alexa von Hirschberg

  • The Priory of the Orange Tree by Samantha Shannon, Bloomsbury Publishing (with Callum Kenny, Genevieve Herr, Marigold Atkey)

Andrea Walker

  • Inland by Téa Obreht, Random House

LuAnn Walther

  • The Testaments by Margaret Atwood, Doubleday/Vintage Publishing (with Jess Atwood Gibson, Becky Hardie, Louise Dennys, Martha Kanya-Forstner, Nan Talese)

Alexis Washam

  • The Old Drift by Namwali Serpell, Hogarth (with Poppy Hamson)

Toni Weisskopf

  • Marque of Caine by Charles E. Gannon, Baen Books
  • The Cunning Man by D. J. Butler and Aaron Michael Ritcheyj, Baen Books (with Tony Daniel)

Ian Whates

  • Bright Morning Star by Simon Morden, NewCon Press
  • Invisible Ecologies by Rachel Armstrong, NewCon Press
  • Rise by Kim Lakin-Smith, NewCon Press

Jessica Williams

  • The Binding by Bridget Collins, Morrow (with Suzie Dooré)

Rachel Winterbottom

  • The Smoke by Simon Ings, Titan Books (with Simon Spanton)

Peter Wolverton

  • Last Tango in Cyberspace by Steven Kotler, St. Martin’s

Tessa Woodward

  • Aurora Blazing by Jessie Mihalik, Harper Voyager
  • Chilling Effect by Valerie Valdes, Harper Voyager
  • Polaris Rising by Jessie Mihalik, Harper Voyager

Caroline Zancan

  • The Cassandra by Sharma Shields, Henry Holt

24 thoughts on “Best Editor Long Form Hugo: Eligible Works from 2019

  1. Thank you for this. Unless an author sing the praises of the editor, it goes unnoticed.

  2. A shout-out to every author who clearly thanked their editor, using the editor’s full name, in the Acknowledgments section.

    (Also huge shout-out to publishers that just list the editor on the copyright page.)

  3. Thanks also to Goobergunch! (missed that earlier)

    Devi Pillai and Bella Pagan for The Ruin of Kings and The Name of All Things by Jenn Lyons (Tor)

    Alvina Ling for The Queen of Nothing by Holly Black (Little, Brown)

    Kieran S. Viola for The Everlasting Rose by Dhonielle Clayton (Freeform)

    (These were all thanked in the acknowledgments. I echo Goobergunch’s sentiment about this!)

  4. Laura: Thanks also to Goobergunch!

    Yeah, I really can’t emphasize enough how his work really increased the coverage of the Long Form Editor and Artist credits. In addition to all the books I’ve gotten from the library or bought, I’ve been using online “Cover Reveal” blog posts and tweets, and Amazon previews. He’s been going to his local bookstore and literally going through the books on the shelves looking at jackets and copyright pages and Acknowledgements, so he’s looked at a lot of books which I would never have sought out.

    I also would like give a huge shout-out to the publishers who’ve been making a real effort to provide us with Editor and Artist credits, including DAW Books and Tor.com, and to a lesser extent Tor Books — and a great big raspberry to the publishers whose ego apparently prevents them from being willing to give public credit to the editors and artists who work for them (I’m looking at you, Mr. Orbit).

  5. I see Sebastien de Castell thanking his UK editor Felicity Alexander in Queenslayer. According to fellow Orbit editor Brit Hvide’s eligibility/recommendations post, his US editor was Nivia Evans (she just says Spellslinger series, which had both Queenslayer and Crownbreaker out in 2019).

  6. Laura: According to fellow Orbit editor Brit Hvide’s eligibility/recommendations post

    Thanks for that link, Laura. I got a few more nuggets out of it. Unfortunately, she’s listed several pre-2019 works in the credits for other editors.

    She also says: Editors in the UK often get overlooked because of some US biases in the voting pool

    Yeah, no. UK editors often get overlooked because Hugo nominators don’t have any way to get that information, because publishers aren’t providing it. Instead of complaining about nominators, she should be persuading her publisher to provide that information. I can tell you, it’s like pulling teeth to get editor information for Orbit books. 🙄

  7. UK editors often get overlooked because Hugo nominators don’t have any way to get that information, because publishers aren’t providing it.

    Has anyone tried to look at their U.S. and translation rights lists?

    Googling around for the Quercus lists, for example, I can see that Jo Fletcher would qualify, for Lost Acre by Andrew Caldecott, Morhelion by Dominic Dulley, Our Lady of Blades by Sebastien de Castell, Our Child of the Stars by Stephen Cox, The King by David Hair, and The Crow Garden by Alison Littlewood.

  8. Kyra: Has anyone tried to look at their U.S. and translation rights lists?
    Googling around for the Quercus lists, for example, I can see

    Can you provide a couple of links so I can see what you’re looking at, Kyra?

    Acquisitions by Jo Fletcher may or may not actually be edited by her.

  9. Kyra: Jo Fletcher would qualify, for Lost Acre by Andrew Caldecott, Morhelion by Dominic Dulley, Our Lady of Blades by Sebastien de Castell, Our Child of the Stars by Stephen Cox, The King by David Hair, and The Crow Garden by Alison Littlewood.

    Looking at ISFDB, the first two might qualify this year; the Castell hasn’t been published yet (and it looks as though the title has been changed to Play of Shadows), the Cox was published in 2018, the Hair is a reprint from 2012, and the Littlewood was published in 2017.

  10. They were listed (in 2018) as titles that had anticipated UK publication dates in 2019. The ones I mentioned were all listed as having Jo Fletcher as the UK editor (other Jo Fletcher titles such as Lord of Secrets by Breanna Teintze, had, for example, Molly Powell listed as the UK editor.)

    It didn’t, however, occur to me that the publication dates might have been pushed back, or that some might be reprints, so I guess lists like these are of limited utility without cross-referencing with ISFDB.

  11. Thanks for the link, Kyra.

    Yes, it’s really difficult to find a reliable source for these editing credits if the publishers and editors don’t give them to us.

  12. My thanks to Joe Monti, who was kind enough to send me the 2019 long form and short form editing credits for Saga Press.

  13. My thanks to Lottie Llewelyn-Wells, who forwarded to me her editing credits for Angry Robot.

  14. Pingback: NEWS FROM FANDOM: 3/1/20 - Amazing Stories

  15. Hi JJ,

    Tor Teen publicity sent me the novel-length 2019 credits for Susan Chang. There are two SFF ones to add to the ones you already have:

    The Sword and the Dagger by Robert Cochran, Tor Teen
    Emperor of the Universe by David Lubar, Starscape

  16. Lorien Gray: Tor Teen publicity sent me the novel-length 2019 credits for Susan Chang.

    Thank you for these! They’ve been added, and Chang has been moved up to the “Confirmed Eligibility” list.

  17. The Unquiet Dreamer, Edited by Preston Grassmann, truly deserves recognition as one of the best anthologies for 2019… It is filled with wonderful thoughts, memories, and stories inspired by the works and life of Harlan Ellison. Why isn’t it included as a possible entrant for the Hugo Awards, and or other recognition…

  18. There isn’t an anthology Hugo. If the stories were published for the first time in 2019, they would have been eligible in their respective categories. Preston Grassman may have been eligible for Best Editor Short Form if he had at least 3 other anthologies/collections/magazine issues (or similar) by 2019.

    The Locus Awards have an anthology category. Their nomination period is still open (until April 15th) and anyone can vote.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.